Bugging out EscapeTV and Get TV - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 03-05-2015, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
stoxguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: North Plainfield
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unhappy Bugging out EscapeTV and Get TV

I previously received both 68.3 (GET tv) and 68.4 (Escape TV). I have a "real" antenna that is aimed directly at NYC. The antenna is indoors, as I have not mounted in my attic. I have a SONY that was built in 2006 and works fine. My digital to analog converted was receiving ALL High-Def stations in the NYC area. Around 50+ stations. Now, all of a sudden, I am getting a black screen on both GET and ESCAPE. I checked the signal strength and both are over 40%, yet I am not getting their broadcasts. Every station works fine. This just occurred today. I did a factory reset and unplugged the converter and the same problem occurs. The title description changes, but I do NOT get a broadcast from either station on my TV. What's going on? The signal strength is more than enough for the converter to work with.
stoxguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 03-06-2015, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stoxguy View Post
I previously received both 68.3 (GET tv) and 68.4 (Escape TV). I have a "real" antenna that is aimed directly at NYC. The antenna is indoors, as I have not mounted in my attic. I have a SONY that was built in 2006 and works fine. My digital to analog converted was receiving ALL High-Def stations in the NYC area. Around 50+ stations. Now, all of a sudden, I am getting a black screen on both GET and ESCAPE. I checked the signal strength and both are over 40%, yet I am not getting their broadcasts. Every station works fine. This just occurred today. I did a factory reset and unplugged the converter and the same problem occurs. The title description changes, but I do NOT get a broadcast from either station on my TV. What's going on? The signal strength is more than enough for the converter to work with.
If there not back yet, try emailing station they might be doing maintenance or repair.
cwpl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off