Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 540 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16171 of 16183 Old 05-14-2016, 11:33 AM
Member
 
voyager6868's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 44
FOX-HD poor quality / macroblocking

For about the last month, I've noticed a significant drop in quality of FOX-HD (KCPQ HD) on Comcast. The main program I record is Gotham, and I frequently see quite a bit of macroblocking appear in scenes (it will come and go). The most visible artifact is that actors faces will appear to be subdivided into blocks. It's somewhat subtle, but I see it whenever it happens, and it's very distracting.

I'm not sure if this is a change on Fox's end, or Comcast's. KCPQ-HD used to be one of the highest quality channels, even though it's only 720p. The bitrate was consistently high (around 13Mbps).

Does anyone else see this as well? Is the upcoming MPEG-4 switchover responsible?
voyager6868 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16172 of 16183 Old 05-20-2016, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,613
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 898
What gives? This is on the Olympia 750 MHz plant. Are we going MPEG4 too? Are those 3 dots really all there is on this channel? Bitrate seems to imply that...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mp4.png
Views:	740
Size:	503.5 KB
ID:	1450250  

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
post #16173 of 16183 Old 05-28-2016, 02:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Mpeg4

Got this letter today. Seems the MPEG4 transition's a few weeks away.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	letter.jpg
Views:	132
Size:	123.3 KB
ID:	1465425  
pastiche is offline  
post #16174 of 16183 Old 05-29-2016, 12:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The letter we got in Portland was similar but more, we need to upgrade your box type thing. The office I went to gave me a really crappy box to replace the nice big Motorola one I had and refused to give me a X1 box claiming it conflicts with cable card devices(not true) I eventually ordered a X1 box online and they shipped one to me very quickly and it works fine here, cable card stuff and all. The old box would refuse to play any MPEG4 stuff, which at first was just some of the free on demand HD stuff I wanted to watch so that forced me to upgrade.
The non DVR version has limited output options, just HDMI and optical out I think, old box had every output option there was, and all were active at the same time. I really like the X1 GUI and extra features, but hate the limited video out options. My HD HomeRun Prime works fine with MPEG4 stuff so no issues there so far and everything plays nicely together.
Dartman is offline  
post #16175 of 16183 Old 06-01-2016, 10:55 AM
Member
 
cbdavi19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rude awakening

I live in 98270. This morning, my 2 year old HDHomerun Prime + cable card setup couldn't tune KCPQ HD in NextPVR, yet had no problems with The Weather Channel HD. I quickly determined why: DRM! Everything worked fine yesterday.


As you can see from the screenshot, the application of DRM appears nearly complete on all Limited Basic channels.


Was this expected? I was thinking about the MPEG4 transition, but certainly not this. I'm really glad I elected not to upgrade my Windows 7 HTPC to Windows 10. It looks like I'm forced to get familiar with Windows Media Center after 10 years of GBPVR/NextPVR (and KCPQ HD did tune in fine in WMC).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DRM Channels.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	89.1 KB
ID:	1471689   Click image for larger version

Name:	DRM Copy Once.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	20.1 KB
ID:	1471697  
cbdavi19 is offline  
post #16176 of 16183 Old 06-01-2016, 06:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The hacked 8.1 version for 10 works great. Been running it in 10 for quite a while now and just works like normal and windows update hasn't killed it yet. I have other issues with 10 but media center since I installed the hacked version hasn't been one of them if you WANT to try 10.
Dartman is offline  
post #16177 of 16183 Old 06-01-2016, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,613
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 898
@Dartman , do the HDHomeRun primes work in Win7 with MPEG4? It's about to happen here in Olympia...

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
post #16178 of 16183 Old 06-01-2016, 11:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It worked fine till we built my new I7 980 on my old hex core AMD with win 7 and wmc continues to work fine in 10. I think some of the channels had switched over but either way it's the same wmc tweaked to run in 10. I can tell because the bitrate and space used is much lower. I haven't looked at the part in the primes software that shows what format the channels use yet.
Also video redo will convert mpeg4 streams very quickly to H264 mkv, the mpeg2 streams take a lot longer and it puts up the will take longer to recode warning.
First streams that converted here were the hd streaming channels for my one movie channel as my old Motorola box refused to play them.
99 percent sure you should be fine and you can always check their website and forums to double check but everything continues to work here.
olyteddy likes this.
Dartman is offline  
post #16179 of 16183 Old 06-02-2016, 08:26 PM
Member
 
cbdavi19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And, if it's any consolation, my whole DRM/CopyOnce situation was a fluke. I live chatted with Comcast and they set some kind of magic bullet signal to my CableCard, and the DRM went away when I rescanned the channels.
cbdavi19 is offline  
post #16180 of 16183 Old 10-31-2016, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
 
bigpoppa206's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else losing channels on a cablecard? Seems this current change to H264 is wreaking havoc on my system again.
bigpoppa206 is offline  
post #16181 of 16183 Old 10-31-2016, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,613
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 898
None that I've noticed here in Olympia. Using 2 HDHR Prime and WMC.

🔥🔥🔥 Sent from my Samsung Note 7 Using Ove Glove™ 🔥🔥🔥
olyteddy is offline  
post #16182 of 16183 Old 11-01-2016, 01:19 PM
Member
 
hidesertforester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpoppa206 View Post
Anyone else losing channels on a cablecard? Seems this current change to H264 is wreaking havoc on my system again.
Yes. I'm in Lacey and have lost Disney HD and CNN HD on my cablecard Sony 34xbr960. Mostly an inconvenience because I can get these in HD on my Roku or watch the SD channels.

I don't understand couples having TVs in their bedroom. A bedroom is for two things: sleep is one and watching TV ain't the second.

Sony KD-34XBR960 * Onkyo TX-SR313 Receiver * Ascend 5.1 speakers with HSU subwoofer
hidesertforester is offline  
post #16183 of 16183 Old 11-02-2016, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
tjxxx21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
About to ditch my cablecard and here is why. I have 3 TVs. 2 are on X1 and 1 TV has a cablecard installed directly. A couple of months ago my cablecard that inserts into my old Hitachi TV failed to tune in a lot of my HD channels. Went to the cable store to exchange and the replacement did not work after calling to try to activate. The next replacement worked. Then my bill came and instead of being charged "Additional Outlet $2.99", I now got charged $11.45 less a $2.50 equipment credit = $8.95.
Addt Outlet Cablecards 11.45


Includes Additional Outlet Service @ $9.95, First


CableCARD Card @ $0.00, and Second CableCARD


IN Same Device @ $1.50. Customer Owned


Equipment Credit of $2.50 Will Apply.


Customer-Owned Equipment -


Adjustment


2.50 cr


I called Comcast and argued about this charge and even argued with the supervisor as well. Basically, they are now charging $9.95 for the Additional Outlet Service now instead of $2.99. I also argued I did not have a Second CableCard but they did not credit me for an additional $1.50.
Now today, my cablecard has another problem. Some of my upper HD channels like USA(672), SyFy(676), Food(675) are only giving me Audio only, no video. Not sure if this has to do with MPEG4 or not. Tried tuning in channel 1995 but all I get are the 3 dots. So I am now debating whether to ditch the card completely and get another X1 cable box which would cost $9.95 or $1 more than the cablecard. I could also try calling Comcast to see if they can reset the card remotely. I'll probably stew over this for another day.
So if you are still getting charged 2.99 for your cablecard,, you better hope Comcast doesn't switch to their new "Addt Outlet Cablecard 11.45" charge.
























tjxxx21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off