Sioux City, IA / Sioux Falls, SD - HDTV - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 1416 Old 03-30-2007, 08:54 PM
Member
 
temitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by husker619 View Post

Has there been anyword on when KCAU might move their HD antenna to the Hinton area? It is starting to get old having to move my antenna from facing Hinton to facing Downtown Sioux City. The old part is when I forget to rotate it and my tivo gets nothing recorded due to no signal.

I talked with the operations manager at KCAU a couple of days ago and he indicated that they will broadcast digital from the Hinton tower at full power sometime in May.
temitch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 1416 Old 03-31-2007, 12:42 PM
Member
 
arndog77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by temitch View Post

I talked with the operations manager at KCAU a couple of days ago and he indicated that they will broadcast digital from the Hinton tower at full power sometime in May.

I hope that's true, I live 25 miles away and get nothing from KCAU, and I get 100% signal from everyone else. That would be great!
arndog77 is offline  
post #813 of 1416 Old 03-31-2007, 01:41 PM
Member
 
dmadsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, all...

it's been awhile since I posted here. Glad to see more and more people are getting into the HD world.

About DirecTV getting the Sioux City local channels, I can tell you that I just talked with DirecTV last week and I was told that "Sioux City is not on the radar" for adding locals anytime soon. She was looking at the schedule of local deployments, and Sioux City was not on the calendar at least through the end of the year. That's a bummer, because I understand that when they do launch local channels in Sioux City, it will probably be our HD signal that they'll pick up.

One more note, in response to the question about the CW, there is NOT HD programming yet available on the CW. When they make it available, we'll look into what it would take for us to pass it through. Unfortunately, I don't think technology has caught up enough to allow us to pass through both our HD from NBC and a new HD stream from CW at the same time. So, don't hold your breath waiting for CW in HD.
dmadsen is offline  
post #814 of 1416 Old 04-01-2007, 07:44 PM
Member
 
arndog77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had problems with KPTH? I've had 100% signal strength all day, but no picture. Same for 44-2. Is it me or are they having problems? Just wondering
arndog77 is offline  
post #815 of 1416 Old 04-02-2007, 02:10 PM
Member
 
COLAVSFANINNWIA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE South Dakota
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I had to leave on Sat. night, I watched a little of KMEG 14 during the pre-game Road to Final Four. I noticed they kept the Weather Bug map, the one that showed all the watches and warnings in the bottom left corner. And while the pregame was going on, it was in HD even with the bug! I was impressed. Did they do this during the game(s)? I think they even made the bug slightly transparent. Now if KELO could do that, that would be great.

Also, does anyone know what KDLT is advertising as their change to KDLT news is? I keep seeing commercials that say a change is coming to KDLT News. My thoughts are maybe an HD News Cast.?~ColAvsFan

In case you didn't know, I am a Colorado Avalanche fan!
COLAVSFANINNWIA is offline  
post #816 of 1416 Old 04-04-2007, 08:31 AM
Member
 
temitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CableOne in Sioux City has made available it's previously announced HD channels of Discovey HD on 494, National Geographic on 495, A&E HD on 496, HGTV HD on 497, and Food Network HD on 498. Also looks like they will be adding ESPN 2 HD soon since it is showing on the guide. Not sure if ESPN 2 HD will have extra charge like the 494-498 channels. Anyone heard?
temitch is offline  
post #817 of 1416 Old 04-04-2007, 11:26 AM
Member
 
rmullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding is that ESPN2-HD will be a part of their basic digital tier, just like ESPN-HD and TNT-HD - no extra charge.

The picture quality (so far) is mostly excellent on the new HD channels. Discovery HD Theater has some brilliant programs - now we'll have to see how often they repeat the same shows.

In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice there is.
rmullin is offline  
post #818 of 1416 Old 04-04-2007, 06:18 PM
Member
 
temitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CableOne has moved ESPN HD to channel 491 and added ESPN 2 HD on channel 492. TNT HD is no longer being provided. They were forced to drop it and Court TV when CableOne wouldn't agree to a large increase in cost for Court TV.
temitch is offline  
post #819 of 1416 Old 04-09-2007, 03:10 PM
Member
 
temitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmullin View Post

I talked to one of the commercial sales guys from KPTH and he told me that it will be another 3 to 4 weeks before they begin broadcasting in HD.

Here's why: they have to move most of their KPTH video equipment from their present location in South Sioux City, NE to the new home at the KMEG facilities in Dakota Dunes, AND some of the old equipment that they won't be using has to be shipped off to another station in Arizona. They have to install their equipment in Dakota Dunes and make sure everything is functioning -- THEN they can work on the transition to HD.

He said we should be looking for Fox-HD by baseball season!

The Baseball season has started. Any updates?
temitch is offline  
post #820 of 1416 Old 04-10-2007, 03:32 PM
Member
 
rmullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps they meant "World Series."

I have noticed that they are now again broadcasting a digital signal - perhaps tonight there will be a HD signal.

In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice there is.
rmullin is offline  
post #821 of 1416 Old 04-23-2007, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
husker619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmullin View Post

Perhaps they meant "World Series."

I have noticed that they are now again broadcasting a digital signal - perhaps tonight there will be a HD signal.


I watched the Cubs and the Cards on Saturday and still no HD from KPTH
husker619 is offline  
post #822 of 1416 Old 04-24-2007, 01:11 PM
Member
 
Nace33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish I understood what takes so long for them to hook up the HD equipment? Anyone know why it is so difficult?
Nace33 is offline  
post #823 of 1416 Old 04-25-2007, 07:21 AM
Member
 
rmullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received a reply from Scott Eymer, General Manager of KPTH about the HD upgrade schedule:

Quote:


We suffered two tube losses last week on KPTH which delayed our launch of HD.
I will miss my goal of May 1 but not by much. We are very close!

Don't know what kind of "tube" he means - I thought everything was solid-state digital.

In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice there is.
rmullin is offline  
post #824 of 1416 Old 04-25-2007, 09:15 AM
Member
 
VideoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmullin View Post

I received a reply from Scott Eymer, General Manager of KPTH about the HD upgrade schedule:



Don't know what kind of "tube" he means - I thought everything was solid-state digital.

Not in the transmitters.
VideoTech is offline  
post #825 of 1416 Old 04-30-2007, 07:29 PM
Member
 
dmadsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, all....

in case you didn't get an email from me, let me tell you that KTIV's digital signal (HD and the CW) are down today (4/30). We were attempting to "tweak" a part on our digital encoder when it failed completely.

A new part has been ordered, and we're hopeful it will arrive Tuesday and we can get it installed before noon.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
dmadsen is offline  
post #826 of 1416 Old 04-30-2007, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
husker619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmadsen View Post

Hi, all....

in case you didn't get an email from me, let me tell you that KTIV's digital signal (HD and the CW) are down today (4/30). We were attempting to "tweak" a part on our digital encoder when it failed completely.

A new part has been ordered, and we're hopeful it will arrive Tuesday and we can get it installed before noon.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

I missed the best show on all of tv tonight. HEROES! What is the chance of replaying it in HD sometime?
husker619 is offline  
post #827 of 1416 Old 05-01-2007, 06:35 PM
Member
 
dmadsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, Husker 619, we don't have any way to replay Heroes.
dmadsen is offline  
post #828 of 1416 Old 05-03-2007, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Nace33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Husker 619, Heroes replays friday on Scifi Channel or you can get the episode from iTunes for $1.99. I took the iTunes route, it isn't HD but it looks like a DVD.
Nace33 is offline  
post #829 of 1416 Old 05-03-2007, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Nace33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Thank you for your interest. We are presently working on strengthening our
2000 foot tower so that we can put up a full power antenna. We hope to have
this done in the next month or so weather permitting.

Dan Ackerman
Vice President of Engineering
Citadel Communications Company, LTD.
402-436-2275
DAckerman@klkntv.com

More great news for some of us that cannot currently receive KCAU.
Nace33 is offline  
post #830 of 1416 Old 05-04-2007, 04:12 AM
Senior Member
 
hiltsy855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Iowa
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nace33 View Post

More great news for some of us that cannot currently receive KCAU.

I'd like to see KCAU get the new antenna going as much as anyone, but I'm not holding my breath. Every one of these 'projected' startup dates have been off by months.
hiltsy855 is offline  
post #831 of 1416 Old 05-04-2007, 09:31 PM
Member
 
dmadsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asking for some input...

believe it or not, I still don't have an HD at my home. So, I'm wondering if people in this forum would mind sharing some of what's good and what's not to help me select an HDTV.

I am limited to no bigger than a 37" screen. Anybody have any input on makes, models, etc?
dmadsen is offline  
post #832 of 1416 Old 05-05-2007, 06:46 AM
Member
 
temitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sioux City, IA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave, If you are limited to 37" I would look at the new LG 37LB5D that supports 1080P. Pflanz in Sioux City has one on display. For the price it looks like a winner to me.
temitch is offline  
post #833 of 1416 Old 05-05-2007, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Nace33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sams club sells a brand called Vizio. They are dirt cheap and I bought one (50" plasma) and am perfectly happy with it. Check out the reviews on Cnet. They have a free 1 year in home warranty service where they will pay for someone to come fix any problem you have. Great service, I used it to have them fix a noisy fan (they actually replaced the fan as well as some chip board) all for free.

Anyway, just wanted to let you know there are perfectly viable options besides the Big name brands.
Nace33 is offline  
post #834 of 1416 Old 05-05-2007, 02:00 PM
Member
 
rmullin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NW Iowa
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave:

Go to Pflanz, tell Vance what you are looking for and he will take care of you. Trust Vance and you will be happy.

In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. But in practice there is.
rmullin is offline  
post #835 of 1416 Old 05-06-2007, 01:34 PM
Member
 
dmadsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sioux City, Iowa
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input, everybody.
dmadsen is offline  
post #836 of 1416 Old 05-15-2007, 12:12 PM
Newbie
 
Wulfgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any updated info on when DirecTv will have locals in HD in Sioux Falls? The HD-DVR receiver I got from them doesn't currently support an off air antenna (so they say). Any DirecTv HD-DVR users out there picking up locals in HD with an antenna? I really want to see the final episode of Heros in HD!

Thanks for any info!

Jim
Wulfgar is offline  
post #837 of 1416 Old 05-15-2007, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
husker619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wulfgar View Post

The HD-DVR receiver I got from them doesn't currently support an off air antenna (so they say). Any DirecTv HD-DVR users out there picking up locals in HD with an antenna? I really want to see the final episode of Heros in HD!

Thanks for any info!

Jim

Jim,
I just installed the new HR20-100s from Directv (tivo replacement) which is an HD-DVR and it will do OTA. Shows up in the guide also so you can record it. What Receiver did they give you?
husker619 is offline  
post #838 of 1416 Old 05-16-2007, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
Wulfgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by husker619 View Post

Jim,
I just installed the new HR20-100s from Directv (tivo replacement) which is an HD-DVR and it will do OTA. Shows up in the guide also so you can record it. What Receiver did they give you?

Thanks for the quick reply. I have the DirecTV HR20. Maybe I just need to get the lastest software update. Do you have an OTA hooked up to it? I didn't read the manual...just took Directv's word for it. Thanks for the info! I'm excited to get home and check it out.
Wulfgar is offline  
post #839 of 1416 Old 05-16-2007, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
husker619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wulfgar View Post

Thanks for the quick reply. I have the DirecTV HR20. Maybe I just need to get the lastest software update. Do you have an OTA hooked up to it? I didn't read the manual...just took Directv's word for it. Thanks for the info! I'm excited to get home and check it out.


Yes, I have OTA hooked up to the receiver and working. When that receiver first come out, OTA was not an option. Many updates have come out since the release of the HR20. The tuner that is in my HR20 works so much better than my older HR10 for OTA.
husker619 is offline  
post #840 of 1416 Old 05-16-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
Wulfgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by husker619 View Post

Yes, I have OTA hooked up to the receiver and working. When that receiver first come out, OTA was not an option. Many updates have come out since the release of the HR20. The tuner that is in my HR20 works so much better than my older HR10 for OTA.

Awesome. Did you setup the OTA yourself, or did Directv do it for you? Could I trouble you for the brand and model of the OTA? Thanks tons!
Wulfgar is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off