Los Angeles, CA - OTA - Page 292 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8731 of 9557 Old 04-24-2012, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by WA5IYX View Post

One of the mid-1960s April CQ Magazine articles dealt with how to use invisible paint to hide your huge tower/antenna systems

Here tis!
LL
LL
LL
MichaelLAX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8732 of 9557 Old 04-24-2012, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Hello.

I get very few OTA channels on where I am moving to and most likely be
getting cable TV, but it won't have all channels that can be fed with
OTA (same for satellite services). Is it possible to merge both cable TV
and OTA on a single coax cable to TVs and recorders (e.g., DVRs and
computers)?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is offline  
post #8733 of 9557 Old 04-24-2012, 10:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Cable = No. Satellite = maybe
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #8734 of 9557 Old 04-24-2012, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

Cable = No. Satellite = maybe

Ah, so I will have to get two different coax cables for antenna and other for cable TV.
phildaant is offline  
post #8735 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 04:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Ah, so I will have to get two different coax cables for antenna and other for cable TV.

Yes, absolutely.
ProjectSHO89 is online now  
post #8736 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Yes, absolutely.

Thanks.
phildaant is offline  
post #8737 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 11:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Ah, so I will have to get two different coax cables for antenna and other for cable TV.

I have satellite, but won't the cable company install its own cable? So you will only be responsible for the OTA cable.

Will you be purchasing an OTA DVR?

That is one advantage I enjoy with DirecTV and its AM-21 OTA tuner: it converts their DVR into accepting and recording the OTA channels, too.
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #8738 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

I have satellite, but won't the cable company install its own cable? So you will only be responsible for the OTA cable.

Will you be purchasing an OTA DVR?

Ah, so they won't remove the old coax cables from the previous house owner who used Dish service? I already have an old OTA DVR (DTV Pal DVR).
phildaant is offline  
post #8739 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 11:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Ah, so they won't remove the old coax cables from the previous house owner who used Dish service? I already have an old OTA DVR (DTV Pal DVR).

I will let others respond about the reuse of existing cabling issue.

Does the DISH DTV PAL DVR continue to work without an existing DISH service contract?
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #8740 of 9557 Old 04-25-2012, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelLAX View Post

I will let others respond about the reuse of existing cabling issue.

Does the DISH DTV PAL DVR continue to work without an existing DISH service contract?

Dish DTV Pal DVR is ONLY for OTA. Nothing else. Not cable TV, not Dish service, not DirecTV, etc.
phildaant is offline  
post #8741 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 12:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Normally, cable providers will reuse existing wiring if present. If no wiring is present or the wiring is already in use, they will usually do a half-assed terrible job of running wires around the outside of the house and punching through walls where service is desired. If you want 2 separate runs to all rooms without ugly wires running around outside, you should run it yourself, or hire someone other than the cable company to do it. Do 2 runs from each room you want service to a central wiring area, either in a closet or in an easily-accessible portion of the attic, connected to 2 splitters. Connect the antenna to one, and do a run from the other to wherever the cable enters the home.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #8742 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 01:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Normally, cable providers will reuse existing wiring if present. If no wiring is present or the wiring is already in use, they will usually do a half-assed terrible job of running wires around the outside of the house and punching through walls where service is desired. If you want 2 separate runs to all rooms without ugly wires running around outside, you should run it yourself, or hire someone other than the cable company to do it. Do 2 runs from each room you want service to a central wiring area, either in a closet or in an easily-accessible portion of the attic, connected to 2 splitters. Connect the antenna to one, and do a run from the other to wherever the cable enters the home.

Ugh great.

I forgot to mention that the current coax setup only works with one room for OTA: Family room. Other rooms couldn't seem to get OTA antenna feed from the attic. Previous owner said Dish did work. I don't know if the coax setup is messed up somewhere.
phildaant is offline  
post #8743 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 02:14 PM
Member
 
jeffcub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Samsung 64e8000 (great tv) but the digital search for OTA channels only produced 3 (52,53 and 54). All 3 come in perfectly but my last tv had all of the channels. I have a good antenna and great sight to Mt. Wilson. Why only 3?
jeffcub is offline  
post #8744 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcub View Post

I just bought a Samsung 64e8000 (great tv) but the digital search for OTA channels only produced 3 (52,53 and 54). All 3 come in perfectly but my last tv had all of the channels. I have a good antenna and great sight to Mt. Wilson. Why only 3?

Lose cables? Weaker tuner? What was your previous TV? I assume it is the same coax cables, antenna, etc.?
phildaant is offline  
post #8745 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 02:42 PM
Member
 
jeffcub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything the same. I had a Mits DLP 65". The 3 channels come in perfectly.
jeffcub is offline  
post #8746 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Before scanning, you have to select AIR....instead of CABLE. Maybe?????
holl_ands is offline  
post #8747 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 03:21 PM
Member
 
jeffcub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yep. I did that. they have 4 choices. digital air, air, cable and cable air I picked digital air and air and it found only 3.
jeffcub is offline  
post #8748 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Hello.

I get very few OTA channels on where I am moving to and most likely be
getting cable TV, but it won't have all channels that can be fed with
OTA (same for satellite services). Is it possible to merge both cable TV
and OTA on a single coax cable to TVs and recorders (e.g., DVRs and
computers)?

Thank you in advance.

Some DirecTV SAT systems overlap with the TV Band....and some don't,
but you'll have to get someone else to provide detailed particulars....

======================================
Dishnet uses Multiswitches either built into Dish mounted LNB's....or external.
In the latest, "PLUS" variant, the SAT channels for both polarizations
are multiplexed onto a SINGLE cable to each SAT Receiver, eliminating
the old requirement of TWO cables per drop.

Since Dishnet's SAT channels do NOT overlap the TV Band, they can
readily be Diplexed together with TV/SAT Diplexers...IF JUST ONE DROP.

If more than one Drop is needed, a Dishnet "Super Home Node"
(e.g Eagle Aspen SHN-42) Amplifies and then splits the OTA (or Cable)
signals for distribution to each Drop.

Dishnet also provides the ability to distribute the "TV2" Analog UHF
signal from the DVR to any conventional TV Receiver. The other
SHN-42 input is for redistribution of the "TV2" UHF Channel.

See fol. post where I answered this question earlier (see links to diagrams):
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...php?p=21560672
You need to register with Dishnet to see their Support pages....
holl_ands is offline  
post #8749 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcub View Post

yep. I did that. they have 4 choices. digital air, air, cable and cable air I picked digital air and air and it found only 3.

Can you connect another OTA DTV Tuner (e.g. CECB Coupon Box or your
old DTV) to verify that the OTA Coax is still putting out a good signal???

FYI: Samsung Support website shows a new firmware release, dtg 15Mar2012.
Did you connect HDTV to internet for update????

Perhaps you need to call Samsung Tech support....it might be a bad tuner....
holl_ands is offline  
post #8750 of 9557 Old 04-26-2012, 04:06 PM
Member
 
jeffcub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help. I will try a new cable from my antenna. Tried talking to samsung tech support. After 5 minutes of explaining my problem, they asked me if I had an antenna! LOL. Not much support.
jeffcub is offline  
post #8751 of 9557 Old 04-27-2012, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcub View Post

thanks for the help. I will try a new cable from my antenna. Tried talking to samsung tech support. After 5 minutes of explaining my problem, they asked me if I had an antenna! LOL. Not much support.

Very strange. There is no OTA 53 either virtual or real RF. If it's not an operator error than your Samsung is defective. Can you actually identify the programs you are seeing on 52, 53, 54, by station ID?
retiredengineer is offline  
post #8752 of 9557 Old 04-28-2012, 12:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone in L.A. ever gotten reception of KERO RF 10 virtual 23 from Bakersfield?

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #8753 of 9557 Old 04-28-2012, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
WA5IYX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe they make systems "idiot-proof" now, but it used to be possible for an OTA antenna to get hooked to the CATV line and then spew those channels out to interfere with the OTA signals. This what an illegal CATV tap adjacent east (20'-30' from my OTA antenna) did in 1983 to Ch 4 http://www.qsl.net/wa5iyx/images/833311.jpg (with local KMOL-4 off air - it was horrendous zero-beat CCI when they were on). CATV tech investigated and changed the 4-port CATV backyard pedestal to 3-ports - no Texas theft-of-service statutes yet then for them to prosecute the party. This was probably radiation from the 300-ohm twin-lead that they ran (w/o balun ?) from the CATV coax to the TV set.
WA5IYX is offline  
post #8754 of 9557 Old 04-28-2012, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
WA5IYX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, 1966 QST vs CQ. They each ran those types of articles in Aprils back then
WA5IYX is offline  
post #8755 of 9557 Old 04-29-2012, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post

Has anyone in L.A. ever gotten reception of KERO RF 10 virtual 23 from Bakersfield?

No. I have never received it, and I have never heard of anyone else who has. I believe the mountains (Santa Susanna and San Gabriel) immediately north of L.A. form a barrier to the north. It would likely be impossible for a signal, especially an RF signal on UHF to get through.
HarrisonS is offline  
post #8756 of 9557 Old 04-29-2012, 04:53 PM
Member
 
Robnoxious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: LBC
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post

Has anyone in L.A. ever gotten reception of KERO RF 10 virtual 23 from Bakersfield?

That would be an impossibility in the LA Basin. Antelope Valley would be a huge maybe but riding more toward never. KERO sends the bulk of their signal West and North from Breckenridge across the Southern San Joaquin Valley floor and it's not exactly putting out that much power behind it as it is.

KERO and KBAK out of Bakersfield were piped in on cable systems in the Antelope Valley. A least they were back in the late 70's when I lived there. I'm not sure that practice is still employed nowadays.
Robnoxious is offline  
post #8757 of 9557 Old 04-29-2012, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Drats. Attic doesn't improve. Some channels are still missing like on the ground level's kitchen. I guess OTA is no good. We will be taking it down and returning it to get satellite/cable service.

Updates! My father/pa/dad and I finally worked on this RCA ANT-751 antenna in the attic, one more time today, since its return date to Fry's Electronics is a few days away and today was the only good day to retry it.

We also worked on trying to get the multiple house rooms as well. We found the Dish's multiswitch and replaced it with an old splitter. We also finally got all the rooms's coax outlets working. We noticed the cables setups are messy and confusing in the attic. It seems like Dish or someone cut the old coax cables? We also found the best spot in the attic and hopefully, the channels will stay this way even though there are missing ones. We also brought in an old portable CRT TV, with its power AC, with a few years old Zeinth DTT900 converter box (got one with a government coupon), I ran channel scans and noted the "stable" channels:

Old portable CRT TV + Zeinth DTT900 DTV converter box:
57-83 channels found (did two scans): KCBS2, KNBC4, KTLA5, KABC7, KCAL9, KSCI18, 22, KCET28, ION30, 31, 34, 46, 52, 56, 57, KLCS58 (soso), 62, and 63.

Portable DTV (ATSC; Digital Prism):
88 channels found (wow): KCBS2, KNBC4, KTLA5, KABC7, KCAL9, 22, 28, ION30, 31, 34, 46, 52, 56, 57 (soso), 58, and 62.

Note that I gave the channel the station code/ID names for the ones we care for.

As you can see both of them are missing the ones I care for: KTTV11 (I watch FOX's shows a lot and sports sometimes), KCOP13 (I used to watch it for its Star Trek, but don't care any more), and KOCE50 (rarely though).

I find it amusing with a Terk FDTV1a Digital Pro antenna (vertical flat one), that my father/da/pa bought from Best Buy which I did not approve [sighs], worked for these missing stations: KCAL9 and KTTV11. The catch is that this antenna has to be on the middle the kitchen floor (no furnitures yet!) facing the garage's wall with an old central air condition (AC) unit throuhg the big window doors. LOL! That makes no sense though! There's wall! Maybe reflective from the wall and/or AC? Of course, this antenna is useless for every channels for its weakness (duh, we knew that).

I wonder if there something else to try to get KTTV11 and KCOP13. Then, I really don't need cable/satellite service! I do need to test the channels again to be sure they are really that stable. As you noticed, some scans don't get all or missed them. I even tried forcing them like 11-1, but no signals.
phildaant is offline  
post #8758 of 9557 Old 04-30-2012, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

...I wonder if there something else to try to get KTTV11 and KCOP13. Then, I really don't need cable/satellite service! I do need to test the channels again to be sure they are really that stable. As you noticed, some scans don't get all or missed them. I even tried forcing them like 11-1, but no signals.

You will probably get much better performance on VHF by using a specialized high band VHF-only antenna like the Winegard YA-1713. It has a lot more VHF elements, than an all-band antenna, and is specialized for chs. 7-13 only. You could then add a UHF antenna for the other channels.
HarrisonS is offline  
post #8759 of 9557 Old 04-30-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrisonS View Post

You will probably get much better performance on VHF by using a specialized high band VHF-only antenna like the Winegard YA-1713. It has a lot more VHF elements, than an all-band antenna, and is specialized for chs. 7-13 only. You could then add a UHF antenna for the other channels.

Is it possible to put it in indoor like in the attic since my folks hate the roof top attic idea. It looks huge.
phildaant is offline  
post #8760 of 9557 Old 04-30-2012, 11:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Is it possible to put it in indoor like in the attic since my folks hate the roof top attic idea. It looks huge.

Yes, it is very large- 99 7/8 " long, but it comes folded up, with the main boom folded in the middle. Winegard gives the carton dimensions as only 6.25" x 6.25" x 59", so you can easily take it upstairs in the attic before unfolding it. Just make sure first that you have a suitably large place in the attic for the antenna once it is deployed.
HarrisonS is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off