Pittsburgh, PA - OTA - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 4537 Old 11-14-2004, 10:40 AM
Member
 
sthayashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Heinz Werner
I was in the same boat. Although assembling and mounting the antenna seemed like a daunting task it really wasn't too hard. Took me about 2 1/2 hours all told. I did it by myself, and my VLA is about 10 or 11 feet long! Depending on how you're mounting it and on what surface the brackets that hold it are attached to, you really don't need too many tools. The antenna itself was assembled entirely with wing nuts, no tools at all. I used a screwdriver, hammer, and my screwgun. That's it. Of course every installation is different and your situation may be more difficult. Mounting in brick or concrete, for example. Or on a high roof, etc.

I think I spent about $180.00 for everything, antenna, mounting brackets, ground rod and wire, and RG-6 cable. The antenna itself was a hundred bucks at the Shack, their largest outdoor job. You shouldn't need one as large. That cost is nothing compared to an HDTV.

Ahh... You probably used one thing that I don't have and can't justify purchasing at this time. A ladder. Any ladder tall enough to actually get me to my roof is too long for me to put in my house.

It's semi-moot because although I have every confidence I could assemble the Antenna without a problem, I have zero confidence in my ability to mount and ground the antenna properly without doing something very dangerous or expensive.
EDIT: Oh yeah, the kicker is that I don't actually own an HDTV yet. I'm saving up for a nice LCD or Plasma set. So I'm torn between getting the OTA signals stronger or getting financially closer to the TV.
sthayashi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 4537 Old 11-15-2004, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 164
To bigCPS:

That audio dropout problem is a documented glitch for the SIR-T351, unfortunately. Some people report less dropout problems using a digital coax instead of an optical cable. Here's one of several threads on the topic.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...1&pagenumber=1

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #1173 of 4537 Old 11-17-2004, 10:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
petesimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an idea as to when WTAE (ABC) will go full power with their OTA digital? I live in Mt. Lebanon and it is the only channel I cannot receive.
petesimac is offline  
post #1174 of 4537 Old 11-18-2004, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Chopper Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They've upgraded! 1 million watts. It's on the Pittsburghchannel website. I can't post a link as I have too few posts.

XBL Gamertag: Penn Weizen
Chopper Dave is offline  
post #1175 of 4537 Old 11-18-2004, 11:49 AM
Member
 
Chopper Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
whoops

XBL Gamertag: Penn Weizen
Chopper Dave is offline  
post #1176 of 4537 Old 11-18-2004, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Chopper Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry. OK. Here it is:

http://www.thepittsburghchannel.com/...84/detail.html

XBL Gamertag: Penn Weizen
Chopper Dave is offline  
post #1177 of 4537 Old 11-18-2004, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great news! Can anyone confirm they get a better signal? Now whenever Voom offers a DVR maybe I can go back to OTA.
agtiny is offline  
post #1178 of 4537 Old 11-18-2004, 04:27 PM
kkc
Member
 
kkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that the signal is stronger!! You may recall that I posted a few months ago about the problems that I was having with WTAE. I now get a ROCK SOLID signal. Those that have't checked the signal strength lately should do so...you may be pleasantly surprised.

Kevin
kkc is offline  
post #1179 of 4537 Old 11-23-2004, 04:44 PM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WRL
According to antennaweb.org, I'm 0.3 miles from NBC(WPXI), 16.8 miles from ABC(WTAE), 2.1 from FOX(WPGH), 2.7 from WQED, 2.1 from CBS(KDKA), 15.3 from WCWB. Funny I get WTAE with the best signal and it's the furthest away. Maybe I'm to close to the others??

I don't know if WPGH broadcasts in HD, I just assumed they did. I guess if they don't there's no need for me to look into other OTA receivers just to get NBC

Tomorrow my Sylvania SRZ3000 is due to arrive (Ebay) and although I have that RCA amplified antenna (which only picked up 3 stations on that USDigital box I had, and returned, I was wondering if that MegaWave antenna would maybe work better for me. I'm in an apartment, so an outdoor antenna is out of the question, but seeing that I am only a few miles from most of the towers, I thought an indoor would be ok. I guess I should wait til I actually get my srz3000. Maybe it will perform better than the USDigital box
WRL is offline  
post #1180 of 4537 Old 11-23-2004, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the Zenith Silver Sensor is generally agreed to be the best indoor antenna. I had good results back in the day with an Xium that let me pick up WTAE in Cranberry in my apartment when combined with a Radio Shack preamp.
agtiny is offline  
post #1181 of 4537 Old 11-23-2004, 05:18 PM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by agtiny
I think the Zenith Silver Sensor is generally agreed to be the best indoor antenna. I had good results back in the day with an Xium that let me pick up WTAE in Cranberry in my apartment when combined with a Radio Shack preamp.

Anywhere local carry the Zenith Silver Sensor? I looked at Circuit City and Best Buy sites, but they don't carry it
WRL is offline  
post #1182 of 4537 Old 11-23-2004, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
BlackwaterStout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the Zenith at Sears the other day.
BlackwaterStout is offline  
post #1183 of 4537 Old 11-24-2004, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Steeler/Redskins game in HD this Sunday! There has been only one non-HD Steelers game since the Steelers/Cowboys game. You gotta love that! I am so glad I bought an HD receiver this summer.

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #1184 of 4537 Old 11-24-2004, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
tipton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: sunnyvale trailer park
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WRL
Tomorrow my Sylvania SRZ3000 is due to arrive (Ebay) and although I have that RCA amplified antenna (which only picked up 3 stations on that USDigital box I had, and returned, I was wondering if that MegaWave antenna would maybe work better for me. I'm in an apartment, so an outdoor antenna is out of the question, but seeing that I am only a few miles from most of the towers, I thought an indoor would be ok. I guess I should wait til I actually get my srz3000. Maybe it will perform better than the USDigital box


i think i remember before that you are super close to the towers ? you need to try everything, if you are really close there is a chance your signal could be too strong. turn off the amplifier and see if that helps.
tipton is online now  
post #1185 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 05:37 AM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tipton
i think i remember before that you are super close to the towers ? you need to try everything, if you are really close there is a chance your signal could be too strong. turn off the amplifier and see if that helps.

Not sure if that RCA antenna I bought was defective or not, but went back to that old bow tie that I bought from RS a few years back. I'm able to pick up 2, 2.1 - 11, 11.1 both are real strong. No good with WTAE (4, 4.1) and WPGH (53) comes in with a signal strength of almost 90, but picture is un watchable. Very bad. No 53.1 at all

I did order the Silver Sensor antenna from buy.com. Should have it monday I guess. Would like to be able to somehow get 53.1 for the Steeler game tomorrow, but doesn't look like that's gonna happen.

I don't have a manual for my srz3000. Anyone that has one, is there a way to manually add channels, or do you have to rescan each time to try to pick up an new ones (Like now I have 2.1 and 11.1, but would like to manually add 4.1, 13.1 and 53.1 then just be able to move the antenna to try to get the signal)

Did get my remote from Sears tho, makes it a little easier
WRL is offline  
post #1186 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 05:54 AM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this normal operation for the srz 3000? I'm unable to clearly receive 13-WQED and 53-FOX, but when I manually enter the channel using the remote, say like 53.1, it will go there for a second, scan, say no signal then jump right to 53. Same will happen if I try to manually go to 13.1. Jumps back to 13 after a few seconds.

As you can see, I'm fairly close to all the towers with the exception on WTAE, being 19.1 miles. But depending where I have my antenna, I can also get that channel. I would think I should be able to get all of those, unless it's all these trees around me.

WPXI 11 NBC PITTSBURGH PA 142° 2.6 11
WPXI-DT 11.1 NBC PITTSBURGH PA 141° 2.7 48
WPGH 53 FOX PITTSBURGH PA 86° 2.0 53
WPGH-DT 53.1 FOX PITTSBURGH PA 86° 2.0 43
WCWB-DT 22.1 WB PITTSBURGH PA 87° 2.0 42
WQED 13 PBS PITTSBURGH PA 135° 5.0 13
WQED-DT 13.1 PBS PITTSBURGH PA 135° 5.0 38
WQEX 16 PBS PITTSBURGH PA 135° 5.0 16
KDKA 2 CBS PITTSBURGH PA 84° 1.2 2
KDKA-DT 2.1 CBS PITTSBURGH PA 84° 1.2 25

WTAE-DT 4.1 ABC PITTSBURGH PA 148° 19.1 51
WRL is offline  
post #1187 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 06:20 AM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by WRL

I don't have a manual for my srz3000. Anyone that has one, is there a way to manually add channels, or do you have to rescan each time to try to pick up an new ones (Like now I have 2.1 and 11.1, but would like to manually add 4.1, 13.1 and 53.1 then just be able to move the antenna to try to get the signal)

I found it. For some reason it didn't seem to work when I tried it earlier. I guess that's what the ADD/DELETE channel option is for
WRL is offline  
post #1188 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 06:22 AM
Member
 
BigG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone here using a Dish 921 receiver and unable to record KDKA? My 921 is having a problem with them. I guess it's a known bug in the 921's PSIP decoding software but this just started yesterday. All other channels are fine.

Gary
BigG is offline  
post #1189 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raynist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Anyone know what power they are broadcasting at? I have a Channel Master 4228 mounted on my chimney pointing at 40* and I get:

NBC
CBS
ABC
FOX
PBS

All at signal strengths >90, but WB signal bounces between 40-60 and I can't get a lock if the the signal is under 70 with my reciever. I do not want to move my antenna as there is not much WB programming I would watch, but it would be nice to have the option.

THanks
Ray

3 - JTR 228's LCR (game room)
2 - DIY Sound Group V-8 Coaxials (game room)
4 - PSA Triax's (game room)
2 - SVS SB13+'s (living room)
1 - SVS SB12-NSD (bedroom)
raynist is offline  
post #1190 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 07:33 AM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by raynist
Anyone know what power they are broadcasting at? I have a Channel Master 4228 mounted on my chimney pointing at 40* and I get:

NBC
CBS
ABC
FOX
PBS

All at signal strengths >90, but WB signal bounces between 40-60 and I can't get a lock if the the signal is under 70 with my reciever. I do not want to move my antenna as there is not much WB programming I would watch, but it would be nice to have the option.

THanks
Ray

This link is about a year and a half old, but it might help Try this
WRL is offline  
post #1191 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 11:15 AM
Member
 
roemerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Greensburg, Pa., USA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was pleasantly surprised this morning to see WPXI broadcasting the Pittsburgh Thanksgiving parade in HD. Does this mean they are gearing up their internal HD capability and we will soon see their newscast in HD?
roemerj is offline  
post #1192 of 4537 Old 11-27-2004, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark Vidonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nah..they rolled in a truck for that one.

Mark Vidonic
mark.vidonic@gmail.com
Mark Vidonic is offline  
post #1193 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 164
TitanTV shows next Sunday's 8:30 game as NOT being in HD. However, when you click on the program to get the detail, it says "Program shown in 720p" So, is there any way for me to tell if this program is going to be in HD or not (before I invite everyone over)? I couldn't find anything on the ABC website.

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #1194 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ESPN Sunday Night games are always in HD. No worries.
agtiny is offline  
post #1195 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, were you asking if it would be HD on WTAE? My guess is the answer is no; last year there was a Sunday night game that was HD on ESPN-HD but not allowed to be shown in HD on WTAE for some reason. So you'll need to watch the game on ESPN-HD.
agtiny is offline  
post #1196 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob McLaughlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Thanks agtiny...I should have clarified, at this point I'm 100% OTA with regards to HDTV. That would make sense assuming ESPN-HD has exclusive rights to the HD broadcast. Oh well, I can always put on the SD broadcast and remove my glasses.

"I'LL SHOW YOU THE LIFE OF THE MIND!!!" - Barton Fink
Bob McLaughlin is offline  
post #1197 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Heinz Werner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: southwest Pa.
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't feel bad Bob, I'm in the same boat. OTA only. Fortunately most of the games are NOT on ESPN.

We can always hope things have changed since last year and WTAE WILL do it in HD!
Heinz Werner is offline  
post #1198 of 4537 Old 11-29-2004, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
firemantom26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wintersville Ohio
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am the Steubeville area and I was wondering if all the Pittsburgh HDTV stations are running at full signal strength?

Tom
firemantom26 is offline  
post #1199 of 4537 Old 11-30-2004, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
BlackwaterStout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Considering ABC owns ESPN I don't really see what the bid deal would be. But in this case it's one ABC station (WTAE) instead of the entire country receiving the game. I'm pretty positive that the WTAE feed will be SD.
BlackwaterStout is offline  
post #1200 of 4537 Old 11-30-2004, 12:07 PM
WRL
Member
 
WRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my Silver Sensor yesterday, but it does no better then my old RS Bow Tie. Better than that junk RCA amplified antenna tho. I'm still only able to receive NBC and KDKA. FOX signal is only about 60% and picture is unwatchable (53.1 won't come in at all)

I was in Best Buy today, and they have a few HDTV antennas that "look" impressive. Like a Samsung TV5, or something like that ($99) and a few others. I already have about $80 invested in the 3 I already have. I don't mind paying the $100, if it will work. Are ANY of these better than the Silver Sensor?
WRL is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off