Little Rock, AR - HDTV - Page 416 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12451 of 12540 Old 10-22-2013, 09:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
dmatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Duncan Gap, North Central Arkansas
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, thanks. I was a little shocked to think that a glitzy Microsoft program (WMC) would divulge underlying data like that.

dmatch
dmatch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12452 of 12540 Old 11-24-2013, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if anyone here can help me find the info I need. I have a Sony STR-DH700 avr and am needing to figure out if it does DD+ audio. I ask because I have noticed that when I set my roku 3's netflix audio to 5.1, I get absolutely no audio out of it. When I put it to stereo, I do. I've found people saying that the netflix app does its 5.1 stream in DD+, so I am beginning to think my avr can't handle that. I get 5.1 on all the other apps, so I know it's not the unit itself. It must be the codec they use. If someone can help point me where I can find if it supports it or not, I'd appreciate it.
steveken is offline  
post #12453 of 12540 Old 11-24-2013, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No mention of DD+ on either sony's specs or Cnet. Sounds like a NO.

From Cnet:

The good: Relatively inexpensive 7.1 AV receiver; three HDMI inputs; three component video inputs; automatic speaker calibration; Sirius-ready.

The bad: Subpar sound; no onscreen display; no onboard decoding for Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD Master Audio.

The bottom line: Sony's STR-DH700 is an inexpensive 7.1 AV receiver, but its lackluster sound and dearth of features make it tough to recommend.

From Sony:
Sony Electronics Inc.

16530 Via Esprillo

San Diego, CA 92127

1.800.222.7669

www.sony.com
Last Updated: 06/29/2009
STR-DH700
7.1 channel Blu-ray Disc

A/V Receive
Please visit the Dealer Network for current
information at www.sony.com/dn
Features
Audio
dts
®
Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Digital Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Digital EX Decoding:
Yes
dts
®
-
ES Decoding:
Yes (MATRIX 6.1,
DISCRETE 6.1)
dts
®
96/24 Decoding:
Yes
dts
®
NEO:6 Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Pro Logic
®
Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Pro Logic
®
II Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Pro Logic
®
IIX Decoding:
Yes
Dolby
®
Digital Dual Mono:
Yes
Digital Cinema Sound

Technology:
Yes
96k/24Bit PCM:
Yes
Cinema Studio EX. A/B/C mode:
Yes
LPCM:
Yes via HDMI

input
S
-
Air Ready:
Ye

Davenlr is offline  
post #12454 of 12540 Old 11-24-2013, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figures. Kind of a let down then. While it doesn't have as good sound as some of the really expensive ones, I think it does good enough for me. I've been happy with it for the past few years. I bought it back in May 2009 and haven't had any problems with it it. I've noticed a few things with it I wish was better, but overall, it's been good.

One thing I would like to find is another sub for it or my old kenwood that I replaced with this. It'd be nice to have that extra bass in my office. Hard to find one for very cheap. I've thought about getting the one from Monoprice, but my wife doesn't seem too keen on that idea. Maybe one day I'll find someone getting rid of an old extra one of theirs. smile.gif
steveken is offline  
post #12455 of 12540 Old 11-24-2013, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In the bedroom I use an old 10" powered sub I picked up for $10, cuz the power amp was blown. I hooked it up with a $20 class T 20watt amp screwed to the back, and it sounds as good as my Polk powered sub in the living room.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12456 of 12540 Old 11-26-2013, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering, does anyone know anywhere to see what kinda utility installs are going on in an area?

I am asking because over the past week or so, there has been a crew running through Otter Creek burying something that looked like it would be for running fiber or something. I was thinking that maybe it could possibly be for U-Verse expansion, but the more I think about it, the more I doubt it. The area where I saw it being laid first was over by Otter Creek Elementary and that is MUCH too far from the U-Verse node out on Baseline. The only thing that makes me think it could possibly be it still was that they kept going around all the way around to the back gate on Baseline. Right now, it looks like they stopped right at Baseline and Wimbledon Loop cause thats where the orange PVC stuff is poking up out of the ground.

Anyway, just thought I would ask if anyone knew of a way to figure out what was going on.
steveken is offline  
post #12457 of 12540 Old 11-27-2013, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
City has to issue permits for that stuff, they should be able to tell you in the permit office. Orange PVC sounds like gas company pipe inserts tho. They have been inserting PVC into the old metal gas lines around here to extend their lifespan. Might be what they are doing.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12458 of 12540 Old 11-29-2013, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, maybe, but they had a communications company name on the magnets on the sides of the trucks. That is the only thing that made me think it might have been tv or Internet or something like that. Oh well, no biggie I guess.
steveken is offline  
post #12459 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 12:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
For any of you Xfinity customers with a Tivo Premier or Roamio....Xfinity On Demand just went live in Little Rock/North Little Rock

Davenlr is offline  
post #12460 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. Accessible just by going to channel 1 like on a comcast box?
steveken is offline  
post #12461 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Nope, TIVO -> FIND TV,MOVIES & VIDEOS -> Xfinity On Demand

Right under Netflix, Amazon, and the other On Demand channels.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12462 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I found it. Only problem is that it doesn't work. I tried Yule Log in SD and HD, froze up after about 5 seconds. Tried the Blue Christmas HD one, didn't work at all, just a black screen.
steveken is offline  
post #12463 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I played the Yule log last night for about 45 minutes, and had no issues at all.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12464 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wondering if my modem might not be screwing up and needing a reboot. Other things have been going slow and acting weird lately.
steveken is offline  
post #12465 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Might be. You should be able to log on the modem and read the log, and see if its having issues with retries, or dropped signals.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12466 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, nothing in the logs since a couple days ago and it was only a one time instance. I tried a BUNCH of different things from the Yule Log area and NONE of them would play. Some would get about 5 seconds in and die, the others would just be a black screen. I have NO idea what's going on. I even rebooted the TiVo to make sure that wasn't it. Haven't done the modem just yet. I wish you could reboot an Arris from a computer instead of having to pull the plug.
steveken is offline  
post #12467 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Your Tivo hard drive full by any chance?

Davenlr is offline  
post #12468 of 12540 Old 12-22-2013, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, not even close. About 50% at best.
steveken is offline  
post #12469 of 12540 Old 12-23-2013, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
See how this site works on your network: http://xfinity.comcast.net/watch-live-tv/

See if you have the same issues with your computer as you do with the Tivo.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12470 of 12540 Old 12-23-2013, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the xfinity tv app for my iPhone on quite a few things and they all worked. Except the Yule log hd one which returned a weird error number that they supposedly automatically report.



Went to the site on my computer just now. Works just fine. I sent an email to the lady I have communicated with in the past about other things. I let her know about all the stuff I tried. Might be a technical issue on the Little Rock office side of things. Who knows. In any case, won't affect me much. I rarely used the On-Demand stuff even when I had a real Comcast box.
steveken is offline  
post #12471 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 06:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering, does anyone know any good way to trim down video preferably on a Mac but Windows will do for free? I have some videos on the TiVo that I pulled off and got it converted, but wanna get rid of the stuff at the beginning and end now. So far, I have been using my Windows 7 machine just because it seems the simplest for what I have been able to do so far. They are converted from TiVo format into mpg, but are REALLY big files. I used VLC to put them into mp4 format, which is smaller, but there doesn't appear to be a simple way to trim the excess material off it. Any help would be appreciated.
steveken is offline  
post #12472 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
VideoRedo
If you reencoded it to H264, this free one works pretty well: http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Video-Editors/H264TS-Cutter.shtml

Davenlr is offline  
post #12473 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't do it to a .ts file though. hmmm.


EDIT: I'm just going to go ahead and have vlc do it again, but in .ts this time. Maybe I can see how it works.
steveken is offline  
post #12474 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
BTW, if you know anyone locally looking for a used 60" LCD still under warranty (I think), I have a Sharp Aquos for about $500. Switching to a 55" Panasonic Plasma before they arent available anymore. Found one at Sears for $150 off. They are sold out just about everywhere.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12475 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, yeah, I must not know what I am doing or something. I can't get that software to work at all. I tried putting in the .ts file I just made and it just gives me error boxes about how it can't init playback. I can't see how to do anything once I get rid of those boxes. Oh well, thanks anyway.
steveken is offline  
post #12476 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asking my dad because he has an older DLP right now. Since he had an accident, he has been bedridden and it is hard for him to see the bottom of the screen and it is just too darned heavy to lift it up higher for him.
steveken is offline  
post #12477 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Got one other guy before ya that is checking with his wife, so if he doesnt take it, ill keep you next on the list

Davenlr is offline  
post #12478 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying out videoredo right now. Good thing about it is it can handle TiVo files nativly. I like that. Just wanna find a format that will result in the smallest file possible. I am doing it mainly to save my daughters Dora episodes. They don't have to be spectacular or anything.
steveken is offline  
post #12479 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Davenlr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: North Little Rock,Ar,US
Posts: 3,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
M2TS is the most compatible, and should be one of the smaller sized files as well, if you are keeping the same resolution.

Davenlr is offline  
post #12480 of 12540 Old 12-27-2013, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steveken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 2,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured out there was a way to set a desired file size in there. I put it down at a reasonable size and it looks okay. I REALLY like this software, but there is NO way in you know where I am going to pay $100 for it! Even $50 is a lot!! I guess they get enough people paying it to make it worthwhile. Man is that stuff expensive.
steveken is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off