Atlanta, GA - Comcast - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Bart Tichelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duluth, GA USA by way of Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arghhh...

I called the number jdp provided, selected menu items for > cable, > moves/add/changes. Talked to CSR (Cathy) who said to call back later as the system is not set up yet to accept orders.

Regards,
Bart
Bart Tichelman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 05:53 AM
Member
 
SteveOwens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Roswell, GA (just north of Atlanta)
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jdp_atl and jadedmonkey28 -

What department and who are you guys talking to? Repair and move don't have a clue ("later this month was the response").

Steve
SteveOwens is offline  
post #183 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Skipm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've called that number twice this morning, selected service and repair, spoke to two different CSR's and both of them said they were not taking orders yet but they would take my name and number and call me back when they had more information.

Did you guys go through sales or service and repair?

-Skip
Skipm is offline  
post #184 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
greggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, here is the skinny. If you pick moves/changes your call is routed to a 3rd party customer service center. They don't have a clue.

Pick SALES from menu. They do have a clue, and I now have an appointment for tomorrow (Tuesday) between 11am and 2pm.

-- Gregg
 

greggz is offline  
post #185 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gregg,

What local channels are supposed to be available in HD initially?
DDisney is offline  
post #186 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdp_atl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went through repair; I believe it's option #3 when you call 678-545-7372. I didn't say anything about HDTV. I just asked to set up an appointment to trade out my standard STB for a DCT-5100. As soon as I said that, the CSR told me there was a $29 charge for the "HDTV box" that would be on my next bill.

There didn't seem to be any problems, so I didn't get the name of the CSR I was talking to. I do, however, have a confirmation number for my appointment. I'll be annoyed if they tell me HDTV's been pushed off again.

My suggestion would be to try back again and if they tell you that they're not taking orders yet, get a supervisor to assist you.

jdp
jdp_atl is offline  
post #187 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Bart Tichelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Duluth, GA USA by way of Vancouver Canada
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Gregg.

I'm set up for Thursday morning (I could have done tomorrow or Wednesday, but I am out of town).

She told me that they now have HBO East/West, Showtime East/West and local CBS. Other locals and ESPN-HD to follow with no dates yet.

Regards,
Bart
Bart Tichelman is offline  
post #188 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:21 AM
Member
 
SteveOwens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Roswell, GA (just north of Atlanta)
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
greggz - thanks for the tip to call sales. I'm set for Wednesday 11 AM - 2PM. Works out great since the NCAAs start on Thursday!

$29.50 installation charge for "the technician that is experienced installing high definition equipment do the installation for me."

Steve
SteveOwens is offline  
post #189 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
dwester42a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Comcast kinda getting their act together... Just place my order for Wednesday. Guess I'll be sticking next to my phone in case the "HD coordinator" calls(whatever that means).

CSR said that they have nbc, cbs, fox, showtime and hbo in hdtv(which confirms the guide). now off to hunt the net for the manual for the new box.
dwester42a is offline  
post #190 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:36 AM
Member
 
SteveOwens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Roswell, GA (just north of Atlanta)
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here are some links to the info on the Motorola box Comcast is using..

Motorola DCT-5100 (Comcast, AT&T)
http://gicout60.gic.gi.com/customer_...5012-001-a.pdf
http://broadband.motorola.com/catalo...ts/DCT5100.pdf
SteveOwens is offline  
post #191 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:40 AM
Member
 
lcaamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No luck here. I can't get any operator that knows about it. Tried all three, sales, repair, and change and two numbers, 678 545 7372 and
678 545 2455.

Luis P Caamano
Atlanta, GA, USA
lcaamano is offline  
post #192 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:54 AM
Member
 
lcaamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got it. Took me ten calls to get the CSR in Decatur.

Set up for Wednesday. She mentioned that the $29 charge is for "the kit with the wires" and there's an additional $15 charge for the technician.

I said that was not the info I had but whatever ...

I expect an "eventful" and entertaining installation.

If you're calling today, first ask for the location of the CSR. If it's not in the Atlanta area, e.g., Ontario, Niagara Falls, etc. just say thanks, hang up and call again until you get somebody in the Atlanta area. It doesn't matter if it's sales, repair, or change, it just has to be Atlanta.

Good luck.

Luis P Caamano
Atlanta, GA, USA
lcaamano is offline  
post #193 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 06:59 AM
Member
 
ji9988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It took 6 calls but finally got setup. I used jdp_atl's suggestion and asked to order a 5100 box.
ji9988 is offline  
post #194 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 07:08 AM
Member
 
ChrisATL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine setup for Thursday afternoon. First call did it, but she didn't seem to know, had to check to see if it was available, and kept having to put me on hold to find out more, but looks like it's a go.

She only mentioned the $29.95 install charge, nothing extra.

Went through the above number and chose sales by the way.
ChrisATL is offline  
post #195 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
steve5097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you about to get a 5100:
If you have a cable modem, make sure it works before the install guy leaves. In Boston, there was a problem the first few days. See the Boston Comcast thread for more info.

Steve
steve5097 is offline  
post #196 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 08:49 AM
Member
 
lcaamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5100 FAQ

Luis P Caamano
Atlanta, GA, USA
lcaamano is offline  
post #197 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Skipm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally!! It only took 6 phone calls but I have an appointment and confirmation number. The first 5 calls I asked to be upgraded to HDTV service and everytime they had to put me on hold only to come back and tell me it wasn't available yet. The 6th time I called service and repair and asked to swap out my digital cable box for a DCT-5100 and she immediately asked me if I had an HDTV and how many boxes I wanted. What the heck kind of sense does that make?

Anyway, I don't think it makes a difference which number you call, just ask for a DCT-5100, do not in no uncertain terms ask for HDTV.

-Skip
Skipm is offline  
post #198 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
srayan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all who made regular contributions on this forum. Got my HD box scheduled for this weekend on the 1st try. Took a while but hope it's worth it. I'm tired of having to rely on antenna reception.
srayan is offline  
post #199 of 5517 Old 03-17-2003, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Holein1GA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well Just called in this afternoon, went through Sales and got and appointment setup for Tuesday 11-2, im still a little nervous to see if they actually show, but i will be posting on here as soon I get my box (or not) to let you all know how im doing.
Thanks for the #'s and all the info guys!
Holein1GA
Holein1GA is offline  
post #200 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Skipm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of you guys that have appointments today between 11am and 2pm have to stop watching TV long enough to report back to the rest of us as to how the appointment went and what we can expect.

We want details!

-Skip
Skipm is offline  
post #201 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
starguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Called this morning. Got an extremely helpful and knowledgeable CSR at the 1-800 number. Used the change service selection on the phone list. Appointmet is set for next week due to my schedule. Didn't mention the set up fee. Thanks for posting the user manual link and the 5100 FAQ.
starguy is offline  
post #202 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
spacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I'm HD-enabled in Lawrenceville. Tech got here at noon and everything took only 15 mins or so. I could've done it myself, but I left it to the "professional". I don't have time to play w/ anything because I gotta go back to work. I'll fill you in later.

"Excuse me...What does God need with a Starship?" (Captain Kirk - Star Trek V: The Final Frontier)
spacecowboy is offline  
post #203 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 10:33 AM
Member
 
lcaamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sheeeeet!!! Finally!!! jdp, now we can I say I nailed the prediction!

Luis P Caamano
Atlanta, GA, USA
lcaamano is offline  
post #204 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
greggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its not going well with my install.

The tech has been here for over 2 hours. I am getting the normal channels and the regular HBO's, but NONE of the HD channels are coming in. They all say "Please wait, should be available shortly." They've tried 2 boxes so far. Tech is out at the street right now fiddling with something. I swear this is just an order entry issue and not a "hardware" issue, but they keep treating as such. Grrrrrr.

-- Gregg
 

greggz is offline  
post #205 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jdp_atl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lcaamano
Sheeeeet!!! Finally!!! jdp, now we can I say I nailed the prediction!

Almost to the day! Are you sure you didn't have some kind of inside information?
jdp_atl is offline  
post #206 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 12:04 PM
Member
 
lcaamano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by greggz
Its not going well with my install.

The tech has been here for over 2 hours. I am getting the normal channels and the regular HBO's, but NONE of the HD channels are coming in. They all say "Please wait, should be available shortly." They've tried 2 boxes so far. Tech is out at the street right now fiddling with something. I swear this is just an order entry issue and not a "hardware" issue, but they keep treating as such. Grrrrrr.

Sorry to hear that Greg. It's the luck of the draw I guess, which would
explain why I had to make 10 calls to get what several other people
got with one call. I hope I'm done with my bad luck though.

Please let us kwow how it gets solved ... and perhaps we'll learn from
it and be ready for it.

Luis P Caamano
Atlanta, GA, USA
lcaamano is offline  
post #207 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
GCocks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SpaceCowboy,

Please post as soon as you get home to verify it is working. My parents have ordered Comcast HDTV service and so have my sister and brother-in-law. Everytime they come visit me in South Carolina, they get even more impatient with the slow roll out there in ATL after being spoiled for several years with the HD content here on Time Warner Cable.

Thanks!

Go Gamecocks!
GCocks is offline  
post #208 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Holein1GA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, I am pretty pissed off because I phone yesterday and they say that I need to be home from 11-2 on Tuesday (Today, and I do remember the customer service rep saying "Tommorrow"). We I finally phoned them back after waiting home all day and they say "Oh, well I think they ment next tuesday". They cant even fess up to there ****** mistakes, what a crap ass service they have going on! Anyhow I will post when i get the F@ckin box from these stupid Comcast J@ack@ss's
Holein1GA is offline  
post #209 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4.5 hours later, two techs, a re-seated amplifier block at the street, a removed noise filter, a new run of RG-11 to my house, a new grounding block, and all new compression fittings on all the cables in the chain.... AND I'VE GOT HDTV!

There are 6 channels:

804 is Fox 5. The picture is sharper, but so far its been a 4:3 original aspect ratio (OAR) picture stretched to 16:9. Kind of annoying. Usually my TV lets me compensate for this, but on this signal it will not. Its almost like Fox is stretching the picture before its broadcast.

806 is WXIA 11 (NBC). Nice sharp picture! So far all off the stuff I've seen has been 4:3 aspect, but its got the black bars on the side so it looks right.

809 is WGCL (CBS). The picture looks soft and everything broadcast so far has been 4:3 aspect with the black bars on the side.

880 and 881 are HBO East and West. Nice sharp picture. Very happy with what I've seen on HBO so far. Some stuff has been 4:3 OAR with black bars, and some stuff has been 16:9 OAR.

890 and 891 are Showtime. I do not subscribe so I cant report on these channels.

Looking forward to tonight when I can watch some prime time TV shows on the networks. So far all I've really been able to see are crappy talk shows and game shows. Also, I hope they hurry up and add ABC, PBS, and ESPN to the linup.

Best of luck to the rest of you scheduled for tomorrow and going forward. If it doesn't work right away, your installer has got a LONG day ahead of him trying to isolate the weak link in the chain.

-- Gregg
 

greggz is offline  
post #210 of 5517 Old 03-18-2003, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
greggz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Atlanta suburbs
Posts: 757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should also mention, and this has been discussed on other 5100 threads, there is a huge volume difference between the HDTV channels and the analog channels. You have to really turn up the volume on the HDTV channels. Of course this means that you blast yourself back out of the chair when you start flicking around.

-- Gregg
 

greggz is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off