Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 103 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3061 of 16078 Old 06-24-2004, 08:35 PM
Member
 
patfaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA Mits WS-55613 Rear Proj TV Moto 6200 Cable Box v7.07 Mits HD1100U DVHS Recorder MyHD MDP-120 Card w/DVI Onkyo TX-NR801 AV Receiver DALI Evidence 5.1 Speakers
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having PQ issues? For about a month now the edges of any image on the screen appear "squiggly" for lack of a better term. It's like a moving sawtooth edge. It happens on Comp Vid & Firewire. OTA & DVDs are fine. I haven't added anything new that would cause interferance. Anyone have any ideas?

Pat

HDTV - It's what's for dinner!
patfaram is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3062 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Roto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got On Demand yesterday. There was more there than I thought. Enough that I might use that instead of channel surfing when I don't have anything recorded on my Replay that I want to watch.

Now maybe INHD will work again for me once they get Discovery HD on. I always seem to get some HD problem whenever they've made upgrades.

-Rob
Roto is offline  
post #3063 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JasG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Upper left corner of the map
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Has anyone heard when Comcast Seattle will roll out the "Get Local" category for On Demand?

I am very disappointed to see such a limited menu of shows - missing all of the broadcast network shows - and cable shows like USA's Monk and FX' Nip/Tuck - and all the great BBC shows.

Obsession in moderation
JasG is offline  
post #3064 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed a pattern, in that VOD programs longer than 60 minutes appear in the Saved Program list and can be resumed where they were left off, while any programs 60 minutes or less will not appear in the Saved Program list. This seems to be true whether the program is a movie or not. For example, the series Band of Brothers #4 (60') is not resumable while #10 (63') is; the movie Angels in America (not recommended) #3 (58') is not resumable while #5 (64') is. Since the "fast" forward is pretty slow, that's something to consider when you have to interrupt watching a program -- it may be in the Saved Program list. It would be nice if they all were.
wareagle is offline  
post #3065 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
vion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI

Click has a lot of HD channels to choose from, Sign me up!!! (as soon as they get to Lakewood)

Premium Package Channel Line-Up
520 ESPN HD
521 HDNet Movies
522 HDNet
523 Discovery HD Theatre

Premium Package Pricing
Customers with digital service $9.00
Customers with analog service $15.00

Standard Package Channel Line-Up
504 KOMO- ABC
505 KING - NBC
507 KIRO- CBS
510 KTWB - WB
511 KSTW - UPN
512 KBTC - PBS
513 KCPQ - FOX
540 Showtime - free to subscriber of Showtime

541 HBO- free to subscriber of HBO
542 Starz! - free to subscriber of Starz!
543 Cinemax - free to subscriber of Cinemax

HDTV Receiver Pricing
Customers with digital service $6.95
Customers with analog service
vion is offline  
post #3066 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vion
FYI

Click has a lot of HD channels to choose from, Sign me up!!! (as soon as they get to Lakewood)
507 KIRO- CBS
511 KSTW - UPN

Now this just pisses me off. I wonder how much Click is paying for their KIRO feed VS what KIRO is asking from Comcast. And they have UPN. Sure, UPN only has one show in HD that's worth seeing in HD but it's still a show I cannot watch.

Grrrrrrrr.
ianken is offline  
post #3067 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ianken
Now this just pisses me off. I wonder how much Click is paying for their KIRO feed VS what KIRO is asking from Comcast. And they have UPN. Sure, UPN only has one show in HD that's worth seeing in HD but it's still a show I cannot watch.

Grrrrrrrr.

I don't see KONG-HD on the Click list. Wonder how they avoided that? I'd trade the 0 KONG shows for the 1 on UPN (no matter what it is).
wareagle is offline  
post #3068 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
boykster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yeah, isn't kong's hd channel just a joke?

has there ever been a single hour of HD broadcast on KONG's hd channel?

Rich
boykster is offline  
post #3069 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Doesn't KONG show NW Backroads and Evening Magazine?

In any case, Comcast's analog is so bad that watching SD on their HD system is almost mandatory.
Karyk is offline  
post #3070 of 16078 Old 06-25-2004, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karyk
Doesn't KONG show NW Backroads and Evening Magazine?

In any case, Comcast's analog is so bad that watching SD on their HD system is almost mandatory.

My analog is OK, but the HD upconvert is definitly way better. The funny thing I notice is that most of these guys seem to use embarasingly primitive scalers. The amount of jaggies and other scaling/deinterlacing artifacts I see (particularly on KING) are pretty sad. I also see tons of dot crawl on KING and KONG on their SD->HD upconverts. You'd thing a big fancy braodcaster could afford something as simple as a three line combe filter in their video processor.
ianken is offline  
post #3071 of 16078 Old 06-26-2004, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Karyk
Doesn't KONG show NW Backroads and Evening Magazine?

In any case, Comcast's analog is so bad that watching SD on their HD system is almost mandatory.

KONG shows SD tapes of those shows, and as far as I know haven't had any HD broadcasts. Since 106 is digital, the picture is much better than 6 (whether due to Comcast's effects on SD or just having it converted to digital further upstream).
wareagle is offline  
post #3072 of 16078 Old 06-28-2004, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wareagle
Since 106 is digital, the picture is much better than 6 (whether due to Comcast's effects on SD or just having it converted to digital further upstream).

You probably should add "digital and using HD bandwidth" to your statement above. IMHO, some Comcast digital SD channels have the worst quality currently available. The bandwitdh is just too small. Now, the local channels get HD bandwidth, which makes a world of difference on the PQ.

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #3073 of 16078 Old 06-28-2004, 08:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no Bandwith difference for the regular Digital Cable channels & HD Bandwidth......3 Mb/s is 3 Mb/s regaurdless if its an HD channel or a Digital Cable Channel....

The problem is that the regular Digital Channels are analog that are converted to digital (garbage in - garbage converted/compressed and then sent out).....& the channels you are saying are using "HD Bandwidth" (which is just like any other bandwidth) are digital & stay digital to the STB or TV.....

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #3074 of 16078 Old 06-28-2004, 09:41 PM
Senior Member
 
mpestrada74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was flipping through the HD channels and noticed the new ESPN format. When did they get rid of the Strech-O-Vision? I'll admit I haven't checked ESPN out for quite some time because of the way it was displayed but this is a very welcome change.

"my credenza allows me to conceal tech geekiness...while giving a euro cabinet furniture impression... " - jaybrubin
mpestrada74 is offline  
post #3075 of 16078 Old 06-29-2004, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Wazzu94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ESPN Strech-o-Vision

I think it was about three weeks ago, but I could be mistaken.
Wazzu94 is offline  
post #3076 of 16078 Old 06-29-2004, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They finally activated their new HDTV Studio...........

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #3077 of 16078 Old 06-29-2004, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They finally activated their new HDTV Studio...........

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #3078 of 16078 Old 06-29-2004, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
miatasm,

While I totally agree with you that an A->D will have an effect on the PQ, I'm not sure about your "3MB/s per HD channel" statement.

I don't know about you, but I'm getting my HD locals in 1080i right now, independently of the content being an HD program or not.

Are you saying that Comcast is recompressing MPEG2 1080i data into 3MB/s bandwidth?

In my last post, I just meant to say that it's more difficult to see compression artifacts on those channels compared to the SD digital channels.

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #3079 of 16078 Old 06-30-2004, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Woke up to another HDCP synchronization message, which cleared up after a few moments. This was my cue to check the DVI input, which is now working again. Firmware is still at 7.10, but it appears there was a restart on the box overnight, since the menu cursor was positioned at the upper left selection "By Time".

Not sure if the DVI problem is fixed, but I can switch away from the DVI and back again without losing it.
Al Shing is offline  
post #3080 of 16078 Old 06-30-2004, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The DVI quit working again when I switched to an SD channel, so I guess this was the result of a restart of the box and not a fix from Comcast.
Al Shing is offline  
post #3081 of 16078 Old 06-30-2004, 10:56 AM
Member
 
darmad2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did they pull Deadwood off of VOD? I watched one episode last week and was all set to watch the second episode last night and when I went to the HBO menu and the sub-menu of Series, I didn't see Deadwood there. If they pulled it, then how long do they leave items on the menu? If it's still there, tell me what menu it's on.

Thanks Darryl
darmad2002 is offline  
post #3082 of 16078 Old 06-30-2004, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Wazzu94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same thing happened with the 2nd season of Six Feet Under. It was there one day......gone the next.....
Wazzu94 is offline  
post #3083 of 16078 Old 06-30-2004, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by darmad2002
Did they pull Deadwood off of VOD? I watched one episode last week and was all set to watch the second episode last night and when I went to the HBO menu and the sub-menu of Series, I didn't see Deadwood there. If they pulled it, then how long do they leave items on the menu? If it's still there, tell me what menu it's on.

Thanks Darryl

If the setup is similar to our area, there were a number of shows that were only available through 6/27. Each listing in the VOD guide shows how long it will be available but the offerings are normally updated about once per week here.
DDisney is offline  
post #3084 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 05:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Bruceko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Brier, Wa, USA
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Discovery Hd is up on Channel 663. Now how about KIRO?
Bruceko is offline  
post #3085 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Malcolm_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CLASSIFIED
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Now how about KIRO?

I'd be happy if they manage to get KIRO in time for the new fall season, and since they surprised me with Discovery HD, well I won't put them down too much.

Blu Ray... 3-D TV... 4K... I Like New STUFF!!!

Malcolm_B is offline  
post #3086 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by darmad2002
Did they pull Deadwood off of VOD?
Thanks Darryl

They pulled it off but that's just how they do it, they rotate different stuff in and out of there on a weekly basis. HBO maintains a web site with information about their current and upcoming VOD offerings at http://www.hbo.com/hboondemand/index.html

Hope that helps!
jeff28 is offline  
post #3087 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 05:07 PM
Member
 
seabay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone got any experience with D* OTA antenna? I live on the plateau in Renaissance Ridge. Any success with picking up a good signal from there or should I just bite the bullet and go with Comcast for local HD? Thanks.
seabay is offline  
post #3088 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 05:55 PM
Member
 
jsamans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fall City, WA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You should have a clear shot from there -- we are in a good spot up on the plateau. I live over in Heritage Hills next to Sahalee C.C. and there are just too many trees for me to get a good signal with the antenna DirecTV provided. I'm sure if I got a different antenna and messed around with it I could make it happen, but Comcast for just hi def locals is relatively inexpensive and no hassle.
jsamans is offline  
post #3089 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
alma321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Live in Bothell and channel 663 has been saying "Unauthorized" all day. Anyone else having this issue? Have already contacted Comcast, they sent out a couple of signals but still no Discovery HD.
alma321 is offline  
post #3090 of 16078 Old 07-01-2004, 06:06 PM
Newbie
 
stevelew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edmonds, WA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The tech was just at my house and I believe that 663 Discovery hasn't been launched yet even tho it's suppose to be. Maybe tomorrow.

Steve

Steve Lew
stevelew is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off