Pittsburgh, PA - OTA - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 4548 Old 12-18-2003, 03:45 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by svtdougie
clisenet you better calm down. we are all here trying to learn and be informative here. it seems like you know a lot about stuff, how about just presenting in a more friendly manor? sound reasonable?

//doug

ok, i will try to.
Clisenet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 4548 Old 12-18-2003, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IS it going to be like Tivo or not. I have seen both sides. One side just PVR other side TIVO.
Clisenet is offline  
post #603 of 4548 Old 12-18-2003, 06:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a link to to some manuals for a 6208 PVR from RCN. They look to be running standard TV Guide software so ours should be more or less the same. In particular, look at 'How to use the DVR'.

http://www.rcn.com/cabletv/dvr/usermanuals.php

Bottom line, it's not a Tivo, but it's better than nothing. I hope Tivo comes to some sort of agreement where they can license their software to cable companies like they do with D*.
agtiny is offline  
post #604 of 4548 Old 12-18-2003, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks
Clisenet is offline  
post #605 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
PghArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dormont, PA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that Viacom(CBS) and COMCAST have signed their new agreements, can anyone fill in which HD channels we may get on Comcast and when? Does anyone know how much capacity there is in the digital cable system left for HD channels without getting into nasty compression?

Thanks!
PghArch is offline  
post #606 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
bochamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's on in my Area of Pittsburgh!!

Channel 782 !

Just in time for playoffs and the Superbowl. Too bad our Steelers will be sitting at home.
bochamps is offline  
post #607 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 02:29 PM
Member
 
scott12v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice! Where in Pittsburgh are you?

I can't wait to get home and check it out...but seeing as how I don't get InHD1 or 2 yet (North Hills), I'm not holding my breath.
scott12v is offline  
post #608 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
bochamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
South Hills / Carnegie area.
bochamps is offline  
post #609 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 03:58 PM
Member
 
burghman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: South Park
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
782 on here but says not authorized....need to order it?
burghman is offline  
post #610 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Vidonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not if you've got the other HD channels, Burghman

Mark Vidonic
mark.vidonic@gmail.com
Mark Vidonic is offline  
post #611 of 4548 Old 12-19-2003, 11:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's up in Oakland but only reads "not authorized" when I go to it. Also, has anyone else noticed there's been a lot of breakups in audio and periodic pixellations in video on a lot of the HD channels recently? Showtime HD, HBO HD, Starz HD, and ESPN HD have all been unwatchably jumpy. ABC HD, PBS HD, and both INHD1 and 2 have not shown this problem. Perhaps it has to do with the addition of CBS HD?


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #612 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe what was secretly broken in the Post-Gazette this morning. I read in total misbelief that KDKA HD is in my menu and did not even know it. What a Christmas present to all of us from Comcast.
wstanko is offline  
post #613 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to a CSR I just talked to, CBS-HD is not citywide yet. Those of us getting "not authorized" have not had the channel go live on our node, apparently. I was told that Oakland should have it on monday. Gee, I can't imagine why they wouldn't make the toxic waste part of town a high priority for HD... haha.

Guess there will be no Chiefs-Vikings for me. And I was really looking forward to it, too...

,
Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #614 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
bochamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Chiefs - Vikes game is being broadcast in HD. Great picture.

One problem, I can hear the crowd and the stadium sound effects. But no announcers are being heard at all.

Tuned to regular KDKA and the announcers are on. what the heck?
bochamps is offline  
post #615 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not watching it but that will happen if they forget to turn on 5.1 sound. The announcers are in the center channel and L/R only has stadium sound.
agtiny is offline  
post #616 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 04:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bochamps
The Chiefs - Vikes game is being broadcast in HD. Great picture.

We have got a problem!!!!! I had Dish CBS HD and know how startling it was. This Comcast broadcast is so soft I thought I was watching "The King of Queens." In fact, I thought, "This is an upconvert."

If Comcast is going to peddle this as HD, I am more disappointed than the kid who got the ashes.
wstanko is offline  
post #617 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 05:55 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by agtiny
The announcers are in the center channel and L/R only has stadium sound.

Should it always be like that?
Clisenet is offline  
post #618 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that's how they mix football. I flipped it on for a sec and was getting 5.1 just fine.
agtiny is offline  
post #619 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 06:39 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, thats how it has always been for me. Just checking.
Clisenet is offline  
post #620 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
bochamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wstanko
We have got a problem!!!!! I had Dish CBS HD and know how startling it was. This Comcast broadcast is so soft I thought I was watching "The King of Queens." In fact, I thought, "This is an upconvert."

If Comcast is going to peddle this as HD, I am more disappointed than the kid who got the ashes.

You know, now that I'm watching the Pats/Jets game on ESPN HD, I think you're right. The game on ESPN has a much better picture.
bochamps is offline  
post #621 of 4548 Old 12-20-2003, 11:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've not yet seen the Comcast KDKA-DT feed, but I've watched CBS frequenty for about a year and have found their sitcoms, particularly "King of Queens" and "Everybody Loves Raymond" to be so soft that they might as well be 480p. I always attributed it to the cheap film stock usually used for low-budget sitcoms.

CSI and sports, on the other hand, have always looked fantastic. I'd suggest those as a better barometer for comparison.

We've all heard repeatedly that Comcast in no way alters their HD signals except to remodulate them into 256QAM as opposed to 8VSB. I've compared WQED-DT between my Comcast DCT-5100 picture and my computer's Win-TV HD picture over VGA (both going into the same display) and I have to say that while I had a lot of trouble getting them to the point where the pictures were calibrated the same (the adjustments in the Win-TV HD program are a bitch), and never quite got them to look the same, I never once thought that the Comcast signal was missing any detail or purity other than the generally noisy component video signal characteristic of the Motorola box. YMMV.


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
post #622 of 4548 Old 12-23-2003, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Vidonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd agree, Dan...I have Comcast and am using my HD-200 for OTA of WPXI until they and Comcast agree to put their signal on. I cannot see any discernible difference in any of the HD content between cable and OTA.

Mark Vidonic
mark.vidonic@gmail.com
Mark Vidonic is offline  
post #623 of 4548 Old 12-26-2003, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having KDKA HD for one week now, I have noticed that the DD sound is so full of drop-offs and some time there is not even sound, only murmurs. At first I thought they were just having a bad night, then I thought Comcast had not gotten the original setup correct, but now after a whole week, I think someone had better rethink what they are transmitting.

Do you people with Comcast hear the same problem?

Do you people with Armstong hear this problem?

Do you OTA have it also?

I am looking to find out who gets the blame before I begin lambasting the culprit.
wstanko is offline  
post #624 of 4548 Old 12-26-2003, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We had Without A Trace on last night even though it was a rerun and I didn't notice any audio problems. I think ever since they finally removed the orange KDKA-DT bug, the audio has been fine. This is on Armstrong.
agtiny is offline  
post #625 of 4548 Old 12-28-2003, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Clisenet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Armstrong and rarely get dropouts but i get them once in a while.
Clisenet is offline  
post #626 of 4548 Old 12-28-2003, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Zyll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using an OTA receiver, and have noticed audio dropouts on KDKA as well. My biggest problem with KDKA is that they can't seem to get the channels right - Center channel is absent most of the time, and the surround channels are too loud. This really messes up the dialogue.....

I've only had the equipment for a couple of weeks now, and so I'm not sure if this is a "new" problem with KDKA?

I sent an email to the station to ask about the audio but haven't gotten a reply.....
Zyll is offline  
post #627 of 4548 Old 12-30-2003, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
PghArch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dormont, PA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only got the HD cable box on the 26th, so early impressions (Comcast). There was frequent dropouts during the HD football game broadcast on Saturday. Enough to be quite annoying. During the Sunday game I did note some dropouts, but not nearly as often.

I'm not noticing the issue on other channels, so I'm pretty confident the issue is indeed with KDKA and not cabling/equipment. Hopefully they are getting it sorted out.
PghArch is offline  
post #628 of 4548 Old 01-06-2004, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
svtdougie, did you get your 6208 today from Armstrong? My install is set for next Tuesday. I think they dropped the ball and never called me to set up a date because I had to call a 2nd time and am probably far down the list.
agtiny is offline  
post #629 of 4548 Old 01-07-2004, 08:00 AM
Member
 
rpeduzzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh (Mt. Washington)
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Zyll
I'm using an OTA receiver, and have noticed audio dropouts on KDKA as well. My biggest problem with KDKA is that they can't seem to get the channels right - Center channel is absent most of the time, and the surround channels are too loud. This really messes up the dialogue.....

Zyll - no, this isn't new for KDKA ... unfortunately the station seems to be turning a deaf ear toward anyone who tries to talk to them about it. I had a conversation with the engineer who installed the upgraded Dolby equipment last summer. He emphatically insisted that KD's audio settings are correct. So, I'm guessing we all hear what you do. KD's signal fires up Dolby Digital 5.1 decoders on home receivers, but the source audio from CBS is not in Dolby 5.1 (it's usually Prologic 2.0 or simply stereo)... so the center channel is absent and the left and right channels are heard on both the front and rear speakers. I haven't seen it mentioned in awhile, but I believe there was some discussion a while ago that CBS was moving to Dolby 5.1. However, it hasn't happened yet (except for special broadcasts like the Grammy's and the Super Bowl/AFC Playoffs). (I was kinda hoping that CBS would start the Dolby 5.1. feeds, maybe "fixing" KDKA's problem ).

I hear the dropouts, too ...
rpeduzzi is offline  
post #630 of 4548 Old 01-08-2004, 10:00 AM
Member
 
rpeduzzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Pittsburgh (Mt. Washington)
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course, on *some* nights, KDKA dosen't flip the "Dolby 5.1 switch" (like last night) ... and then there's sound pretty much where its supposed to be!
rpeduzzi is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off