Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 188 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5611 of 5628 Old 09-14-2016, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertWy View Post
I can't tell whether my X1 boxes are outputting 720p. My TV's say they are displaying 1080p and the picture quality has not changed as far as I can tell.


How can I find out what Comcast is broadcasting?
There isn't a native throughput setting on the X1 so far, so unless you are using a TiVo, for example, you can't tell as far as I know. From what Comcast has told me, all the HD channels will be recoded to 720p@60fps. I sent out a message to the engineers to ask for you. Some information may also be found here. https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29813023-Video-MPEG-4 to see if others have mentioned channels.

If you want to output video at 720p, go into the settings (gear icon), then device settings, then video display.

Update: I spoke to the engineer and was told that I am correct in my assessment that there currently is no way to determine on the X1 what resolution the viewed channels is being broadcast in.

Opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of my employer or its associated companies.

Last edited by Mike Wolf; 09-14-2016 at 07:35 PM.
Mike Wolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5612 of 5628 Old 10-21-2016, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 150
WOOOOO!!!!! Got a message yesterday that Netflix was now available as a BETA. Went to Apps on the X1 box and there it was! Logged in and worked like a charm. Finished up Black Mirror Season 2 before the release today of season 3. This will make my wife so happy as she'll be able to access Netflix from any X1 box now rather than have to depend on our XBOX ONEs.

Big Trouble in Little China - greatest film ever made

Gamertag: Team Banzai
JudgeSmails is offline  
post #5613 of 5628 Old 11-04-2016, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure when it was added, but WGTA (Heroes & Icons) is now on channel 17 at least here in north Fulton. I've also noticed ESPN College Extra channels from 452-456, but I have been unable to successfully tune to any of them when a game is on.
commodore_dude is online now  
 
post #5614 of 5628 Old 11-04-2016, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeSmails View Post
WOOOOO!!!!! Got a message yesterday that Netflix was now available as a BETA. Went to Apps on the X1 box and there it was! Logged in and worked like a charm. Finished up Black Mirror Season 2 before the release today of season 3. This will make my wife so happy as she'll be able to access Netflix from any X1 box now rather than have to depend on our XBOX ONEs.
Netflix is out of Beta.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #5615 of 5628 Old 03-04-2017, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped near each other -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?


Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 03-05-2017 at 05:06 AM.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5616 of 5628 Old 03-05-2017, 04:31 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?

They didn't add any NEW channels in the Houston market when they made this change.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #5617 of 5628 Old 03-05-2017, 08:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 756
They're standardizing the channel lineup with a new one starting at channel 1000. Supposed to be a nationwide change.

Also keeping all the old channel numbers, apparently. I imagine that I'll have lots of channel editing to do on my Tivo after they add these.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5618 of 5628 Old 04-10-2017, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped near each other -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?

Now 4/10/2017 and still hasn't happened yet. I remembered to check last night.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5619 of 5628 Old 04-13-2017, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anybody here had odd video blockiness through their cable connection recently? I use a CableCard and a Ceton ETH6 to record via MythTV. Ever since last Monday (4/10), my video has been hit with bouts of blockiness, and the audio will cut out. Nothing has changed on my end. I'm in East Cobb, FWIW.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #5620 of 5628 Old 04-14-2017, 05:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 756
No I have a Tivo w/card in Austell and no issues here, sounds like you might have a signal level issue. Check your modem and see what it says.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5621 of 5628 Old 04-14-2017, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
No I have a Tivo w/card in Austell and no issues here, sounds like you might have a signal level issue. Check your modem and see what it says.
Cable modem is showing -7 and -8 dBmV on all 8 downstream channels.

I think I may have found an issue - looks like the dogs "discovered" the coax that Comcast never buried in the back yard - there is a nick in it. Hopefully my service call next Friday will take care of the issue.
fuzzy bee is offline  
post #5622 of 5628 Old 05-28-2017, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure when it happened, but I noticed today that Comcast has turned on the new additional channel alignment in the 1000s. Generally looks like a much more logical arrangement of channels, and I like that they have the SD channels mixed in where there's no HD equivalent so they could easily flip those over to an HD broadcast down the road. Not sure I'll bother memorizing the new numbers any time soon, though!
ChazzMatt likes this.
commodore_dude is online now  
post #5623 of 5628 Old 06-03-2017, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 8,747
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1338 Post(s)
Liked: 625
The new channel arrangement arrived where I am in Kennesaw. I hadn't known about the details until it happened and I was wondering why everything was duplicated. Once I figured out the deal it made removing channels a bit easier. Delete everything below 1000 and then filter out the shopping, foreign music, and religious channels from 1000+.

bryansj is online now  
post #5624 of 5628 Old 06-03-2017, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post
Now 4/10/2017 and still hasn't happened yet. I remembered to check last night.
since last time I checked, the new channel system is here also.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5625 of 5628 Old 06-03-2017, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
AT&T is prepping to install fiber in our neighborhood, just off Wade Green. Will be interesting what offers Comcast will counter with.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5626 of 5628 Old 06-03-2017, 03:36 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chi_guy50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,709
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1551 Post(s)
Liked: 1282
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post
The new channel arrangement arrived where I am in Kennesaw. I hadn't known about the details until it happened and I was wondering why everything was duplicated. Once I figured out the deal it made removing channels a bit easier. Delete everything below 1000 and then filter out the shopping, foreign music, and religious channels from 1000+.
I went the opposite route, deleting all of the new channels over 1000.

Until I am convinced that the new channels are mapped and labelled correctly (e.g., SD vs. HD) and that TiVo has the correct program data--or until Comcast deletes the old ones--I am sticking with the status quo ante. (If it ain't broke . . .)

Living Room: Sony XBR-65Z9D UHD LCD TV w/FALD; Oppo UDP-203; Sony BDP-S5200 (multi-region); Denon AVR-X5200W (Video: Dolby Atmos/DSU 7.1.4; Music: DTS Neo:X 11.1); Dayton Audio MA1260 12-Channel Amplifier (60wpc); Polk Audio RTiA7 (F/LR), CSiA6 (C), RTiA5 (FW), OWM5 (Sr, SB), 80F/X-RT (FH, TR); SVS SB-2000 (SW)
Bedroom: Sony XBR-55HX929 LCD HDTV w/FALD, DarbeeVision DVP 5000S, Yamaha R-N402 Network Receiver, Polk Audio LSiM703
chi_guy50 is online now  
post #5627 of 5628 Old 06-04-2017, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The only channel missing I've noticed so far over 1000 is CNN International. I did think the arrangement of some of the sports channels was odd (IE, ESPNU is way away from ESPN and ESPN2, unlike on DirecTV for instance) but overall I'm making an effort to use the new numbers since it does make browsing in the guide more logical overall.
commodore_dude is online now  
post #5628 of 5628 Old 06-06-2017, 10:32 AM
Member
 
Dragonfly47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: the 'burbs of @lanta
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by commodore_dude View Post
The only channel missing I've noticed so far over 1000 is CNN International. I did think the arrangement of some of the sports channels was odd (IE, ESPNU is way away from ESPN and ESPN2, unlike on DirecTV for instance) but overall I'm making an effort to use the new numbers since it does make browsing in the guide more logical overall.
Sometime in the last 24 hours, the channels 1000+ showed up on the Stone Mountain Head End. I ran a scan on my HD Homeruns and there they are.
Dragonfly47 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off