Pittsburgh, PA - OTA - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 4548 Old 07-02-2004, 06:04 PM
Member
 
scott12v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BigG
Now that 53 is 720P does that mean we will be able to enjoy the "Fox Widescreen" broadcasts?

It doesn't look like we are. I'm watching Bernie Mack on the 53.1 right now and it is not in widescreen...even though it had the "fox widescreen where available" ad during the opening of the show.
scott12v is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 4548 Old 07-02-2004, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not getting DiscoveryHD now, but it's there on both 789 and 205 with "this channel available shortly."
hondo21 is offline  
post #903 of 4548 Old 07-02-2004, 07:03 PM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hondo21
I'm not getting DiscoveryHD now, but it's there on both 789 and 205 with "this channel available shortly."

It's back here on 789 also. I'm getting it crystal clear on both 205 and 789
WRL is offline  
post #904 of 4548 Old 07-08-2004, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
Kamalis14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im new to the area and live to the south of pittsburgh. i dont think that comcast offers hd down there as part of the cable package. I was thinking about voom or maybe directtv. does anyone have any suggestions and if you are subscribing to voom, how well do the local hd channels come in using their provided ota antenna. thanks.
Kamalis14 is offline  
post #905 of 4548 Old 07-08-2004, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kamalis14,
Where are you in the SH's? In Canonsburg we get the full HD package from Comcast.
wstanko is offline  
post #906 of 4548 Old 07-08-2004, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Kamalis14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
in Washington
Kamalis14 is offline  
post #907 of 4548 Old 07-08-2004, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been told by the Comcast workers that Canonsburg is a hub for the Washington service so you should have full access to all the HD channels. Unless you are desperate for putting up the OTA system and fighting the battle of uneven reception, go for the easy solution. One year ago I left Dish with all its promises for more HD and have steadily picked up new HD channels one by one on Comcast. Of course they are still negotiating with WPXI and I guess now with WPGH. Those two would really "make my day."
wstanko is offline  
post #908 of 4548 Old 07-11-2004, 03:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Coraopolis, PA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a Dish 811 receiver and using that to pick up pittsburgh OTA channels? I can't get KDKA to save to the channel lineup. I found one other person with the same problem on another forum. Just wondering if anyone can actually tune to it with an 811, and if so, whats your secret?
Jeraden is offline  
post #909 of 4548 Old 07-12-2004, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KDKA shows up as 25-1, not 2-1. For some reason it doesn't remap.

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #910 of 4548 Old 07-12-2004, 03:42 PM
Member
 
edogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea that drives me crazy! Someone shoud call them. nudge nudge
edogg is offline  
post #911 of 4548 Old 07-12-2004, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Coraopolis, PA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have it showing up as 25-1 Greg? What I'm saying is, I can't get it to show up at all. It finds it when it scans for digital channels, but it never actually shows up in the list of channels. I can't tune to it directly either. Same deal when I try to manually add it. Someone else had the exact same problem.
Jeraden is offline  
post #912 of 4548 Old 07-13-2004, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Greg C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 709
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish receivers will download info on what digital stations are in your area. Unless you get a signal strength locked signal, you will not be able to tune to the station.

Greg C.
www.pghcustomht.com
CEDIA University Designer CAT Member
CEDIA University Instructor
Crestron DMC-E
Greg C is offline  
post #913 of 4548 Old 07-14-2004, 09:34 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Blitzburgh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Steeler country
Posts: 276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jeraden
You have it showing up as 25-1 Greg? What I'm saying is, I can't get it to show up at all. It finds it when it scans for digital channels, but it never actually shows up in the list of channels. I can't tune to it directly either. Same deal when I try to manually add it. Someone else had the exact same problem.

I have KDKA in my on screen guide as 2.1 and 25.1...too funny, eh?
Blitzburgh is offline  
post #914 of 4548 Old 07-15-2004, 11:47 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I'm trying to update a master list of OTA HD stations. Pittsburgh has not yet been updated. Can somebody that knows what networks are broadcasting in HD or HD/DD5.1 go to the following link and post the info?

National List of Stations Broadcasting HD / DD5.1

Just need the Network, Re-mapped Channel#, and if they're DD 5.1. For any of the networks (ABC, CBS, NBC, PBS, UPN & WB) that are currently broadcasting in HD.

Thanks....
CPanther95 is offline  
post #915 of 4548 Old 07-19-2004, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Anyone notice that TitanTV is listing 3 new PBS stations now? In addition to the channel 38 (13-3, primarily HD) they are listing 33-1, -2 and -3. It appears 13-3 and 33-1 are simulcasting, but 33-2 and 33-3 are different material. 33-2 seems to be all children's programming, and 33-3 is all educational/how-to programming.

I haven't tuned into these new channels yet, anyone know if they are really up and running?

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #916 of 4548 Old 07-19-2004, 10:01 AM
Member
 
Raven654's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
46 pages are a bit read all. so can someone tell what channels are ready in pittsburgh area atm?( I currently have dishnetwork)
Raven654 is offline  
post #917 of 4548 Old 07-19-2004, 01:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
dfiler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Any word on FOX?

I'm curious... when they'll start boradcasting HD content over their current HD signal?

I've yet to see anything other than SD. Or have I just become blind over the years?

I'm quite thankful that I don't have to play aspect ratio games with FOX or WB anymore since they're broadcasting 4x3 only on their *-2 channel and 16x9 on the *-1. Now if only they'd put the H in HD.
dfiler is offline  
post #918 of 4548 Old 07-20-2004, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Found out those "new" PBS stations are WNPB from Morgantown, West Virginia...I can't pull them in. Oh well!

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #919 of 4548 Old 08-02-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 298
According to TitanTV, tonight WPGH FOX (53-2) will be broadcasting "North Shore" in HDTV at 8 pm. This is the first HD programming I have noticed on Fox, hopefully everything will work out okay and I will gain more confidence in their ability to broadcast the upcoming football season in HD!

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #920 of 4548 Old 08-02-2004, 09:34 AM
Member
 
JAMMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Ross Twp)
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't get too excited. Titan Tv has been adverstising Fox HD programs for the past few weeks. None have been in HD tho. It looks like they are thaking the "small baby steps" approach to HD.
JAMMAN is offline  
post #921 of 4548 Old 08-04-2004, 08:52 AM
Member
 
RockScaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least small baby steps are better than no steps at all. It may be snails pace but there is progress in our local HD offerings.

Has anyone else noticed that PBS D-38 remaps to channel 80? What's that all about? But channel 2 (D-25) finally remapped to 2.1 on my latest scan.

Now if there was only some kind of progress on UPN -19 I'd really be happy. But I guess the FCC is even slower than the networks.
-Rock
RockScaler is offline  
post #922 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 09:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jeraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Coraopolis, PA
Posts: 654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So was North Shore shown in HD?
Jeraden is offline  
post #923 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I know that a WFMJ and a WYTV employee(out of Youngstown, OH) have posted in the past about when their stations were going digital.

I was wondering if someone with knowledge over at WKBN(CBS out of Youngstown, OH) will let us know when they will start broadcasting digital. They have been waiting for their"FCC Permit" forever. It would be nice to know of any date to do so.

Also FOX out of Youngstown as well. When are they going digital.
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #924 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
So was North Shore shown in HD?

I forgot to watch! I can never get around to watching TV that early, I'm more of a 9:30 pm starter. I'll let you know if I do manage to remember next time.
Quote:
Has anyone else noticed that PBS D-38 remaps to channel 80? What's that all about? But channel 2 (D-25) finally remapped to 2.1 on my latest scan

Last night 38 was re-mapping to 13 for me. I'll have to try inputting 80 and see what happens. Good to see Channel 2 finally is re-mapped, I hate having to remember all these alternate numbers!

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #925 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 03:13 PM
Newbie
 
Joeyd27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: GBG, PA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast and live in Greensburg. I have a problem with CBS HD (782). The screen breaks up and I get audio drops quite frequently. It doesn't happen on any of the other HD channels. When I go to diagnostics while on that channel there is an average of about 400-500 correctable errors. The other channels have no errors. (HBO sometimes has some sometimes, but I never have a problem with the picture like on CBS.)

I don't know if the problem is with Comcast or CBS, or maybe me. I had Comcast check my signal strength and they said it was good.

It just seems odd that's it's only CBS.
Does anyone else have this problem???
Joeyd27 is offline  
post #926 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 03:15 PM
Member
 
edogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You finally get kdka to get with the program and then wqed falls off of the bus!
edogg is offline  
post #927 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
hoops10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
STEELERSRULE: I too am wondering when WKBN will get their act together and start broadcasting their digital signal. I live very close to Youngstown, OH. I spoke with someone who told me that WKBN was close to being bought by another company so that may have something to do with it.
hoops10 is offline  
post #928 of 4548 Old 08-05-2004, 07:54 PM
kkc
Member
 
kkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone that receives WTAEDT(51) had problems recently? I used to be able to lock onto a weak 40 strength signal, but the last few weeks, I have only been getting a signal strength of 5. At first I thought that it was most likely due to atmospheric conditions, but the weather has changed and the signal remains at 5.

Also, does anyone have any info on WCWBDT(22)? Do they plan to be operational by fall and pass their network HD feed and will they be 5.1 surround capable?
kkc is offline  
post #929 of 4548 Old 08-06-2004, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:


Originally posted by hoops10
STEELERSRULE: I too am wondering when WKBN will get their act together and start broadcasting their digital signal. I live very close to Youngstown, OH. I spoke with someone who told me that WKBN was close to being bought by another company so that may have something to do with it.

Thanx for the reponse on WKBN hoops10. If they are in the process of being bought, that might help explain why they are "delayed" in their digital turnaround.

Also my FOX question(WYFX out of MASURY, OH) may be "tied in" to the WKBN issue. They show alot of commercials for WKBN on WYFX, and they also show their(WKBN) 10:00 p.m. news from WKBN studios. I think it is also called "WKBN news at 10pm" on FOX'S WYFX!!

STRANGE?!
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #930 of 4548 Old 08-09-2004, 09:37 AM
Member
 
RockScaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kkc
Has anyone that receives WTAEDT(51) had problems recently? I used to be able to lock onto a weak 40 strength signal, but the last few weeks, I have only been getting a signal strength of 5. At first I thought that it was most likely due to atmospheric conditions, but the weather has changed and the signal remains at 5.

WTAEDT(51) comes in OK about 50% of the time for me. I have been meaning to get back up on the roof and aim my antenna at Elizabeth (where their tower is) but haven't yet. All the other locals come in pretty well and so far I've just left well enough alone.
RockScaler is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off