Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 16078 Old 10-21-2003, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by nodrog2
tluxon - I assume you have Comcast and hdtv. What locals do they carry and what is your opinion of the PQ? Had you looked at and rejected going to sat? I'm nosy but interested in your thoughts.

Jeremy covered the locals. I frequently compare the PQ of Comcast vs. the PQ of my Hughes HIRD-E86 tuner and I promise you - I can't tell the difference in a "blind" test.

When I finally got my OTA HD tuner in Feb '02, it was just in time to catch the 24-hour-a-day coverage of the Winter Olympics. It didn't take more than a couple seconds to get hooked to the world of HD. As soon as the Olympics were over I had to go through a little withdrawal because there was no more HD that was 24x7.

It was then that I looked long and hard at going to satellite to get HDNet, but I kept holding back. Personally, the reason I never went to Satellite was primarily because I figured that once HD became more widespread, local cable was probably going to be getting my locals faster and more completely than the more "national" satellite. Besides, I'm a bit of an AV junkie and like having cable because of how simple it is to use with my networked ReplayTVs (3) and the TV tuner in my computer (which I just couldn't live without ).

So far, I've been quite happy with Comcast HD, because I still have my OTA for NBC, CBS, WB, UPN, Fox, and Kong. I'm looking forward to the day they are all on Comcast (which I'm convinced will be sooner than they'll get carried by Satellite). In the meantime, we're really enjoying the 24 hr programming on the two INHD channels.

Tim
tluxon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 11:32 AM
BJM
Advanced Member
 
BJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I'd report that the installation of my 5100 box went well. Seems that I got a good tech who knew his stuff and went the extra mile to get me up and running as the signal was intially too week to pick up any digital signals at all. He didn't however, know about INHD 1 & 2 being in the channel line-up.

I'm absolutely thrilled with the HD signal I'm getting with this box, especially the INHD channels. I've got a friend with Dish and DirectTV and this is every bit as good if not better. Looking forward to the rest of the locals comming on line.

One thing that I'm not happy about at all is the lack of Dolby D on INHD and INHD2. I know that the movie "Alaska" (dad gets lost, kids rescue him) is in Dolby D 5.1 and was broadcast that way on HDNet Movies. I know that the audio for the program "Fish Face at Sea Exhibition" is Dobly D but for both of these my reciever only displayed Dolby ProLogic II. I know INHD can brodcast DD as my reciever displayed that for one of their short animation clips. I'm not so concerned about non-movie shows not being in DD but the movies being DD are a must for me. What's up with that INHD? Does this bug anybody else?

Also sometimes it takes between 20 to 30 seconds for the channel to change with the menu updating piece by piece. I know I read about this somewhere in this monster thread but I ain't gonna spend 30 min. doing a search for it. Can somebody in the know just tell me why this is and if anything can be done about it? It would be much appreciated. Also how to switch the HD output to 720P. Thanks.

Brent

...... There is no spoon
BJM is offline  
post #903 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 11:47 AM
Member
 
nodrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Edmonds Wa area
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, fibre optic cable. It is used a lot in computer cabling and seems a good option - smaller cable with multifibres to carry individual data. Just wondering if this is being done anywhere.

thanks for your info on PQ, helps my decision. Any information on the 6208? I am assuming its a dvr of some sort and hopefully it will be two channel capable as d*tv is. Just hoping.
nodrog2 is offline  
post #904 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nodrog2
thanks for your info on PQ, helps my decision. Any information on the 6208? I am assuming its a dvr of some sort and hopefully it will be two channel capable as d*tv is. Just hoping.

The 6208 is a DVR, albeit a single tuner model. A Motorola dual tuner model is in the works, but I don't have any dates.
drewba is offline  
post #905 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BJM
. Also how to switch the HD output to 720P. Thanks.

Brent

There in no spoon........but there is an FAQ.....

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #906 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
brvheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Also sometimes it takes between 20 to 30 seconds for the channel to change with the menu updating piece by piece.

The first series of boxes (containing serial numbers beginning with GI1308, GI1316, and GI 1317) had a lot of units that had a freezing problem. When you input a command, it just freezes for 30 seconds+ and then often does the commands all at once. If this is the problem you are having, usually a power cycle helps. Simply unplug the unit for 30 seconds then plug it back in. Note: this will wipe out the memory, and will need to download program info again.

Quote:


Also how to switch the HD output to 720P.

I'll PM you this info..
brvheart is offline  
post #907 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 04:41 PM
BJM
Advanced Member
 
BJM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks miatism. I thought I looked at your FAQ on this before I got the box and didn't see it. Guess I was wrong. So no need for the PM brvheart as I got the info now. Thanks.

Brent

...... There is no spoon
BJM is offline  
post #908 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 04:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeremyfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


containing serial numbers beginning with GI1308, GI1316, and GI 1317

Better add 1321 to that thats what mine is and I get this problem periodically.

Jeremy

Friends dont let friends watch Pan & Scan!
Jeremyfr is offline  
post #909 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 07:47 PM
Newbie
 
Pitweval's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mill Creek WA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I live in the Millcreek WA area, and recently got an HD cable box from Comcast. I currently have 5000 series replay which can record at 480P. I'd like to either upgrade to something that can actually record in true HD (say 1080i) or build a media PC that can do the same.

So the question is does anyone have any recomendations, and or experience building this type of machine. I'm looking for equipment recomendations.

I have done a little research on the subject, and have found the following four items online:

ramelectronics.net/html/hdtv-cards.html
pc-dtv.com/
amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00009RF6G/002-0958010-1250407?v=glance
skyvision.com/store/mi7800034.html

The first two are for PC cards, the second two are stand alone machines like the Replay.

My first question is, do these items record in 1080i?
Are they able to record the HD content that's coming across my comcast cable?
Finally has anyone had any experience with the first two cards, especially the second?

Thanks in advance for you time.
Pitweval is offline  
post #910 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 07:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeremyfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PitWeval: First off Welcome to the board, 2nd I hope you're enjoying the fruits of HD through Cable.

I'm unsure of the capabilities of these different products but I figured I'd interject and let you know that within the next few months Comcast will be offering a DVR box that records 1080i HD content bit for bit.

Its the DCT 6208 box and you can find more info on it both on this site and on my site that is linked in my signature have a good one!

Jeremy

Friends dont let friends watch Pan & Scan!
Jeremyfr is offline  
post #911 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
brvheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


So no need for the PM brvheart as I got the info now. Thanks.

Too late.

Quote:


Better add 1321 to that thats what mine is and I get this problem periodically.

Cool. We went from 1317 to 1329. The 1329's have been very good.
brvheart is offline  
post #912 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Pitweval
Hello, I live in the Millcreek WA area, and recently got an HD cable box from Comcast. I currently have 5000 series replay which can record at 480P. I'd like to either upgrade to something that can actually record in true HD (say 1080i) or build a media PC that can do the same.

So the question is does anyone have any recomendations, and or experience building this type of machine. I'm looking for equipment recomendations.

I have done a little research on the subject, and have found the following four items online:

ramelectronics.net/html/hdtv-cards.html
pc-dtv.com/
amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00009RF6G/002-0958010-1250407?v=glance
skyvision.com/store/mi7800034.html

The first two are for PC cards, the second two are stand alone machines like the Replay.

My first question is, do these items record in 1080i?
Are they able to record the HD content that's coming across my comcast cable?
Finally has anyone had any experience with the first two cards, especially the second?

Thanks in advance for you time.

I'm not 100% positive on recording 1080i, but from the info I get on this forum it seems that the only way to be able to "record" is via a high bandwidth interface (ie Firewire) to a D-VHS deck or an external Hard Drive. The 5100 doesn't have this output available. The 6200 series will however have this device, and as Jeremy stated the 6208 is an integrated DVR. Someone should be able to confirm this.....if not check the PVR & Recorders section of this forum....Good Luck

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #913 of 16078 Old 10-23-2003, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Alex Wetmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Pitweval
Hello, I live in the Millcreek WA area, and recently got an HD cable box from Comcast. I currently have 5000 series replay which can record at 480P. I'd like to either upgrade to something that can actually record in true HD (say 1080i) or build a media PC that can do the same.

At this point there are no PC HDTV tuner cards which can record QAM encoded material as you find on cable. They all have 8VSB tuners which is the encoding format used for over the air HDTV signals.

You need to use an antenna with those products.

Personally I'm waiting to see how the Comcast PVR is. If it is good I'll use it (and be able to record HBO and other premium channels). If it is lousy I'll consider switching to DirecTV and getting an HDTV Tivo (depending on the cost of that unit).

alex
Alex Wetmore is offline  
post #914 of 16078 Old 10-24-2003, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Pitweval
Hello, I live in the Millcreek WA area, and recently got an HD cable box from Comcast. I currently have 5000 series replay which can record at 480P. I'd like to either upgrade to something that can actually record in true HD (say 1080i) or build a media PC that can do the same.

So the question is does anyone have any recomendations, and or experience building this type of machine. I'm looking for equipment recomendations.

Pitweval - there's an entire forum here devoted to this subject (HD recording devices). Check it out:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forum...?s=&forumid=42

Also note the forum moderator maintains an excellent summary of the current state of known HD recording solutions here:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=260224
jimre is offline  
post #915 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just lost INHD1 and 2. ANyone else?

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #916 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup....broken up picture..bad audio in Bothell. I called Comcast, and they want to roll a truck for me tomorrow. I'll call them and cancel if I we get more folks to concur.
Vespa is offline  
post #917 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get blank screen that says something like the "channel will return shortly"....

KOMO, ESPN< HBO < SHOW AND PBS good!

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #918 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 07:31 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea...just checked ABC, ESPN, HBO, SHOWTIME....all are cool. I think the signal is low...thus my dropouts, and your total dissapearance.
Vespa is offline  
post #919 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeremy of the Seattle Forum saya it is probably weak signals. However, I told him all others are fine and why would INHD's be bad? Both of them? Maybe they are on freqs that are weak. I don't know if there is a correaltion between 664, 665 and upper carrier freqs. In any event, I spoke with Comcast and they put a trouble ticket on it. I am convinced it is a head end problem though.

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #920 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 10:08 PM
Newbie
 
Mike Amend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same problem here in West Seattle with inhd1 and 2. Comcast came out and checked the signal at the tv and it was perfect. So, I concur about this being a head end problem. I will say that in the past week I have not been losing the signal as much, and yes all my other hidef channels have been perfect except today while watching the Huskies get destroyed the picture was breaking up alot.
Mike Amend is offline  
post #921 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 10:28 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What channel were the Huskies on? Am I missing a HD Channel???
Vespa is offline  
post #922 of 16078 Old 10-25-2003, 11:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last 2 hours it has been in and out. Pixelating, blocking, etc. Now I conclude it is weak signal. Oh well, they will fix it sooner or later.

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #923 of 16078 Old 10-26-2003, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Mike Amend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any program that is on ABC channel 4 can also be found on hidef channel 104, and the Huskies game was on ABC yesterday.
Mike Amend is offline  
post #924 of 16078 Old 10-26-2003, 12:09 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right....totally forgot about that. On the subject of ABC HD...what's the deal w/ their signal? Do they have a baseline HD signal of 720p and then kick into 1080i as needed?
Vespa is offline  
post #925 of 16078 Old 10-26-2003, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
brente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Carnation, WA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
abc is always 720p
brente is offline  
post #926 of 16078 Old 10-26-2003, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
NizZ8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Yeah too bad the huskies game wasn't in HD.. i was crossing my fingers for that one..

More Setup Pix / Pix of Setup
Hardware - Sony XL3: Win7sp1 x64 / Q6700 CPU / 120GB SSD (OS) / 2x2TB TV / 8GB Ram / Radeon HD 7700LP / Ceton ETH6 Tuner

Extenders: 3x Xbox360's, 2x Roku 3's

Software: MediaBrowser / MyChannelLogosXL / RecordedTV HD / Plex

NizZ8 is offline  
post #927 of 16078 Old 10-26-2003, 10:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeremyfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else noticed Stereo only on ABC-HD tonight even though it was triggering as DD5.1 during primetime tonight?

Friends dont let friends watch Pan & Scan!
Jeremyfr is offline  
post #928 of 16078 Old 10-27-2003, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by NizZ8
Yeah too bad the huskies game wasn't in HD.. i was crossing my fingers for that one..

You don't need to bother crossing your fingers in the future, ABC isn't doing any college football in HD this year.
drewba is offline  
post #929 of 16078 Old 10-27-2003, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a hell of a time w/ INHD and INHD2. They are really blocky and audio is dropping...but all other HD channels are fine.

I do have the cable from the wall into one of the Radio Shack amplifiers (two way) and then sending one to the Mot box, one to Tivo and one to the TV. When go direct to the Mot box, things clear up....how can that be? I have an amp on the damn line!

Thoughts?
Vespa is offline  
post #930 of 16078 Old 10-27-2003, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Vespa, mine started working again a few hours after (if you recall my last report). I had reported it to Comcast not really knowing they were going to send someone out. Today they did and called me at work as the better half does not know my setup and the comcast guy wasn't going to figure it out either. My wife had him call me at work and since I thought I had it working again, I told him it was and he left.

Now it is blocky again and as Jeff says, that is sign of "weak" signal. The trouble I have with that is that it is both channels and everything else is ok (other HD channels) . I am really convinced that there is a system problem and most are not reporting it because there are not that many users yet watching it.

It comes and goes with a "Please Wait: sign.
Bill

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off