Montgomery, AL - HDTV - Page 127 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Montgomery, AL - HDTV

Local HDTV Info and Reception

sarasdad's Avatar sarasdad
09:06 AM Liked: 10
post #3781 of 6662
09-06-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Sep 2005
dude, you missed a great chance although it would have been better if he was still running for an office
sarasdad's Avatar sarasdad
08:32 PM Liked: 10
post #3782 of 6662
09-06-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Sep 2005
Whew!!! Roll Tide
Scott Smith's Avatar Scott Smith
08:37 PM Liked: 10
post #3783 of 6662
09-06-2008 | Posts: 806
Joined: Jan 2006
Was Alabama playing scrubs this week?
They sucked!
sarasdad's Avatar sarasdad
09:01 PM Liked: 10
post #3784 of 6662
09-06-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Sep 2005
They lost several good players tonight. I hope they are not out for long
blp's Avatar blp
02:29 PM Liked: 10
post #3785 of 6662
09-07-2008 | Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2004
I noticed WAKA 8 CBS broadcast two different games today, KC-NE in HD on 8.1 and TENN-JAX on 8.0. Is this going to be the norm in upcoming weeks or just a glitch for today.
jwsimms's Avatar jwsimms
07:05 AM Liked: 10
post #3786 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2006
How difficult would it be to get satellite, but keep Bright House for locals, HD locals, and internet? Is that possible, and if so, would it be a "non-standard" installation that I would have to pay extra for?

I would switch to satellite in a minute, but my wife WILL NOT put up an antenna, or give up locals for local news.

Thanks, guys!
JimP
08:04 AM Liked: 230
post #3787 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 15,623
Joined: Sep 2002
jwsimms,

I think you'll find that you can't get just the locals in HD from Brighthouse without getting all the other channels. You'll be paying for a lot of channels that you'll also be getting with the other provider. Also Brighthouse doesn't offer WCOV-DT which is the local Fox affiliate.
jwsimms's Avatar jwsimms
08:49 AM Liked: 10
post #3788 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 16
Joined: Dec 2006
Well, really the HD locals I just want for sports. She could care less whether the news is in HD. So, how about a setup with Bright House for locals and internet, and satellite for everything else, with a "move" to another location for some network affiliates in HD for sports?
jtrippe's Avatar jtrippe
11:09 AM Liked: 10
post #3789 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 384
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwsimms View Post

Well, really the HD locals I just want for sports. She could care less whether the news is in HD. So, how about a setup with Bright House for locals and internet, and satellite for everything else, with a "move" to another location for some network affiliates in HD for sports?

You can get Brigthouse basic(mostly locals) for about $10 per month plus internet and also get Dish or Direct. My folks do that with Charter in Montgomery. Brigthouse is no different. You can only get the HD locals through QAM though. Brigthouse offers WSFA, WNCF, PBS and WAKA free through QAM.
brian_esq's Avatar brian_esq
12:50 PM Liked: 10
post #3790 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 85
Joined: Nov 2006
In the weekend edition of the Wetumpka paper...

"BRIGHT HOUSE NETWORKS CUSTOMERS NOTICE: From time to time our agreements with cable channels and television stations come up for renegotiation. While we make every effort to ensure that there will be no loss or interruption of service, we also need to protect our company and you our loyal customers from unreasonable demands which would cause the cost of our service to rise excessively. Our agreements with the following channels or stations are expiring September 30, 2008, and we may have to cease carriage of one or more of them if our authority to continue distribution is withheld: WCOV - FOX - Channel 4"
sarasdad's Avatar sarasdad
03:43 PM Liked: 10
post #3791 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Sep 2005
This is on there web site also. Great news Big Ten network coming to Brighthouse. HAHA I am glad I have my outside antenna still up.
NeedMoreToys's Avatar NeedMoreToys
04:40 PM Liked: 10
post #3792 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 98
Joined: Aug 2004
During a rare moment of optimism, I at least hoped the upcoming end of contract would mean they would have to negotiate distributing the HD content since it will be the only choice during the next contract year.
Scott Smith's Avatar Scott Smith
05:06 PM Liked: 10
post #3793 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 806
Joined: Jan 2006
Dish has locals. Just not in HD yet.
JimP
05:13 PM Liked: 230
post #3794 of 6662
09-08-2008 | Posts: 15,623
Joined: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post

You can get Brigthouse basic(mostly locals) for about $10 per month plus internet and also get Dish or Direct. My folks do that with Charter in Montgomery. Brigthouse is no different. You can only get the HD locals through QAM though. Brigthouse offers WSFA, WNCF, PBS and WAKA free through QAM.


Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??
sarasdad's Avatar sarasdad
04:03 AM Liked: 10
post #3795 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 535
Joined: Sep 2005
The switch is to Digital not HD. Most stations have a digital and a HD channel
jtrippe's Avatar jtrippe
06:50 AM Liked: 10
post #3796 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 384
Joined: Aug 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Yes. I did that with Knology when I was in Montgomery and my parents currently do that with Charter in Montgomery. Here's what you'll have:

Basic Cable
Cable Internet
Dish Network

My parents have to flip the input on thier tv to get to CATV but they get, with basic cable on charter through QAM: WSFA, WCOV, WNCF, PBS and WAKA. I've talked to Brighthouse about this before and they told me the same is true, minus WCOV, of course.
WAKA-DT 8's Avatar WAKA-DT 8
08:00 AM Liked: 10
post #3797 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 135
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blp View Post

I noticed WAKA 8 CBS broadcast two different games today, KC-NE in HD on 8.1 and TENN-JAX on 8.0. Is this going to be the norm in upcoming weeks or just a glitch for today.

It is not the norm. I called CBS to report the problem and they promptly told me we were showing Tenn/Jax on the digital. I told them I saw (as did you) KC-NE on the digital. Since CBS is "always right" there was no resolution, but I bet it's fixed next week.
rolltide1017's Avatar rolltide1017
02:29 PM Liked: 260
post #3798 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 2,999
Joined: Jul 2003
Do you have to subscribe to basic to get the locals in HD through QAM (with Charter or BHN)? My HDTV has a built in DTV tuner and I thought cable companies where required by the FCC to broadcast local DTV station in the clear over QAM. I've just moved back to Montgomery but, in Orlando you could pull in the local HDs without a subscription to a cable provider (at least with BHN down there) over your cable connection if your TV had a built in DTV tuner.

Also, is it only 10 per month for basic with Charter? Last question, some Dish Network DVRs have a OTA tuner built in. Is there anyway to pass these "in the clear channels" through the Dish DVRs and record them like you could if you used OTA.
4bama's Avatar 4bama
03:58 PM Liked: 10
post #3799 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 239
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

Do you have to subscribe to basic to get the locals in HD through QAM (with Charter or BHN)? My HDTV has a built in DTV tuner and I thought cable companies where required by the FCC to broadcast local DTV station in the clear over QAM. I've just moved back to Montgomery but, in Orlando you could pull in the local HDs without a subscription to a cable provider (at least with BHN down there) over your cable connection if your TV had a built in DTV tuner.

Also, is it only 10 per month for basic with Charter? Last question, some Dish Network DVRs have a OTA tuner built in. Is there anyway to pass these "in the clear channels" through the Dish DVRs and record them like you could if you used OTA.

DISH does not have QAM tuners and will only pass OTA signals that are UHF or VHF originated. Also you cannot pass the "raw" signal from your antenna thru the DISH receiver. You can, however, put a splitter on your OTA coax and feed one side to your TV digital antenna input and the other to the DISH receiver. As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.
JimP
04:36 PM Liked: 230
post #3800 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 15,623
Joined: Sep 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4bama View Post

... As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.


You're still going to be paying for it by virtue of paying for locals.
SD4934's Avatar SD4934
04:52 PM Liked: 10
post #3801 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 1,262
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Jim, years ago when I switched from cable to satellite I kept "lifeline" cable for my locals. When I put my antenna up I still kept this as it was cheaper to have internet with a cable package than just internet alone. I don't know if Brighthouse still has a similar "lifeline" package or if I was grandfathered in (I get the available HD locals--it's a good backup to satellite).
Eddie L.'s Avatar Eddie L.
04:57 PM Liked: 10
post #3802 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Can someone explain this in more detail to me, because I have zero knowledge about this subject. I've got two fairly new HD LCD TVs (one less than a year old and the other a few months old), both with built in DTV tuners and for sure one with a QAM tuner. I also get my local channels through Charter on their Basic Lifeline Cable package ($17 with taxes per month, for whoever asked above). So, am I able to view the digital/HD feeds of the local stations from Charter? If so, how do I make this work?
Scott Smith's Avatar Scott Smith
05:39 PM Liked: 10
post #3803 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 806
Joined: Jan 2006
Wonder whats up at WSFA?
Entertainment Tonight has been advertising for weeks that there were going HD.
It's now HD but not on WSFA!
JimP
07:56 PM Liked: 230
post #3804 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 15,623
Joined: Sep 2002
Eddie,

Basically, if you have a QAM tuner in your display, you can connect your cable TV cable to the coaxial input on the Display (careful as some sets have two and this will only work on one) go into your channel setup menu, select cable and do a channel scan.

In most cases, this will find digital channels (marked with a decimal point) some of which will be HI DEF.
kapugi's Avatar kapugi
09:33 PM Liked: 10
post #3805 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2005
I discovered two new HD channels on the lineup for Charter tonight...

HGTV HD - 752
FOOD HD - 751

Also, as I understand it, WSFA does not have the equipment to show syndicated shows (Oprah, ET, etc.) in HD just yet. They of course can do NBC network programming and local news now but not syndicated.

Just as the post above says... those shows have been promoting HD for weeks... but did not launch in HD here. I think I have turned my wife into a "HD snob" now. She was so curious, she e-mailed WSFA to find out why.
Scott Smith's Avatar Scott Smith
09:36 PM Liked: 10
post #3806 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 806
Joined: Jan 2006
I'll bet your right. Those syndicated shows get downloaded during off peak times and they probably don't have the ability to archive HD.
rolltide1017's Avatar rolltide1017
10:07 PM Liked: 260
post #3807 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 2,999
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4bama View Post

As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.

So, has Dish made any hints that HD locals are on the way or just wishful thinking.
Scott Smith's Avatar Scott Smith
11:02 PM Liked: 10
post #3808 of 6662
09-09-2008 | Posts: 806
Joined: Jan 2006
I would never give up OTA even when Dish carries HD locals.
They wont be carrying the sub channels plus I want a plan B when the weather gets bad.
4bama's Avatar 4bama
06:19 AM Liked: 10
post #3809 of 6662
09-10-2008 | Posts: 239
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Smith View Post

I would never give up OTA even when Dish carries HD locals.
They wont be carrying the sub channels plus I want a plan B when the weather gets bad.

Scott I agree with you, rain fade during heavy thunderstorms and tornado threats are when I want a reliable signal to see the weather feed from 8.3

Plus, my DISH 622 DVR accepts OTA and treats those channels like a satellite delivered signal. I can record 3 different HD channels at the same time, one from the OTA and 2 from DISH. This is very handy during football season when so many games are on at the same time and I want to watch several of them.

My DMA is Birmingham so I get all the locals in HD from DISH. My OTA is directed at Montgomery and I get all those locals in HD except channel 20, and that will be fixed when they go full power. So I can actually receive and record 3 major networks like ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX at the same time, or combine ESPN or other non-network channels in any combination of 3.

I have not seen any projected date from DISH for when they will add Montgomery HD for locals. For the short term the folks in the Montgomery DMA with DISH can "Move" to B'ham and get their network HD channels and still use OTA for local Montgomery stations. This just requires a phone call.
Eddie L.'s Avatar Eddie L.
07:29 AM Liked: 10
post #3810 of 6662
09-10-2008 | Posts: 38
Joined: Apr 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Eddie,

Basically, if you have a QAM tuner in your display, you can connect your cable TV cable to the coaxial input on the Display (careful as some sets have two and this will only work on one) go into your channel setup menu, select cable and do a channel scan.

In most cases, this will find digital channels (marked with a decimal point) some of which will be HI DEF.

Thanks for the feedback Jim. I left one of TVs in "scan" mode when I left the house this morning, specifically scanning the Cable input for digital channels. One other questions though...Do I have to tell Charter that I want the digitals delivered, or should they already be included with my Basic Lifeline subscription?

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3