Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 185 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5521 of 5582 Old 07-21-2014, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzy bee View Post
Looking to sign up with Comcast for our new house when we move (Cobb). I see they aren't offering the 2-year rate freeze any more (on their website). Any recommendations for an independent Comcast salesperson to sign up for service with? IIRC, the independents usually get you a better deal.
Anyone?
fuzzy bee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5522 of 5582 Old 07-22-2014, 08:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzy bee View Post
Anyone?
see if this will help you:

Clark Howard: Use WhiteFence.com to Find Better Internet & TV Service Deals or for Quotes Negotiating Better Deals, July 2014


http://www.whitefence.com/

You can input your zip code, see all the bundle deals being offered and looks like you can customize.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5523 of 5582 Old 07-23-2014, 07:07 AM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the past few days, random programs in the guide have shown as “to be announced.” Does anyone else have this? (North Fulton headend)
Comcast had me do what I already did: check my connections and unplug the box to get the guide to repopulate.
Googling this finds it has happened before in various cities around the nation, but I can’t find a solution. The closest I get seems to be a connection going bad somewhere along the coax/fiber line (and people having Comcast come out up to a half dozen times before giving up). But that doesn’t sound logical to me.
nielloeb is offline  
post #5524 of 5582 Old 07-24-2014, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielloeb View Post
For the past few days, random programs in the guide have shown as “to be announced.” Does anyone else have this? (North Fulton headend)
Comcast had me do what I already did: check my connections and unplug the box to get the guide to repopulate.
Googling this finds it has happened before in various cities around the nation, but I can’t find a solution. The closest I get seems to be a connection going bad somewhere along the coax/fiber line (and people having Comcast come out up to a half dozen times before giving up). But that doesn’t sound logical to me.
I suddenly have this problem also. I'm in Kennesaw/Acworth area. Noticed yesterday (Wednesday) lots of programming for Thursday night was saying "To Be Announced". The only way I was able to set a recording for Thursday night was to set the channel and the time manually.

Today (Thursday morning), now lots of programming for tonight still was saying "To Be Announced".

So, I unplugged both the power cord and the cable connector to the HD set top box for 30 seconds. Plugged back in, connected cable back. Now the program grid is slowly repopulating. Right now it's still only showing for the next two hours, but there's no "To Be Announced".

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5525 of 5582 Old 07-24-2014, 08:30 AM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Everything is fine this morning. Maybe various callers with the same problem prompted Comcast to query their guide vendor, who had a problem.
Also, FYI, my scheduled recordings online were always fine, never showing the same “to be announced” as the on-screen guide and on-screen scheduled recordings. That further makes me think it was a guide vendor problem.
nielloeb is offline  
post #5526 of 5582 Old 08-08-2014, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,848
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 978 Post(s)
Liked: 454
We (zip code 30324) lost our signal last night due to the storms and it's still out now, more than 12 hours later. The Comcast website says that service should be restored by noon today (which I'm taking with a grain of salt).

This is the longest thunderstorm-related outage I can remember.

UPDATE: The outage is apparently due to a lightning strike to equipment in our condominium complex and should not have affected anyone outside our property.

Last edited by chi_guy50; 08-08-2014 at 08:04 AM.
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #5527 of 5582 Old 08-11-2014, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 31
SEC Network. 300 SD, 792 and 1738 HD, what I read elsewhere for our system.. Could anyone see a total re-ordering of channels soon? . We shall see..

Bad info, I corrected this post.

Last edited by McDonoughDawg; 08-14-2014 at 02:08 PM.
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5528 of 5582 Old 08-13-2014, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5529 of 5582 Old 08-14-2014, 04:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,848
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 978 Post(s)
Liked: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
A new rate schedule went into effective as of August 1, but that doesn't correspond to the dates of the changes to your account and I don't think there were any changes to STB fees.

What type of plan do you subscribe to and what sort of Comcast equipment are you using? Did you make any changes to your account?
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #5530 of 5582 Old 08-14-2014, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 334
There's no freaking way I'm paying $20 a month for A/O. No way.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5531 of 5582 Old 08-14-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
au-734's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA. USA
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by McDonoughDawg View Post
SEC Network. 739 was what I read elsewhere for our system.. Could anyone see a total re-ordering of channels soon? . We shall see..
The SEC Network showed up last night on 300 & 792 here - Vinings headend.

Knowledge is good. - Emil Faber, Faber College
au-734 is online now  
post #5532 of 5582 Old 08-14-2014, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
McDonoughDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by au-734 View Post
The SEC Network showed up last night on 300 & 792 here - Vinings headend.
Correct, i was given bad info, AJC was also incorrect. 1738 Hd is up too...
McDonoughDawg is offline  
post #5533 of 5582 Old 08-25-2014, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
Has anyone else noticed the cost of their additional boxes going up? On my August bill I've noticed my second box is now being charged $19.95 rather than $9.95:

"Effective 08/13/14, Additional Outlet at a monthly rate of
$9.95 was removed from your account.
Effective 09/04/14, Additional Outlet Fee at a monthly rate
of $19.95 was added to your account."
Got a letter sent to us last week letting us know that we'd been "undercharged" an outlet fee. Ridiculous. I have a 6-tuner Ceton CableCard tuner on its way, so I'm taking one of my 2 CableCard and my crappy excuse for a stb back ASAP.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #5534 of 5582 Old 08-25-2014, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My issue ended up being the second DVR I was given instead of a remote X1 box several months ago, when I was promised by the tech it would just be billed as a remote box. I'd already had one billing dispute over that and thought it was corrected, but this time the CSR told me it really wouldn't ever be permanently resolved due to ongoing bill audits so I had them come swap in a proper remote box since they had some available now. I was promised the visit would be free but we'll see if it still ends up showing on my next bill
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5535 of 5582 Old 11-12-2014, 11:01 PM
Member
 
vmo23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This thread has really died down. What's up with the X1 platform? Are people actually getting those boxes? Stopped by that new Comcast store in Alpharetta and noticed my devices looked ancient compared to what they had on display.
vmo23 is offline  
post #5536 of 5582 Old 11-13-2014, 05:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmo23 View Post
This thread has really died down. What's up with the X1 platform? Are people actually getting those boxes? Stopped by that new Comcast store in Alpharetta and noticed my devices looked ancient compared to what they had on display.
I was at a friend's house and he has X1. The box and software looked much more modern than my old school whole home DVR I have running. I recently worked a 12 month discount renewal deal with Comcast and I'm hesitant to call and rock the boat just to get a new box/software. I'm quietly biding my time until Comcast signs a deal with Apple or MSoft and lets me fully replace my DVR with my AppleTV or my Xbox ONE.

Big Trouble in Little China - greatest film ever made

Gamertag: Team Banzai
JudgeSmails is offline  
post #5537 of 5582 Old 11-13-2014, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
rtart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm also on the verge of going with X1. I've got a DCX3400 Anyroom DVR with three extra outlets, and just finished up my promo discount. I worked a deal with no contract, so I can cancel and re-install with X1 or X2 if needed.

I was told a few months ago that this was much easier than trying to get CC to do an upgrade to the new box(es). SO I'm guessing some of the bugs have been worked out on X1/X2?

I'm finding that I'm smarter than I thought, but dumber than I need to be.
PSN ID: rtart, alt Ginsuyou2
rtart is online now  
post #5538 of 5582 Old 11-13-2014, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Deezul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtart View Post
I'm also on the verge of going with X1. I've got a DCX3400 Anyroom DVR with three extra outlets, and just finished up my promo discount. I worked a deal with no contract, so I can cancel and re-install with X1 or X2 if needed.

I was told a few months ago that this was much easier than trying to get CC to do an upgrade to the new box(es). SO I'm guessing some of the bugs have been worked out on X1/X2?
There's always going to be some issue, but I can only hope that they have reduced them. I used to have to reboot my D* box occasionally since it would just stop recording shows for no reason. Reboot, and then it was find again. I'm considering a X1/X2 for the remote viewing options from it like the commercials promise. And they'd never LIE in the advertisements...

Xbox 360: Deezul AwT
HDTV since 2004, 3D since 2011
Go Jackets!
Deezul is offline  
post #5539 of 5582 Old 11-13-2014, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Aside from the nationwide outages in the last couple of weeks, I've been pretty happy with X1. I have one DVR and one remote box right now and will probably add one more remote box by the end of the year (and yes, as I predicted in my last post, they did try to bill me for a "free" appointment).
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5540 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
HD ENHANCED



Received a letter from Comcast yesterday here in the Atlanta metro area saying due to changes in the Comcast/Xfinity HD channels architecture, I would need to upgrade one or more my cable boxes/converters. Urged me to tune to channel 1995 (what?) on each device in my house to see which needed upgrading.

On my living room HD DVR I could not physically punch in "1995". Kept going to various 3 digit combinations.

However, I went to the channel guide, went down into the 900s, scrolled down to the bottom of all the channels, and there was 1995. I selected that, and BOOM. There was the upgrade interface.



Yes, I need to upgrade the living room box for the new changes coming in June.



However, my office HD digital adapter is OK, according to "1995". Luckily, I was able to punch the 4-digit number in there (no channel guide!) and got an on-screen message saying my adapter is fully compatible with the upcoming changes.




The letter also told me to go this link for more information:

http://www.comcast.com/hdenhanced



The upgrade is free, as long as you choose "self installation". A service call will cost $40. I ordered the box through the TV interface on channel 1995. Says will arrive in 3 - 5 business days.

No other information available as to what brand, model of box they are sending to replace the living room Motorola HD/DVR.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 04-23-2015 at 01:04 PM.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5541 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So... MPEG 4? SDV? Just trying to get rid of all non-X1 equipment?
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5542 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 12:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
So... MPEG 4? SDV? Just trying to get rid of all non-X1 equipment?
On that HD Enhanced webpage they also make a separate push for X1, but that's not what this box swap is about.

The new box has 3X more DVR storage and "better TV quality picture" -- but again Comcast wouldn't make this scare tactic that I may lose HD channels if I don't get the new box, unless something else significant was happening.

"You must respond quickly...Without the new box you will risk losing access to a number of your HD channels."

Also why are they saying this has something to do with faster Internet speeds? This is HDTV/DVR in my living room, not my cable modem (which I own).

But since they mentioned it, the only thing having to do with faster internet speeds that would also affect TV is fiber. And Google Fiber + TV is coming to the Atlanta area.

Has to be some kind of architectural system change to stay competitive with Google Fiber? I have an older Motorola dual tuner HD/DVR box. And whatever Comcast/Xfinity change is making "on or about June 30, 2015" means that my box can't handle it with a "software update".

By the way, I see Comcast is rolling out fiber in Atlanta. I'm on the Vinings "headend" -- but I live in the Kennesaw/Acworth area, and I don't live in an exclusive neighborhood. Where I live wouldn't be the first to get anything new, that would be areas where Google Fiber is coming. So, a little bit of a mystery.

http://www.wired.com/2015/04/comcast...ernet-us-2016/

Quote:
Comcast Says It’ll Bring Ultra-Fast Internet to U.S. by 2016

04.02.15

COMCAST SAYS IT will soon compete head-on with Google Fiber.

In a blog post today, the company announced plans to offer internet speeds of up to 2 gigabits per second to the majority of its nearly 22 million subscribers by the end of the year. That’s about twice as fast as the ultra-high-speed service Google is now offering in three US cities, and 80 times as fast as Comcast’s standard broadband internet plan.

“We’ll first offer this service in Atlanta and roll it out in additional cities soon with the goal to have it available across the country and available to about 18 million homes by the end of the year,” the blog post says.

For those not within proximity of Comcast’s fiber optic pipes, the company is experimenting with a new version of a network protocol called DOCSIS, which will enable the company to deliver much faster speeds over traditional coaxial connections.

“We hope to begin rolling out DOCSIS 3.1 in early 2016,” the blog post says. “And when fully deployed, it will mean almost every customer in our footprint will be able to receive gigabit speeds over our existing network.” That should be considerably less expensive to install since it will rely on the company’s existing infrastructure, but Comcast is being much less specific about who will receive this service and when.
What they don't understand is it's not just about speed, it's also about price. Google is offering 1GB speed for $70 per month. Comcast is currently offering 1/2 GB speed for $400 per month. In a bundle deal here's what you get:

  • Google Fiber (1000 mbps) + TV (with 150 HD channels) = $120 per month
  • Comcast Performance Internet (25 mbps) + TV (Digital Starter with HD/DVR) = $150-something. My current bill. I don't even have a settop box on the office HD TV, just an HD adapter box

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 04-16-2015 at 07:51 AM.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5543 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 01:58 PM
Member
 
kb11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ChazzMatt,






What model Motorola box do you have?
kb11 is offline  
post #5544 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kb11 View Post
ChazzMatt,

What model Motorola box do you have?
Motorola DCH3416. We got it 2008, when we got our 60" 1080p Sony Bravia. Now have a 2013 60" 1080p LG plasma with smart apps, but the Comcast box/DVR still works fine.

But until now any changes made by Comcast to their system would also have software updates to the box. Additional DVR settings, menu changes, etc.

If we are having to swap for another box due to something happening "on or about June 30, 2015" then whatever it is, this box can no longer be updated and would cause "possible loss of HD channels" -- they said.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 04-16-2015 at 12:09 PM.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5545 of 5582 Old 04-15-2015, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
DeadDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Georgia
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More than likely the old boxes will not be able to process the new encoding properly. With a minor update the newer boxes can easily be flashed to decode just fine. Supposedly there will be better compression and hopefully quality with the new encoding.

Does anyone know how this will affect cable card users for HTPCs? One cable box was swapped out and another was fine but cable card systems like Ceton using WMC and such can not access that channel. I know my computer can encode/decode pretty much any format of audio and video.

Currently have the triple play w/105 Mbps connection. If Google ever gets into my neighborhood more than likely a swap will happen but with the IFITL run done back in '01 who knows when they will touch this place.
DeadDoc is offline  
post #5546 of 5582 Old 04-16-2015, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If this is indeed MPEG4, then based on what happened when they implemented it in Augusta some Tivos won't work either - http://tivoproduction.force.com/Supp...g-to-MPEG4-FAQ
commodore_dude is offline  
post #5547 of 5582 Old 04-16-2015, 01:22 PM
Member
 
84lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
If this is indeed MPEG4, then based on what happened when they implemented it in Augusta some Tivos won't work either - http://tivoproduction.force.com/Supp...g-to-MPEG4-FAQ
Agreed. It would be nice if Comcast would let customers know exactly what they're doing (MPEG4 transition or something else) well in advance so we could plan.

Edit: I just checked our Tivo and there it is - channel 1992, "GOLFD" which was shown as "MPEG4 testing" in the channel list. So it is apparently coming.

Last edited by 84lion; 04-16-2015 at 03:41 PM. Reason: Noted
84lion is offline  
post #5548 of 5582 Old 04-16-2015, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by 84lion View Post
Edit: I just checked our Tivo and there it is - channel 1992, "GOLFD" which was shown as "MPEG4 testing" in the channel list. So it is apparently coming.
If you go back up to my channel guide screenshot in post 5540, that channel "1992" was not there yesterday. At least on my channel guide, run through my obsolete Motorola DCH3416...

My wife is watching a show right now, or I would double check to see if it's showing now. But definitely not there as of 7:16 a.m. yesterday morning (Wednesday).

Nor was it there the day before, when I received this letter and first checked that channel 1995. It skipped straight from the 1700s to 1995.



_________

EDIT:
MPEG Testing "1992" is still not there now, on my TV as of Thursday 9:40 p.m. My channel guide looks exactly the same as the picture above. Goes from the 1700s to 1995. But then again, I need a new box.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 04-16-2015 at 06:44 PM.
ChazzMatt is offline  
post #5549 of 5582 Old 04-19-2015, 06:02 PM
Member
 
nielloeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, my DCX3400 boxes say they don't need to be changed for the upcoming enhanced HD.
nielloeb is offline  
post #5550 of 5582 Old 04-20-2015, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Received the package Friday, but have not swapped out the boxes yet. Have some shows on DVR we need to watch first...

When I activate the "new" box, the old box probably won't work anymore, I'm guessing.

I also need to take pictures of our DVR settings, to set up all our shows again.

And it's not really new. Obviously a refurb. Front faceplate is a little beat up. Sorry, can't remember the model number right now of what they sent.

I didn't see any instructions on what to do with the old box. But I'll go through the shipping container again, just to make sure. Once I decided to put it off for a week, I haven't looked at it again.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 04-20-2015 at 05:13 AM.
ChazzMatt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off