Rockford, IL - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1189 Old 11-05-2006, 03:47 PM
Member
 
cmunroe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Acworth Ga.
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also lost Wrex on one of my TV's
- strong signal no video - a rescan fixed the problem.
cmunroe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1189 Old 11-05-2006, 08:49 PM
Newbie
 
jazzjukebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmunroe View Post

I also lost Wrex on one of my TV's
- strong signal no video - a rescan fixed the problem.

No such luck for me. Still no WREX-DT. :-(
jazzjukebox is offline  
post #543 of 1189 Old 11-06-2006, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzjukebox View Post

No such luck for me. Still no WREX-DT. :-(

I'll see what I can find out from my inside sources.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #544 of 1189 Old 11-06-2006, 10:40 AM
Newbie
 
jazzjukebox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

I'll see what I can find out from my inside sources.

I got an email response from WREX Chief Engineer, Gerr Meinders.

> Yes, WREX made a PSIP software upgrade and this has
> generated the digital reception problem. We'll be making
> changes to our PSIP to clear up the problem.
jazzjukebox is offline  
post #545 of 1189 Old 11-08-2006, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
connery58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey All,

I was wondering if anyone had any information on Insight broadcasting WQRF in HD. I have inquired Insight a couple of times and haven't really gotten a good answer. Any info would be greatly appreciated!!!

Thanks
connery58 is offline  
post #546 of 1189 Old 11-09-2006, 04:56 PM
Member
 
Ast Chf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by connery58 View Post

Hey All,

I was wondering if anyone had any information on Insight broadcasting WQRF in HD. I have inquired Insight a couple of times and haven't really gotten a good answer. Any info would be greatly appreciated!!!

Thanks

Insight just this week installed fiber at WQRF for just this. This is a guess but I'd say we'd be on in the next couple of weeks.

I'll post again once we get a firm date.
Ast Chf is offline  
post #547 of 1189 Old 11-11-2006, 01:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ast Chf View Post

Insight just this week installed fiber at WQRF for just this. This is a guess but I'd say we'd be on in the next couple of weeks.

I'll post again once we get a firm date.

Hey Assistant Chief,

Just an FYI---during a program tonight, I noticed that there's a dark blue-colored, solid FOX logo in the far bottom right corner of the screen that is barely 15% on-screen. Just so's you nose...

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #548 of 1189 Old 11-11-2006, 06:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnnykretentiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rockton IL.
Posts: 990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmunroe View Post

I also lost Wrex on one of my TV's
- strong signal no video - a rescan fixed the problem.

I get the same thing from Fox here in Rockton.
johnnykretentiv is offline  
post #549 of 1189 Old 11-11-2006, 03:52 PM
Member
 
Ast Chf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

Hey Assistant Chief,

Just an FYI---during a program tonight, I noticed that there's a dark blue-colored, solid FOX logo in the far bottom right corner of the screen that is barely 15% on-screen. Just so's you nose...


That will be replaced with a WQRF-DT logo in the next day or 2. That is a default logo that Fox triggers remotly and we have no control over
Ast Chf is offline  
post #550 of 1189 Old 11-13-2006, 01:32 AM
Newbie
 
Karrrma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I am really a newbie in all of this, and wanted to know if I could get some basic info to get my feet wet and then maybe I can get into more technical areas.
I am looking into getting an OTA to go with my DishNetwork and I have had so many people tell me all different things that I just want to throw all that info out and start fresh.

I want to pick up the rockford channels but want to know what extra steps I would have to do to pick up either and both of chicago and madison. I am at candlewick lake if that helps. Please let me know if I can answer anything else to help you help me
Thanks
Karrrma is offline  
post #551 of 1189 Old 11-13-2006, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
connery58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ast Chf View Post

Insight just this week installed fiber at WQRF for just this. This is a guess but I'd say we'd be on in the next couple of weeks.

I'll post again once we get a firm date.


Thanks for the info, I can't wait to start getting WQRF in HD over Insight!!
connery58 is offline  
post #552 of 1189 Old 11-14-2006, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
BigCubFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Roscoe
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when WQRF-DT will be broadcasting at full strength? I can get all the other local HD channels in Roscoe on an indoor antenna except for Fox and I gotta see Da Bears in Hi-Def! Thanks
BigCubFan is offline  
post #553 of 1189 Old 11-14-2006, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karrrma View Post

Hi all, I am really a newbie in all of this, and wanted to know if I could get some basic info to get my feet wet and then maybe I can get into more technical areas.
I am looking into getting an OTA to go with my DishNetwork and I have had so many people tell me all different things that I just want to throw all that info out and start fresh.

I want to pick up the rockford channels but want to know what extra steps I would have to do to pick up either and both of chicago and madison. I am at candlewick lake if that helps. Please let me know if I can answer anything else to help you help me
Thanks

For just Rockford stations, a rooftop antenna such as this:

http://www.warrenelectronics.com/antennas/pr7037.htm

should work fine. If you put it in an attic, you'll need a preamplifier, such as this:

http://www.warrenelectronics.com/antennas/ap2870.htm

If you want Chicago stations, you need a large ChannelMaster antenna, such as:

http://www.starkelectronic.com/allant.htm

Look at the ChannelMaster 3671. That should do you well, putting it on a rotor.

As for a tuner, try a Samsung SIR T-451 from Ebay. The latest generation is out,
but unless you have an HDTV, the menu won't display. I have seen the T-451
at Best Buy and elsewhere, but it has been discontinued. Ebay has some. I like it!

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #554 of 1189 Old 11-14-2006, 12:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I noticed that the local BB here in Crystal Lake was still selling the T-451 (along with the newer model) about a week ago, so you might find one near you that has some in stock.

If not, you could always try begging them to have one sent over from here, or just stop by the store here if you happen to be out this way. But I'd definitely call them first to make sure they still have one.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #555 of 1189 Old 11-14-2006, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
Karrrma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do I need something like the T-451 with the Dishnetwork reciever?
Karrrma is offline  
post #556 of 1189 Old 11-14-2006, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karrrma View Post

Do I need something like the T-451 with the Dishnetwork reciever?

It depends on which Dish receiver you have. If it's an HD-capable one (and it includes an OTA ATSC tuner), you can use it to get the local digital channels. If it's only standard def, then you'll need an additional receiver like the Samsung to get them.

Let us know the model number of your Dish receiver.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #557 of 1189 Old 11-15-2006, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
WIFR-TV had a heinous blowout of their Klystron tube in their analog transmitter.
On their website, they note that they probably will be back on the air late Wednesday or tomorrow, and say most cable systems and satellite are having no problems. That's because of fiber, and...ahem...WIFR-DT is still on the air just fine. Why didn't they mention THAT?

C'mon guys, half your station is up and doing fine!

And in DeKalb, WWME-TV 23 from Chicago is coming in decently...

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #558 of 1189 Old 11-16-2006, 01:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (We'll be back)
Posts: 2,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

As for a tuner, try a Samsung SIR T-451 from Ebay. The latest generation is out, but unless you have an HDTV, the menu won't display.

If the 451 is anything like the 351, which I have, there may be a switch on the back called "Resolution Select," which sets the output resolution. On the T-351, the 480i output (for analog sets) is "always on." But the menu will only appear on a 480i set if this switch is set to the 480i output. If it's set to the 720p or 1080i outputs, the box is still outputting the 480i signal but there will be no menus or anything else superimposed on it.

Views are strictly my own unless otherwise noted.
"ItÂs looking more like Y2K than the Bay of Pigs." - FCC Commissioner Adelstein, 6-13-09, on the DTV switch
dline is offline  
post #559 of 1189 Old 11-21-2006, 07:03 PM
Member
 
Ast Chf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WQRF-DT is now on Insight cable on channel 908 in HD
Ast Chf is offline  
post #560 of 1189 Old 11-21-2006, 07:04 PM
Member
 
Ast Chf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ast Chf View Post

WQRF-DT is now on Insight cable on channel 908 in HD

CORRECTION WQRF is on Insight channel # 910. (908 is WTVO-DT)
Ast Chf is offline  
post #561 of 1189 Old 11-21-2006, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ast Chf View Post

CORRECTION WQRF is on Insight channel # 910. (908 is WTVO-DT)

I don't have Insight. Can you tell me what channel on RCN???

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #562 of 1189 Old 11-24-2006, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Boy, tough crowd. Hope everyone had a Great Thanksgiving.

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #563 of 1189 Old 11-30-2006, 07:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jason Nipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anybody else notice WIFR-DT added a new subchannel with accuweather live doppler?
Jason Nipp is offline  
post #564 of 1189 Old 11-30-2006, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Nipp View Post

Did anybody else notice WIFR-DT added a new subchannel with accuweather live doppler?

You beat me to it by 10 minutes! I noticed it about 20 minutes ago.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #565 of 1189 Old 12-01-2006, 06:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jason Nipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Snow day!

However since I'm on call today I will eventually have to venture out into the white abyss.
Jason Nipp is offline  
post #566 of 1189 Old 12-01-2006, 11:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Nipp View Post

Did anybody else notice WIFR-DT added a new subchannel with accuweather live doppler?

I thought that Letterman wasn't looking as good as usual the last couple of nights. Now I know why .
Rammitinski is offline  
post #567 of 1189 Old 12-02-2006, 08:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Jason Nipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watch Leno, so couldn't say.
Jason Nipp is offline  
post #568 of 1189 Old 12-04-2006, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hvs10trk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 1,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I thought that Letterman wasn't looking as good as usual the last couple of nights. Now I know why .

When did Letterman go HD???

"Celebrating 15 years of searching for new and inovative ways to completely screw up television"

Disclaimer: My opinions are mine and do not represent those of my employer
hvs10trk is offline  
post #569 of 1189 Old 12-04-2006, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff Whitford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Rockford,IL USA
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A year ago
Jeff Whitford is offline  
post #570 of 1189 Old 12-04-2006, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvs10trk View Post

When did Letterman go HD???

You really should spend less time working and posting on this website, and actually WATCH the TV a little more often .
Rammitinski is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off