Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 519 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15541 of 16093 Old 12-22-2011, 07:07 PM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Rtnews.
levibluewa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15542 of 16093 Old 12-23-2011, 12:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by levibluewa View Post

Rtnews.

Is it RT English? What is the channel it's mapped to?

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #15543 of 16093 Old 12-23-2011, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiFi-Spy View Post

Is it RT English? What is the channel it's mapped to?

It's in English right now, and the program titles on the schedule on their website are all English.

Channel 81.

http://rt.com/usa/news/rt-america-seattle-dish-479/
pastiche is offline  
post #15544 of 16093 Old 12-29-2011, 05:42 PM
Member
 
storyid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

I just got a HD Homerun Prime during black Friday and have had it running for almost a month now on Comcast in Portland Oregon here. I use Windows Media Center and it works great. I got lucky at my local office as they gave me a M card and self install kit without any issues though she did say it would cost a extra 8.95 a month for the card even though I've heard first card is supposed to be free. I installed the drivers and stuff from the disk, it self updated to the latest ones and updated the firmware as well. I had to redo some of the media center crap I disabled due to never needing to use it so not wanting to have it taking up valuable resources.
I called their 800 number, told the gal what I needed, and she activated the card without issues in like 5 minutes and was very helpful and nice, just like the lady at the office was.
Once I had everything back up and running the card populated the guide and all my HD and movie channels showed up, before everything was up it just showed the first 39 channels, after, everything worked.
Any of the normal HD channels are copy freely so you can convert and edit them to your hearts content, the one movie channel I have is copy once so you cant edit or do anything with those except watch them on the original machine that did the capture.
You HAVE to use media center or myth TV because of the DRM involved, my copy of CWEPG recognizes the card and can do some QAM channels with 2 of the three tuners, none of the extra HD channels except locals, plus it uses the RF channels and not the virtual numbers the cable co assigns to them.
I have figured out how to make WMC use the file names I want now so been using it a lot to capture season passes and individual programs and then redoing the captures to something my media players can see and watching them after editing on the network to the TV in the front room.
The tuners seem to be much better then the one in my Divco Fusion3 gold with a good LG HD tuner chip. I get better bitrates on my captures now and less errors then before. The gal at my office did say that she might be wrong about the 8.95 a month rental charge for the card seeing how I brought up that I had heard first card is free and was going to research it more after we left and she had free time. If she turns out to be wrong there will not be the extra charge on my bill so we'll see next month.
I do have a nice Motorola HD box with every output known to man on it and that one is not costing me anything and I don't have to return it.

Thanks Dartman and jimre for replying to my question - looks like it's a fairly safe bet, for now at least, to go to a CableCARD solution here in the Pacific Northwest, unless Comcast gets cute and decides to start marking stuff copy once like Time Warner does on the east coast. Of course, you'd have to expect that'll be the next step...first, yank analog, then yank clear qam, then yank copy freely... But, maybe good for another couple of years until the next "transition".

Anyone out there doing CableCARD with MythTV? I'll probably go that route, and the earlier posts were both Windows Media Center... I know that the pre-.25 builds have preliminary support for both the HDHR Prime and the Ceton Infinitv, but interested in first hand accounts of course. Thanks again.
storyid is offline  
post #15545 of 16093 Old 12-29-2011, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by storyid View Post

...

Anyone out there doing CableCARD with MythTV? I'll probably go that route, and the earlier posts were both Windows Media Center... I know that the pre-.25 builds have preliminary support for both the HDHR Prime and the Ceton Infinitv, but interested in first hand accounts of course. Thanks again.

I use MythTV, still only with QAM and the HD-PVR, not CableCard. I've heard of a few who have it working with the HDHR Prime, but you'll only be able to record programs that are flagged "copy freely" with MythTV and a CableCard solution.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
newlinux is online now  
post #15546 of 16093 Old 12-30-2011, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been using SilconDust's HD Homerun PRIME since the first day it was shipped. Bottom line: it works perfectly all the time. I have never missed a scheduled show- picture quality is outstanding. That being said, I do not pay for any MOVIE premium channels (HBO, Showtime, etc) so I am unable to confirm - but I do have the ESPN, ROOT, TNT, USA, etc. provided in the Digital Preferred. I also have my older HD Homerun installed to capture clear QAM signals- total of 5 tuners. No problems. Highly recommended. [Note: I watch with a commercial-advance program [DVRMST with abuttino's plug-in- if interrested, contact me for details] on my WMC]

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #15547 of 16093 Old 01-02-2012, 10:47 AM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
now at 2 locations...0.0 (UNKNOWN).
levibluewa is offline  
post #15548 of 16093 Old 01-04-2012, 01:02 PM
Member
 
sastimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking of replacing my DVR (rental) with HDHomerun. I want to double check that if I record an HBO movie I can play it back from the same computer/hard drive. My Plasma have HDMI ports but my AV receiver doesn't. I'll need to convert the HDMI output to discreet video and stereo signals so my AV receiver will handle the signals and I'll get 5.1. If I'm wrong let me know.
sastimac is offline  
post #15549 of 16093 Old 01-04-2012, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sastimac View Post

I'm thinking of replacing my DVR (rental) with HDHomerun. I want to double check that if I record an HBO movie I can play it back from the same computer/hard drive. My Plasma have HDMI ports but my AV receiver doesn't. I'll need to convert the HDMI output to discreet video and stereo signals so my AV receiver will handle the signals and I'll get 5.1. If I'm wrong let me know.

Presumably you mean the HDHomerun PRIME cablecard tuner - since the regular HDHomerun does Clear-QAM/OTA only (no encrypted/premium channels like HBO).

I use an earlier first-gen ATI cablecard tuner with WMC 7 with local Comcast. Video output to TV is via analog VGA port, so there's no HDCP involved. Audio output is via TOSLINK optical to my AV receiver. I can record & play copy-protected HBO & SHO programs just fine - on that PC only. As expected, copy-protected premium programs are restricted to the machine they're recorded on.

Again, this is a different first-gen cablecard tuner so your mileage may vary - but I'd expect any current cablecard tuner to work the same way.
jimre is offline  
post #15550 of 16093 Old 01-05-2012, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
arbeck77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimre View Post

Presumably you mean the HDHomerun PRIME cablecard tuner - since the regular HDHomerun does Clear-QAM/OTA only (no encrypted/premium channels like HBO).

I use an earlier first-gen ATI cablecard tuner with WMC 7 with local Comcast. Video output to TV is via analog VGA port, so there's no HDCP involved. Audio output is via TOSLINK optical to my AV receiver. I can record & play copy-protected HBO & SHO programs just fine - on that PC only. As expected, copy-protected premium programs are restricted to the machine they're recorded on.

Again, this is a different first-gen cablecard tuner so your mileage may vary - but I'd expect any current cablecard tuner to work the same way.

I use a Ceton with WMC 7. I record HBO just fine, and can usually play it over extenders (sometimes though Comcast messes with the record flag and it won't work).
arbeck77 is offline  
post #15551 of 16093 Old 01-05-2012, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
newlinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Parts unknown
Posts: 1,554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
People should be more or less fine recording all of their shows in WMC7 with a cable card solution. Whether or not they can play on extenders will be more of their issue (and will simply depend on the flags that are set). However with MythTV, since it doesn't support all the DRM that Windows and WMC7 support, will need the flag to be set to "copy freely" to even be able to record and playback at all from a cable card solution.

A separate audio out it should work for your receiver. If you use analog video out (e.g. VGA or component) the resolution you are able to produce may be restricted for some recordings by WMC.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
newlinux is online now  
post #15552 of 16093 Old 01-05-2012, 04:00 PM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would love to hear from a Comcast Seattle Subscriber and a Ceton Tuner owner just like myself. I recently found out from Comcast and their latest pricing guide (July 1st 2011) that they have a "Customer Owned Video Equipment Credit." Available to customers who supply their own Cablecard compatible device.

Info/Policy can be found here: hxxp://www.comcast.com/equipmentpolicy

If you key in your zip code you will see what discount you are eligible for. My credit indeed shows up as $2.50 per month off my total bill. When I called customer service I really got the runaround from people who were unable to assist. I finally got in touch with a rep who was not lazy and looked into this further.

What I found out was the following:

If your Device is listed in the system as a "Tivo" Device they will then see the option to then credit you the $2.50 per month. Problem is though once you are listed as a "Tivo" user I am then charged $1.10 a month for the Cablecard that I was originally getting for $0.00 per month for, AKA free!

To me this does not make any sense at all. Especially how the policy is defined. The pricing guide defines the $1.10 monthly fee as a Cablecard that is (second card in same device). When as Ceton owners know that is the ONLY card in that device! Is there anyone out there that is getting the FULL $2.50 per month credit applied to their bill as it should be based upon the current pricing guide and not being billed the $1.10 for the 2nd Card fee per the "Customer Owned Video Equipment Policy?" With all the new Cablecard compatible devices out there, HD Homerun, Ceton etc, I am somewhat surprised that people still have to be setup as "Tivo" users in their system...

I also pay for a second Standard Def, tuner for $8.00 a month. To me the Primary Device should be the Cablecard, for $0.00 a month and then the second device should be $8.00 a month with the $2.50 credit applied at the end every month since I am supplying the Ceton Tuner that all fits within the definition of THEIR Policy....???

Would love to see some feedback on this from people who own either an HD HomeRun, Ceton Quad Tuner, or InfiniTV.

Thanks!
User7007 is offline  
post #15553 of 16093 Old 01-05-2012, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WiFi-Spy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastiche View Post


It's in English right now, and the program titles on the schedule on their website are all English.

Channel 81.

http://rt.com/usa/news/rt-america-seattle-dish-479/

Now only if TiVo would get the guide data for this channel!

Tyler Pruitt - Technical Liaison at SpectraCal
WiFi-Spy is online now  
post #15554 of 16093 Old 01-06-2012, 07:14 AM
Member
 
randman11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting the $2.50 credit and am not charged an addition $1.10. All I have is the one Ceton and cablecard (no additional outlets) however.
randman11 is offline  
post #15555 of 16093 Old 01-06-2012, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
thefalcon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Bremerton, WA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, so I'm 4 1/2 months into my 6 month journey to Comcast (Xfinity). I was told that I would be needing to pay $100 (up front) to obtain an HD-DVR from Comcast, but wouldn't have to pay the "deposit" after 6 months of good standing. The last time I've had to deal with an HD-DVR from Comcast was 2009-ish, and the newest box available was the Motorola DCX-3400M. Is this still the box that is an HD-DVR with the largest storage capacity? I know that some boxes have a 250GB hard drive, but others have a 500GB hard drive.
thefalcon2k is offline  
post #15556 of 16093 Old 01-09-2012, 02:37 PM
Member
 
User7007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
randman,

Thanks for the reply. I will send you a PM to discuss further.

I will then report back to the Forum with the relevant findings once I get my issue resolved with Comcast.
User7007 is offline  
post #15557 of 16093 Old 01-12-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I realize this has been discussed previously, but wonder if there's any likelihood that Comcast will carry KBTC's HD feed in the Seattle/Tacoma area?
seatacboy is offline  
post #15558 of 16093 Old 01-12-2012, 11:46 AM
Member
 
levibluewa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: WA, OR, CA
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm surprised they don't. Comcrap Bham has it...even DISH has 28 in HD.
levibluewa is offline  
post #15559 of 16093 Old 01-13-2012, 11:35 AM
Member
 
cbdavi19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We get KBTC HD in Marysville (98270) as well.

My favorite thing about it: the SD version of the channel 80-206 is mapped to 28-1. Yet, the PSIP label is KBTC-HD and the channel content is always 480i (not exactly HD, we would all agree). Meanwhile, the HD version is at 12-1 (no mapping), the content is always 1080i, and there's no PSIP label at all.

If that doesn't describe the Comcast clearQAM experience in a nutshell, I don't know what does!

Also, I'm *still* having the 79-*, and 80-* no tuning issues on my main 2009 Panasonic plasma TV. Other clearQAM devices in the house (2x Hauppage HVR-1800, 1x Hauppauge HVR-1600, and 1x Artec ATSC/QAM box) have no problems.

Firmware on the TV is current (no updates since 2010), and I did a complete reset last and re-scan weekend. Here are the results:

In the problem 79-* and 80-* these are the only channels I get:

79-115 (KUNS Univision)
79-114 mapped to 24-1 (KBCB ShopNBC)
79-111 NBA TV (obviously a free trial)

80-209 mapped to 20-1 (Trinity)
80-206 mapped to 28-1 (KBTC)

I know what I'm *supposed* to get because the other tuners get it. The TV also don't get the new RT (Russian Television) at 97-462, yet all other tuners do. Poor 44-1/80-203 KFFV (KHCV/KPST) appears to be completely gone as none of the other tuners can see it, either.

My rallying cry is, "Give me back my WeatherScan!" (80-215).
cbdavi19 is offline  
post #15560 of 16093 Old 01-13-2012, 05:43 PM
Senior Member
 
thefalcon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Bremerton, WA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbdavi19 View Post

We get KBTC HD in Marysville (98270) as well.

My favorite thing about it: the SD version of the channel 80-206 is mapped to 28-1. Yet, the PSIP label is KBTC-HD and the channel content is always 480i (not exactly HD, we would all agree). Meanwhile, the HD version is at 12-1 (no mapping), the content is always 1080i, and there's no PSIP label at all.

28-1 does show up as KBTC-HD in Kitsap as well. However, the HD version of the channel does not exist.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbdavi19 View Post

Also, I'm *still* having the 79-*, and 80-* no tuning issues on my main 2009 Panasonic plasma TV. Other clearQAM devices in the house (2x Hauppage HVR-1800, 1x Hauppauge HVR-1600, and 1x Artec ATSC/QAM box) have no problems.

Firmware on the TV is current (no updates since 2010), and I did a complete reset last and re-scan weekend. Here are the results:

In the problem 79-* and 80-* these are the only channels I get:

79-115 (KUNS Univision)
79-114 mapped to 24-1 (KBCB ShopNBC)
79-111 NBA TV (obviously a free trial)

80-209 mapped to 20-1 (Trinity)
80-206 mapped to 28-1 (KBTC)

I know what I'm *supposed* to get because the other tuners get it. The TV also don't get the new RT (Russian Television) at 97-462, yet all other tuners do. Poor 44-1/80-203 KFFV (KHCV/KPST) appears to be completely gone as none of the other tuners can see it, either.

My rallying cry is, "Give me back my WeatherScan!" (80-215).

I also have a Panasonic Plasma TV, purchased in December 2008. Firmware is current as of 2009 (just updated it). My TV can receive the following signals in the 79.* & 80.* range:

79-101: ION TV
79-102: KOMO-TV
79-103: KING-TV
79-104: KONG-TV
79-105: CBUT-TV (CBC)
79-106: KCTS-TV
79-107: KZJO-TV
79-108: KSTW-TV
79-114: KBCB-TV (ShopNBC)
79-115: KUNS-TV

All 80.* have been moved.
thefalcon2k is offline  
post #15561 of 16093 Old 01-15-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefalcon2k View Post

28-1 does show up as KBTC-HD in Kitsap as well. However, the HD version of the channel does not exist.

The HD version of KBTC definitely exists over-the-air, although certain specific programs are only 480i. I receive a strong OTA KBTC signal and in performing direct A/B comparisons between the Comcast SD feed and the 1080i OTA signal, there's no doubt as to the difference.

Adding KBTC-HD to Comcast's Seattle systems is long overdue.
seatacboy is offline  
post #15562 of 16093 Old 01-19-2012, 04:04 PM
Member
 
AMMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems with 104 & 105?

Mike
AMMO is offline  
post #15563 of 16093 Old 02-02-2012, 10:49 AM
Member
 
troublebound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have been reading on the TiVo forum that Comcast in the Bay Area and Corvallis have changed Comedy Central HD, MTV HD, and VH1 HD from the east coast to the west coast feed.

I imagine the Seattle area is on it's way, too. That means The Daily Show/Colbert will move from 8 pm to 11 pm.
troublebound is offline  
post #15564 of 16093 Old 02-02-2012, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Portland got the message here too I like being able to see the shows early so I don't have to stay up or record them for later. If anyone has them set to record better watch the schedule so you don't record something else.
Dartman is offline  
post #15565 of 16093 Old 02-15-2012, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
thefalcon2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Bremerton, WA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NHL Center Ice is located in the 68.x area. This started on the 13th and continues to the 19th.
thefalcon2k is offline  
post #15566 of 16093 Old 02-16-2012, 09:52 PM
Member
 
troublebound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North of Seattle
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Comedy Central HD (704) changed here on Comcast Seattle today to the west coast feed.

TiVo guide data has not changed so I'll have to manually record or watch the Daily Show tonight (Colbert is a rerun) and hopefully it will be in sync by Monday.

MTV HD and VH1 HD appear to have changed also.
troublebound is offline  
post #15567 of 16093 Old 02-17-2012, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Nausicaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by troublebound View Post

Looks like Comedy Central HD (704) changed here on Comcast Seattle today to the west coast feed.

TiVo guide data has not changed so I'll have to manually record or watch the Daily Show tonight (Colbert is a rerun) and hopefully it will be in sync by Monday.

Yeah, I had to watch record it in SD on my Tivo because there was no 11:00PM HD broadcast in the guide.
Nausicaa is offline  
post #15568 of 16093 Old 02-18-2012, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
rickeame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question about DVR's -- if I have two DVR's (whole home) can they see each other?
rickeame is offline  
post #15569 of 16093 Old 02-18-2012, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need more info. If using Media Center in a PC, then yes- MC can be programmed to look several places for recorded shows.

But if you are talking about Comcast issued DVRs, then no- not at this time

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #15570 of 16093 Old 02-18-2012, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
rickeame's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so two "whole home dvr's" in a house do not see each other. Ugh. Okay then. I'll need to think of another solution. We just have too many people with too many shows. Thankfully we have on demand which mitigates a bunch of them.
rickeame is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off