Montgomery, AL - HDTV - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 6624 Old 09-06-2008, 08:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dude, you missed a great chance although it would have been better if he was still running for an office
sarasdad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 6624 Old 09-06-2008, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whew!!! Roll Tide
sarasdad is offline  
post #3783 of 6624 Old 09-06-2008, 07:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was Alabama playing scrubs this week?
They sucked!
Scott Smith is offline  
post #3784 of 6624 Old 09-06-2008, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They lost several good players tonight. I hope they are not out for long
sarasdad is offline  
post #3785 of 6624 Old 09-07-2008, 01:29 PM
blp
Member
 
blp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed WAKA 8 CBS broadcast two different games today, KC-NE in HD on 8.1 and TENN-JAX on 8.0. Is this going to be the norm in upcoming weeks or just a glitch for today.
blp is offline  
post #3786 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 06:05 AM
Member
 
jwsimms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How difficult would it be to get satellite, but keep Bright House for locals, HD locals, and internet? Is that possible, and if so, would it be a "non-standard" installation that I would have to pay extra for?

I would switch to satellite in a minute, but my wife WILL NOT put up an antenna, or give up locals for local news.

Thanks, guys!
jwsimms is offline  
post #3787 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 07:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 184
jwsimms,

I think you'll find that you can't get just the locals in HD from Brighthouse without getting all the other channels. You'll be paying for a lot of channels that you'll also be getting with the other provider. Also Brighthouse doesn't offer WCOV-DT which is the local Fox affiliate.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #3788 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 07:49 AM
Member
 
jwsimms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, really the HD locals I just want for sports. She could care less whether the news is in HD. So, how about a setup with Bright House for locals and internet, and satellite for everything else, with a "move" to another location for some network affiliates in HD for sports?
jwsimms is offline  
post #3789 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 10:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwsimms View Post

Well, really the HD locals I just want for sports. She could care less whether the news is in HD. So, how about a setup with Bright House for locals and internet, and satellite for everything else, with a "move" to another location for some network affiliates in HD for sports?

You can get Brigthouse basic(mostly locals) for about $10 per month plus internet and also get Dish or Direct. My folks do that with Charter in Montgomery. Brigthouse is no different. You can only get the HD locals through QAM though. Brigthouse offers WSFA, WNCF, PBS and WAKA free through QAM.
jtrippe is offline  
post #3790 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 11:50 AM
Member
 
brian_esq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wetumpka, Alabama
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the weekend edition of the Wetumpka paper...

"BRIGHT HOUSE NETWORKS CUSTOMERS NOTICE: From time to time our agreements with cable channels and television stations come up for renegotiation. While we make every effort to ensure that there will be no loss or interruption of service, we also need to protect our company and you our loyal customers from unreasonable demands which would cause the cost of our service to rise excessively. Our agreements with the following channels or stations are expiring September 30, 2008, and we may have to cease carriage of one or more of them if our authority to continue distribution is withheld: WCOV - FOX - Channel 4"
brian_esq is offline  
post #3791 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is on there web site also. Great news Big Ten network coming to Brighthouse. HAHA I am glad I have my outside antenna still up.
sarasdad is offline  
post #3792 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 03:40 PM
Member
 
NeedMoreToys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
During a rare moment of optimism, I at least hoped the upcoming end of contract would mean they would have to negotiate distributing the HD content since it will be the only choice during the next contract year.
NeedMoreToys is offline  
post #3793 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish has locals. Just not in HD yet.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #3794 of 6624 Old 09-08-2008, 04:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post

You can get Brigthouse basic(mostly locals) for about $10 per month plus internet and also get Dish or Direct. My folks do that with Charter in Montgomery. Brigthouse is no different. You can only get the HD locals through QAM though. Brigthouse offers WSFA, WNCF, PBS and WAKA free through QAM.


Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #3795 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 03:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
sarasdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Millbrook Alabama
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The switch is to Digital not HD. Most stations have a digital and a HD channel
sarasdad is offline  
post #3796 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Yes. I did that with Knology when I was in Montgomery and my parents currently do that with Charter in Montgomery. Here's what you'll have:

Basic Cable
Cable Internet
Dish Network

My parents have to flip the input on thier tv to get to CATV but they get, with basic cable on charter through QAM: WSFA, WCOV, WNCF, PBS and WAKA. I've talked to Brighthouse about this before and they told me the same is true, minus WCOV, of course.
jtrippe is offline  
post #3797 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 07:00 AM
Member
 
WAKA-DT 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blp View Post

I noticed WAKA 8 CBS broadcast two different games today, KC-NE in HD on 8.1 and TENN-JAX on 8.0. Is this going to be the norm in upcoming weeks or just a glitch for today.

It is not the norm. I called CBS to report the problem and they promptly told me we were showing Tenn/Jax on the digital. I told them I saw (as did you) KC-NE on the digital. Since CBS is "always right" there was no resolution, but I bet it's fixed next week.
WAKA-DT 8 is offline  
post #3798 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Do you have to subscribe to basic to get the locals in HD through QAM (with Charter or BHN)? My HDTV has a built in DTV tuner and I thought cable companies where required by the FCC to broadcast local DTV station in the clear over QAM. I've just moved back to Montgomery but, in Orlando you could pull in the local HDs without a subscription to a cable provider (at least with BHN down there) over your cable connection if your TV had a built in DTV tuner.

Also, is it only 10 per month for basic with Charter? Last question, some Dish Network DVRs have a OTA tuner built in. Is there anyway to pass these "in the clear channels" through the Dish DVRs and record them like you could if you used OTA.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is online now  
post #3799 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 02:58 PM
Senior Member
 
4bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Clay County, Alabama
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltide1017 View Post

Do you have to subscribe to basic to get the locals in HD through QAM (with Charter or BHN)? My HDTV has a built in DTV tuner and I thought cable companies where required by the FCC to broadcast local DTV station in the clear over QAM. I've just moved back to Montgomery but, in Orlando you could pull in the local HDs without a subscription to a cable provider (at least with BHN down there) over your cable connection if your TV had a built in DTV tuner.

Also, is it only 10 per month for basic with Charter? Last question, some Dish Network DVRs have a OTA tuner built in. Is there anyway to pass these "in the clear channels" through the Dish DVRs and record them like you could if you used OTA.

DISH does not have QAM tuners and will only pass OTA signals that are UHF or VHF originated. Also you cannot pass the "raw" signal from your antenna thru the DISH receiver. You can, however, put a splitter on your OTA coax and feed one side to your TV digital antenna input and the other to the DISH receiver. As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.

Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp
4bama is offline  
post #3800 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 03:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4bama View Post

... As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.


You're still going to be paying for it by virtue of paying for locals.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #3801 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 03:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SD4934's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wetumpka, AL, USA
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Jim, years ago when I switched from cable to satellite I kept "lifeline" cable for my locals. When I put my antenna up I still kept this as it was cheaper to have internet with a cable package than just internet alone. I don't know if Brighthouse still has a similar "lifeline" package or if I was grandfathered in (I get the available HD locals--it's a good backup to satellite).
SD4934 is offline  
post #3802 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Eddie L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Are you saying that you can get their very basic package which is normally a few analog channels and provided your display has a QAM tuner, you can tune the HD channels??

Can someone explain this in more detail to me, because I have zero knowledge about this subject. I've got two fairly new HD LCD TVs (one less than a year old and the other a few months old), both with built in DTV tuners and for sure one with a QAM tuner. I also get my local channels through Charter on their Basic Lifeline Cable package ($17 with taxes per month, for whoever asked above). So, am I able to view the digital/HD feeds of the local stations from Charter? If so, how do I make this work?
Eddie L. is offline  
post #3803 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wonder whats up at WSFA?
Entertainment Tonight has been advertising for weeks that there were going HD.
It's now HD but not on WSFA!
Scott Smith is offline  
post #3804 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 06:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Eddie,

Basically, if you have a QAM tuner in your display, you can connect your cable TV cable to the coaxial input on the Display (careful as some sets have two and this will only work on one) go into your channel setup menu, select cable and do a channel scan.

In most cases, this will find digital channels (marked with a decimal point) some of which will be HI DEF.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
post #3805 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 08:33 PM
Member
 
kapugi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I discovered two new HD channels on the lineup for Charter tonight...

HGTV HD - 752
FOOD HD - 751

Also, as I understand it, WSFA does not have the equipment to show syndicated shows (Oprah, ET, etc.) in HD just yet. They of course can do NBC network programming and local news now but not syndicated.

Just as the post above says... those shows have been promoting HD for weeks... but did not launch in HD here. I think I have turned my wife into a "HD snob" now. She was so curious, she e-mailed WSFA to find out why.
kapugi is offline  
post #3806 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll bet your right. Those syndicated shows get downloaded during off peak times and they probably don't have the ability to archive HD.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #3807 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4bama View Post

As soon as DISH picks up the Montgomery HD on locals that will not be needed as DISH gives you at no charge the local HD feeds, if you subscribe to locals.

So, has Dish made any hints that HD locals are on the way or just wishful thinking.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is online now  
post #3808 of 6624 Old 09-09-2008, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Scott Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would never give up OTA even when Dish carries HD locals.
They wont be carrying the sub channels plus I want a plan B when the weather gets bad.
Scott Smith is offline  
post #3809 of 6624 Old 09-10-2008, 05:19 AM
Senior Member
 
4bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Clay County, Alabama
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Smith View Post

I would never give up OTA even when Dish carries HD locals.
They wont be carrying the sub channels plus I want a plan B when the weather gets bad.

Scott I agree with you, rain fade during heavy thunderstorms and tornado threats are when I want a reliable signal to see the weather feed from 8.3

Plus, my DISH 622 DVR accepts OTA and treats those channels like a satellite delivered signal. I can record 3 different HD channels at the same time, one from the OTA and 2 from DISH. This is very handy during football season when so many games are on at the same time and I want to watch several of them.

My DMA is Birmingham so I get all the locals in HD from DISH. My OTA is directed at Montgomery and I get all those locals in HD except channel 20, and that will be fixed when they go full power. So I can actually receive and record 3 major networks like ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX at the same time, or combine ESPN or other non-network channels in any combination of 3.

I have not seen any projected date from DISH for when they will add Montgomery HD for locals. For the short term the folks in the Montgomery DMA with DISH can "Move" to B'ham and get their network HD channels and still use OTA for local Montgomery stations. This just requires a phone call.

Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp
4bama is offline  
post #3810 of 6624 Old 09-10-2008, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Eddie L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Eddie,

Basically, if you have a QAM tuner in your display, you can connect your cable TV cable to the coaxial input on the Display (careful as some sets have two and this will only work on one) go into your channel setup menu, select cable and do a channel scan.

In most cases, this will find digital channels (marked with a decimal point) some of which will be HI DEF.

Thanks for the feedback Jim. I left one of TVs in "scan" mode when I left the house this morning, specifically scanning the Cable input for digital channels. One other questions though...Do I have to tell Charter that I want the digitals delivered, or should they already be included with my Basic Lifeline subscription?
Eddie L. is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off