Los Angeles, CA - OTA - Page 321 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 37Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2014, 12:16 AM
Member
 
mkpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having trouble with 11 and 13 this Sunday evening in south Orange County. Anyone else seeing this?
mkpl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-06-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkpl View Post
I'm having trouble with 11 and 13 this Sunday evening in south Orange County. Anyone else seeing this?
I was not specifically watching those channels Sunday night, but 11 and 13 have always been stable for me. Are you using an indoor antenna?
HarrisonS is online now  
Old 10-06-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
mkpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarrisonS View Post
I was not specifically watching those channels Sunday night, but 11 and 13 have always been stable for me. Are you using an indoor antenna?
I have a CM4228 in the attic. Every now and then 11 and 13 have issues, the other VHF signals seem fine. This morning they look ok again.
mkpl is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkpl View Post
I have a CM4228 in the attic. Every now and then 11 and 13 have issues, the other VHF signals seem fine. This morning they look ok again.
If the problem persists, and if the reception of 11 and 13 is important to you, you might try adding a specialized high-band VHF antenna like the Winegard YA-1713.
HarrisonS is online now  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hey all,

I came across this site while looking for answers as to why my reception is what it is. I'm located in Echo Park on the side of the ridge outside of Elysian Park about halfway down, so my LOS situation ain't so great. I believe I have the RCA 715 antenna on my roof using the mount used for the DirecTV dish when I told them where to put it when I reduced my service to basically nothing so I could just have HBO.

I've been having problems recently with 2, 7, 11 (sometimes), 13, and the PBS stations in the 50's. I've read here that some people have better luck with indoor rabbit ears, so I was wondering if I wouldn't need to go bigger and better outside since obtaining LOS is a pipe dream. Also, I've been using this site (antennawebDOTorg) as a guide when aiming the antenna.

It's almost like spinning a wheel sometimes as to what channels I'll get and both my girl and I are getting frustrated, but putting the dish back up isn't an option as they are basically raping us with the cost.

I have two TV's in the house and one uses a cheapo Radio Shack HD rabbit ears antenna that seems to pretty good reception when the one on the roof fails us. It's almost like what channels we can't get on one we can get on the other and vice versa. We supplement with two Apple TVs as we can ABC and FOX (with our parent's ID and passwords for their cable), but we'd like to just watch TV without wearing foil hats and doing yoga poses to get the stations to stay up.

Any suggestions for antennas (inside or out), amplifiers, etc. etc.?

Thanks!
deckard_b26354 is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by deckard_b26354 View Post
Hey all,

I came across this site while looking for answers as to why my reception is what it is. I'm located in Echo Park on the side of the ridge outside of Elysian Park about halfway down, so my LOS situation ain't so great. I believe I have the RCA 715 antenna on my roof ...
You will want to provide the details from http://www.tvfool.com/ (better than AntennaWeb).
phildaant is online now  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Thanks! I'll check it out. That other site seemed a bit to much like a used car salesman.
phildaant likes this.
deckard_b26354 is offline  
Old 11-17-2014, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by deckard_b26354 View Post
Thanks! I'll check it out. That other site seemed a bit to much like a used car salesman.
Yeah, IIRC. It existed before TVfool.
phildaant is online now  
Old 11-17-2014, 08:03 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
deckard_b26354 is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Your TVFool plot says this is an easy slam dunk, but your describe your LOS as a lost cause. Both cannot be correct although it must be noted that the TVFool simulation can not account for local obstacles such as buildings or trees.

Use the interactive maps feature and the overhead (not the 45° view) satellite view to precisely pinpoint your location, and run a new report at the antenna's estimated height above ground. Post that one up and see if it's different.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post
Your TVFool plot says this is an easy slam dunk, but your describe your LOS as a lost cause. Both cannot be correct although it must be noted that the TVFool simulation can not account for local obstacles such as buildings or trees.

Use the interactive maps feature and the overhead (not the 45° view) satellite view to precisely pinpoint your location, and run a new report at the antenna's estimated height above ground. Post that one up and see if it's different.
Well as I had mentioned, I'm on the slope of a hill that, while it is a residential neighborhood, does have many trees and homes in the way to the transmitters. They aren't directly blocking the antenna, but that is my line of sight situation.

We are in a single floor house and as it turns out, the antenna is directly below where we sit and the TV is directly across from us at about 8' away. This morning we could watch KCBS (2) for a short time and then it would start cutting out. One of us would stand and walk away and it was fine.

We do have a pretty long run of coax that is not a single strand (about 75-100 ft.), so sometimes I start thinking it's that--but then all of a sudden one day the signal will be solid without any yoga moves on our (or our pets') part. Then I start thinking it's the antenna and I should make it higher or get a larger antenna. But as I said before, with our other TV, KCBS usually comes in good with just rabbit ears. And then the frustration moves in…
phildaant likes this.
deckard_b26354 is offline  
Old 11-18-2014, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by deckard_b26354 View Post
Well as I had mentioned, I'm on the slope of a hill that, while it is a residential neighborhood, does have many trees and homes in the way to the transmitters. They aren't directly blocking the antenna, but that is my line of sight situation.

We are in a single floor house and as it turns out, the antenna is directly below where we sit and the TV is directly across from us at about 8' away. This morning we could watch KCBS (2) for a short time and then it would start cutting out. One of us would stand and walk away and it was fine.

We do have a pretty long run of coax that is not a single strand (about 75-100 ft.), so sometimes I start thinking it's that--but then all of a sudden one day the signal will be solid without any yoga moves on our (or our pets') part. Then I start thinking it's the antenna and I should make it higher or get a larger antenna. But as I said before, with our other TV, KCBS usually comes in good with just rabbit ears. And then the frustration moves in…
Have you tried exploring all over your home to find a sweet spot with the antenna(s/e)? Maybe you can get lucky.
phildaant is online now  
Old 11-18-2014, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post
Use the interactive maps feature and the overhead (not the 45° view) satellite view to precisely pinpoint your location, and run a new report at the antenna's estimated height above ground. Post that one up and see if it's different.
Here's the maps result: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...d24325b45238b0

It's identical. Looking at the overlays…while there are smudges of purple around my location (about 1/8 mile way), I'm in the green (almost with the slightest hint of purple tinge--but it's hard to tell). After reading more of the FAQ for this, perhaps I need to look at my cable run first. I do have at least one splice that I can recall. Could that be the culprit? I also bought a powered amp that basically looks like a splitter with an AC adapter. I suppose I should look at something a bit more robust--maybe it's just too cheap in build quality to do any good (or perhaps being detrimental).

Last edited by deckard_b26354; 11-18-2014 at 11:47 AM.
deckard_b26354 is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
retiredengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 559
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by deckard_b26354 View Post
Here's the maps result: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...d24325b45238b0

It's identical. Looking at the overlays…while there are smudges of purple around my location (about 1/8 mile way), I'm in the green (almost with the slightest hint of purple tinge--but it's hard to tell). After reading more of the FAQ for this, perhaps I need to look at my cable run first. I do have at least one splice that I can recall. Could that be the culprit? I also bought a powered amp that basically looks like a splitter with an AC adapter. I suppose I should look at something a bit more robust--maybe it's just too cheap in build quality to do any good (or perhaps being detrimental).
If you are close to the 5 freeway, that may be the cause of the problems you are seeing. Reflections off of cars can briefly mess up your reception. It could be your outside antenna can see the reflections but the indoor does not. The only remedy you can try is to move your outside antenna to different locations. I would not use a bigger antenna since your signals are already strong.
retiredengineer is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 491
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
I would not use a bigger antenna since your signals are already strong.
Actually, a "bigger", "stronger", "longer-range", etc antenna would provide a significant opportunity for improved reception.

Such antennas are going to be more directional at the expense of increased physical size (length and # of elements, usually). This will do several good things simultaneously, like improve the signal power of the desired signals, reject undesired signals (noise) from other directions, and improve the ratio between the desired signal and other noise sources. There is no danger of overloading the system from an antenna alone since the signal powers in the forecast do not take into account the transmitting antenna tilt or its vertical (elevation) pattern. Most likely, the main lobe of the transmitting antennas' signals is still well overhead in this location. Installing such an antenna so it's shielded from reflections from the interstate would help reduce those dynamic multipath problems.

It has been my observation and experience when using TVFool's simulator, that, for locations immediately on the back side of a hill, the estimates are usually way too optimistic.
phildaant likes this.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
Old 11-19-2014, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I also noticed to try various positions, heights, angles, locations, etc. for the antenna. Just be sure you can return it from the stores if bought.
phildaant is online now  
Old 12-17-2014, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
lotto_pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KFLA 8.1 FilmOnTV is blank the past couple days. Still shows signal, though, and I'm still getting 8.3 Retro TV.

And a rescan last night found 182 (!) channels. Wow.
_
Neil
phildaant likes this.
lotto_pi is offline  
Old 12-18-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotto_pi View Post
KFLA 8.1 FilmOnTV is blank the past couple days. Still shows signal, though, and I'm still getting 8.3 Retro TV.

And a rescan last night found 182 (!) channels. Wow.
_
Neil

I noticed that too. Also I noticed recently that they had begun to broadcast unstretched video on 8.1. That was another positive sign that the trend is in the right direction for SD broadcasts.

Generally, I can only receive KFLA during overcast weather, when propagation conditions are more favorable for non-LOS local stations. KFLA often disappears for weeks at a time during warm sunny weather. At such times I occasionally even lose some stronger non-LOS stations, like KCLS and even KCET. This is most likely to happen in the early evening hours, when reception can suddenly drop out completely in the middle of a program.
HarrisonS is online now  
Old 12-18-2014, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotto_pi View Post
KFLA 8.1 FilmOnTV is blank the past couple days. Still shows signal, though, and I'm still getting 8.3 Retro TV.

And a rescan last night found 182 (!) channels. Wow.
_
Neil
Wow, 182. What type of setup and where is this? What channels do you see? From LA, SD, SB, etc.? The highest I ever went was like 117 in my old place.
phildaant is online now  
Old 12-20-2014, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
182 IS a lot. I just did a scan and with LOS to Mt. Wilson and an outside high gain antenna 30' above ground level I got 176 in Torrance.
phildaant likes this.
jmonier is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Since LA has several broadcasters that operate multiple transmitters, each showing the same 5-15 subchannels, it's really not much of a stretch to get such channel counts during a scan if you can pick up several of those individual signals.
phildaant likes this.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
Old 12-20-2014, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post
Since LA has several broadcasters that operate multiple transmitters, each showing the same 5-15 subchannels, it's really not much of a stretch to get such channel counts during a scan if you can pick up several of those individual signals.
Did the stations add many more since 9/15/2013 since I last scanned at my old place (can't get many now in my new place that is blocked)?
phildaant is online now  
Old Yesterday, 06:46 PM
Newbie
 
lotto_pi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Wow, 182. What type of setup and where is this? What channels do you see? From LA, SD, SB, etc.? The highest I ever went was like 117 in my old place.
I have an HD Stacker @ 15 ft elevation pointed at Mt. Wilson from west Huntington Beach, prety much line of sight except clipping the corner of a 2 story home 2 houses down. All LA stations. No San Diego or San Bernardino.

After weeding out the weak signals that are really just color blocks, my real count is 167 channels with something broadcasting on them, even color bars. Many duplicate channels to be sure, and for the tastes of our household, only 29 useful channels. Still way better than the pre-digital days when we had only 12 useful channels.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Did the stations add many more since 9/15/2013 since I last scanned at my old place (can't get many now in my new place that is blocked)?
No, only about a dozen net additions since my August 2013 list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lotto_pi View Post
KFLA 8.1 FilmOnTV is blank the past couple days. Still shows signal, though, and I'm still getting 8.3 Retro TV.
Have read elsewhere that FilmOnTV discontinued all OTA broadcasting, sticking with IPTV or streaming only. In recent days, KFLA has been simulcasting RetroTV on both 8.1 and 8.3. No mention of it yet on their website.

_
Neil
phildaant likes this.

Last edited by lotto_pi; Yesterday at 06:50 PM.
lotto_pi is offline  
Old Today, 03:24 AM
Member
 
Dante_101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I hope they keep RetroTV on 8.3 -- it is very irritating when they switch it back and forth between 8.1 and 8.3. Takes the Tivo guys a while to catch on and re-map the on-screen guide data. Until they do so, I can't auto-record any shows...
Dante_101 is online now  
Old Today, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 1,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A new TiVo Roamio can tune all national network (2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 & 13) broadcasts using a 4 bay bowtie antenna that is about 6 feet off the floor, indoors.
When OTA went all digital, back when, my other ATSC tuners would only tune 2, 4 & 5. The other channels were nothing but snow...

What changed?

Cheers, Tp

"No lawsuit ever fixed a moron."
Teeps is online now  
Old Today, 10:29 AM
Member
 
Dante_101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fullerton, CA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Not sure I understand your question. Are you asking why your Tivo Roamio does a better job getting channels than your other devices? Maybe it has a better tuner/receiver.
Dante_101 is online now  
Old Today, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HarrisonS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
A new TiVo Roamio can tune all national network (2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 11 & 13) broadcasts using a 4 bay bowtie antenna that is about 6 feet off the floor, indoors.
When OTA went all digital, back when, my other ATSC tuners would only tune 2, 4 & 5. The other channels were nothing but snow...

What changed?
Before the transition to all digital broadcasting on June 12, 2009, all digital channels in our area were transmitting on UHF, including 7, 9, 11 and 13. With the changeover, those four channels went to their original high-band VHF frequencies. At that time, only a few low power TV stations were allowed to continue analog transmissions. Following the changeover, channels 2, 4 and 5 all remained on UHF. Channel 2 moved from channel 60 (I think) to channel 43 which had been previously used by channel 9. Channels 4 and 5 remained on channels 36 and 31, respectively.

Apparently either your previous ATSC tuners were unable to tune the VHF band, or else the antenna you were using was not suitable for VHF. One thing that puzzles me, however, is that I cannot understand how you could ever see any snow, since that is only possible with analog tuners. With weak signals on digital tuners, you can only get pixellation, a frozen picture or nothing at all!
HarrisonS is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off