Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 517 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15481 of 16083 Old 11-14-2011, 02:23 PM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
...still on here in B'ham. Like I said before...you just might have to wait 7 weeks
levibluewa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15482 of 16083 Old 11-14-2011, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
hexachrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had intermittent stuttering issues with KOMO-HD, too, on a Tivo with cablecard. KOMO SD is fine. Grrr...
hexachrome is offline  
post #15483 of 16083 Old 11-15-2011, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
drew00001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 288
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexachrome View Post

I've had intermittent stuttering issues with KOMO-HD, too, on a Tivo with cablecard. KOMO SD is fine. Grrr...

If its a big issue, you can always hook up a small digital antenna, in addition to the cable, and see if OTA has better reception. That is one benefit of Tivo.
drew00001 is offline  
post #15484 of 16083 Old 11-15-2011, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by subako View Post

Was it just my equipment, or did others lose KOMOHD around the start of Once Upon a Time last night? It was back by the first commercial break.

I just went the watch the recording off my QAM tuner and the first few minutes or so were chopped off too.
newlinux is offline  
post #15485 of 16083 Old 11-16-2011, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Sea3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimre View Post

Not KOMO-HD, but I've been having similar intermittent loss of signal with KCTS-HD. One minute the tuner detects no signal, the next minute it's fine. It's been causing numerous recording failures for me on KCTS-HD.

The problem seems to be happening with both my HD Homerun (QAM tuner) and ATI Cablecard tuner. So far I haven't seen the problem on the Comcast DVR box.

Both KOMO-HD (18.4) and KCTS-HD (18.1) are on the same multiplex (ch. 18.x) so I suspect whatever is happening with the signal is affecting both channels.

I also had signal problems with KOMO/KCTS (18.x) on Sunday and Monday, but it has been solid since Tuesday.
Sea3 is offline  
post #15486 of 16083 Old 11-17-2011, 10:36 AM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Comcast still comes out and puts a filter on your line when you downgrade to limited basic?

I still can't figure out why I've lost channels that even silicondust says are available at my zip code. I'm wondering if after I downgraded a couple of weeks ago, they came out and filtered me without me knowing it?

-Steve
steve_launch is offline  
post #15487 of 16083 Old 11-17-2011, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

Does anyone know if Comcast still comes out and puts a filter on your line when you downgrade to limited basic?

I still can't figure out why I've lost channels that even silicondust says are available at my zip code. I'm wondering if after I downgraded a couple of weeks ago, they came out and filtered me without me knowing it?

-Steve

Pretty sure they don't do that anymore. Physical truck visits are expensive, and Comcast usually does everything possible to avoid them. I think every subscription channel beyond limited basic is now digital-only and encrypted. If you cancel or downgrade your subscription, they now just signal your cablebox and/or cablecard tuners to stop decrypting those channels.

In any case, the analog traps (filters) they used back in the day generally nuked something like ch.30 thru 70. CBUT-HD might get filtered by an old, leftover trap, since it's on ch. 60.2. But KOMO-HD and KING-HD are on 18.4 and 15.2 respectively, here in Puget Sound - so they wouln't be filtered out.

I think you said you're using Windows Media Center - have you tried manually adding QAM channels 15.2 and 18.4 in WMC?
jimre is offline  
post #15488 of 16083 Old 11-18-2011, 06:30 PM
Member
 
ChadhaT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am considering switching from Frontier FIOS TV to Comcast. For people who have used both - how do you like/compare the channel guide/user interface and on-demand etc. Thanks in advance. (not asking for pricing comparison - just features/functionality). Will be using whole home HD DVRs etc.

Tarun
ChadhaT is offline  
post #15489 of 16083 Old 11-19-2011, 11:55 AM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimre View Post

Pretty sure they don't do that anymore. Physical truck visits are expensive, and Comcast usually does everything possible to avoid them. I think every subscription channel beyond limited basic is now digital-only and encrypted. If you cancel or downgrade your subscription, they now just signal your cablebox and/or cablecard tuners to stop decrypting those channels.

In any case, the analog traps (filters) they used back in the day generally nuked something like ch.30 thru 70. CBUT-HD might get filtered by an old, leftover trap, since it's on ch. 60.2. But KOMO-HD and KING-HD are on 18.4 and 15.2 respectively, here in Puget Sound - so they wouln't be filtered out.

I think you said you're using Windows Media Center - have you tried manually adding QAM channels 15.2 and 18.4 in WMC?


Yes, I've tried adding those directly and I get no signal on either. Very strange.

I just tried a new splitter at my media panel in case there was some issue there, but that doesn't help either.
steve_launch is offline  
post #15490 of 16083 Old 11-19-2011, 02:33 PM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm telling you...wait 7 weeks. It's the software Comcast bought at ToysRUs.
levibluewa is offline  
post #15491 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 09:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Very minor update of the QAM list:

* 32-3 is EAS (same as 115-2)

* 97-4 remaps to 12-2

Also, TV JAPAN is currently unencrypted on 96-15, but is not included on the list since it's scheduled to re-encrypt tomorrow.
pastiche is offline  
post #15492 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

Does anyone know if Comcast still comes out and puts a filter on your line when you downgrade to limited basic?

I still can't figure out why I've lost channels that even silicondust says are available at my zip code. I'm wondering if after I downgraded a couple of weeks ago, they came out and filtered me without me knowing it?

Nope, they don't add bandpass filters for limited basic any longer. In fact, if you have an analog-era limited basic filter on the line, they'll remove it upon request. Like jimre said, limited basic filters wiped out everything from approximately channel 30 through 70, so that would only explain why you've lost CBUT, not KOMO or KCTS.

Can you see any of the ANALOG channels from 2 to 29?
Can you see any of the SD DIGITAL channels on 32-X, 34-X, 36-X, 37-X?

I'm asking, becuase -- especially if the answer to the two questions above is "no" -- it sounds as if there's an Internet-only bandpass filter on your line. They DO still filter for HSI-only customers, and that filter wipes out everything from roughly channel 2 through 70.

By the way, in the case of these three channels, silicondust.com is still accurate, but their database has been broken for a few months, so some recent changes are NOT reflected on their channel-finder right now. Until they get things fixed, take what you find there with a grain of salt.
pastiche is offline  
post #15493 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 12:42 PM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastiche View Post

Nope, they don't add bandpass filters for limited basic any longer. In fact, if you have an analog-era limited basic filter on the line, they'll remove it upon request. Like jimre said, limited basic filters wiped out everything from approximately channel 30 through 70, so that would only explain why you've lost CBUT, not KOMO or KCTS.

Can you see any of the ANALOG channels from 2 to 29?
Can you see any of the SD DIGITAL channels on 32-X, 34-X, 36-X, 37-X?

I'm asking, becuase -- especially if the answer to the two questions above is "no" -- it sounds as if there's an Internet-only bandpass filter on your line. They DO still filter for HSI-only customers, and that filter wipes out everything from roughly channel 2 through 70.

By the way, in the case of these three channels, silicondust.com is still accurate, but their database has been broken for a few months, so some recent changes are NOT reflected on their channel-finder right now. Until they get things fixed, take what you find there with a grain of salt.

Thanks for the ideas, pastiche.

I also doubt that I have an analog-era filter as my house is only about a year old and we had brand new service put in at that time - I'm just grasping at straws to try and think of anything that might be causing my issue.

I only have a ClearQAM tuner (no analog tuner hooked up) in my Windows Media Center PC so I'm not sure if I should be able to see 2 to 29 anyways?

On the digital side, I just did a full scan and I DO NOT see 32-X, 34-X, 36-X or 37-X.

Here is what I see (some of these are the PSIP numbers):
7-1, 7-2, 11.1, 13.1, 13.2, 16.1, 16.2, 20.1, 24.1, 28.1, 51.1, then jumps to encrypted content at 89.2. Everything else is > 89.2. Notably missing are KING and KOMO.

Is an HSI-only filter something I can call and have removed? Is it a headend filter, or something that they actually come out and apply/remove?

-Steve
steve_launch is offline  
post #15494 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 03:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

On the digital side, I just did a full scan and I DO NOT see 32-X, 34-X, 36-X or 37-X. Here is what I see (some of these are the PSIP numbers): 7-1, 7-2, 11.1, 13.1, 13.2, 16.1, 16.2, 20.1, 24.1, 28.1, 51.1, then jumps to encrypted content at 89.2. Everything else is > 89.2. Notably missing are KING and KOMO.

The ones you are seeing are all PSIP-mapped from much higher channels: 7-1/2 & 16-1 from 110-X, 11-1 & 13-1/2 from 111-X, 20-1 & 28-1 from 80-X, and, and 24-1 & 51-1 from 79-X.

Channels 81 through 88 seem to be HSI downstream, so the gap between there and 89-X, which you can see, is expected. Channels 75-78 are analog, and since you're not seeing 74-X, I'd assume the "cut-off" lies somewhere in that range.

Trying with another tuner (analog or digital) to see if anything comes through on the lower channels would be optimal, but since it's not possible, I would work under the assumption that everything <79 is being filtered.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

Is an HSI-only filter something I can call and have removed? Is it a headend filter, or something that they actually come out and apply/remove?

It's at the drop (your end), and if you're subscribing to Limited Basic, it shouldn't be there at all. Since timing is suspect (you said you'd recently downgraded to Limited Basic), I wonder if someone made a clerical error and disconnected your video altogether (which would've triggered a truck-roll to add an HSI filter, provided you're an Internet customer.)
pastiche is offline  
post #15495 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 04:08 PM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastiche View Post

The ones you are seeing are all PSIP-mapped from much higher channels: 7-1/2 & 16-1 from 110-X, 11-1 & 13-1/2 from 111-X, 20-1 & 28-1 from 80-X, and, and 24-1 & 51-1 from 79-X.

Channels 81 through 88 seem to be HSI downstream, so the gap between there and 89-X, which you can see, is expected. Channels 75-78 are analog, and since you're not seeing 74-X, I'd assume the "cut-off" lies somewhere in that range.

Trying with another tuner (analog or digital) to see if anything comes through on the lower channels would be optimal, but since it's not possible, I would work under the assumption that everything <79 is being filtered.



It's at the drop (your end), and if you're subscribing to Limited Basic, it shouldn't be there at all. Since timing is suspect (you said you'd recently downgraded to Limited Basic), I wonder if someone made a clerical error and disconnected your video altogether (which would've triggered a truck-roll to add an HSI filter, provided you're an Internet customer.)


This is great info. I do have a Comcast SD box (which they gave me for my limited basic cable) but I've never hooked it up. I will try hooking it up and seeing if I even get anything on the box. If I do get my limited basic channels on that box, does that imply that there is no filter and something is wrong with my Media Center tuner?
steve_launch is offline  
post #15496 of 16083 Old 11-20-2011, 07:00 PM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Didn't show up in the tables (Sony KD34XBR960)...just like the 80.+s of a few weeks ago. You can enter the number manually and presto TVJAPAN, but it doesn't show in the tables. Proof they're still using the ToysRUS software.
levibluewa is offline  
post #15497 of 16083 Old 11-21-2011, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

This is great info. I do have a Comcast SD box (which they gave me for my limited basic cable) but I've never hooked it up. I will try hooking it up and seeing if I even get anything on the box. If I do get my limited basic channels on that box, does that imply that there is no filter and something is wrong with my Media Center tuner?

I had to think about this one. If an HSI filter was erroneously placed on the line, here's what I would expect from a Comcast SD box:

Channels 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, 28, 29, 72, 75, 77, 78, 79, 96, 98, 99, and 117 should work. They are transported at frequencies above which you appear to have trouble.

Channels 8, 16, 17, 19, 24, 25, 27, and 76 may or may not work. These feeds are duplicated at both frequencies at which you are having problems and at frequencies that seem to be working well for you. It depends where your box is 'looking'.

Channels 91, 92, 93, 112, 114, 115, 116, and 119 should not work. They are transported at frequencies at which you appear to be having trouble.

Channels 106, 107, 111, and 113 should not work. They are transported at frequencies above which you appear to have trouble, but an SD box is incapable of tuning these HD channels.

Channels 103, 104, 105, 109, and 110 should not work. They are transported at frequencies at which you appear to be having trouble, and an SD box is incapable of tuning these HD channels.

If what you're seeing follows this prediction pretty closely, I would hazard a guess that your line is being erroneously filtered. If your results are substantially different, something else is probably at play.
pastiche is offline  
post #15498 of 16083 Old 11-22-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastiche View Post

I had to think about this one. If an HSI filter was erroneously placed on the line, here's what I would expect from a Comcast SD box:

Channels 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 26, 28, 29, 72, 75, 77, 78, 79, 96, 98, 99, and 117 should work. They are transported at frequencies above which you appear to have trouble.

Channels 8, 16, 17, 19, 24, 25, 27, and 76 may or may not work. These feeds are duplicated at both frequencies at which you are having problems and at frequencies that seem to be working well for you. It depends where your box is 'looking'.

Channels 91, 92, 93, 112, 114, 115, 116, and 119 should not work. They are transported at frequencies at which you appear to be having trouble.

Channels 106, 107, 111, and 113 should not work. They are transported at frequencies above which you appear to have trouble, but an SD box is incapable of tuning these HD channels.

Channels 103, 104, 105, 109, and 110 should not work. They are transported at frequencies at which you appear to be having trouble, and an SD box is incapable of tuning these HD channels.

If what you're seeing follows this prediction pretty closely, I would hazard a guess that your line is being erroneously filtered. If your results are substantially different, something else is probably at play.

I appreciate your effort in helping me here. I'm travelling this week and won't be able to try any troubleshooting until next week. What I will do is hook up my Comcast SD box and see what results I get.

I noticed in the Comcast Channel Lineup that some of the ones you mentioned (ie: 91, 92 for example) have an asterisk beside them saying that a "digital converter may be required". I'm guessing that I have this already given that they gave me a Motorola box to use.

In the meantime, I also e-mailed the support department to ask if they had any record of an HSI filter accidentally being applied.
steve_launch is offline  
post #15499 of 16083 Old 11-22-2011, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
dunnite_green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also north of Seattle - have a 2007/2008 era "Digital Research" from Costco with ATSC, NTSC, QAM tuner.
Thinking about dropping Comcast after several years with them so hooked up the antenna and scanned- and can only get Canadian broadcasts.
I remember we used to get KOMO, KCPQ, and of course the local KVOS from a few miles away.
The Canadian stations come in fantastic HD, but not a single American station.

Tried with and without the coupon digital decoder - no joy.
I'm sure this is a silly situation. What am I missing?
dunnite_green is offline  
post #15500 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunnite_green View Post

Also north of Seattle - have a 2007/2008 era "Digital Research" from Costco with ATSC, NTSC, QAM tuner.
Thinking about dropping Comcast after several years with them so hooked up the antenna and scanned- and can only get Canadian broadcasts.
I remember we used to get KOMO, KCPQ, and of course the local KVOS from a few miles away.
The Canadian stations come in fantastic HD, but not a single American station.

Tried with and without the coupon digital decoder - no joy.
I'm sure this is a silly situation. What am I missing?

Punch your address into antennaweb.org and see what it says?

Tyler Pruitt - Pro Calibrator - BionicAV
Technical Support - SpectraCal

THX Certified - Video Calibration

WiFi-Spy is offline  
post #15501 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 12:25 AM
Newbie
 
dunnite_green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. antennaweb.org says I can receive 3 stations: CBUT with a "yellow UHF", and KBCB and KVOS with a "blue UHF" pre-amp.
I can get 9 Canadian channels including CBUT.
I've already ordered a medium multidirectional pre-amp antenna that should arrive Wednesday. Will post results.
dunnite_green is offline  
post #15502 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 12:45 AM
Newbie
 
a67epipadjlc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called Comcast. The CSR I spoke with told me that they had recently been given some information regarding HD locals. Specifically, I was told that the delay is not Comcast's "fault", but that of the local networks, which are seeking costly deals that would require Comcast to raise their rates.

I was also told that negotiations are proceeding and that they are "guaranteed" to be over by the end of the year, but that legal issues prevent the disclosure of any other dates or specific networks involved.

a67epipadjlc is offline  
post #15503 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

I noticed in the Comcast Channel Lineup that some of the ones you mentioned (ie: 91, 92 for example) have an asterisk beside them saying that a "digital converter may be required". I'm guessing that I have this already given that they gave me a Motorola box to use.

Any recently-issued Comcast equiment tunes digitally, only. There are probably still some analog limited basic boxes floating around, but they'd be useless to anyone who has even an analog cable-ready TV.

If you have any equipment with a built-in analog tuner (i.e. most any TV), it'd be telling to see what it picks up, as well. Limited basic on analog includes 2-14, 16-17, 19-24, 26-29, 75-78, and 99. If the line is filtered for HSI-only, most of this would probably be missing, though since digital 79 is working for you, you might see a couple of channels in the upper 70s.
pastiche is offline  
post #15504 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 07:43 AM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You need to rotate your antenna about 30* to the west from your peak Vancouver position.
levibluewa is offline  
post #15505 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 10:41 AM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastiche View Post

Any recently-issued Comcast equiment tunes digitally, only. There are probably still some analog limited basic boxes floating around, but they'd be useless to anyone who has even an analog cable-ready TV.

If you have any equipment with a built-in analog tuner (i.e. most any TV), it'd be telling to see what it picks up, as well. Limited basic on analog includes 2-14, 16-17, 19-24, 26-29, 75-78, and 99. If the line is filtered for HSI-only, most of this would probably be missing, though since digital 79 is working for you, you might see a couple of channels in the upper 70s.

Good idea. I was under the impression that Comcast had eliminated all analog channels (and hence I didn't even try directly plugging into my without a box). I thought they started requiring everyone to have those DTV boxes? Or are they still supporting the limited channels you listed above in true analog form without a converter box?
steve_launch is offline  
post #15506 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

Good idea. I was under the impression that Comcast had eliminated all analog channels (and hence I didn't even try directly plugging into my without a box). I thought they started requiring everyone to have those DTV boxes? Or are they still supporting the limited channels you listed above in true analog form without a converter box?

Comcast still simulcasts true analog for the limited set of channels that Pastiche lists - mostly local stations & community-access stuff. They started giving out those little digital converter boxes last year when they nuked the analog versions of their "extended basic" channels (approx. ch. 30-70).

There are no longer any *analog-only* channels, though. Every channel now has a digital version, and all Comcast receivers are now digital-only, without any analog tuners (which reduces their cost).
jimre is offline  
post #15507 of 16083 Old 11-23-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
steve_launch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimre View Post

Comcast still simulcasts true analog for the limited set of channels that Pastiche lists - mostly local stations & community-access stuff. They started giving out those little digital converter boxes last year when they nuked the analog versions of their "extended basic" channels (approx. ch. 30-70).

There are no longer any *analog-only* channels, though. Every channel now has a digital version, and all Comcast receivers are now digital-only, without any analog tuners (which reduces their cost).

Ah, this clarifies it for me. Thanks Jim. Pastiche, I will try out your suggestion of testing with a direct connection to the analog tuner next week when I am back home. I am hoping that will help me get to the bottom of this.
steve_launch is offline  
post #15508 of 16083 Old 11-26-2011, 07:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve_launch View Post

Ah, this clarifies it for me. Thanks Jim. Pastiche, I will try out your suggestion of testing with a direct connection to the analog tuner next week when I am back home. I am hoping that will help me get to the bottom of this.

For now you should get most of the channels in the Limited Basic tier in analog, including all major OTA stations (ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC, PBS). This will change at some point in the future as Comcast plans on eliminating all analog channels. I know in Michigan the change will start soon and take about two years for all areas.

Comcast will provide up to 3 DTA boxes for subscribers that will get all the Limited Basic channels and output analog.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #15509 of 16083 Old 11-26-2011, 07:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone watch CBC HD here?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #15510 of 16083 Old 11-27-2011, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Anyone watch CBC HD here?

Frequently. It's 619 with Comcast equipment; 60-2 without.
pastiche is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off