Los Angeles, CA - OTA - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 9557 Old 01-23-2005, 08:45 PM
Member
 
PsycloneJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mitchrc,

Just got set up with HD here in WeHo, what is the model number for the RS Yagi and do they have a website? I couldnt find it. Thanks.
PsycloneJack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 9557 Old 01-24-2005, 07:27 AM
Member
 
riffell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This weekend I started getting 'grey bars' on all non-HD programming on CBS. Both on the E* feed and OTA. All other channels are 'normal'. Anyone else?

You know your worth when your enemies praise your architecture of aggression.
riffell is offline  
post #723 of 9557 Old 01-24-2005, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
qpham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here. I see the gray bars on COX HD as well as OTA.

Westinghouse 47w1 Samsung 55C650
Cox HD Multi Rooms DVR
Sony BD
qpham is offline  
post #724 of 9557 Old 01-24-2005, 09:37 AM
Member
 
JJaret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by riffell
This weekend I started getting 'grey bars' on all non-HD programming on CBS. Both on the E* feed and OTA. All other channels are 'normal'. Anyone else?

Also on D*. This must be a CBS O&O thing, WCBS in NY has been doing this for a while.
JJaret is offline  
post #725 of 9557 Old 01-24-2005, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PsycloneJack
mitchrc,

Just got set up with HD here in WeHo, what is the model number for the RS Yagi and do they have a website? I couldnt find it. Thanks.

Here it is. I got one at the Radio Shack on Melrose. You can see where it's in stock on their website.

Good luck and let me know how it goes.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #726 of 9557 Old 01-25-2005, 12:48 PM
Member
 
Kaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Newport Beach
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody having trouble receiving KNBC 4-1? I've got 69% for signal strength. I'm using a Samsung 360 with D*. I also see no signs of 4-2 like everybody is talking about. I've rescanned it a few times. I'm thinking the problem stems from the receiver. Thanks in advance!
Kaleo is offline  
post #727 of 9557 Old 01-25-2005, 02:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Edwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try entering 4-2 manually, or do a channel search again.

-Ed

The SHT - Stealth Home Theater
Edwood is offline  
post #728 of 9557 Old 01-25-2005, 04:58 PM
Member
 
Kaleo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Newport Beach
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ed,

I've tried that for 4-2. It doesn't work. I also lost 57-1 too. I'm starting to think it's the receiver. I don't get any video or audio on 4-1.
Kaleo is offline  
post #729 of 9557 Old 01-25-2005, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone know why during primetime, KTLA and KNBC are not flipping the HD switch?

KNBC is intermittant...KTLA is always in the zoomed 4:3.

Asleep at the wheel or what?
StormCrow is offline  
post #730 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
qpham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Southern California
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone experiment that the Ktla is not fill the entire 16X9 format. I have the small black bar about 1/4 of an inch on the left side of my sreen.

Westinghouse 47w1 Samsung 55C650
Cox HD Multi Rooms DVR
Sony BD
qpham is offline  
post #731 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 02:41 PM
Member
 
dpmckenzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Kaleo
Ed,

I've tried that for 4-2. It doesn't work. I also lost 57-1 too. I'm starting to think it's the receiver. I don't get any video or audio on 4-1.


I haven't been able to get KNBC on 4-1 for the last couple of weeks. It works on the Direct feed. I haven't checked 57-1.

No other problems that I can tell from the receiver. And it is not a signal problem (I get everything at or above 96).

Any thoughts?

-D
dpmckenzie is offline  
post #732 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
scottyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brentwood
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent emails to KNBC and KTLA, and the KNBC engineer wrote me back that I needed to rescan the channels to get them to come back again. I did, and it worked!

Apparently they have changed the PSIP and it messed up a bunch of receivers. However, this did not fix my problem with KTLA, which is not that it doesn't come in, but just that it doesn't come in HD. KTLA claims on their website that they don't respond to messages, but I am going to call them and see if I can get anywhere over the phone. I'll post again if I find out anything else.
scottyd is offline  
post #733 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks scottyd,

I notice also on KTLA that the sub is at 1080i, instead of 480 and looks identical.

It is a zoomed 4:3 going out 1080i on both?

Weird!

KNBC has been intermittant....ER will be HD, then Third Watch not, etc.

I'll rescan anyway, but seems like I would be non HD always if related to that issue?
StormCrow is offline  
post #734 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KTLA zooms all of it's SD 4:3 programming. The only thing you'll see in HD on them is WB network and occasional specials. The Clippers vs. Lakers game is in HD tonight, though.

KTLA's subchannel is actually a remapping trick instead of a subchannel. It's actually the same video feed as 5.1, but with spanish audio.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #735 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Alvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mitchrc
KTLA's subchannel is actually a remapping trick instead of a subchannel. It's actually the same video feed as 5.1, but with spanish audio.

If that's true are they using their full bandwidth? I'm watching the Lakers vs. Clippers game right now and NBA games on INHD looks way better. Maybe second audio channel is effecting the PQ.
Alvis is offline  
post #736 of 9557 Old 01-26-2005, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyW79SFV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA - NE San Fernando Valley
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by mitchrc
KTLA zooms all of it's SD 4:3 programming. The only thing you'll see in HD on them is WB network and occasional specials. The Clippers vs. Lakers game is in HD tonight, though.

KTLA's subchannel is actually a remapping trick instead of a subchannel. It's actually the same video feed as 5.1, but with spanish audio.

I just stumbled across KTLA's broadcast, and this is the first Clippers game I see them broadcast in HD. Since they are playing against the Lakers, the game is also on KCAL (at the same time), but with horrible SD composite video artifacts. KTLA should be a Lakers station instead.
TonyW79SFV is offline  
post #737 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for the info on the KTLA pseudo sub

The last primetime KTLA/WB show I viewed this week was Everwood and that was a zoomed 4:3. Same thing last week as well.

I did say "primetime" in my post. I know that they don't do HD 24/7.

Thanks.
StormCrow is offline  
post #738 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 03:07 PM
Member
 
riffell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night American Idol on KTTV switched back and forth from HD to SD about 3 times that I noticed. I also noticed that it switched back and forth several times from ch.11 to ch.65 on the EPG. First time I've seen that happen. But then I'm only 3 weeks into this OTA thing. Cheers.

You know your worth when your enemies praise your architecture of aggression.
riffell is offline  
post #739 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's odd. I watched the show and it was all perfect. There are two things you might have seen: the commercials are all SD and all archival footage of prior seasons of AI are also SD.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #740 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 03:28 PM
Member
 
PsycloneJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticied it as well. Looked as if the lost the HD feed for a bit, then it came back. Fox needs to clean it up, this will not stand during the Super Bowl.
PsycloneJack is offline  
post #741 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 03:29 PM
Member
 
riffell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, that could have been it. It seemed odd that after commercials it didn't always switch back to HD/DD5.1 right away. But the jumping from 11 to 65 was odd...maybe a reception issue? Cheers.

You know your worth when your enemies praise your architecture of aggression.
riffell is offline  
post #742 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Well...looks like KTLA blows it again.

Got Smallville on now and it is still a zoomed letterbox 4:3.

Is it just me?

Maybe too...KTLA and the WB will wise up and realize (Like KTTV/FOX finally did) people don't enjoy having the screen cluttered by 2 bright annoying logos.
StormCrow is offline  
post #743 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 09:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked KTLA and something must be wrong. This is the first time I've ever noticed they're not in HD during prime.

Very odd.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #744 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyW79SFV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA - NE San Fernando Valley
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching American Idol last night and here's what I see what happened. KTTV was always on the splicer HD feed, but somehow, after the national commercials went through, the local commercials didn't appear, instead a FOX spinning box screen apperared where the local commercials were suppose to feed through. KTTV realized what happened and switched to the SD feed IMMEDIATELY (as to not to anger the local advertisers). The locals went through ok and the show was back on...in SD. KTTV went back to HD within 5 minutes of the show, but another commercial break came; and this time, they slightly interrupted the national commercial and went to SD to make sure the local commercials went through. This happend through every commercial break, switching to SD to let the local commercial go through, but forgetting to switch back. Shows you how much they care for their local advertisers.
TonyW79SFV is offline  
post #745 of 9557 Old 01-27-2005, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
TonyW79SFV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA - NE San Fernando Valley
Posts: 682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight's KTLA WB shows were from last night. It's delayed by a day due to the Clippers/Lakers game last night (which was in HD on KTLA). Sadly, they didn't delay The WB shows from last night in HD.
TonyW79SFV is offline  
post #746 of 9557 Old 01-28-2005, 06:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most stations lack the ability to time shift HD.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #747 of 9557 Old 01-28-2005, 06:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TonyW79SFV
I was watching American Idol last night and here's what I see what happened. KTTV was always on the splicer HD feed, but somehow, after the national commercials went through, the local commercials didn't appear, instead a FOX spinning box screen apperared where the local commercials were suppose to feed through. KTTV realized what happened and switched to the SD feed IMMEDIATELY (as to not to anger the local advertisers). The locals went through ok and the show was back on...in SD. KTTV went back to HD within 5 minutes of the show, but another commercial break came; and this time, they slightly interrupted the national commercial and went to SD to make sure the local commercials went through. This happend through every commercial break, switching to SD to let the local commercial go through, but forgetting to switch back. Shows you how much they care for their local advertisers.

I watch with a TiVo so I rarely see what's happening in the breaks, but it sounds to me like they were just having a bad night technically. If you ever see the cube, something is seriously wrong (unless you live in San Francisco) and yes they do care about their local advertisers. The revenue at the local stations is what drives the whole network/affiliate business model.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #748 of 9557 Old 01-28-2005, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by TonyW79SFV
Tonight's KTLA WB shows were from last night. It's delayed by a day due to the Clippers/Lakers game last night (which was in HD on KTLA). Sadly, they didn't delay The WB shows from last night in HD.

OK, that would make sense for last night....But was this weeks Everwood time shifted? The weekend Jack and Bobby? (That usually is HD) Smallville's repeat ep last week? Or the Everwood last week?
StormCrow is offline  
post #749 of 9557 Old 01-28-2005, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mitchrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody have any trouble with KTTV last night? I had periodic breakups for the first half hour of The O.C. and then it cleared up.

Mitch
mitchrc@mac.com
mitchrc is offline  
post #750 of 9557 Old 01-28-2005, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Last weeks Smallville was in SD also enlarged same as this weeks. KTLA previously got my raves but now they are p***ing me off.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off