Montgomery, AL - HDTV - Page 225 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6721 of 6740 Old 08-29-2016, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'll post when I get notice of U-Verse in my neighborhood. We decided to stick with Brighthouse for a while but add a TIVO Bolt to enhance our service. The Bolt should arrive in a about a week. I'm pretty excited. Anyone here have any experience with Brighthouse and Tivo? Can you set everything up yourself? I'm trying to avoid paying for a service call. Finally ditching my channel master antenna system as well. We don't anticipate ever cutting the cord. We're probably in the growing minority though.
jtrippe is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6722 of 6740 Old 08-29-2016, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,222
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1559 Post(s)
Liked: 647
I used a Tivo S3 when they first came out with Brighthouse. They had a problem getting the cards (there were two of them) authorized. At that time, you had to have a service call to get it going. Actually, I got the impression that they hadn't done any of these before. Things may be different now so you'll have to check with them to find out what can be done.

I currently have a Bolt for OTA with external drive for additional storage. I also have a 722 with Dish satellite.

The Bolt has 4 tuners for OTA with is nice when there is a lot to record.
JimP is offline  
post #6723 of 6740 Old 08-29-2016, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
I used a Tivo S3 when they first came out with Brighthouse. They had a problem getting the cards (there were two of them) authorized. At that time, you had to have a service call to get it going. Actually, I got the impression that they hadn't done any of these before. Things may be different now so you'll have to check with them to find out what can be done.

I currently have a Bolt for OTA with external drive for additional storage. I also have a 722 with Dish satellite.

The Bolt has 4 tuners for OTA with is nice when there is a lot to record.
Thanks Jim. I'm looking forward to using the Bolt. Hopefully, BH is better with the installs now. I've started a private chat with a specialist with BH to get this done right.
jtrippe is online now  
 
post #6724 of 6740 Old 08-30-2016, 06:10 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cobolisdead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Prattville, AL
Posts: 2,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
I'll post when I get notice of U-Verse in my neighborhood. We decided to stick with Brighthouse for a while but add a TIVO Bolt to enhance our service. The Bolt should arrive in a about a week. I'm pretty excited. Anyone here have any experience with Brighthouse and Tivo? Can you set everything up yourself? I'm trying to avoid paying for a service call. Finally ditching my channel master antenna system as well. We don't anticipate ever cutting the cord. We're probably in the growing minority though.
Which Channel Master is it, and are you selling it? I just recently took my HTPC apart and I am looking for a new recording solution for OTA.

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?
cobolisdead is offline  
post #6725 of 6740 Old 08-30-2016, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobolisdead View Post
Which Channel Master is it, and are you selling it? I just recently took my HTPC apart and I am looking for a new recording solution for OTA.
CM 4228 with tri-pod, pole and CM 7777 amp. Sold it for $100 to a couple from church who cut the cord. I'm going to do the install as well. The cables are already run so it's really just finding the sweet spot in the attic. I think I gave them a great deal. I have the older, better CM 4228, not the newer Chinese made version. If for some reason the couple changes their mind I'll let you know.

Update: Installed the antenna for the couple. It picks up 36 channels off of Dozier Road in Redland. They were very pleased. Used the money from the sale to install to purchase a Tivo Bolt and Mini

Last edited by jtrippe; 09-07-2016 at 02:18 PM.
jtrippe is online now  
post #6726 of 6740 Old 09-07-2016, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Got the Bolt installed and added a Mini for the bedroom. Tivo really is the best way to go if you have Brighthouse. The combo of the two makes for a good service if you don't want to cut the cord. Or, you have the tech already in place to cut the cord if you change your mind. I've read that even with the Charter merger there are no plans for DVRs with more than two tuners or whole home. My Brighhouse bill went down almost the exact amount of Tivo's monthly fee once I turned in my equipment. BH came out and installed the cable card and MocA filter at no charge. I set everything else up from there. Loving it! I can also set recordings and stream from the TIVO app.
jtrippe is online now  
post #6727 of 6740 Old 10-01-2016, 07:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Happy Fall

I wanted to update you guys- still no date for ATT U-Verse in my particular neighborhood. I did want to give a shout-out to BH subscribers.

The past few weeks I have been having internet connection issues. Recently, I received that internet speed upgrade via BH. Since that time my service has been poor to non-existent.
The issue was (2) bad relays and (1) bad fuse. This is the 1st time in 11 years, that I have required BH internet repair. The tech was Outstanding!

Take away- if you guys have been experiencing slow/poor internet speed(s), it might be time for a service call to go over your inside and outside hardware.
JA Fant is online now  
post #6728 of 6740 Old 10-22-2016, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
jbrantley130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just wanted to drop in and say hi to everyone. I'm new to this forum. I live off of Rifle Range road in the Rock Springs community a few miles from Emerald Mountain. I have an RCA outdoor long range antenna about 25 ft high, preamp, and rg6 cable. I'm getting channels 2,3,8,9,12,17,18,19,20,22,26,29,32,34,38,43,45,48, 54, and 66. Of course I get all the subchannels as well. I'm extremely pleased with the number of channels I'm getting living where I do. But, I was wondering if anyone has advice on what I could do to possibly pick up some channels out of Bham that I'd like..mainly 58-3 The American Sports Network. Thank you in advance. Jeremy

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
jbrantley130 is offline  
post #6729 of 6740 Old 10-22-2016, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 17,222
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1559 Post(s)
Liked: 647
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrantley130 View Post
Just wanted to drop in and say hi to everyone.
Welcome to AVS and to Wetumpka.

I live off of Jasmine Hill Road. I'm impressed that you can get all those channels with a single antenna. I'm having to use dual antennas.
jbrantley130 likes this.
JimP is offline  
post #6730 of 6740 Old 10-28-2016, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
jbrantley130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post
Welcome to AVS and to Wetumpka.

I live off of Jasmine Hill Road. I'm impressed that you can get all those channels with a single antenna. I'm having to use dual antennas.
Fortunately I live on the very top of a hill with an extremely clear view towards Montgomery. My Dad lives at the bottom of the same hill down the road from me and only gets about 10 channels.

Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
jbrantley130 is offline  
post #6731 of 6740 Old 11-30-2016, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
jbrantley130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I purchased an eMatic DVR/Tuner two days ago. For the price you can't beat it...$30 at Walmart. I use a 64Gb USB data stick to store my recordings. Overall the unit works great. It has it's own program guide. The tuner is really sensitive...I'm even getting a channel 23.1 out of Tuscaloosa and a 24.1 out of Meridian, MS! When those channels popped up on my latest channel scan I almost freaked out especially when I looked up where 24.1 was coming from. The eMatic also lets you individually scan channels which is nice because it doesn't delete the ones you already have added. So, if anyone is looking for an OTA DVR/Tuner the eMatic AT103b is a good choice.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
jbrantley130 is offline  
post #6732 of 6740 Old 01-17-2017, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Happy New Year!

any switch over to AT&T U-Verse from BrightHouse ?
JA Fant is online now  
post #6733 of 6740 Old 01-17-2017, 02:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrantley130 View Post
I purchased an eMatic DVR/Tuner two days ago. For the price you can't beat it...$30 at Walmart. I use a 64Gb USB data stick to store my recordings. Overall the unit works great. It has it's own program guide. The tuner is really sensitive...I'm even getting a channel 23.1 out of Tuscaloosa and a 24.1 out of Meridian, MS! When those channels popped up on my latest channel scan I almost freaked out especially when I looked up where 24.1 was coming from. The eMatic also lets you individually scan channels which is nice because it doesn't delete the ones you already have added. So, if anyone is looking for an OTA DVR/Tuner the eMatic AT103b is a good choice.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

Welcome! JBrantley130.
are you picking up any digital Music programs?
jbrantley130 likes this.
JA Fant is online now  
post #6734 of 6740 Old 02-13-2017, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
jbrantley130's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JA Fant View Post
Welcome! JBrantley130.
are you picking up any digital Music programs?
You know, now that you asked that...I think that must be a few of the channels I'm getting that are subchannels. They're listed as some weird name like PR100142133 and so on. But when I tune to that channel all of them will say "No Service". When I have no signal it says "No Signal" so I'm guessing this is one of the digital music channels you're referring to but I need to change something in order to receive the channel. Any ideas?

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
jbrantley130 is offline  
post #6735 of 6740 Old 02-19-2017, 05:26 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
stevethebrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montgomery,AL,Ft.Walton Bch.FL
Posts: 1,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'm having problems recording the whale channel 17.1 can't seam to record w/ my PC like I can w/ all other OTA channels.


anyone else can't record 17.1 w/ computer?


STB

Samsung PN58C500/Amp: Yamaha RX-V465/Polk DSW1KProSub/DefTECH SM450/C1CC/Pro80/Sony BPX37 BD/Magnavox515/ HTPC-CPU: I3 550, 3.2 GHz/Mobo: Intel H57/RAM: 6GB DDR3 1333/HDD: 1TB/2TBX2 Internal, 1TB external/Tuner: 1800-950 Haupague/W7 64 OS Remote: Harmony 700
stevethebrain is offline  
post #6736 of 6740 Old 02-21-2017, 06:17 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbrantley130 View Post
You know, now that you asked that...I think that must be a few of the channels I'm getting that are subchannels. They're listed as some weird name like PR100142133 and so on. But when I tune to that channel all of them will say "No Service". When I have no signal it says "No Signal" so I'm guessing this is one of the digital music channels you're referring to but I need to change something in order to receive the channel. Any ideas?

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
not sure- I am on BrightHouse/Specrtum, awaiting, AT&T U-Verse.
I do not use any OTA antenna(s) or anything like it. If you are in a certain high position and have a very strong antenna, you will be surprised at what is avail out there.
JA Fant is online now  
post #6737 of 6740 Old 06-09-2017, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I've got a few spectrum/Brighthouse Elmore County questions if anybody has the answers or any information. First, is anybody receiving channel 209 heartland? I got a message on my TiVo that the channel is now available. I tune to the channel and all I get is a black screen. Next, when I go to Disney Channel HD the picture is definitely in standard definition. Is anybody else seeing this on Disney HD in our county? I contacted spectrum over a month ago and they acted like there wasn't a problem. However, it's been in obvious standard definition for several months. Finally, last year someone with spectrum told me that the merger with the Montgomery system would be completed by the summer. Anyone have any updates on this? That would give us a bunch more HD channels and maybe even more services.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
JA Fant likes this.
jtrippe is online now  
post #6738 of 6740 Old 06-14-2017, 06:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
I've got a few spectrum/Brighthouse Elmore County questions if anybody has the answers or any information. First, is anybody receiving channel 209 heartland? I got a message on my TiVo that the channel is now available. I tune to the channel and all I get is a black screen. Next, when I go to Disney Channel HD the picture is definitely in standard definition. Is anybody else seeing this on Disney HD in our county? I contacted spectrum over a month ago and they acted like there wasn't a problem. However, it's been in obvious standard definition for several months. Finally, last year someone with spectrum told me that the merger with the Montgomery system would be completed by the summer. Anyone have any updates on this? That would give us a bunch more HD channels and maybe even more services.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am not getting that channel as well as 126 'chiller' or 143 LAFF ?

Spectrum / BrightHouse did not disclose dropping certain channels during the buy-out?
I sure hope that AT&T U-Verse comes into my neighborhood soon.
JA Fant is online now  
post #6739 of 6740 Old 06-14-2017, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jtrippe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wetumpka (36093)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JA Fant View Post
I am not getting that channel as well as 126 'chiller' or 143 LAFF ?

Spectrum / BrightHouse did not disclose dropping certain channels during the buy-out?
I sure hope that AT&T U-Verse comes into my neighborhood soon.


I don't think chiller and LAAF were Charter's fault. I think those channels went off the air due to financial issues with the owner of the channels. The providers reserve the right to remove channels as well. When they get us hooked up to the Montgomery system we should see a lot more HD channels. I still don't know why they're ignoring me about Disney Channel not being in HD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
jtrippe is online now  
post #6740 of 6740 Old Today, 02:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JA Fant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Prattville AL
Posts: 1,452
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrippe View Post
I don't think chiller and LAAF were Charter's fault. I think those channels went off the air due to financial issues with the owner of the channels. The providers reserve the right to remove channels as well. When they get us hooked up to the Montgomery system we should see a lot more HD channels. I still don't know why they're ignoring me about Disney Channel not being in HD.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I am sure ready for AT&T U-verse
JA Fant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off