Seattle, WA - Comcast - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 09:20 AM
Member
 
IssaquahHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Alex Wetmore
Both a new firmware and VOD. I tested VOD this morning while eating my cereal and it works just fine.

alex

I just called and the lady said they sent the message out to all of the boxes, even in areas where it isn't available yet. I guess they do their updates on Thursday so maybe next Thursday.
IssaquahHD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by IssaquahHD
I just called and the lady said they sent the message out to all of the boxes, even in areas where it isn't available yet. I guess they do their updates on Thursday so maybe next Thursday.

My Bellevue 5100 did not receive any such message. Are updates always this wishy-washy?
wareagle is offline  
post #2343 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Trevorsplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called also and the CSR was great... He was able to tell me that it had not been enabled in Auburn yet but will be in the next couple of days. Also set up an appointment for tomorrow to exchange both my 5100's for 6200's. Must admit was surprised on how much he knew about the subject matter. Cudo's to Comcast.
Trevorsplace is offline  
post #2344 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 11:17 AM
Member
 
churlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton,WA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Trevorsplace
I just called also and the CSR was great... Must admit was surprised on how much he knew about the subject matter. Cudo's to Comcast.

That is a bit surprising. When the tech came out to exchange mine, the 6200 was the first one he'd ever seen. He asked why I wanted it (because of dvi). I guess with all the chatter here relating to the 6200, we tend to forget that the group on this forum represents probably an infinitesimal number of subscribers who care, or are even knowledgeable about the 6200.
churlock is offline  
post #2345 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
generationxwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Redmond, Wa
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Trevorsplace
I just called also and the CSR was great... He was able to tell me that it had not been enabled in Auburn yet but will be in the next couple of days. Also set up an appointment for tomorrow to exchange both my 5100's for 6200's. Must admit was surprised on how much he knew about the subject matter. Cudo's to Comcast.

You probably talked to Jeremyfr

Capre orbis Terrarum
generationxwing is offline  
post #2346 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
CoolCanuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually he works for the HSI division, not the cable portion. Kinda ironic that the only Comcast employees who know anything about HDTV work in unrelated departments.

Instead we get to deal with CSRs who talk about 'DHTV' (yes, I'm not kidding -- this CSR went on and on about how they could hook me up with DHTV).

Visit the Red-Meadow Theater!
CoolCanuck is offline  
post #2347 of 16083 Old 03-05-2004, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
quarque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle (north)
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DHTV - short for DuH-TV. Designed for those who heard something about a fancy TV somewhere but not quite sure what it is, but it must have been better than "reg'lar TV".

I've run out of witty sayings...
quarque is offline  
post #2348 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 12:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Trevorsplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast just left after exchanging both my 5100's for 6200's. They both came loaded with 7.07 and on demand shows on the guide but I get a communications error message when I select it. So I guess VOD is not available in Auburn yet ?? Unless there is another issue. I do think the picture quality on the analog channels is better in 480 overide.
Trevorsplace is offline  
post #2349 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 01:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeremyfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Tacoma, Wa
Posts: 748
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Communications error typically means that there is something wrong with the return path and a tech would need to go out to look at it.

Friends dont let friends watch Pan & Scan!
Jeremyfr is offline  
post #2350 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Tom_Oliver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the cracking audio problem with the 6200 what kind of reciever does everyone have? I have an Onkyo TX-DS797.
Tom_Oliver is offline  
post #2351 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Trevorsplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received a download about an hour ago and now the VOD choice is gone so I guess my S/W version rolled back. Just have to wait till it is released in Auburn, at least I know Firmware version is the latest.

On the PQ, what a difference with the 6200. The analog channels look great now on 480P overide. I could never use that on the 5100 as the PQ was crap.
Trevorsplace is offline  
post #2352 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Trevorsplace
On the PQ, what a difference with the 6200. The analog channels look great now on 480P overide. I could never use that on the 5100 as the PQ was crap.

The upconvert this box does is noticably better than the 5100. Not as good as even a low end line doubler, but OK.
ianken is offline  
post #2353 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 09:58 PM
Member
 
patfaram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sammamish, WA Mits WS-55613 Rear Proj TV Moto 6200 Cable Box v7.07 Mits HD1100U DVHS Recorder MyHD MDP-120 Card w/DVI Onkyo TX-NR801 AV Receiver DALI Evidence 5.1 Speakers
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - I'm using the OPTICAL audio output of my 6200 into my Onkyo TX-NR801 with NO audio popping.

However, I have to set my A/V Sync to +74 ms (which is the maximum setting). Otherwise people's mouths are ahead of their voices. Does anyone else have this issue?

Pat

HDTV - It's what's for dinner!
patfaram is offline  
post #2354 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 10:26 PM
Member
 
buddma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After Comcast "turned on" Cinemax HD, i'm able to watch it but after a long "One moment please" message on my screen. I get the program guide bar along the bottom of the screen with what is currently showing. Is there anyway to fix this? I have the 5100 box. Thanks!
buddma is offline  
post #2355 of 16083 Old 03-06-2004, 11:33 PM
Member
 
Fredline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: S. Everett, WA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Tom_Oliver
On the cracking audio problem with the 6200 what kind of reciever does everyone have? I have an Onkyo TX-DS797.

I have a brand new 'Pioneer VSX-D912-K' thats working fine otherwise.

BTW, I'm a bit of a cable box n00b. How do I get into the 'service menu' on my 6200 to check my settings(pic ratio, etc.)? I already found the user menu to change the Audio, Language, check Firmware, etc. but the pic ratio wasn't in there.
Fredline is offline  
post #2356 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 06:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Fredline
BTW, I'm a bit of a cable box n00b. How do I get into the 'service menu' on my 6200 to check my settings(pic ratio, etc.)? I already found the user menu to change the Audio, Language, check Firmware, etc. but the pic ratio wasn't in there.

On the 5100, you power the box off, then press the Menu button. Likely the 6200 is the same.
drewba is offline  
post #2357 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
brente's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Carnation, WA
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by buddma
After Comcast "turned on" Cinemax HD, i'm able to watch it but after a long "One moment please" message on my screen. I get the program guide bar along the bottom of the screen with what is currently showing. Is there anyway to fix this? I have the 5100 box. Thanks!

do you see this on any of the inhd channels too? if so, may be a low signal level.
brente is offline  
post #2358 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 08:48 AM
Member
 
churlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton,WA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by buddma
After Comcast "turned on" Cinemax HD, i'm able to watch it but after a long "One moment please" message on my screen. I get the program guide bar along the bottom of the screen with what is currently showing. Is there anyway to fix this? I have the 5100 box. Thanks!

I've been getting the "One moment Please" message too (6200) along with the guide bar for several days now (and I subscribe to Cinemax).
churlock is offline  
post #2359 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 09:29 AM
Member
 
buddma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by buddma
After Comcast "turned on" Cinemax HD, i'm able to watch it but after a long "One moment please" message on my screen. I get the program guide bar along the bottom of the screen with what is currently showing. Is there anyway to fix this? I have the 5100 box. Thanks!

I get INHD just fine also sometimes CinemaxHD breaks up.
buddma is offline  
post #2360 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 09:55 AM
Member
 
churlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton,WA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've noticed that Voom (http://www.voom.com), the new sat provider (with 25 HD channels), carrys local KIRO-HD in their lineup. If they can, why can't Comcast reach some agreement?? I sure hope they get it before the next NFL season.
churlock is offline  
post #2361 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by churlock
I've noticed that Voom (http://www.voom.com), the new sat provider (with 25 HD channels), carrys local KIRO-HD in their lineup. If they can, why can't Comcast reach some agreement?? I sure hope they get it before the next NFL season.

The local channels on Voom are Over the Air, so no agreement is required.
wareagle is offline  
post #2362 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jimre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by wareagle
The local channels on Voom are Over the Air, so no agreement is required.

Right - VOOM doesn't actually broadast these channels. Their dish just has a built in OTA antenna, and it looks like they integrate OTA channels with their program guide. So even with VOOM, you're still SOL for KIRO-HD if you can't already receive KIRO's OTA signal.
jimre is offline  
post #2363 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 01:34 PM
Member
 
Andy Anderson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey--for those of y'all getting appointments to switch out the 5100 with the 6200, is Comcast charging you for the visit? How much is it?

Xbox Live Gamertag: Anderpants
Andy Anderson is offline  
post #2364 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bpdp379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For anybody who may want one, I have two 2m DVI cables that I do not need. If you want one send me a PM.


Cables are gone. Thanks for the interest.

War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. The decayed and degraded state of moral and patriotic feeling which thinks that nothing is worth war is much worse. The person who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing which is more important than his own personal safety, is a...
bpdp379 is offline  
post #2365 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Trevorsplace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Andy,
No charge they do it for free...
Trevorsplace is offline  
post #2366 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Milt99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: West Of California
Posts: 5,093
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 66
patfaram,
I've had my 6200 for a month now and have been using DVI to an HS-20.
I fired it about about 10 minutes ago and the audio sync is horrible on all channels!!
It has worked perfectly up to now.
I'm in the process of power cycling my box, if that doesn't work I'm giving Comcast a call asap.
With the Sopranos debut tonight, I am going to be royally pissed if it's f'd up.
I can't believe we're the only ones experiencing this.

UPDATE: Powered the 6200 off for about 15 minutes and powered back on.
Audio sync is now fine again. Odd.

Doug

 

It ain't ignorance causes so much trouble; it's folks knowing so much that ain't so

Milt99 is offline  
post #2367 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Shing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast had my OMP (One Moment Please) appointment scheduled for Sunday, even though I asked for and we agreed on Saturday afternoon originally. Tech came and tried some things. He decided to swap out the box for a new one to see if it would fix it. New one is a DCT-6200, manufactured 02/2004. It was taking too long to download the microcode, so he took off for his next call and said he would check back on the status of the problem.

I'm still getting OMP on those new channels, but at least I got a DVI and firewire output now.

If anyone is getting OMP on those channels, I suggest you call it in so they know there is a problem. I think they are just starting to realize that there is something going on with these new channels in some areas, but not in others. The tech said he checked at the headend in Burien, and it is working there, but it isn't working in Auburn or at my house for some reason.
Al Shing is offline  
post #2368 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Home Theater Access Fee"

$15 for a guy to hand me a box and I do all the work hooking it up? I guess it covers the cost of the guy driving out here and handing me the box. And it wasn't even a Comcast dude, rather a sub contractor who was monumentally clueless.
ianken is offline  
post #2369 of 16083 Old 03-07-2004, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ianken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by wareagle
The local channels on Voom are Over the Air, so no agreement is required.

Yep. In other words there are no local channels on voom at all. But they don't try very hard to let consum,ers know that. A little asterix at the bottom of the marketing spam. IMHO it is a bit misleading. I wonder how many people picked it up thinking theywould get their locals in HD via satellite? Read the fine print I guess. :-)
ianken is offline  
post #2370 of 16083 Old 03-08-2004, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Fredline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: S. Everett, WA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I found the settings(16:9, 1080i, etc.) on my 6200, can someone recommend which settings to use for my setup?
I have Sony 50" LCD GWIII & have a DVI cable I've been meaning to hookup but currently using component.
Fredline is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off