Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 12:24 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my 5100 installed yesterday. I've been folowing this thread for a while and finally realized how dumb I was since it was no more cash and had them replace it. $14.99 and he informed me how I got Doscovery HD and NBC but NEVER will get CBS.....whatever just give me the box dude.

I noticed instantly how much worse SD channels look on my 57HDX82. The guide is WAY faster and I can flip channels at least a bit.

Couple quick questions.

- I read the thread and detailed description regarding the MASSIVE volume swings from say digtal or HD to Analog. When I had the analog output they were all the same level. My girlfriend HATES it now through digital. We were watching HBO-HD last night and flipped to something else and it was SUPER loud and sent me diving for the receiver remote.

I still don't get if there's any tricks or anything I can do to avoid this while getting DD feeds?

The volume on the cable box is totally disabled as well when using the digital output?

I get pops in the speakers when changin from say digital to an analog station? Not when I hook it up analog though. Anyone else experience this? Should I try a optical connection and see if it is any different?

Thanks,
Biz

P.s. - ESPN HAS to go to all HD before I die!......I'm only 30....
biz_qwik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't get popping sounds from the speakers, but there is a big volume difference between the digital and analog stations using the 5100 box. I still have one of the older boxes and it doesn't have that problem. I think that it might just be the difference between the old box and new box. They could fix it but the old boxes surely outnumber the new ones. Notice on ESPN the volume is the same on 31 and 173?

When they first added KCTS HD, the volume was way too low, I think they fixed that.

-Rob
Roto is offline  
post #363 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
boykster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey roto,

how's the HD mariners reception for you these days?

better now for me...no problems since those first couple a games


Rich
boykster is offline  
post #364 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Roto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,286
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, much better. The last two games I don't recall seeing one glitch. They must've needed some upgrades in my neighborhood because just before adding ESPN and KCTS I had no cable for a couple of days. When I called about it they just had a recorded message saying there were outages throughout the Puget Sound and it would be fixed shortly.

-Rob
Roto is offline  
post #365 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
boykster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
cool, glad to hear it....

I actually had problems right at the kcts/espn rollout as well... in fact my entire 5100 died (doh!). Tech said it looked like it was "overdriven" and cooked the receiver. They must have been playing with the signal levels on my loop.

Odd though, to get solid KCTS and espn, he had to give me an amp (inline at box).....but he left it for me to install it if necessary (nice guy).

He was probably the most knowledable techs I've interacted with.

Cheers,

Rich
boykster is offline  
post #366 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I found it helpful to download a DCT5100 User's Guide. It helped me see where the installer goofed on a couple connections, and at the end of the troubleshooting section it gives some advice that may help:
Quote:


For best audio quality, use the remote control to set the DCT5100 to approximately 3/4 of maximum volume level and then adjust the audio levels on the external devices.

It also helped to learn that the 5100 has a coax digital audio output, which helps with my setup as I already have two optical inputs being used on my receiver, and I didn't want to have to run it into the front optical input.

Tim
tluxon is offline  
post #367 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 03:44 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I tell if I have the "NEW" or "OLD" box. Mine has a DVI connection on it so I assume new? What's the newest firmware code you guys have?

ESPN 173 is louder than 31 for me. Not extreme like some others but louder.

I have the audio through the digital cox to my receiver and I can watch the volume go all the way up and down on the 5100 with no effect to volume.

So the Canada show tonight is better than last night? I'm a HDTV newbie so basically I'll take anything I can get my hands on without complaining.......YET!!!

Thanks,
biz
biz_qwik is offline  
post #368 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 03:48 PM
Member
 
poppa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by biz_qwik
How can I tell if I have the "NEW" or "OLD" box. Mine has a DVI connection on it so I assume new?

Oh my! You have a DVI connector for output?!!

I'll need to see if I can upgrade to that ... but I also just ordered a DVI DVD player and only have 1 DVI input in my TV!

Mike
poppa is offline  
post #369 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:08 PM
Newbie
 
terkozer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Mike,

From all I've read online, though the new 5100s have a DVI-D output jack, they are not yet enabled. Hopefully someday!

Sorry I can't post a link to the specific discussions yet, as I'm new to this board.

Dee.
terkozer is offline  
post #370 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bizqwik-
Quote:


I have the audio through the digital cox to my receiver and I can watch the volume go all the way up and down on the 5100 with no effect to volume.

I believe the 5100's volume control only affects the analog audio output level. I don't think it has any effect on the digital bitstream coming from the box.

poppa-


Quote:


Oh my! You have a DVI connector for output?!!
I'll need to see if I can upgrade to that ... but I also just ordered a DVI DVD player and only have 1 DVI input in my TV!

(Correct me if I'm wrong, y'all, but) I think the DVI output is dormant, along with the smartcard reader, the ethernet port, etc. It's up to the cable provider (Comcast, in this case) to turn those features on with a firmware upgrade.

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #371 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:13 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correct.....DVI not enabled yet.

It would help me though since it frees up one of my component inputs on my tosh for PS2 to get back in the mix. Don't really want to buy a switching box for just that.
biz_qwik is offline  
post #372 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by biz_qwik
...and he informed me how I got Doscovery HD and NBC but NEVER will get CBS...

I didn't know about Comcast carrying Discovery HD - what channel is it on?
tluxon is offline  
post #373 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:38 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you notice the eye roll?

He didn't have a clue.....we don't have NBC either. ABC is supposidly coming on the 28th.

b
biz_qwik is offline  
post #374 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Jinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by biz_qwik
Correct.....DVI not enabled yet.

It would help me though since it frees up one of my component inputs on my tosh for PS2 to get back in the mix. Don't really want to buy a switching box for just that.


well if they ever go to DVI only, they'll loose one customer! My tv has no DVI
Jinx is offline  
post #375 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 04:53 PM
Member
 
seatlsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spanaway, WA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If we get ABC on the 28th could we be looking at a possible HD broadcast of the Dawgs and Ohio State on the 30th? Oooh...that could be great or very badddd.
seatlsteve is offline  
post #376 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 05:30 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think if Clarrett get's to run then....it might be a bad thing. But hey.....I'm a transplanted Wolverine so more power to wasting those losers in Ohio.

Off to watch more PBS......I gotta call my Grandpa, he'll laugh alot!
biz_qwik is offline  
post #377 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 07:02 PM
Member
 
elb2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Losers? Hmmmm.....who was that undefeated team hoisting the trophy last January? I don't remember seeing any blue and gold that day...

GO BUCKS!!!!!!!!!!!
elb2000 is offline  
post #378 of 16093 Old 08-21-2003, 07:10 PM
 
simmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by seatlsteve
If we get ABC on the 28th could we be looking at a possible HD broadcast of the Dawgs and Ohio State on the 30th? Oooh...that could be great or very badddd.

I don't think the Husky game will be in HD.
simmike is offline  
post #379 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 12:40 AM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well second straight day of lip sync issues on HBO-HD. I flip to HBO-W (clone) and sync eveerythings ok. Anybody else? Ideas?

Canada show was pretty sweet there....eh'!
biz_qwik is offline  
post #380 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by biz_qwik
Well second straight day of lip sync issues on HBO-HD. I flip to HBO-W (clone) and sync eveerythings ok. Anybody else? Ideas?

Might try re-booting your 5100 (unplug power, then re-plug). You'll lose your program guide for a half-hour or so while it rebuilds, but this has fixed similar problems for me in the past.
jimre is offline  
post #381 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 03:21 PM
Member
 
mimler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so what's the lowdown on the sound level of PBS HD ch 108? Is everyone still experiencing the problem with the low sound level? My wife is ready to kill me, as I keep forgetting to turn the volume down before switching the channel from PBS. The resulting blasting volume of the other channels is a pain in the neck. I called Comcast, and they acted like I was the only person experiencing this problem and offered no advice. Has anyone out there come up with a fix for this problem? Thanks.
mimler is offline  
post #382 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 04:00 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mimler.......I'm having the exact same problem. It's not only KCTS though. HBO-HD is even quieter and several other digital ones are all over the board.

Jimre....thanks for the advice about the sync issue. I'll try it tonight. It can't even stand to watch it like that.
biz_qwik is offline  
post #383 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hey guys.. for those who have Showtime (through comcast), this rebate could work for you.. I just got the Premium dig upgrade from comcast for their promitional rate of only 9.99(for 3 months)$. The rebate says if you have Showtime for 3/months you can get this 50$ rebate they are offering.. there's also something similar for HBO subscribers (i think it's 20$)

http://www.sho.com/now/rebate_form.c...00000000000003

The origonal post i found it on fatwallet:
http://www.**************/forums/mess...hreadid=212660

I know it's not the right thread, but i didn't want the seattle area local's to miss out on 50$


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 / 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 /
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 /
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

NizZ8 is offline  
post #384 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by biz_qwik
Well second straight day of lip sync issues on HBO-HD. I flip to HBO-W (clone) and sync eveerythings ok. Anybody else? Ideas?

Canada show was pretty sweet there....eh'!

It was out of sync from the source. I went to HBO-HD-W on my big dish and it was out a bit as well while HBO-HD-E was fine. Got better later. This happens from time to time.
ianken is offline  
post #385 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 04:39 PM
 
simmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would say the majority of audio sync problems are coming from the source, not your decoder.
simmike is offline  
post #386 of 16093 Old 08-22-2003, 05:41 PM
Member
 
biz_qwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys...

I reset it today by unplugging it.....probably didn't do anything....BUT.....HBO-HD is back on today so whatever.....it works.
biz_qwik is offline  
post #387 of 16093 Old 08-25-2003, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there anywhere we can go to see projected dates for new station additions? So far I just see that KOMO is slated to be added on 8/28. Any word on others?
tluxon is offline  
post #388 of 16093 Old 08-26-2003, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
savro25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: renton, wa
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we have definite confirmation that KOMO will launch on the 28th or is it speculation?
savro25 is offline  
post #389 of 16093 Old 08-26-2003, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by savro25
Do we have definite confirmation that KOMO will launch on the 28th or is it speculation?

This looks like confirmation:

http://www.komotv.com/hdtv/comcast.asp

Have you guys heard anything more about your local KIRO-DT being carried by Comcast? Reason I ask is the ownership (Cox Enterprises) is the same as our Fox affiliate KTVU and I am hoping we get its digital version over Comcast here in time for the 16:9 NFL games.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #390 of 16093 Old 08-26-2003, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
boykster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
all of us seattleites watching for HD content, and it takes a californian to post the confirmation

Haven't heard much positive about KIRO coming aboard with comcast...more like "it'll be a cold day in he**..."

But that's all rumor and speculation....and is more of a CBS thing than a KIRO thing...

Cheers,

Rich
boykster is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off