Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What?!? That's what my original plan was--to upgrade from basic analog adding digital plus.

So--you've got regular ESPN, MTV, VH1, etc?!?
(I think I need to make a call.)

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Ok got the lowdown..

$14.30/mo - gets you just the basic channels.. which is locals, PBS, and i think discovery.. YOu dont' get anything else..

$37.50/mo - expanded basic.. which includes ESPN, MTV, VH1, and all of the others..

So chhuong, the package you have are you getting MTV/VH1/ or any of those channels???.. like channels 60, 63, 64, 65? Talking to the comcast rep you don't get those channels anymore with just the basic basic cable..

So then when you apply the digital package on top of this.. you get the digital channels, but you Don't get (please chime in chhuong if you DO get these channels ) the expanded basic cable channels..

Can anyone verify this? would be a great monthly savings for me if i can drop down to basic basic cable.. but then i can't live with Jon stewarts, daily show, the man show, and all the other goodness that is on COmedy Central..

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #333 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Chhuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, i get all of them, becuz with basic cable you probably only get 2-13 but the box gives me everything 2- 75 then all the digital channels, and music!! Hope this helps you guys!! Basically when i called them i told them i want the cheapest analog, and to add the basic on top of that!! i think whoever helped you guys out either didn't know what they were doing, he explained to me when you get digital it gives you everything no matter what analog you pay for. He said you only need to pay for an analog service so that a signal gets sent to your house!! Then the reciever gets the signal for the digital service and that should give you all the channels the only thing you don't get is the premiums or payper view which are extra!!

Hope that cleared things up a bit!! hope i saved you guys a few dollars a month!! haha
Chhuong is offline  
post #334 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's the 64k dollar question:

Do they need to remove the analog filters in order to give you OTA-HD?

If so, does this mean that a nominal investment in KCTS (and soon KOMO) (i.e. the HD rental) will yield you 2-75 on the analog spectrum?

Second question, I would like to test drive HD via KCTS (and soon KOMO). In all likelyhood I will upgrade come the start of the NFL season. Does this mean that I will have to change boxes?

Has anyone actually been successful with the analog plus HD route?

Thanks and cheers,
Steve

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #335 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Presumably if you only subscribe to basic analog cable, then they put a low-pass filter on your line, passing everything below ch. 13 (which should also include ch. 14-22, whose frequencies are actually in-between ch. 6-7).

Just my guess - but once they enable the higher frequencies for digital (> ch. 65) on your line, I doubt they would go to the trouble of installing a "notch" filter to block out channels between 23-65. From what I understand - notch filters are quite a bit more expensive than low-pass filters.

So far, the HD channels seem to all be on very high frequency bands, like > 700Mhz (eg, beyond ch. 110 or so)
jimre is offline  
post #336 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 02:30 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chhoung, you rock. Thanks. I'm calling Comcast this afternoon to clear this up--I'll let y'all know what I find out.

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #337 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 02:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Ok, I think i'm going to try this out.. .. $14.30 basic basic cable.. here i come!

-n8

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #338 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 02:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
No-go for me in the first round.. They want to charge a $15.99 installation fee so they can come out and install that "notch" filter that jimre is talking about..

let me know if anyone else can somehow get around this.. But I'm starting to think that you just lucked out on this one Chhuong..

-n8

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #339 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Reflex-Arc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm watching "Over Canada" right now on KCTSC and I have to say that this is the first time I've ever been blown away by the PQ since I've the channel. It's all HD aerial views of Canada. Beautiful stuff!

Reflex-Arc is offline  
post #340 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Chhuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i did all this on my first time installation. So there's no extra charges becuz they raped me on all the installation charges!!
Chhuong is offline  
post #341 of 16090 Old 08-14-2003, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I heard a rumor today that comcast seattle is going to be seeing MORE HD locals by the end of september.. possibly king5 and others.. anyone else hear anything about this.. i know Komo is coming soon also.. if i get any more info i'll post it here.

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #342 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast employee on another forum says it is confirmed that KOMO will launch on 8/28 on Channel 104. It will be 24/7, and 1080i according to him.
Al Shing is offline  
post #343 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tivolicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Al Shing
1080i according to him.

You've got to be frickin' kidding! How screwed up could they be?

I guess MNF will look something like this for me

720p --> 1080i --> 720p

This should be interesting. Take the one advantage that ABC has and take it away. Oy!

A musing or too much?
I wonder what that a*^ is thinking today.
Tivolicious is offline  
post #344 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
brente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Carnation, WA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i thought abc was only using 720p...
brente is offline  
post #345 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 02:59 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think you're right, brente.

Checking Comcast's HDTV offerings again, it looks like there are 2 InHD channels that are going to be starting up on 9/15.

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #346 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
generationxwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, Wa
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC / KOMO is 720p.

Capre orbis Terrarum
generationxwing is offline  
post #347 of 16090 Old 08-18-2003, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Andy Anderson
Checking Comcast's HDTV offerings again, it looks like there are 2 InHD channels that are going to be starting up on 9/15.

What zip code are you using to get this? My zip code's page now only has a generic HDTV page that gives no current or future channel information.
Al Shing is offline  
post #348 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 01:44 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't for the life of me figure out how to get to this page from the Comcast homepage (I followed a link from somewhere), but click HERE, enter "98105" for a zipcode and click Seattle (if it prompts you to do that).

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #349 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
generationxwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, Wa
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Enter 98052, select Redmond


NEW HDTV Channels Announced!

ESPN HD on Channel 173 - Now Available!
Plus - 2 Channels of INHD on Channels 174 and 175 coming 9/15.

Capre orbis Terrarum
generationxwing is offline  
post #350 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 01:59 PM
Member
 
markhs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is something incorrect about that link. The page incorrectly states:

7 Channels Now Available!

We currently offer the following channels*

Comcast SportsNet - Channel 172

ESPN - Channel 173

WABC (ABC) - Channel 180

WNBC (NBC) - Channel 181

WNET (PBS) - Channel 190

Also this information is displayed no matter what zip is used. For example entering '00000' for the zip displays the same info under the title 'Welcome to Comcast of Pottsville' !?!

Mark
markhs is offline  
post #351 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
brente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Carnation, WA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah, this is an east coast link. you need to start from comcast.com
brente is offline  
post #352 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I just had the Moto 5100 added yesterday. The installer hooked up the 5100s audio input to my Replay's audio input, resulting in a couple recorded shows with no sound.

Anybody else using Comcast's HD channels with a ReplayTV? I'm not seeing any guide data for channels 100 (FSN-HD), 108 (KCTS-HD), or 173 (ESPN-HD). Is anybody getting it?

Thanks,

Tim
tluxon is offline  
post #353 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tim-

I'm not a PVR user myself, but I've read a bit around this forum and others. I don't believe you can record HD content with any of the stand-alone PVR's on the market right now, with the exception of a $1k box from Zentih. Refer to this thread for recording HD content.

Quote:


There is something incorrect about that link.

Sorry guys, for that false alarm on the Comcast page earlier. I was all excited for a while there.

Let's hope that InHD is on the horizon, though. That would be cool.

My Moto 5100 was installed today. I'll post in a few days when I get it integrated and set properly, and I figure out what they're actually charging me. The installer was a nice guy, but he really had no idea what component video or optical cabling was really all about. I'm going to call Comcast to see if they'll waive that $15.99 "Home Theater Access" fee, as he really knew nothing about accessing my home theater--I had to reconnect everything the way I want it--when I told him how it should be hooked up, he was absolutely clueless, so he plugged everything directly into the TV, also using the stereo analog RCA cables which are connected to the component video cable. He said, "I have this 5 plug connector, I can't use yours, it only has 3 plugs, and I don't think this square one will work at all."

Anyway, again, he was a great guy, but Comcast should really be training their installers if they plan to charge us for "Home Theater Access"

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #354 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I agree with you andy.. i was trying to ask the installer some Q's about the HD box and he said he didnt' know anythigna bout it.. just how to plug them into the TV, and not much past that. I dont' think the guy even spoke english very well.. oh well, i agree with you that they should train their installers a bit more in home theater applications of their products.. well as long as we know how to do it ourselves..

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #355 of 16090 Old 08-19-2003, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by Andy Anderson
Tim-

I'm not a PVR user myself, but I've read a bit around this forum and others. I don't believe you can record HD content with any of the stand-alone PVR's on the market right now, with the exception of a $1k box from Zentih. Refer to this thread for recording HD content.
...

Thanks for trying to help, Andy. Actually, I've been recording HD programming for over 18 months with my Replay. True, it's not recorded in HD as it's downconverted by my Hughes HIRD-E86 to 480i before going into the S-Video input of the Replay, but it records a have-to-see-it-to-believe-it DVD-quality widescreen program. Because the Replay doesn't record the guide info for manually input programs, it's been less convenient to do it this way. It is my hope that since the digital cable box puts out 1080i component and 480i S-Video simultaneously, I'd be able to have the guide data accompany any saved programs that originated in HD.

Tim
tluxon is offline  
post #356 of 16090 Old 08-20-2003, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Tivolicious
You've got to be frickin' kidding! How screwed up could they be?

I don't think it will be 1080i. In order to do that Comcast would need to scan covnert and re-encode. WHY would anyone do that? It makes no sense. Unless the 5100s 720p->1080i conversion is super lame. I set the output on it to 720p (my PJ is 1366x768) and the conversion the STB does from 1080i is noticably inferior to that of the projector (PLV 70).

I wish the 5100 had a "native" mode like the HDD-200 outboard box had. That way you could keep the amount of lame Motorola hardware between the bits and your display to a minimum.

I'm betting they just remodulate and we get 720p.
ianken is offline  
post #357 of 16090 Old 08-20-2003, 11:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of these "Over" programs on KCTS make me wonder if there was ever an "Over Tokyo" or "Over Japan" program done. Some of the early programs were done in conjunction with NHK, presumably because they were the only people with HD taping equipment at the time.

"Over Philadelphia", "Over Chicago", and "Washington, DC" today were really grainy for some reason. "Over Canada" seems to be the best of the series - the picture is outstanding.
Al Shing is offline  
post #358 of 16090 Old 08-21-2003, 08:15 AM
Newbie
 
Vinylsaurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tluxon
It is my hope that since the digital cable box puts out 1080i component and 480i S-Video simultaneously, I'd be able to have the guide data accompany any saved programs that originated in HD.

Yes, it does output 1080i & 480i at the same time -- that's how I have mine setup to record thru my TiVo. There is an option in the menu, "4:3 override" that determines what gets sent thru the component output when the programming is not in HD. I set this to 480p so the cable guide doesn't pop up on the screen when I'm watching & changing channels with TiVo.

I sure wish they'd get the new channels into the PVR databases though - I vastly prefer browsing the TiVo guide to comcast's cable guide.
Vinylsaurus is offline  
post #359 of 16090 Old 08-21-2003, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
boykster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Al,

I agree, some of the recently aired "over" shows were somewhat grainy. I especially noticed it on the DC one...some of the shots were definately nice high quality HD, but some of the "over" shots (esp the night flybys) almost looked SD in quality (grainy in the dark areas).

The canada episode, however, is stunning IMHO. Also, there was a show on Japan (don't think it was an "over" show though) aired a few days ago that was absolutely STUNNING on my 42" panny plasma.

Cheers,

Rich
boykster is offline  
post #360 of 16090 Old 08-21-2003, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem with KCTS, IMHO is that the image looks OK as long as there is no sudden movement. Then it's macro-block city.

This is a result of their stupid multicasting. IMHO 19.2mbps is barely enough for 1080i or 720p as is, and KCTS uses only a portion of that and dedicates the remainder to their SD multicast.
ianken is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off