TWC NYC - 3100HD set top boxes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 365 Old 04-21-2003, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
marcos_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My cable box stopped functioning. I needed to replace it, but was told that the 3100HD boxes were not been distributed by Time Warner Cable anymore. Apparently, there is a "glitch" with the Explorer 3100HD boxes used by TWC in NYC. Nobody at TWC is able/willing to provide additional information. Now I have an Explorer 3250 STB. Does anyone know anything about these boxes being recalled or not being distributed due to a glitch??

Thanks in advance.
marcos_p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 365 Old 04-21-2003, 07:05 PM
Member
 
spicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it is the HD version of the 3250, your lucky. This box fixes a lot of the bugs that the 3100HD had. I've been waiting impatiently for the 3250HD for 6 months.

Heres a link to the specs for the 3250HD:


3250HD
spicoli is offline  
post #3 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There was another guy on the forum that actually found the issue with the most recent batch of HD 3100 boxes in NYC. Something wrong with the picture quality that they had to send the entire batch back to Scientific Atlanta.

My appointment was cancelled as a result. I'm hoping that NYC is getting the new batch of Pioneer HD boxes that are suppsoedly awesome. At this point, I have a $2k HDTV monitor with no HD pictures :(

Do you have the SA3250 High Def box?

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #4 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 09:05 AM
Senior Member
 
chewitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: New York, NY,USA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are they distributing the models with the optional DVI and Firewire? Can I just call TWC and ask for an upgrade from the 3100HD?
chewitt is offline  
post #5 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 09:47 AM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since TWC NYC is not offering the 3100HD, are they offering the new 3250 STB or any other HD box? Did you get the 3250 STB from TWC NYC? I am about to upgrade to DTV to get HD and I don't know if they are offering any new HD boxes . I will try and go to Kissena and find out.

Frank
SCSI is offline  
post #6 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
chewitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: New York, NY,USA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 3100HD and have not had problems with it but if the 3250 has firewire it would go great with my JVC HD recorder.
chewitt is offline  
post #7 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Newjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Queens, N.Y.
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the 3250 output 720P?
Newjack is offline  
post #8 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Newjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Queens, N.Y.
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called Time Warner, a snotty CSR told me they only use 3100's and they don't have any left to give out.
Newjack is offline  
post #9 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 03:40 PM
Member
 
spicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've heard from others on this forum already using the 3250HD, it will output 720p.
It also fixes the sound problem using the digital audio output on analog stations, and has aspect ratio controls.
spicoli is offline  
post #10 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 04:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If we bought the 3250HD ourselves, would TWC in New York allow us to use it (or do they have to adjust it internally)?
The 3250HD comes with optional DVI and optional firewire (you can also have both). If we could buy it and use it with both of these options, I certainly would (once I have my HDTV set).
Maurice2 is offline  
post #11 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
marcos_p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did not get an HD box from TWC. The STB they gave me was the Explorer 3250, which appears to have the same feature set as the Explorer 3100. No 720p. No DVI. No Component output. Here's a write-up:
http://www.sciatl.com/customers/subs...dfs/752299.pdf
I called the TWC Hidef group. They stated that the fixed STBs will possibly be available in mid-May and it will be the same 3100HD as previously. It would be so sweet if they provided the newer boxes (3510HD) in this write-up:
http://www.burningbits.com/artman/pu...ticle_17.shtml
marcos_p is offline  
post #12 of 365 Old 04-22-2003, 08:13 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No Component output? I don't think it is the HD version. :(

Frank
SCSI is offline  
post #13 of 365 Old 04-23-2003, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heard that Pace Converters may be used in the NY market. Check out http://www.pacemicro.com/products/products.asp?id=550

Notice the logo on the STB ;)

Anyone have any experience with these boxes?
drew138 is offline  
post #14 of 365 Old 04-23-2003, 04:51 PM
RZ
Senior Member
 
RZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the glitches with the 3100 ?
RZ is offline  
post #15 of 365 Old 04-23-2003, 07:09 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice find drew138. Nice specs. Now, we have to find out when they will start distributing this.

Frank
SCSI is offline  
post #16 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
chewitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: New York, NY,USA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't get it. Don't you need to use a box provided by TWC? How does the Pace converter know what level of service you have subscribed for?
chewitt is offline  
post #17 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Broderick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Huntington Station, NY, USA
Posts: 1,490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by chewitt
I don't get it. Don't you need to use a box provided by TWC? How does the Pace converter know what level of service you have subscribed for?
I don't think he was referring to people buying their own boxes. He meant that TWC might be using these boxes in the future.
Bill Broderick is offline  
post #18 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chewitt
Don't you need to use a box provided by TWC? How does the Pace converter know what level of service you have subscribed for?
I think that TWC determines the level of service you have subscribed for at their headquarters and allows only those signals to be sent out to your box. When you want (later on) to pay for more services, they allow correspondingly more signals to be sent out without touching the box itself.

I still think they have to manually program the box (before handing it to you) so that they can communicate with it long distance. Otherwise we could buy the box and install it ourselves (which would be great, since it would allow us to buy a better box). Can anyone confirm that TWC has to manually program the box before handing it to us?
Maurice2 is offline  
post #19 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the clarification Bill. I did mean to infer that hopefully TWC NYC will deploy these boxes in the market soon.

To the latter point however, for digital cable boxes, the cable network has to be configured to work with a particular brand of box. If that box works on the network, all the cable company really needs is the Unique Serial Number from that Box in their systems so they can identify it in the system. Once they have that box in their system, they can add/delete programs and features from the head end. This is all a general statement, but in general.....

So in theory, you could buy a supported box and hook it up to the TV and work out the details with the cable company, however, it's probably not that easy since there are a lot of issues with billing systems, etc..

Cable companies are lobbying to have Digital Cable Decoders as part of the TV set so that the customer pay's for the technology, rather than the cable company, which shell out big $$$ each year for these boxes, and spends even more sending trucks to peoples homes to install them.

Anyway, hopefully, these Pace Boxes will see their way into the NYC market!!!!

If anyone hears anything on the TWC NYC HD Box issue, please post it hear, because I'm really hoping to get my HD signal for the Flyers/Stars Stanley Cup Finals. ;)
drew138 is offline  
post #20 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BMAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: New Providence, NJ
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by drew138
...I'm really hoping to get my HD signal for the Flyers/Stars Stanley Cup Finals. ;)
Wouldn't you rather have HD for this year's finals (go Devils).
BMAG is offline  
post #21 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by drew138
...I'm really hoping to get my HD signal for the Flyers/Stars Stanley Cup Finals.

Wouldn't you rather have HD for this year's finals (go Devils).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Touche' (and see you in the conference finals)
drew138 is offline  
post #22 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 06:43 PM
Member
 
BobbyCor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by drew138
quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by drew138
...I'm really hoping to get my HD signal for the Flyers/Stars Stanley Cup Finals.

Wouldn't you rather have HD for this year's finals (go Devils).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Touche' (and see you in the conference finals)

I'm in SI and inquired to SI Cable as to what my options were for HD. I was hoping that the Pioneer Voyager 3510HD was gonna be available but was told that that model will not be introduced into the NY market. They are, however, evaluating the box. My options (if I go with TWC) is the SA3250. I was told that in SI, the HD box ratio is 75% SA and 25%Pace and that there are no DVI options available to me right now. Although disappoiinting, I was told to check back later this year when such an option may become available but not sure from which box. There are no HD boxes available right now; they are awaiting a new batch of SA3250.

I'm seriously considering a Sammy DLP HLN 50 or 61. Does anyone know if the 3250 will display 720p, which is the native output of the DLP? Someone mentioned in a thread that this box can't output 720. Is that true?

My other option is to spend the bucks and go with DirectV. I'm hearing that since the sat bandwidth is fixed and limited, those SD broadcasts that are highly compressed look aweful on DLPs. Can anyone validate this?

Sammy HL-T5089
XBox 360 w/HD-DVD

Calibraited by Eliab (Awesome job!)
BobbyCor is offline  
post #23 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 07:26 PM
Member
 
spicoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I'm seriously considering a Sammy DLP HLN 50 or 61. Does anyone know if the 3250 will display 720p, which is the native output of the DLP? Someone mentioned in a thread that this box can't output 720. Is that true?
See my link to the SA 3250HD in my above post.. It does output 720p. This has been verified from AVS members using this STB.
Cheers
spicoli is offline  
post #24 of 365 Old 04-24-2003, 09:38 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So there are no HD boxes available right now in NYC? Well, then I will postpone my upgrade to DTV until they have the new HD boxes.

Frank
SCSI is offline  
post #25 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 07:43 AM
Member
 
Ye110man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BobbyCor
My options (if I go with TWC) is the SA3250. I was told that in SI, the HD box ratio is 75% SA and 25%Pace and that there are no DVI options available to me right now. Although disappoiinting, I was told to check back later this year when such an option may become available but not sure from which box. There are no HD boxes available right now; they are awaiting a new batch of SA3250.
wait so there are 3250HD and pace HD's in use? and they're waiting for more 3250HD's?

Quote:
Originally posted by BobbyCor
My other option is to spend the bucks and go with DirectV. I'm hearing that since the sat bandwidth is fixed and limited, those SD broadcasts that are highly compressed look aweful on DLPs. Can anyone validate this?
well i don't know about that. but imo twc was worth it just for the video-on-demand.
Ye110man is offline  
post #26 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DNINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: N.Y.C
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I called TW yesterday , rep said no HD boxes at all now, she also said the end of May I asked to speak to a tech and he said they are waiting on more
3100 no DVI.
I think we all should call and tell them to get with it. No HD in NYC what a
joke!
DNINE is offline  
post #27 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They should also get the 3250HD. The 3100HD are obsolete.
Maurice2 is offline  
post #28 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It IS a total joke that TWC NYC is without HD boxes. And the bad batch is just one excuse. I was waiting for a month only to have my appointment cancelled 2 days prior to the appt due to the bad batch of converters.

You would think that TWC would understand that Digital High-Def customers are probably among the most profitable customers and the most likely to churn to Satellite for HD pictures. If any of the Satellite providers had a compelling HD package I would sign up tomorrow. All of these companies are really missing the picture. As a result, so are the customers...

Can anyone confirm that they are using the PACE converters in the NYC (or any) Market? How about the SA 3250? Opinions???

TWC HD Rep told me to expect more HD3100's around May 25th. Can't schedule an appointment until they get them in the warehouse.

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #29 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found this at multichannel.com from an article on Barry Rosenblum, Presidnt of the TWC NY Market.
------------------------------------
On other matters, Rosenblum:

• Disclosed his system's high-definition subscriber count for the first time in a public forum -- 15,000 with access to broadcast stations, Home Box Office and Showtime HD services. That's about 8 percent of Time Warner Cable's HD consumer count nationwide, which is now above 200,000.

----------------------------------
drew138 is offline  
post #30 of 365 Old 04-25-2003, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DNINE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: N.Y.C
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I called to complain 718-670-0265 tell them you want to complain,
I was transfered to a voice-mail . Instead of hanging up I left a message
letting them know I was upset and I wanted a SA-3200 or 3250 box
one that isn't discontinued like the 3100.

Come on guys call!!!!!! 718-670-0265
DNINE is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off