Rockford, IL - HDTV - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 1189 Old 10-01-2006, 10:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

I went out today and bought a Silver Sensor from Circuit City. It boosted my signal from WTVO and WIFR by about 20%, but I'm still not able to get any signal from WQRF or WREX. Any other suggestions besides an outdoor antenna? I know that I'll be able to get WQRF when they finally go full power(unfortunately after football season...), but I'm confused as to why WREX isn't coming in at all. I'm not getting any static on the analog of WQRF or WREX, but there is some slight ghosting, although better since I've gotten the Silver Sensor. Thanks for your continued help.

Sounds like you might have multipath issues. Have you tried placing it in every spot imaginable?
Rammitinski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 12:02 AM
Newbie
 
astine1209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: rockford, IL
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had read the rumors here that we were going to see the 'the beloved bears' in HD sometime this season, but I tried not to get to excited. But as I flipped through the NFL games this afternoon, and I realized FOX NFL was in HD, I about fell outta my chair. I actually yelled for my wife to come see.

Thanks to the engineer's and all who pushed this through.......looks like this maybe a season to tivo all of these now HD Chicago Bear wins! I'm sure as you tweak the new installs our feed will continue to get better and better. Nice Job. I have been waiting for a couple of years on this one, like most of us, and I'm pretty happy.

Andy

Andy Stine
astine1209 is offline  
post #423 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 04:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Sounds like you might have multipath issues. Have you tried placing it in every spot imaginable?

Multipath isn't really a problem out there unless you're right in downtown Rockford. What town are you located in (if you dont mind me asking)?

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #424 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 07:17 AM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

Multipath isn't really a problem out there unless you're right in downtown Rockford. What town are you located in (if you dont mind me asking)?

I live in the northwest part Alpine/Spring Creek area. So I'm at the top of the hill, not down in the trough.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Sounds like you might have multipath issues. Have you tried placing it in every spot imaginable?

I've tried moving it around a bit, but I need to do a little more of that.
aclerok is offline  
post #425 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

I live in the northwest part Alpine/Spring Creek area. So I'm at the top of the hill, not down in the trough.
I've tried moving it around a bit, but I need to do a little more of that.

I agree with HVS and Ramm, multipath is hurting you, and you probbly have a 4th generation tuner, which doesn't handle that well.

Get it as close to the outside facing towards the west side of Rockford as you possibly can. Signal strength is probably not an issue for you, just the multipath.
Even though Halloween is still a month away, the ghosts have to go!

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #426 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 07:58 AM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I did move my antenna around a bit and still had no luck. Then I realized that I was forgetting to rescan for channels! I completely forgot that the channel number isn't inherently associated with the frequency they are broadcasting on. So once I rescanned, I'm now getting all of the Rockford channels and actually can get WKOW if I move the antenna a bit. Again, thanks to everyone for all of your help with everything. I certainly wouldn't have pulled this off myself(atleast not with spending a lot more time and $$$).
aclerok is offline  
post #427 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

Well I did move my antenna around a bit and still had no luck. Then I realized that I was forgetting to rescan for channels! I completely forgot that the channel number isn't inherently associated with the frequency they are broadcasting on. So once I rescanned, I'm now getting all of the Rockford channels and actually can get WKOW if I move the antenna a bit. Again, thanks to everyone for all of your help with everything. I certainly wouldn't have pulled this off myself(atleast not with spending a lot more time and $$$).

No problem! I wish all HD problems were that easy to solve. Enjoy!

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #428 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

No problem! I wish all HD problems were that easy to solve. Enjoy!

He should'a included his address so we could send him the bill.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #429 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

He should'a included his address so we could send him the bill.

Rammitinski is offline  
post #430 of 1189 Old 10-02-2006, 06:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jason Nipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it me, or is WREX doing alot of 4:3 HD broadcasts these days?

I was flipping back and forth between WREX and KWQC during last nights Bears game, and KWQC was broadcasting it in wide-screen and DD5.1. Is anyone else seeing this or am I having PSIP issues again?

I also love how KWQC's alternative to grey-bars during replays and commercials, they fill the grey-bar area with a blurred doubled image, sounds weird but it really does beat the heck out of grey-bar. I'll have to get a screen capture of this next time I see it.
Jason Nipp is offline  
post #431 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Nipp View Post

Is it me, or is WREX doing alot of 4:3 HD broadcasts these days?

I was flipping back and forth between WREX and KWQC during last nights Bears game, and KWQC was broadcasting it in wide-screen and DD5.1. Is anyone else seeing this or am I having PSIP issues again?

I also love how KWQC's alternative to grey-bars during replays and commercials, they fill the grey-bar area with a blurred doubled image, sounds weird but it really does beat the heck out of grey-bar. I'll have to get a screen capture of this next time I see it.

Sunday Night Football was 16:9 with 2.0 audio. As for KWQC, they dont control the grey bars during replays, that was NBC.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #432 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
TVChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

Sunday Night Football was 16:9 with 2.0 audio. As for KWQC, they dont control the grey bars during replays, that was NBC.


Dont you have work to do there or do you get paid to sit and surf forums all day long?
TVChief is offline  
post #433 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVChief View Post

Dont you have work to do there or do you get paid to sit and surf forums all day long?

Hi TVChief. Welcome to the Forums. I feel like I know you. Actually yes I do get paid to venture here.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #434 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Hey gang,

I am red-faced, embarrassed, in other words, OOPS!
WQRF-DT is owned by NEXSTAR broadcasting, not Sinclair. I deleted my post
about it probably not being on Insight. As a matter of fact, Nexstar DOES have a good record of getting their HD signals on cable. So, mea culpa, sorry about that.
And I therefore now DO expect FOX on Insight pretty soon!!!

Gilbert

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #435 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
tooskinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern, IL.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys i just purchased a mits SR-HD5 and a indoor antenna from radio shack. I can get in almost all Rockford locals. The only question that I have is there a way to make the digital channels stretch to fill in the whole screen. The regular locals with the antenna fills the whole screen so does the cable. I am using component cables and have the receiver set to full. Was watching a couple of shows on 23 last night that said to be in HD but my screen still had bars on the side. Is this how it's suppose to be or do I have something set wrong. Thanks
tooskinny is offline  
post #436 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff Whitford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rockford,IL USA
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They were there because of the storm warnings. They cant stay HD and have the warnings up at the same time. They (13.1,17.1 & 23.1)usually have bars up when they are showing something that is not broadcast in HD/digital
Jeff Whitford is offline  
post #437 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
tooskinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern, IL.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Jeff. So if no storm warnings tonight I should see some shows in hd widescreen?
tooskinny is offline  
post #438 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 07:02 PM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After doing some more tweaking with the antenna, I am now able to pick all of the UHF digital stations that from Rockford, Freeport, Madison and Janesville. I was wondering if anyone had suggestions for an indoor VHF antenna so that I could pick up the Fox station from Madison?
aclerok is offline  
post #439 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

After doing some more tweaking with the antenna, I am now able to pick all of the UHF digital stations that from Rockford, Freeport, Madison and Janesville. I was wondering if anyone had suggestions for an indoor VHF antenna so that I could pick up the Fox station from Madison?

Indoors on a set-top, no way...60 miles from the transmitter. You'll need a Radio Shack VU-160 with an amp or better to get it. 120 is too small, 190 would work great but it is BIG.

BTW, WQRF-DT looks a tad darker than WFLD-DT tonight, but both look excellent.

Tooskinny,

They were all in HD tonight.

Gilbert

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #440 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 09:28 PM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

Indoors on a set-top, no way...


That's what I figured. Oh well, I suppose there is such a thing as asking for too much
aclerok is offline  
post #441 of 1189 Old 10-03-2006, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

That's what I figured. Oh well, I suppose there is such a thing as asking for too much

Asking for too much is no problem. It's the *getting* too much that is hard to do.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #442 of 1189 Old 10-04-2006, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
TVChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tooskinny View Post

Thanks Jeff. So if no storm warnings tonight I should see some shows in hd widescreen?

WTVO should not have to drop out of HD anymore. We have a new piece of equipment in place so that we can stay in HD and key our weather info. WQRF on the other hand does not work the same and may end up dropping out of HD for weather situations.
TVChief is offline  
post #443 of 1189 Old 10-04-2006, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
tooskinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern, IL.
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Gilbert it all came in fine. I cannot seem to get the fox in HD. Is it a 39-1 or a different channel. I get all other with a indoor antenna.
tooskinny is offline  
post #444 of 1189 Old 10-04-2006, 04:35 PM
Member
 
Ast Chf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVChief View Post

WTVO should not have to drop out of HD anymore. We have a new piece of equipment in place so that we can stay in HD and key our weather info. WQRF on the other hand does not work the same and may end up dropping out of HD for weather situations.


Yea, But I installed it so dont take ALL the credit
Ast Chf is offline  
post #445 of 1189 Old 10-04-2006, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ast Chf View Post

Yea, But I installed it so dont take ALL the credit

Oh yeah, well i put the cable ties there that you had to cut off.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #446 of 1189 Old 10-04-2006, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by tooskinny View Post

Thanks Gilbert it all came in fine. I cannot seem to get the fox in HD. Is it a 39-1 or a different channel. I get all other with a indoor antenna.

It's physical, or true broadcast channel is 42. So punch in 42 or 42-1, depending on what your tuner lets you do, and see what you get. Now that the weather is better, it may help.

And how many engineers does it take to install HD equipment to drop weather bulletins in without dropping to SD? 3.

Virtual pats on the back from appreciative viewers: priceless.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #447 of 1189 Old 10-05-2006, 05:31 PM
Member
 
aclerok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Rockford, IL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas as to why WREX is frozen on a screen shot of nascar but still has the current sound?
aclerok is offline  
post #448 of 1189 Old 10-06-2006, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aclerok View Post

Any ideas as to why WREX is frozen on a screen shot of nascar but still has the current sound?

Probably not monitoring their DTV.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #449 of 1189 Old 10-07-2006, 04:23 AM
Member
 
jgags6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on wqrf, when a hd show is on, have any of u guys noticed where the fox logo is, it is like half on the screen in the lower right hand side, i was just wondering if this is really where its suppose to be or if the just messed up on that. Thanks
jgags6 is offline  
post #450 of 1189 Old 10-07-2006, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgags6 View Post

on wqrf, when a hd show is on, have any of u guys noticed where the fox logo is, it is like half on the screen in the lower right hand side, i was just wondering if this is really where its suppose to be or if the just messed up on that. Thanks

If it's a network logo, Ive noticed several networks like that. ABC is good for that too. Fox Chicago is another guilty one.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off