Boston, MA - Comcast - Page 320 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #9571 of 11032 Old 06-12-2006, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chaz01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lodef View Post

I have been complaining of this for 2 years now to no avail. Most people here are content with this as long as they get the game in HD. It does bother some people more than others and I happen to be one of those. To me it just makes no sense. Someone said they think it's the super slo-mo camera and they don't have one of these in HD yet. But I believe if it is, then don't use it for regular close ups and only for the slo-mo replay. Thats something I could live with which would of course result in the game being displayed mostly in HD the way it should be. Sorry but thats my rant for the day.

I sent an e-mail to NESN last year asking about this as well as asking about why and if an HD camera was in the future plans.

Never got a reply.
chaz01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9572 of 11032 Old 06-12-2006, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by happystick View Post

Is anyone watching the As vs Yankees game on Fox? I'm just curious if this is supposed to be in HD. Close ups look ok, but field shots look like SD

The regular season Fox games are in Widescreen SD (480p) format, not HD. They don't feel the 3 or 4 HD trucks they would need (since the games are regional) are worth it. So no HD until the playoffs for Fox (although I guess they could have one national game at some point0.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #9573 of 11032 Old 06-12-2006, 06:48 PM
Member
 
JM22681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yea, I've noticed the camera problem for a couple of years as well. They are such a jackpot you would think it would be fixed by now. Oh well, I guess we can only hope for better service in the future.

I had sent an email to them about DD sound, and no response either (it was actually quite polite).

Is the consensus that other services (RCN, FiOS, DiSH) do not get DD on NESNHD? (I'd really like to blame this on Comcast downgrading the Audio to stereo!)

They are right down the street in Watertown now, I should just go down there and put in my 2 cents
JM22681 is offline  
post #9574 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 05:14 AM
Senior Member
 
ScoopsHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JM22681 View Post

Is the consensus that other services (RCN, FiOS, DiSH) do not get DD on NESNHD? (I'd really like to blame this on Comcast downgrading the Audio to stereo!)

Video bitrate can be shaped and compressed fairly easily. But one thing that most companies cannot do very easily is modify audio. For Comcast to modify the audio coming from NESN they would have to complete demultiplex the NESN HD signal, run it through some kind of audio processor, then reencode it using an expensive HD encoder. All that to possibly save 100k on the bitrate. Comcast (and nearly every cable, fiber, DVB company out there does not modify audio without doing a full reencode of the service. Doubly so for HD since its an expensive (and inefficient) proposition.
ScoopsHD is offline  
post #9575 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
FAiello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: North Shore, MA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed this week that my QAM tuner is receiving NESN-HD/INHD2 but without any audio. Anyone else notice this?
FAiello is offline  
post #9576 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine, too.

At least it was a week ago.

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #9577 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 11:35 AM
Member
 
dashford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm moving to a new Somerville address and am having Comcast activated (I currently have RCN). I also have a new Panasonic plasma TV. Since its QAM tuner can get the local HD channels from Comcast (but *not* their multiplex channels, I gather? -- seems strange), and since there are only a handful of additional HD channels on Comcast (most of which I don't watch anyway), I don't think I want to pay extra for an HD STB.

So what non-HD STBs have decent video outputs for an HDTV? All the models I know of only have composite video -- no good. There is a DVR model, the Moto 3080, that has S-video output, but that isn't much better. I'm not even sure it's available here yet anyway. I don't need another DVR (I have a standalone model), but I'll take one if it has the right outputs.

So are there any non-HD STBs with component, DVI, or HDMI options? (My TV has only one RF input, which I'd be using for the QAM tuner.)
dashford is offline  
post #9578 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashford View Post

I'm moving to a new Somerville address and am having Comcast activated (I currently have RCN). I also have a new Panasonic plasma TV. Since its QAM tuner can get the local HD channels from Comcast (but *not* their multiplex channels, I gather? -- seems strange), and since there are only a handful of additional HD channels on Comcast (most of which I don't watch anyway), I don't think I want to pay extra for an HD STB.

So what non-HD STBs have decent video outputs for an HDTV? All the models I know of only have composite video -- no good. There is a DVR model, the Moto 3080, that has S-video output, but that isn't much better. I'm not even sure it's available here yet anyway. I don't need another DVR (I have a standalone model), but I'll take one if it has the right outputs.

So are there any non-HD STBs with component, DVI, or HDMI options? (My TV has only one RF input, which I'd be using for the QAM tuner.)


Non-HD STB would not have any HD connections.
L Supreme is offline  
post #9579 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 12:28 PM
Member
 
dashford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Somerville, MA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dashford View Post

So are there any non-HD STBs with component, DVI, or HDMI options?.

Non-HD STB would not have any HD connections.

Assuming that's the case, what about S-video, then? I don't know what STBs Comcast carries. (And component video is not strictly an HD connection, as it does have non-HD applications.)
dashford is offline  
post #9580 of 11032 Old 06-13-2006, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashford View Post

Assuming that's the case, what about S-video, then? I don't know what STBs Comcast carries.


All boxes have s-video output except for the the dct-700, the small digital box.
L Supreme is offline  
post #9581 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 01:05 PM
Member
 
dansevush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Boston
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dashford View Post

I'm moving to a new Somerville address and am having Comcast activated (I currently have RCN). I also have a new Panasonic plasma TV. Since its QAM tuner can get the local HD channels from Comcast (but *not* their multiplex channels, I gather? -- seems strange), and since there are only a handful of additional HD channels on Comcast (most of which I don't watch anyway), I don't think I want to pay extra for an HD STB.

So what non-HD STBs have decent video outputs for an HDTV? All the models I know of only have composite video -- no good. There is a DVR model, the Moto 3080, that has S-video output, but that isn't much better. I'm not even sure it's available here yet anyway. I don't need another DVR (I have a standalone model), but I'll take one if it has the right outputs.

So are there any non-HD STBs with component, DVI, or HDMI options? (My TV has only one RF input, which I'd be using for the QAM tuner.)

I live in Cambridge, and assuming the policies are similar, I pay all of $5 or $6 for the box. I get HDMI/DVI, component, s-video and composite all at once. Also have optical and RCA digital audio.

I'm not sure the quality of SD via component is any better than via s-video, but I can tell you the sound is much better on all channels, HD or SD, via digital outs.

I have the DVR option, mostly because there is no other HD recording solution today and it gives me two tuners, all for $10 extra a month. As soon as the Tivo 3 looks viable, I'll probably switch to that.
dansevush is offline  
post #9582 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 05:42 PM
Newbie
 
jgoullaud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I'm about to upgrade to the HD package through Comcast and I'm wondering what the deal is with NESN-HD? Is it it's own channel or do they just play the games on INHD? Or do they pretty much just play NESN-HD on the INHD channel??
jgoullaud is offline  
post #9583 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 05:56 PM
Senior Member
 
ScoopsHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rumor has it its going to become Full Time Real Soon Now (TM). And there is already a lively debate here about whether NESN HD will follow ESPN 2 HD's path of becoming an Expanded Basic service. Guess we'll have to wait and see.
ScoopsHD is offline  
post #9584 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 06:01 PM
Member
 
meff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hanover, MA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no HD package per say, you just need a digital package and a box/cablecard to get it. There is no extra charge that is 'HD' That being said, if you don't have extended basic, its possible you won't get NESNHD when/if it gets its own channel.
meff is offline  
post #9585 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 06:02 PM
Member
 
JM22681's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It will certainly be expanded only, just wait until they remove NESN from people that don't have boxes leeching cable off of other paying subscribers

My guess is they will follow Boston Comcast's path in the suburbs where you can't get NESN without a cable box either. Notice how it is on 195 and channel 13 in Boston. I think they will be removing channel 13 over the next few months.
JM22681 is offline  
post #9586 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
mgpt6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mass
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hazel Mae in HD .............. yes.
mgpt6 is offline  
post #9587 of 11032 Old 06-14-2006, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoopsHD View Post

Rumor has it its going to become Full Time Real Soon Now (TM). And there is already a lively debate here about whether NESN HD will follow ESPN 2 HD's path of becoming an Expanded Basic service. Guess we'll have to wait and see.

As long as NESN HD is still NOT on Direct TV and or dish network there is some logic in not requiring extended basic.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #9588 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 02:58 AM
Newbie
 
danmar5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Methuen,MA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NESN-HD is now on 851 and MTV-HD is on 828
danmar5 is offline  
post #9589 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 04:02 AM
Senior Member
 
cnewsgrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Westford, MA
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmar5 View Post

NESN-HD is now on 851 and MTV-HD is on 828

Confirmed in Chelmsford, MA
cnewsgrp is offline  
post #9590 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnewsgrp View Post

Confirmed in Chelmsford, MA

Same in Lawrence,but bothy still not authorized on non Standard settings

My cable bill will be going uop $40,but i may end up shutting down the phone

Update: They tried hitting the box wbut with no luck. A Saturday 3-5 appointment takes the filter off.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #9591 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 04:32 AM
Member
 
DaylightSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmar5 View Post

NESN-HD is now on 851 and MTV-HD is on 828


Same in Arlington, MA.
DaylightSM is offline  
post #9592 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 04:55 AM
Newbie
 
cavv123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Waltham, MA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you sure 828 is MTV HD because so far (the last 4 videos) have been country music videos.
cavv123 is offline  
post #9593 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtvjunkie247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavv123 View Post

Are you sure 828 is MTV HD because so far (the last 4 videos) have been country music videos.

It's a mix of music from MTV, VH1 & CMT.
hdtvjunkie247 is offline  
post #9594 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 05:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Do both channels require expanded-basic-tier?
Naylia is offline  
post #9595 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Do both channels require expanded-basic-tier?

It is beginning to look that way. I could see it for nESN but not MHD.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #9596 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 06:05 AM
 
Lodef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northshore, MA
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Do both channels require expanded-basic-tier?

I have now 17 HD channels without the premiums with expanded basic. Maybe L Supreme can let us know if it is required or if we still have bandwidth left for more channels to be added.
Lodef is offline  
post #9597 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chris Beveridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 1,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It makes sense for MHD; other than the basic MTV channel, aren't all the others in the expanded tier anyway? Basic access gives you access to the basics, but MHD is an extra above basic.
Chris Beveridge is offline  
post #9598 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Beveridge View Post

It makes sense for MHD; other than the basic MTV channel, aren't all the others in the expanded tier anyway? Basic access gives you access to the basics, but MHD is an extra above basic.

MHD is a totally different channel from MTV. If they are choosing to put it in enchanced basic then that is one thing. They canNOT take the HD locals away from Limited basic.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #9599 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
L Supreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Metrowest MA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Do both channels require expanded-basic-tier?

NESNHD requires expanded, MHD requires both expanded & classic.
L Supreme is offline  
post #9600 of 11032 Old 06-15-2006, 07:48 AM
 
Lodef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northshore, MA
Posts: 3,177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by L Supreme View Post

NESNHD requires expanded, MHD requires both expanded & classic.

Thanks L Supreme, your input is always appreciated. I guess this means if your used to watching the Sox on INHD2 and don't have Expanded Basic, you will not be able to recieve it anymore. Good thing I got it ( Expanded ) back a couple of months ago.
Lodef is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off