Binghamton / Elmira, NY - HDTV - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
what? they're all moving to UHF?
I wonder how that'll affect me reception
Enrico Ng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, only 34 is moving back to UHF. Ch 12 is staying with ch 7 and ch 40 with ch 8. At least that's what the FCC site says.

Check this PDF file.
http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_publi...-05-2649A2.pdf
jdspencer is offline  
post #363 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well abc is the only channel with HD
well fox too now

so those are the only ones I care about now
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #364 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
its interesting, even the SD content on FOX looks better, except for the local stuff. its very obvious because the whole screen sorta flickers then you see this really crappy washed out video.

It makes the difference even more obvious
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #365 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to be complete. But, local PBS has the national PBS in HD.
jdspencer is offline  
post #366 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
uh oh, FOX just switched back to SD

well, the FOX40 symbol is still in the corner, but the picture isnt wide anymore and the quality went way down.
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #367 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nevermind, its back to HD.

I guess they're still working out the bugs.

and I guess its not uncommon for this kind of thing to happen.
I remember even in chicago, sometimes they'd mess up the SD to HD switching
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #368 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 07:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, I estimated the bitrate and its about 12.3 MBit/sec

If my estimate is correct its quite somewhat low compared to other affiliates.
Its about the same bitrate they use on DirecTV HD.

I'll take some more samples tommorow and compare with ABC
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #369 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are they providing DD5.1?
jdspencer is offline  
post #370 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Idol was in 5.1, but most shows I see are not. they are 5.1 but they only use the L and R channel
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #371 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 08:05 PM
Member
 
jtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Silver Surfer I'm using is an indoor UHF antenna and I have no problems getting ABC which is on Channel 4. It's probably because I live less than 3.5 miles from the towers. I should try my old pair of rabbit ears just for the heck of it. My ATSC receiver is also a PCI card.

jdspencer: why is it that we don't have an NBC broadcasting affiliate?
jtse is offline  
post #372 of 3757 Old 01-24-2006, 08:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBC is in elmira.
Thats prob the only reason I get the waiver for NBC

I think I have the same UHF antenna you have.
I think I was also able to pickup ABC using my UHF, prob because the signal is pretty strong.
I think the FOX signal is quite weak so I wasnt able to get anything unless I used an actual VHF antenna.

I think if I go adjust the lengths on my rabbit ears to the correct length for the frequency FOX is on, I should get a better signal. I've just been too lazy to look it up and do the adjustments.
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #373 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 05:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many years ago WICZ was NBC, but they switched to Fox.
And we do have NBC in the area, try tuning to analog channel 20.
The call letters are WBGHCA. Depending on the weather, I see a very snowy signal on 20.
BTW, our low power UPN is broadcasting on ch 10.
jdspencer is offline  
post #374 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
bilzfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Johnson City, NY
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup,

WICZ in HD, this should put some more pressure on WBNG. I think i might stop by Olum's tonight to look at a second HD set and mention that I'd sure like to see CBS programming on this new set.
bilzfan is offline  
post #375 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 06:48 AM
Member
 
tec319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my channel list im also getting a channel 27-5 Fox 40 is on there. I also have teh 40-1 40-2. The 40-1 and the 27-5 seem both to be the fox 40 HD. the 27-5 sound seems to be better.
I have the H-20 and the HD-DVR.
tec319 is offline  
post #376 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never seen 27-x on my HTL-HD, but I'll see 8-x when the PSIP is messed up.
jdspencer is offline  
post #377 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 12:45 PM
Newbie
 
bilzfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Johnson City, NY
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also saw 27-5 for Fox on the Guide. I'm expecting to see WICZ going in and out of HD for a little while till they get it setup just right. I'm not sure what's going on wth the 27-5 channel display. Do you see any actual program information yet? Mine shows no program data yet. I'm using a D* H10 with a Channelmaster 3016 antenna for OTA, in my attic (in Westover) pointed directly at Ingrahm Hill.
bilzfan is offline  
post #378 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the CM 3016 on a 20' mast on my deck. I suspect I have multipath problems because it isn't really that far above the roof line.

I have seen guide data on all local stations for quite some time now. Did you setup the H10 with your zipcode so that the guide data will come down from the sat? This may also fix the 27-x situation. You may also want to put in a secondary zipcode so that guide data comes in for Elmira. Because I do get a very weak snowy analog signal for WETM.

I emailed WBNG two questions. One asked about what will happen with their WB association and the other had to do with OTA HD.

The response was "We have no details yet."

Unsure which question that reply was for. Or maybe both.
jdspencer is offline  
post #379 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 01:16 PM
Newbie
 
bilzfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Johnson City, NY
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spence,

I have been following your posts since I bought my plasma set on Black Friday. I know you have been battling with the hill in front of you for some time. My situation is a little different. I can see Inghram Hill directly, but my antenna is currently in my attic. I believe I also have some multipath, but I get a ton of OTA signal. I have four drops to an H10 and three D10s. The have used a passive splitter on the 3016 to ditribute the signal out to the four drops. I don't see any analog on the H10 and don't think I ever will be able to. The D10s only pass the analog OTA to the sets attached to them. When I had a channelmaster distribution amp on the antenna I got a nice analog signal for locals including 20 and even 10, but the digital signals were a little too hot and I actually saw signal levels go down on the H10 digital tuner so I went back to the passive splitter. I'm now looking around for a variable gain amp to try.
bilzfan is offline  
post #380 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 01:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The variance in signal strengths also seems to cause problems with ATSC tuners. One channel may be just right and with another it's either too strong or too weak. Hopefully, once our locals get their systems finalized it will settle out.

BTW, I don't believe the H10 can receive analog signals, no NTSC tuner.
jdspencer is offline  
post #381 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 04:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, The Engineer at FOX said that he wanted to add a weather channel and a music channel on 40. Ofcourse that will just eat into the bandwidth for the HD station.

I think it should be expected for FOX to switch between SD and HD since there arent that many HD programs.

I'm guessing that FOX doesnt have much HD equipment so I think it'll always look like crap except during primetime.
For example I noticed that even the SD national commercials looked better than the local SD commercials.
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #382 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also think that Fox may end up dropping the UPN feed once the merger of WB and UPN takes place. That would free up that one subchannel. It may not be that bad, since Fox is a 720p broadcaster.
jdspencer is offline  
post #383 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdspencer View Post

I also think that Fox may end up dropping the UPN feed once the merger of WB and UPN takes place. That would free up that one subchannel. It may not be that bad, since Fox is a 720p broadcaster.

Well, its not that good since I dont doubt the UPN/WB affiliate will be broadcasting digital soon. It looks the same as FOX now, but if I go to 10, I can barely see anything.


Yesterday I measured the "American Idol" HD broadcast at about 12.3 Mbit/sec.

I'll record it again today and also take a sample from ABC and compare.

I might email my opinions over to the engineer at FOX and see what he has to say.
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #384 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, are you saying that UPN will go digital on its own? And not a subchannel of Fox?

I'm thinking about buying a HD tuner so I can do some comparisons with the HTL-HD.
Maybe the $70 Radio Shack receiver.

We all know that receivers are not created equal.
jdspencer is offline  
post #385 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I've been using the MyHD MDP-120 tuner in my computer.
It seems to be ok.

Anyways I did some more measurements today.
FOX, American Idol was approx 8.6Mbit/sec
ABC, Lost was approx 11.2Mbit/sec

note that yesterday FOX was at 12.3Mbit/sec
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #386 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So it seems that Fox is still experimenting with their HD delivery. Or are they getting those rates from the network?
jdspencer is offline  
post #387 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didnt monitor my bitrate too much when I was watching in chicago.

I know the bitrate will vary basted on the show but I think for the same show its usually the same.
looking at this chart http://www.widemovies.com/dfwbitrate.html
most are 14-18mbit/sec (19 being max)
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #388 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdspencer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 2,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you like that tuner for your computer?

I may upgrade to a better desktop and might add a good ATSC tuner to the mix.
jdspencer is offline  
post #389 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Enrico Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like it because it has a passthru to my monitor.
for DVI I had to get a daughterboard that they sell.

The video looks much better than when it is sent through windows.

but the main reason I got it is so I can record the transport streams directly.
Since its digital, its not doing any frame grabbing, it basically just "downloads" the stream, and saves it. (unlike using an analog frame grabber)

but its kinda expensive
Enrico Ng is offline  
post #390 of 3757 Old 01-25-2006, 08:48 PM
Member
 
jtse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Binghamton, NY
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a MythTV box hooked up to my TV through DVI. The ATSC card is a pcHDTV. I like the PVR capabilities. Unfortunately, the MythTV computer is a bit too slow to watch PBS at 1080i. The computer is an Athlon XP 2500+ and a nVidia GeForce 5200 with hardware-assisted motion compensation playback. I'm debating whether or not to get a dedicated set-top ATSC tuner or upgrade the computer to a 3.2 Ghz or equivalent processor.
jtse is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off