Kansas City, MO - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 8914 Old 07-01-2003, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
ksmith4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: overland park, kansas
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brad - thanks for keeping me honest, i just got all excited thinking about actually seeing 1080i on something local !! Yes, let's hope by Fall, they are using a traditional definition: the leaves start to turn (in this part of the country), my birthday (late Sept), the Autumnal Equinox, etc., etc., etc.

Only time will tell - i personally think it's a marketing play to keep all of us from calling the local antenna guy and putting up some big ol' stick to pull in Topeka - WIBW.

Meredith still stinks (but hope springs eternal!)

Kendal
ksmith4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 8914 Old 07-02-2003, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
mcupps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sunflower BB in Lawrence launched their HD rollout yesterday. I picked up my Motorola 5100 box after work, and the CSR said they are going fast.

Just got it hooked up late last night, and it took a little while to get my TiVo rigged into the system, so I haven't seen much yet.

BUT - DiscoveryHD looks AWESOME! It was like watching a photograph with motion. I still have to figure out why the analog stations look so bad thru the component inputs while they are acceptable over the s-vid through the TiVo...

If you have any questions, send them my way - I'll try my best to answer them (perhaps even correctly )

-MCupps
mcupps is offline  
post #183 of 8914 Old 07-03-2003, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffdbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oak Grove, MO
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KMBC-DT 07 is now stretching its 4x3 SD material. Has anyone else noticed this?
jeffdbs is offline  
post #184 of 8914 Old 07-03-2003, 09:25 PM
Member
 
sega19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Greenwood, MO
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I noticed the stetching, and I don't like it. I have a LCD Projector and don't have to worry about burn in.
sega19 is offline  
post #185 of 8914 Old 07-03-2003, 09:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeffdbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Oak Grove, MO
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also don't like the stretching. 4X3 programming just looks better in a 4X3 setting. It's like taking a 16X9 picture and squeezing the picture into a 4X3 box. I love a 16X9 HDTV picture and I have no problems waiting on the switchover to 16X9 to take place so true 4X3 is ok with me. When color programming was first broadcast, not all programming was color especially the commercials and the viewers had no problems watching most programs in black and white along with some programs in color. KMBC is doing a wonderful job on ABC HDTV in Kansas City. I am sure KMBC does listen to their viewers
jeffdbs is offline  
post #186 of 8914 Old 07-06-2003, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
bocktar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I very much dislike the stretching. Many STBs and displays will stretch, zoom, or crop to fit a given aspect ratio if the end-user wants it that way. Burn-in is a poor excuse for the atrocity.

They're also doing it on 29.1.

This stretching needs to be stopped before it gets legs.

And Jeff...I agree. If they're going to stretch 4:3 to 16:9, they might as well squeeze 16:9 and 2.35:1 to 4:3...it'll at least shut up the letterbox haters. Who cares if everthing looks a little skinny? They should also broadcast all audio in 5.1, but make sure to put mono tracks on all of the discrete channels.
bocktar is offline  
post #187 of 8914 Old 07-09-2003, 06:59 AM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC is now offering the Pioneer 3510HD stb. You can just take in your SA box and exchange it. It appears they have a limited number of them. It has DVI and USB output, but no coax out.

The nice thing about the unit is the ability to control source (720p) and aspect (16:9, no scale on 4:3, etc.).

G
kchdtv is offline  
post #188 of 8914 Old 07-11-2003, 11:51 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wow! Thanks for the heads-up on this! I had heard that they were coming out, but had no idea TWC already had them. Swung by there at lunch and picked up the last one they had!

I love the DVI out, and the scalling is sweet! Much improved box of teh Scientific Atlanta box.

Now, if we can just get the InDemand HD, DiscoveryHD, and NBC up and running, it will be a great summer.....

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #189 of 8914 Old 07-11-2003, 11:03 PM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fonman--are you using the DVI out? I tried it once when I first got the box but it had some message on the screen but no cable picture. So I went back to the standard component outputs. I am already using the DVI input on my TV for a HTPC anyhow but am curious.

As for the other channels I don't know when--the people on the phone don't know either. Channel 1501 (In-demand HD) now is broadcasting something different--says 7/15 primetime HD, and then something on 9/15 as well.
kchdtv is offline  
post #190 of 8914 Old 07-12-2003, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
fcsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting the 3510HD next week, and plan to try the DVI output as well. Even if the DVI doesn't work, it will be nice not to have to switch channels or inputs to see the guide when viewing an HD channel.

I wish this box had a firewire port, though. I'm really looking forward to being able to timeshift HD, either with a PVR or by using a firewire port in conjunction with D-VHS. I've asked TWC several times when either or both of these will be available, but have never been able to reach anyone who even knew what I was talking about.
fcsmith is offline  
post #191 of 8914 Old 07-13-2003, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The DVI port on my Sony KP-57WV600 is hooked up to the new box using a dual-link DVI cable, and works great. It does appear to disable the component out, tho.

I don't think you will see a firewire capability on these type of boxes while the cable companies are also content providers. HDCP DVI seems to be allowed to prevent piracy, but I'm not aware of a HDCP firewire setup.

Let me know how you like the box when you get it.

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #192 of 8914 Old 07-13-2003, 08:19 AM
cmf
Senior Member
 
cmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Fonman99
The DVI port on my Sony KP-57WV600 is hooked up to the new box using a dual-link DVI cable, and works great. It does appear to disable the component out, tho.

Are you using a DVI-D or DVI-I cable? Thanks.

BTW, there's a brief user guide on this box here, although since it's the LA division of TWC, there may be some slight differences:
http://www.accesstimewarner.com/supp...00hd/index.cfm
cmf is offline  
post #193 of 8914 Old 07-13-2003, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
fcsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


I don't think you will see a firewire capability on these type of boxes while the cable companies are also content providers. HDCP DVI seems to be allowed to prevent piracy, but I'm not aware of a HDCP firewire setup.

5C copy-protection is used for firewire. It can be used to allow material to be copied a certain number of times, or not at all.
fcsmith is offline  
post #194 of 8914 Old 07-14-2003, 05:54 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using a DVI-D cable, but I think either would work. I have noticed it takes a little longer for the channel to display using the DVI versus the component.

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #195 of 8914 Old 07-14-2003, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually, now that I look at the manual, it says NOT to use a DVI-I cable. It also does confirm that the component out is disabled if you use the DVI. What is really cool is that I can actually see the HiDef stuff scaled through the S-Video connection!?! Can that be right?

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #196 of 8914 Old 07-14-2003, 07:26 AM
cmf
Senior Member
 
cmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. The 3510HD will send the "signal" out through all the connections, appropriately scaled. You just can't use both "HD" connections simultaneously. I think you can use *both* s-video and composite with *either* component or DVI. Not sure why that is, but it seems to be.
cmf is offline  
post #197 of 8914 Old 07-14-2003, 08:00 AM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fonman--well, I have tried using the DVI port hooked to my Samsung DLP 5065W using a DVI-D cable and it doesn't work. I get a message on the TV saying it needs to be hooked to a HDTV compatible TV set (the message is displayed in 3 languages). Others have also reported this problem in the RPT forum.

As a side note the DVI port works fine when hooked to my HTPC, just not to the 3510HD STB.
kchdtv is offline  
post #198 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is your Samsung HDCP Capable? I had a similar problem with a Samsung DVD player I tested, the HD-931. It scales the output to 1080i and 720P, but would not work DVI with my Sony, all I would get is snow. Turns out there was a problem with Samsung's implementation of HDCP. I returned the DVD player, but have heard that Samsung now has a CD image with a new ROM for the DVD player that fixes the problem. You might want to check with them.

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #199 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Fonman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, Today's the 15th. Someone take a look and see what that new HD channel looks like!

Vizio M701d-A3 70" TV - http://store.vizio.com/m701da3.html
SONOS Playbar / SUB / 2 PLAY:3 surrounds - http://www.sonos.com/system


 

Fonman99 is offline  
post #200 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 09:04 AM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, just did. At least today the content has changed. It is now running a continuous loop of a preview of what is to come 9/15. Two new HD channels (inHD and inHD2 I think). Sports, movies, tennis channel, etc.

Tonight from 7-11pm is supposed to be a preview so it should be pretty cool. However, that will be right during the all star game as well.
kchdtv is offline  
post #201 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
mczolton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking to get an antenna for OTA reception in Kansas City. I'm located in Overland Park near 115th Terrace and Goddard. Any recommendations on a good antenna and where to buy it. I was thinking of one of the RadioShack attic models. I'm not too keen on climbing up on the roof to mount it and I don't know what the cost would be to pay someone to do so.

Thanks,
Mark
mczolton is offline  
post #202 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 11:51 AM
cmf
Senior Member
 
cmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kchdtv
Fonman--well, I have tried using the DVI port hooked to my Samsung DLP 5065W using a DVI-D cable and it doesn't work. I get a message on the TV saying it needs to be hooked to a HDTV compatible TV set (the message is displayed in 3 languages). Others have also reported this problem in the RPT forum.

As a side note the DVI port works fine when hooked to my HTPC, just not to the 3510HD STB.

kchdtv: I just found out that here in the Cincinnati TWC region, the Pioneer 3510HD's DVI port is disabled -- the firmware in the box does not currently enable the DVI to function. The tech I spoke to today called me back to tell me that, but he had no idea when, or if, it might be enabled.

I don't know how the guy with the Sony got the DVI to work -- I'm starting to suspect he actually has it hooked up using component and just misremembered it.
cmf is offline  
post #203 of 8914 Old 07-15-2003, 01:40 PM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fonman--are you here in Kansas City? If so which location did you pick up your box from? In addition, are you positive you tested it with the DVI only hooked up and nothing else? You are the only one we have heard of who has reported DVI working on the 3510 box from TWC.
kchdtv is offline  
post #204 of 8914 Old 07-16-2003, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
ksmith4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: overland park, kansas
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mczolton -

I'm at 121st & Switzer. I have a Ratshack antenna in my attic which pulls in the KC analogs & digitals fine. But i'm at the top of a hill in my sub with very few trees in the path. I would suggest ChannelMaster - you can get them at Lowes - probably not very big unless you're trying to pull in the St. Joe stations or something else.

Hope that helps.

Kendal
ksmith4 is offline  
post #205 of 8914 Old 07-16-2003, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Craash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This works, but it isn't supported by customer service. I recieved the info from a friend who is VP of Engineering.

If you hold the "exit" key and the center button on the "bull's eye," on the box, till the display changes to "diag" and then enter 1-5-0-0, you will receive Discovery HD.

Notice that the exit key and center key are located on the Explorer HD Box, not the remote. I can ONLY verify this with the Explorer HD's.

I had to use the Timewarner Remote (as opposed to my custom remote) to enter the 1500 to achive success.

Craash

I want to be as good of a person as my wiener dog thinks I am.

My Home Theater
Got Twins? We do!
Craash is offline  
post #206 of 8914 Old 07-16-2003, 03:33 PM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Craash--so can you ask your friend how you do this if you have the Pioneer 3510HD box?

thx,
kc
kchdtv is offline  
post #207 of 8914 Old 07-17-2003, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Craash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will ask.

Just keep in mind this is a 'per time' tweak. Everytime you want to watch HD DISC you have to do this.

Craash

I want to be as good of a person as my wiener dog thinks I am.

My Home Theater
Got Twins? We do!
Craash is offline  
post #208 of 8914 Old 07-17-2003, 06:36 AM
Member
 
kchdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, sure. TIA.
kchdtv is offline  
post #209 of 8914 Old 07-17-2003, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
fcsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Kansas City area
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up the 3510HD yesterday. I tried getting Discovery HD, but was unsuccessful. I was able to get DIAG to display on the STB, but when I entered 1500 using the TW remote, nothing happened.

I have a DVI cable being delivered today, so I'll try that out tonight. The guy at the TW store told me that the DVI port is definitely active.
fcsmith is offline  
post #210 of 8914 Old 07-17-2003, 07:18 AM
Senior Member
 
Craash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which location did you get the box at?

Quote:


Originally posted by fcsmith
Just picked up the 3510HD yesterday. I tried getting Discovery HD, but was unsuccessful. I was able to get DIAG to display on the STB, but when I entered 1500 using the TW remote, nothing happened.

I have a DVI cable being delivered today, so I'll try that out tonight. The guy at the TW store told me that the DVI port is definitely active.


Craash

I want to be as good of a person as my wiener dog thinks I am.

My Home Theater
Got Twins? We do!
Craash is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off