Albany, NY - HDTV - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 5036 Old 01-13-2004, 07:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
BreakStuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: City of Albany NY
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Don't see any 5.1 Surround though.

Currently the only FOX event broadcasting 5.1 would be HD NFL football games...

http://www.dolby.com/ht/pa.in.dtv5.1list.html

Visit me at petedz.com
BreakStuff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 5036 Old 01-13-2004, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BreakStuff
Currently the only FOX event broadcasting 5.1 would be HD NFL football games...

http://www.dolby.com/ht/pa.in.dtv5.1list.html

It's actually EDTV Football Games...TWC brainwashing you??

Great link...thanks.

I've also noticed WXXA is expanding their picture on their local stuff. Which is cool for "burn in" prevention. To bad the other locals didn't do this also.

Note -

Now there're not expanding the local stuff.

John
lufters is offline  
post #363 of 5036 Old 01-14-2004, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Ultrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Farmington, CT, USA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, sometimes FOX is expanding their content on ch 1808, other times they are not. I dont know what is going on, but at least they are compressing the EDTV stuff anymore , I can deal with stretched by watching regular FOX on ch 8, but the compression problem was just plain annoying.
Ultrix is offline  
post #364 of 5036 Old 01-14-2004, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone else not getting digital sound out of their 3250HD boxes since the upgrade? My receiver light doesn't come on like usual, indicating a digital signal (no matter how many channels)
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #365 of 5036 Old 01-14-2004, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jpeter1093
Is anyone else not getting digital sound out of their 3250HD boxes since the upgrade? My receiver light doesn't come on like usual, indicating a digital signal (no matter how many channels)

I still have digital on my 3250.

Make sure your audio settings on the box are set to Digital out (Dolby Digital).

Hit the settings button twice to get to the menu with the audio settings.

If that's not it...try rebooting the box.

John
lufters is offline  
post #366 of 5036 Old 01-14-2004, 08:45 PM
Member
 
slayerav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still have digital audio from my upgraded 3250 (that's the only way I have it hooked up).

Fox news was expanded on 1808 tonight for about 5-10 minutes. It then jumped back to no-stretch when I was in another room.

On a positive note, the color saturation looks correct now, as opposed as virtually colorless last week.
slayerav is offline  
post #367 of 5036 Old 01-14-2004, 09:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yep, my bad. I had inadvertantly re-assigned the cable box's digital input on my receiver to the CD selector. Works fine now, thanks, fellas.
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #368 of 5036 Old 01-15-2004, 06:35 PM
Member
 
m_jonis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In regards to TWC and the local HDTV pricing and all that.

I got an email from Mr. Taubkin (I was a bit surprised to even get a response).

He seemed surprised that there is any sort of "price increase" for an HD Tier. He stated that InDemand1 and InDemand2 are already on the digital tier.

I sent him the link to here which listed the TV Week Quote stating that TW will implement an HDTV Tier.

But that's the last I've heard. Guess silence means that it is true and we will have to pay extra now (although seems that DirecTV is starting to charge extra for HDTV content and DISH has been charging extra for quite some time--at least for Discovery HD Theater)
m_jonis is offline  
post #369 of 5036 Old 01-15-2004, 08:47 PM
Member
 
slayerav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't buy it that he hadn't heard of the HD Tier elsewhere. It's only a matter of time that they will have enough content to be able to charge for the HD channels. I'm guessing HD Net/Movies will put them over this line.
slayerav is offline  
post #370 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 04:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
This is my first post here, I have read the whole thread and it is very informitive. Thanks guys! Does anyone believe that TWC will use channel 1801 for the Super Bowl broadcast or do you think we will miss it do to them negotiating with WRGB. I'm thinking of getting a STB and an indoor antenna to pick-up CBS, NBC & PBS but I will need an HD switcher due to my HDTV having only 2 480i/480p/1080i component inputs. Any thoughts.

Panasonic 60GT30
Denon X4100
Oppo BDP-103
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST CS-8060HD SR-8040BP ProMonitor 800 (front heights)
SVS 2x PC12-NSD
Dolby Atmos 5.2.2
ThePrisoner is online now  
post #371 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was thinking about getting the STB and antenna myself for the same reasons as you and then selling them once TWC gets its act together regarding the locals.
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #372 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jpeter1093
I was thinking about getting the STB and antenna myself for the same reasons as you and then selling them once TWC gets its act together regarding the locals.

That's why I bought a STB...but I don't plan on keeping it after the Super Bowl and Grammy's this year.

I wouldn't depend on TWC to get their act together and go get one ASAP. They were out of stock at Best Buy recently and I had to convinced the sales person/manager to give me a floor model.

A lot of people with new HDTV's from Christmas will finally figure this mess out (if they haven't already) and realize the only way to get the Super Bowl in HD is thru OTA.

John
lufters is offline  
post #373 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MasterFX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scotia-Glenville, NY
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WRGB updated their web site today to include this HDTV FAQ.

http://www.wrgb.com/special.asp?Selection=wrgb_hdtv
MasterFX1 is offline  
post #374 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MasterFX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scotia-Glenville, NY
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing in life is a guarantee, but it is extremely unlikely that TWC in our market will have the Superbowl in HD. If you want it in HD, you'll need an OTA-HD setup. Sure, there's a .0001% chance that an agreement is reached at the last second, so make sure there's at least a 2 week return policy on anything you buy.
MasterFX1 is offline  
post #375 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 02:55 PM
Member
 
slayerav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MasterFX1
WRGB updated their web site today to include this HDTV FAQ.

http://www.wrgb.com/special.asp?Selection=wrgb_hdtv

I love it... "Locally, Time Warner... does not yet include important programming options such as WRGB..."

Maybe we should all watch WTEN or WXXA during the Superbowl...
slayerav is offline  
post #376 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 03:57 PM
Member
 
abramsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lake Worth, FL
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, that's quite a shot across the bow. Sounds like someone is PO'd about something.
abramsky is offline  
post #377 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 04:23 PM
Member
 
slayerav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I guess it was a bit harsh! I'm just PO'd that I won't be able to watch the Superbowl in HD at my place with my new RPTV. I'm not ready to plunk down the $$$ for an OTA receiver because as soon as I do, all the channels will be on cable... just my luck!
slayerav is offline  
post #378 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 05:15 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MasterFX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scotia-Glenville, NY
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by slayerav
I'm not ready to plunk down the $$$ for an OTA receiver because as soon as I do, all the channels will be on cable...

1. Return policy - most retailers have one.

2. How much did you spend on your set? And the tuner's too much?

3. eBay.


FYI - This is exactly why the FCC has forced the Consumer Electronics industry to integrate tuners into sets. I think by 2007 all new sets will have a tuner built in.

Also- If TWC decides to move to a pay HD tier (as in Syracuse) you may wish to receive the networks for free OTA.
MasterFX1 is offline  
post #379 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 07:28 PM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MasterFX1
1. Return policy - most retailers have one.

2. How much did you spend on your set? And the tuner's too much?

3. eBay.


FYI - This is exactly why the FCC has forced the Consumer Electronics industry to integrate tuners into sets. I think by 2007 all new sets will have a tuner built in.

Also- If TWC decides to move to a pay HD tier (as in Syracuse) you may wish to receive the networks for free OTA.

30 day return policy at both Circiut City and Best Buy...no questions asked.

Let's see.....bought my STB and powered indoor Antenna on Sat. Jan 10 to start the NFL Divisional playoffs, takes me thru this Sunday for the AFC Championship, the following Sunday (Feb. 1st) for the Super Bowl,and I'm good till after the Grammy's on Feb.8th if I want to return it.

John
lufters is offline  
post #380 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jpeter1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lufters, I know you have the T151, what powered indoor attenna do you have? Did you get that at BB or Circuit City as well? I'm thinking of getting the Motorola HDT 100 at CC, but not sure what attenna to pair with it.
jpeter1093 is offline  
post #381 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jpeter1093
Lufters, I know you have the T151, what powered indoor attenna do you have? Did you get that at BB or Circuit City as well? I'm thinking of getting the Motorola HDT 100 at CC, but not sure what attenna to pair with it.

I have the RCA High Power (35-45dB) ANT1250 indoor antenna. BB and CC both have it.

When you get it hooked up, you have to remember that WRGB-DT and WMHT-DT are on UHF and WNYT-DT is on VHF. I had a hard time getting both UHF and VHF channels at the same time...it was either one or the other. Depending where you live and where you have your antenna placed has a lot to due with your reception.

Most of the time whenever I had the UHF channels locked in (which is the center round antenna)...as soon as I extended the antennas for the VHF I lost the the UHF channels. But after a lot of trail and error I finally got both UHF and VHF antennas adjusted just right.....Get that?

John
lufters is offline  
post #382 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 08:34 PM
Member
 
RWSimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't have much luck with the RCA 1250 antenna in Guilderland.
I eventually tried the Radio Shack HDTV indoor antenna ($50) and it brings in all the local DT channels with no problem.
It's worth a shot.
RWSimon is offline  
post #383 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Paul B. Musser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Upstate NY USA
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Radio Shack and a Zenith Silver Sensor. I haven't found one perfect setting yet for 6, 13 and 17 yet, but I'm still trying. So far the RS is working better for me.

P

Ps. I actually have an old VHS antenna mounted in my attic from the previous owners, with a 300 Ohm line down to the system. It gets 13 well, but not the UHF channels. I tried the Silver Sensor up there with no luck at all.

Paul B. Musser
Visit Loudon Theater at:
http://home.nycap.rr.com/pbm1/loudon.htm
Paul B. Musser is offline  
post #384 of 5036 Old 01-16-2004, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have checked out AntennaWeb.org and the web page had everything OTA in yellow for my area. After reading the current replies I might consider getting an STB with an indoor antenna. How much trial & error is expected? Should I buy the Radio Shack antenna? Thanks!

Panasonic 60GT30
Denon X4100
Oppo BDP-103
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST CS-8060HD SR-8040BP ProMonitor 800 (front heights)
SVS 2x PC12-NSD
Dolby Atmos 5.2.2
ThePrisoner is online now  
post #385 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 05:21 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
MasterFX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Scotia-Glenville, NY
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Paul B. Musser
I actually have an...old antenna mounted in my attic from the previous owners, with a 300 Ohm line down to the system. It gets 13 well, but not the UHF channels.

I would highly recommend trying a gain amp on the "old" attic antenna, just get a $1 coax adapter (swiches the "Crows Feet" wire to a "Cable" wire) from Radio Shack and a $10-$20 line amp. It would be better if the line amp was in the attic at the "Head End," and you replace the 300 ohm wiring in the house to coax. Hook that old antenna (with a new amp) right up to your HD-OTA receiver.

If that old antenna already has a line amp, then it may be the best you can do. My antenna came with the house, and without a line amp could only get Ch. 6 analog, nothing else! Notice my elevation (2000'), once I hooked a line amp to my old antenna I was getting stations from 5 totally different markets: Albany, Hartford, Utica, Springfield and even Canada. Note: It's my elevation that helps the most, but without the line amp, I only got one channel, now I get more than 20.
MasterFX1 is offline  
post #386 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 06:22 AM
Member
 
Paul B. Musser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Upstate NY USA
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MAsterfx1,

Thanks for the info. I'm a little new to all this. What exactly is the "line amp". Any chance you could provide a link to one or a model #. Is there any way to do it witout replacing the 300 Ohm wiring?

One last option... do they make something that would let me plug both a 75 Ohm coax line and the 300 Ohm line into it, right behind the HD box? without degrading the signal stregth too much.

At the moment, I have the RS antenna in a basement window and I'm getting 6 and 13 fairly well, but not 17.

Paul B. Musser
Visit Loudon Theater at:
http://home.nycap.rr.com/pbm1/loudon.htm
Paul B. Musser is offline  
post #387 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
AlbanyHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Guilderland, NY
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC in Albany,NY sent a software update to all 3250HD boxes on Tuesday, January 13, 2004 that enabled the DVI output. I stumbled upon this when I came home from work and my 3250HD was "stuck" with a display of "530" on the display. I called TWC and they explained about the update. In fact, the customer service guy let me know exactly what they were told. Here it is:

All: Tomorrow morning between 5:00AM and 5:30AM we will be sending new software to all 3250HD settops in the system. This upgrade will allow
us to begin using the DVI port on this type of converter. This is the
only change that this update will include. Customers will see their
settop reboot and then begin to load the new software. Once the clock
comes back on they will be all set. Please do not have customers reboot
their converter during this process or it will need to begin over again
once the settop is plugged back in.

Also, please note that we do not supply the DVI cable that will be
needed to use this port. This (DVI) cable will come with the
television, or the customer will need to purchase one where they
purchased the television. Further, there are a number of different types
of DVI cables and the customer should verify that they have the correct
one for connecting to a television before hooking it up.

Finally, remember that this type of connection to an HD television (DVI)
bypasses many of the functions on the SA settop. This means that if the
television does not support Things like zooming or stretching of the
picture or upconverting to 1080i from 720p, for example, then those
functions will not be available to those customers unless they reconnect
their televisions with the component hookup that we supply. Thanks.


I hooked up my DVI cable on Wednesday and went through the 3250HD's advanced setup wizard. I have noticed a "problem" when viewing SD channels...the picture is shifted to the left, leaving a portion off the screen and also leaving a black vertical bar on the right.

I called TWC and the customer service guy had no clue, trying to tell me it was my TV, but I did not have this problem before hooking up my DVI cable. He scheduled a service visit for this coming Wednesday Jan 21.

Has anyone else had this problem or maybe know how to fix this?

AlbanyHDTV.com webmaster
AlbanyHDTV is offline  
post #388 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 10:35 AM
Senior Member
 
lufters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Clifton Park, NY
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by AlbanyHDTV
TWC in Albany,NY sent a software update to all 3250HD boxes on Tuesday, January 13, 2004 that enabled the DVI output. I stumbled upon this when I came home from work and my 3250HD was "stuck" with a display of "530" on the display. I called TWC and they explained about the update. In fact, the customer service guy let me know exactly what they were told. Here it is:

All: Tomorrow morning between 5:00AM and 5:30AM we will be sending new software to all 3250HD settops in the system. This upgrade will allow
us to begin using the DVI port on this type of converter. This is the
only change that this update will include. Customers will see their
settop reboot and then begin to load the new software. Once the clock
comes back on they will be all set. Please do not have customers reboot
their converter during this process or it will need to begin over again
once the settop is plugged back in.

Also, please note that we do not supply the DVI cable that will be
needed to use this port. This (DVI) cable will come with the
television, or the customer will need to purchase one where they
purchased the television. Further, there are a number of different types
of DVI cables and the customer should verify that they have the correct
one for connecting to a television before hooking it up.

Finally, remember that this type of connection to an HD television (DVI)
bypasses many of the functions on the SA settop. This means that if the
television does not support Things like zooming or stretching of the
picture or upconverting to 1080i from 720p, for example, then those
functions will not be available to those customers unless they reconnect
their televisions with the component hookup that we supply. Thanks.


I hooked up my DVI cable on Wednesday and went through the 3250HD's advanced setup wizard. I have noticed a "problem" when viewing SD channels...the picture is shifted to the left, leaving a portion off the screen and also leaving a black vertical bar on the right.

I called TWC and the customer service guy had no clue, trying to tell me it was my TV, but I did not have this problem before hooking up my DVI cable. He scheduled a service visit for this coming Wednesday Jan 21.

Has anyone else had this problem or maybe know how to fix this?

Good possibility it's your TV. I know early 2004 Mitsubishi TV Models had a problem with the DVI Input....but a lot of of the problems I believe turned out to be a cable issue.

http://www.***************.com/htsth...=&fpart=1&vc=1


Here's a good forum link if you want to research a manufacture...

http://www.***************.com/htsth...s.php?Cat=&C=5

John
lufters is offline  
post #389 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThePrisoner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 2,178
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I went to CC today and picked up the Motorola HDT100 STB along with the RCA 1250 indoor antenna. I'm picking up all my locals fine. I'm noticing some pixelation with WRGB though. When ABC & FOX go OTA will I be able to pick these up just as well or is there a chance I will need a different antenna? Thanks again!

Panasonic 60GT30
Denon X4100
Oppo BDP-103
Definitive Technology BP-8060ST CS-8060HD SR-8040BP ProMonitor 800 (front heights)
SVS 2x PC12-NSD
Dolby Atmos 5.2.2
ThePrisoner is online now  
post #390 of 5036 Old 01-17-2004, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tower Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Altamont, NY
Posts: 1,578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ThePrisoner
I went to CC today and picked up the Motorola HDT100 STB along with the RCA 1250 indoor antenna. I'm picking up all my locals fine. I'm noticing some pixelation with WRGB though. When ABC & FOX go OTA will I be able to pick these up just as well or is there a chance I will need a different antenna? Thanks again!

You should have no trouble with ABC. They're about a month away from on air. Fox doesn't know if they're going to get channel 7 or channel 4. You should have no trouble with channel 7. If they get channel 4, it depends on your antenna. An on air date Fox is at least six months away, and probably longer.
Tower Guy is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off