Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 505 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2010, 09:08 PM
Member
 
bonnie_raitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wareagle View Post

There doesn't seem to be any way to record the ESPN3 games.

Thanks for the interest in Auburn!

I'm class of '73 and '77.

I've heard that Replay Media Catcher works on ESPN3. Anyone have any experience with it

BR

I love my TiVos and have returned my DCT3412
bonnie_raitt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-12-2010, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonnie_raitt View Post

I'm class of '73 and '77.

I've heard that Replay Media Catcher works on ESPN3. Anyone have any experience with it

This reference indicates that it can:
http://www.applian.com/recording_sol...ce-id-104.html

(AU '57 for me.)
wareagle is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 12:30 PM
Member
 
bonnie_raitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wareagle View Post

Binaural --

Digital Starter includes FSN, ESPN, and ESPN2. HD is an additional $8/month. Call 1-800-COMCAST.

Can this be turned and off at my request? I'd like to start FSN, ESPN, and ESPN2 in the fall and cancel in Jan. In fact I'd like to cancel all cable TV in Jan and restart it in Sept. Is this feasible?

BR

I love my TiVos and have returned my DCT3412
bonnie_raitt is offline  
Old 09-13-2010, 09:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arf1410 View Post

Assuming that comment was addressed at me, I have a mid range package. I have a comcast box on 2 tvs, but one with just QAM and a switch...I do get HD on 4-1, 7-1, just not 5-1...or 15-2...

Time to call Comcast. One of their "contractors" may have put a trap on your line in error.

I was disconnected a couple of weeks ago because of a boo boo in the Comcast computer! I pulled the plug on Comcast TV last November (and returned my Cable Card), but apparently, there was still a disconnect in the residential service database. I had switched to a Comcast Business Class internet account. The two divisions don't communicate with each other very well... the old "left hand doesn't know what the right hand is doing" cliche.
thewarm is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 04:38 AM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone have any ideas about what to do or recommendations for amplifiers for a weak Comcast cable signal? Old style cable works fine through a VCR, my HDTV breaks up a lot though and the tech said there was a weak signal and its most likely the panel where everything comes into our apartment building. I'm up at 145th and Bothell Way NE. Had an HDTV as well as a comp with my FusionHDTV card working flawlessly before at 105th and Lake CIty Way as well as HSI.
bigpoppa206 is offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jameskollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 1,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpoppa206 View Post

Anyone have any ideas about what to do or recommendations for amplifiers for a weak Comcast cable signal? Old style cable works fine through a VCR, my HDTV breaks up a lot though and the tech said there was a weak signal and its most likely the panel where everything comes into our apartment building. I'm up at 145th and Bothell Way NE. Had an HDTV as well as a comp with my FusionHDTV card working flawlessly before at 105th and Lake CIty Way as well as HSI.

Why not use one from Comcast? I don't know their policy but I would think they could provide you with one. I have one on my house, it's small, doesn't require any special wiring and it cleaned up my signal. You do have one problem I see and that is since you live in an apartment\\condo you probably have to put an amplifier at each outlet since you don't have access to the source wiring. In addition, the signal may be routed to other units. Kinda surprised the tech did not offer you at least one amp. Maybe the signal is so degraded even an amp won't help?
jameskollar is offline  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:13 AM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameskollar View Post

Why not use one from Comcast? I don't know their policy but I would think they could provide you with one. I have one on my house, it's small, doesn't require any special wiring and it cleaned up my signal. You do have one problem I see and that is since you live in an apartment\\condo you probably have to put an amplifier at each outlet since you don't have access to the source wiring. In addition, the signal may be routed to other units. Kinda surprised the tech did not offer you at least one amp. Maybe the signal is so degraded even an amp won't help?

I was thinking of calling them back up and asking about that. Only thing I found on this thread that might help is that Electroline EDA-FT08300 distribution amplifier that might help as I am feeding 1 HDTV, 1 VCR, 1 computer with a FusionHDTV card for TV capture and 2 computers for HSI. PS, the thing that he put on the line inside my unit was a CommScope (I think) digital tap of some sort.
bigpoppa206 is offline  
Old 09-15-2010, 03:26 PM
Member
 
bonnie_raitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonnie_raitt View Post

Can this be turned and off at my request? I'd like to start FSN, ESPN, and ESPN2 in the fall and cancel in Jan. In fact I'd like to cancel all cable TV in Jan and restart it in Sept. Is this feasible?

On further research it appears that ESPN3 will be available for free on the XBOX 360 in Nov.(assuming you have XBOX Live account). I think I'll try it out. If it works it would seem all I would need is a good HD antenna and the XBOX 360 to get everything I mentioned. I already have 2 Tivos that should handle OTA.

Any comments from ayone reading this? TIA

BR

I love my TiVos and have returned my DCT3412
bonnie_raitt is offline  
Old 09-15-2010, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Anyone having any issues w/ ESPN 3D via a TiVo S3?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 03:36 PM
Member
 
bonnie_raitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Kenmore, WA
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone point me to a chart with Comcast pricing structure? I'm looking for the cheapest package that will get me local HD channels. Thanks

BR

I love my TiVos and have returned my DCT3412
bonnie_raitt is offline  
Old 09-16-2010, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonnie_raitt View Post

Can anyone point me to a chart with Comcast pricing structure? I'm looking for the cheapest package that will get me local HD channels. Thanks

Bonnie, that would be Limited Basic, which is 12.95 I think plus extra for the HD cable box.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 09-17-2010, 08:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
thewarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonnie_raitt View Post

Can anyone point me to a chart with Comcast pricing structure? I'm looking for the cheapest package that will get me local HD channels. Thanks

I switched to antenna last November. Happy! Free!

I got a card in the mail from Comcastic... X-Finity, basic plus HBO for 12 months @ $9.99/mo.
Had to check that out...
But...
The CSR I spoke to said I could NOT get a Cable Card for my TiVo with Limited Basic! I think if you speak to the right CSR you might be able to???
thewarm is offline  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
arbeck77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thewarm View Post

I switched to antenna last November. Happy! Free!

I got a card in the mail from Comcastic... X-Finity, basic plus HBO for 12 months @ $9.99/mo.
Had to check that out...
But...
The CSR I spoke to said I could NOT get a Cable Card for my TiVo with Limited Basic! I think if you speak to the right CSR you might be able to???

The CSR is lying.
arbeck77 is offline  
Old 09-19-2010, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
thefalcon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Bremerton, WA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I had a "WTF?!" moment earlier tonight. Apparently on 9/13, KMYQ became KZJO (JOEtv). This comes with good news and bad news. The bad news, the WWE (I am a fan) does not have a contract with JOEtv. The good news, I can watch the episodes a day late on YouTube until 10/1 when they switch WWE SmackDown to Syfy.
thefalcon2k is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 03:38 PM
Newbie
 
Barrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the newest, highest capacity HD DVR box that comcast offers currently? Is it the DCX3400? I want to get rid of my current motorola pos that freezes constantly and screws up my recordings.
Barrak is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
arbeck77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrak View Post

What is the newest, highest capacity HD DVR box that comcast offers currently? Is it the DCX3400? I want to get rid of my current motorola pos that freezes constantly and screws up my recordings.

I had that motorola box until recently, and it still didn't always work with my recordings.
arbeck77 is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
Barrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbeck77 View Post

I had that motorola box until recently, and it still didn't always work with my recordings.

What did you switch to? I've been contemplating biting the bullet and going back to TiVo, however, ultimately I'm planning to just drop comcast and go with Dish because their stuff is pretty good and they have all the HD channels I want. Plus no ads in the guide.
Barrak is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jameskollar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 1,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Largest box I know of, and it is available in this area, is 500GB. I don't know the exact number, but it might be something like DCX3450M where the M stands for multi-room which is a feature supposedly being turned on by end of year and also requires new STB which is not available yet.

Hit or miss on getting one though. Really wish they would allow you to reserve one and when available, pick it up. Current method is pure luck, you need to be there on the day there get a new shipment.
jameskollar is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrak View Post

What is the newest, highest capacity HD DVR box that comcast offers currently? Is it the DCX3400? I want to get rid of my current motorola pos that freezes constantly and screws up my recordings.

Buy a TiVo, you won't regret it

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 09-20-2010, 11:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
drewba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are all of the fees that I should expect to have with two TiVos, each with one Mcard and no Comcast receivers or DVRs?

I know about the following:
- Base package (digital starter, digital preferred...)
- HDTV fee ($8.00)
- Additional outlet fee ($6.10)

Should that be all, other than taxes and franchise fees?

Thanks
drewba is offline  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:17 AM
Newbie
 
Barrak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameskollar View Post

Largest box I know of, and it is available in this area, is 500GB. I don't know the exact number, but it might be something like DCX3450M where the M stands for multi-room which is a feature supposedly being turned on by end of year and also requires new STB which is not available yet.

Hit or miss on getting one though. Really wish they would allow you to reserve one and when available, pick it up. Current method is pure luck, you need to be there on the day there get a new shipment.

Cool, thanks. I tried calling comcast but they are completely useless. They honestly don't keep track of their inventory or can tell you when they'll have a shipment? I really wish I could drop Comcast.

Wi-fi Spy I had a tiro series 2 but I'm planning to get satellite so I'd rather not pick up something now that I wont use down the road.
Barrak is offline  
Old 09-21-2010, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
arbeck77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrak View Post

What did you switch to? I've been contemplating biting the bullet and going back to TiVo, however, ultimately I'm planning to just drop comcast and go with Dish because their stuff is pretty good and they have all the HD channels I want. Plus no ads in the guide.

I switched to Windows Media Center.
arbeck77 is offline  
Old 09-21-2010, 10:54 AM
Member
 
jaydeflix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

Buy a TiVo, you won't regret it

Unless, of course, you plan on switching to Dish/DirecTV soon, in which case... =)

(Seriously, I keep planning on getting out of Comcast and that one thing is keeping me from getting the Tivo box)
jaydeflix is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Are ESPN HD 1&2 the only channels that are 2 HD channels per QAM channel? I know that some of the newer HD channels are being squeezed 3 per QAM channel.

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 09-23-2010, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

Are ESPN HD 1&2 the only channels that are 2 HD channels per QAM channel? I know that some of the newer HD channels are being squeezed 3 per QAM channel.

Locals should still be 2-per-channel. It depends on who the content distributor is. In addition to their own operations, Comcast is a major distributor of cable programming for other small/medium/large cable operators thru their HITS service (Head-end In The Sky). Many (most?) of the HD programs distributed thru HITS are multiplexed 3-per-channel. Locals, sports, and other non-HITS HD channels are still 2-per-channel. At least they were last time I checked.
jimre is offline  
Old 09-24-2010, 06:44 PM
Member
 
CaptMorn2374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: WA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbeck77 View Post


The CSR is lying.

CableCARD is only available if you have a digital package with encrypted channels. Since limited cable does not have encrypted channels you will not be eligible for the card. Not to say it doesn't happen but the card isn't really doing anything but give the channel map which is not it's primary function.
CaptMorn2374 is offline  
Old 09-24-2010, 06:47 PM
Member
 
CaptMorn2374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: WA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewba View Post

What are all of the fees that I should expect to have with two TiVos, each with one Mcard and no Comcast receivers or DVRs?

I know about the following:
- Base package (digital starter, digital preferred...)
- HDTV fee ($8.00)
- Additional outlet fee ($6.10)

Should that be all, other than taxes and franchise fees?

Thanks

You won't see the hdtv fee since that is for leased equipment. The additional outlet fees are now $8 each regardless if hd or sd. You may either see the $8 or $1.50 depending if they think both cards are in the same tivo or different ones.
CaptMorn2374 is offline  
Old 09-25-2010, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Anybody from KCPQ on this thread?

The Comcast SD signal on ch 13 switched to letterbox for MLB, NFL, and some scripted dramas three weeks ago. Then, a week into the NFL season, Ch 13 went back to centercut, cropping sports graphics that are outside of 4:3 safe.

Fox is still sending AFD for letterbox. So, why/how is Q13 centercut now in SD on Comcast?
BIslander is online now  
Old 09-28-2010, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 34
According to Dave Zatz, HDNET is coming to Comcast Seattle in the next week or two!!!

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is offline  
Old 09-29-2010, 01:53 AM
Member
 
CaptMorn2374's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: WA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

According to Dave Zatz, HDNET is coming to Comcast Seattle in the next week or two!!!

I saw on another thread that it will be 10/1 and on some other sites 9/30. It looks like this week. If the past is any indication the guide information won't load in for the first day.

I am thinking it will be part of Digital Preferred if Chicago is any indication, where it was launched earlier this year. Also On Demand where maybe there will be some additional offerings for movies?

I've also seen Ovation being added to some areas too so maybe that will be coming soon?
CaptMorn2374 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off