Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 16078 Old 11-14-2003, 03:51 PM
Member
 
mimler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been meaning to do this for a while. I just sent an email to kingtv@king5.com. I told them that I had been a loyal KING5 News viewer and that NBC had been my preferred network for primetime programming. I then said that I now prefer KOMO entirely due to the fact that they broadcast in HD over Comcast cable. I'll post again if I get a response.
mimler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 16078 Old 11-14-2003, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did the same thing with one minor tweak: I told them I am an Arbitron rated household, and I am no longer watching KING due to their lack of HD availability on Comcast.
I believe as a Arbitron house, I speak for ohh...about 800k people
Vespa is online now  
post #1083 of 16078 Old 11-14-2003, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Budget_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 3,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Vespa
I did the same thing with one minor tweak: I told them I am an Arbitron rated household, and I am no longer watching KING due to their lack of HD availability on Comcast.
I believe as a Arbitron house, I speak for ohh...about 800k people

Are you allowed to identify yourself as an Arbitron house? I thought that was taboo, at least with the Nielsen homes anyway.

Dave
Budget_HT is offline  
post #1084 of 16078 Old 11-14-2003, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am being anonymous
Vespa is online now  
post #1085 of 16078 Old 11-14-2003, 11:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Chhuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shoot, comcast customer service is horrible, and they don't help with anything, or know anything!! I'm ready to drop them and go to directv HDTV, I'm starting to think it's worth the extra money to purchase a reciever!! Anyone have directv hdtv yet??
Chhuong is offline  
post #1086 of 16078 Old 11-15-2003, 06:07 AM
Member
 
nodrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Edmonds Wa area
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My understanding with Directv or Dish network is that they don't and they won't have local channels on HD. That is the primary reason I'm sticking with Comcast and the not knowledgeable customer service personnel. As of yesterday I was told that the DVI on their 5100 will not be activated in my area for "awhile". The networks are in negotiations with Comcast but no idea who or what is the holdup. It makes no sense to me that so many other Comcast areas get all or more networks in HD than we do.
nodrog2 is offline  
post #1087 of 16078 Old 11-15-2003, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The phone sales reps and first-tier support reps at DirecTV are NO BETTER than those at Comcast. Poor service was the reason I dumped DirecTV last year.

Here's a tale of woe: last year DirecTV upgraded their activation cards to a new "anti-piracy" version. Of course they screwed it up, and all 5 of my receivers were dead. After 3 weeks, 20+ phone calls, and multiple attempts to mail me new cards that worked - I still couldn't watch TV. To make matters worse by this time they had tried to send me so many new cards their computer system flagged me as a "pirate" - and refused to mail any more to my address. DirecTV actually suggested the only way for me to get my receivers working again was to change my address or get a PO Box!! Needless to say, my subscriptions were canceled and a lengthy letter was written to DirecTV management.

So I didn't really switch to Comcast because it was any better, just out of total disgust for DirecTV. But now that Comcast is starting to get HD locals, I'm glad I made the switch.
jimre is offline  
post #1088 of 16078 Old 11-15-2003, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Chhuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay maybe i'll wait a little!! Also i'd like to mention that i just got the newer version of their 5100 box (it now says comcast on it because the older 5100 froze and locked up on me), and mine doesn't have dvi on it!! So activated or not i don't get to use dvi unless i switch out the box for the 6208 or whatever the new one will be called!!
Chhuong is offline  
post #1089 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 10:24 AM
Member
 
nodrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Edmonds Wa area
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can contact KIRO at "programming@kirotv.com" - they told me IT WILL be available in the future. So will Armageddon, let's try to, if not pin them down, at least get a reasonable estimate. Maybe someone from Comcast will read our frustration and drop a little information our way. Here's hoping.
nodrog2 is offline  
post #1090 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
brvheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chhuong, what is in the slot where the DVI normally is? Also what is the first 6 digits of the Serial Number? It will be a GIxxxx.
brvheart is offline  
post #1091 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't see any other complaints, but I haven't been able to get any Comcast digital channels (104,109,173,664,665) all day long. Is everybody else getting these?

[edit]I discovered that we had a power outage at about 9 this morning, and the problems began after that. When I cycled the power on the 5100 everything seemed to return to normal. I kind of ignored it for a while because I was watching the Hawks game on 13-1 OTA.
tluxon is offline  
post #1092 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Chhuong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i don't even know where the dvi spot is supposed to be so i can't tell you that but it says it's model dct 5100/1004 serial gi1251tc3436.
Chhuong is offline  
post #1093 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Jinx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am confused, why are you guys so excited about DVI? When i was researching tv's I was to understand that it was just another method that could be used to encrypt stuff further.. Not that it was in any way far superior to component.. yet you guy seem to make a huge deal out of it..
Jinx is offline  
post #1094 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Llamas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Assuming that there isn't a digital-to-analog then analog-to-digital decode and encode before outputing via DVI, a DVI connection keeps the picture information in the digital realm until it gets to the display. This reduces the chances for interference.
Llamas is offline  
post #1095 of 16078 Old 11-16-2003, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I like the fact that Mitsubishi enabled Firewire in their Promise Module. This seems to fly in the face of the huge DVI crowd.
tluxon is offline  
post #1096 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
brvheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


i don't even know where the dvi spot is supposed to be so i can't tell you that but it says it's model dct 5100/1004 serial gi1251tc3436.

Wow that's an early box. Before they were putting DVI in.
brvheart is offline  
post #1097 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Trevorsplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where has INHD gone.... I noticed I could not tune in either channel last night. Checked the Comcast channel lineup on their web site today and INHD is no longer listed.
Trevorsplace is offline  
post #1098 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked. INHD and INHD2 are just fine - where they always were - on both my 5100 boxes. I've actually NEVER seen them listed on the Comcast web site - along with several other channels - so don't judge by that.

Perhaps last night you had a brief power outage (pretty good windstorm here), and your boxes were rebuilding their program guide?
jimre is offline  
post #1099 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 03:16 PM
Member
 
Vespa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: N/A
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone still seeing the INHD issues? Specifically, the picture pixelating and the audio dropping out. I seem to see that at night, it is really bad..whereas during the day picture and sound seem stable. I don't know how or who to escalate this to in Comcast, but when it's bad....it's REALLY bad.

Could it be my neighbor downloading porn on his cable modem? Does digital cable and data for the cable modem share bandwidth?
Vespa is online now  
post #1100 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 04:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
miatasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern NJ
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Digital Cable & Cable Modems don't share the same channel / frequency allocation. Your INHD Frequencies are well away from the cable modem frequencies, that it would be highly unlikely that what you described would be your issue.....

Motorola High Definition STB Information Pages redesigned 5/12/04 Hope you like it....

Just added to the FAQ:
Defining the Black Bars from the DCT Setup

CATV Drop Losses(excel speadsheet download)

DCT Diagnostics information

I never saved anything for the swin back......-----Ethan Hawk - Gattaca
miatasm is offline  
post #1101 of 16078 Old 11-17-2003, 11:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think I had any problems with INHD, because it always came in really good. But yesterday, I wanted to show off my system and tried to watch channels 664 and 665. It was horrible. Break ups in the video and audio.

Count me in on the list of bad INHD reception.

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #1102 of 16078 Old 11-19-2003, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Babula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Woodinville,WA USA
Posts: 750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric, you may have seen I also periodically have problems with INHD and INHD2. Last night was not bad though. I am in Woodinville as well.
Bill

The World Is Not Flat!
Babula is offline  
post #1103 of 16078 Old 11-19-2003, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tluxon
I like the fact that Mitsubishi enabled Firewire in their Promise Module. This seems to fly in the face of the huge DVI crowd.

But mistubishi is alone. Firewire means the video decoding (HD MPEG2 decoder in this case) is in the TV.

What if comcast wants to offer streaming MPEG4 for VOD movie rental? Ditto with DirecTV? To work with that firewire connection you'd either need a new promise module that groked MPEG4 or the set top box would need to include an HD MPEG2 encoder.

Using an interconnect system with limited bandwidth and a reliance on only one video compression technology is short sighted. That's why the rest of CE community has a clue and have gone with DVI/HDMI for display interconectivity: it makes the display device video compression agnostic.

1394 has its place in the home theater but driving displays is not it.
ianken is offline  
post #1104 of 16078 Old 11-20-2003, 04:38 PM
Member
 
phunkyphresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody heard anything recently about future HD channels on Comcast? I'm switching from D*Tv to Comcast on Saturday specifically for HD content and the 6208 and I'm curious what is in the future plans. Looks to me like Comcast is missing: DiscoveryHD, HDNet, HDNetMovies, all networks except abc, pbs.
phunkyphresh is offline  
post #1105 of 16078 Old 11-20-2003, 05:03 PM
Member
 
phunkyphresh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Forgot NBATV, what was I thinking???
phunkyphresh is offline  
post #1106 of 16078 Old 11-20-2003, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
brvheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know about HDTV service in Gig Harbor through Comcast? I'm moving there and would like to know if HD and Data service is available. I've heard the area's being rebuilt, but don't know how it's coming along.
brvheart is offline  
post #1107 of 16078 Old 11-20-2003, 08:17 PM
Member
 
nodrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Edmonds Wa area
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes phunky - they are missing all that you mentioned. On asking you will get notified that they are in negotiations with some and expect them soon. No definition of soon.
nodrog2 is offline  
post #1108 of 16078 Old 11-21-2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
seatlsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spanaway, WA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word out as to whether ABC will be telecasting the Rose Bowl in HD? Would sure make the New Year's Day party better.
seatlsteve is offline  
post #1109 of 16078 Old 11-21-2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
seatlsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spanaway, WA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word out as to whether ABC will be telecasting the Rose Bowl in HD? Would sure make the New Year's Day party better.
seatlsteve is offline  
post #1110 of 16078 Old 11-21-2003, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeremyfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got home tonight to find my box on channel 2 which lets me know that hmmm they must have sent a signal to my box. Pull up the Diagnostics and sure as sh** firmware 51.42 2002 with bootloader 5.03.

So I suggest all you Seattleites check your box's and see if your firmware updated today.

Jeremy

Friends dont let friends watch Pan & Scan!
Jeremyfr is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off