Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 188 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5611 of 5621 Old 09-14-2016, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertWy View Post
I can't tell whether my X1 boxes are outputting 720p. My TV's say they are displaying 1080p and the picture quality has not changed as far as I can tell.


How can I find out what Comcast is broadcasting?
There isn't a native throughput setting on the X1 so far, so unless you are using a TiVo, for example, you can't tell as far as I know. From what Comcast has told me, all the HD channels will be recoded to 720p@60fps. I sent out a message to the engineers to ask for you. Some information may also be found here. https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29813023-Video-MPEG-4 to see if others have mentioned channels.

If you want to output video at 720p, go into the settings (gear icon), then device settings, then video display.

Update: I spoke to the engineer and was told that I am correct in my assessment that there currently is no way to determine on the X1 what resolution the viewed channels is being broadcast in.

Opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of my employer or its associated companies.

Last edited by Mike Wolf; 09-14-2016 at 07:35 PM.
Mike Wolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5612 of 5621 Old 10-21-2016, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
JudgeSmails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 140
WOOOOO!!!!! Got a message yesterday that Netflix was now available as a BETA. Went to Apps on the X1 box and there it was! Logged in and worked like a charm. Finished up Black Mirror Season 2 before the release today of season 3. This will make my wife so happy as she'll be able to access Netflix from any X1 box now rather than have to depend on our XBOX ONEs.

Big Trouble in Little China - greatest film ever made

Gamertag: Team Banzai
JudgeSmails is offline  
post #5613 of 5621 Old 11-04-2016, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not sure when it was added, but WGTA (Heroes & Icons) is now on channel 17 at least here in north Fulton. I've also noticed ESPN College Extra channels from 452-456, but I have been unable to successfully tune to any of them when a game is on.
commodore_dude is offline  
 
post #5614 of 5621 Old 11-04-2016, 11:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by JudgeSmails View Post
WOOOOO!!!!! Got a message yesterday that Netflix was now available as a BETA. Went to Apps on the X1 box and there it was! Logged in and worked like a charm. Finished up Black Mirror Season 2 before the release today of season 3. This will make my wife so happy as she'll be able to access Netflix from any X1 box now rather than have to depend on our XBOX ONEs.
Netflix is out of Beta.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #5615 of 5621 Unread 03-04-2017, 04:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped near each other -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?


Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.

Last edited by ChazzMatt; 03-05-2017 at 05:06 AM.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5616 of 5621 Unread 03-05-2017, 04:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?

They didn't add any NEW channels in the Houston market when they made this change.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #5617 of 5621 Unread 03-05-2017, 08:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 693
They're standardizing the channel lineup with a new one starting at channel 1000. Supposed to be a nationwide change.

Also keeping all the old channel numbers, apparently. I imagine that I'll have lots of channel editing to do on my Tivo after they add these.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5618 of 5621 Unread 04-10-2017, 05:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChazzMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazzMatt View Post
Letter from Comcast today.

So, these channels will be duplicate channel listings --everything below 999, will be listed a 2nd time -- but just grouped in "neighborhoods"? I thought channels were ALREADY grouped near each other -- local channels, cable news channels, music channels, etc.


Or are they promising they will be adding MORE channels and those new channels will be grouped into neighborhoods?

Now 4/10/2017 and still hasn't happened yet. I remembered to check last night.

Your creed may be interesting, but your deeds are much more convincing.
ChazzMatt is online now  
post #5619 of 5621 Unread Yesterday, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anybody here had odd video blockiness through their cable connection recently? I use a CableCard and a Ceton ETH6 to record via MythTV. Ever since last Monday (4/10), my video has been hit with bouts of blockiness, and the audio will cut out. Nothing has changed on my end. I'm in East Cobb, FWIW.
fuzzy bee is online now  
post #5620 of 5621 Unread Today, 05:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 5,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 693
No I have a Tivo w/card in Austell and no issues here, sounds like you might have a signal level issue. Check your modem and see what it says.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #5621 of 5621 Unread Today, 05:44 AM
Senior Member
 
fuzzy bee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
No I have a Tivo w/card in Austell and no issues here, sounds like you might have a signal level issue. Check your modem and see what it says.
Cable modem is showing -7 and -8 dBmV on all 8 downstream channels.

I think I may have found an issue - looks like the dogs "discovered" the coax that Comcast never buried in the back yard - there is a nick in it. Hopefully my service call next Friday will take care of the issue.
fuzzy bee is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off