Wilmington, NC - HDTV - Page 79 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 2355 Old 06-21-2016, 12:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 27
Posts: 15,115
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
There are stations out there doing 3 HDs in MPEG-2, though I haven't heard any discussions on what the picture quality is like. One of the stations that experimented with it (WTRF) has since gone back to an HD and 2 SDs while running dual HD for those two feeds on an LPTV station, but I think there are at least four others out there doing it. (KTUZ, KUVI, KCEN, and KBMT.)

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 2355 Old 07-13-2016, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wilm & cbs

I just moved to OIB from Raleigh and with what ATMC charges for cable I went OTA. Even with a fringe antenna I can't receive WILM. I get the other Wilmington channels with no problems so I hope CBS does move to another station.

Right now I've got the CBS All Access to go along with Playstation Vue (for the cable channels) and Netflix, Hulu & Amazon. Also Acorn as the wife likes the old British mysteries. If CBS can move to another station then I'll save some money by dropping All Access.

It's strange that I can usually receive Charleston channels and sometimes Jacksonville channels but not WILM. Go figure.
barelypure is offline  
post #2343 of 2355 Old 07-13-2016, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 45
WILM is low powered (15kw) versus the other stations that are full power

On Jan 1 CBS is moving to WWAY if I recall

Here is the coverage for WILM
http://rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1263769&map=Y
unclehonkey is offline  
post #2344 of 2355 Old 07-28-2016, 12:21 PM
Member
 
djsketchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by unclehonkey View Post
WILM is low powered (15kw) versus the other stations that are full power

On Jan 1 CBS is moving to WWAY if I recall

Here is the coverage for WILM
http://rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1263769&map=Y
Unless I'm interpreting this wrong, this is going to be bad news for picture quality, right? WWAY already crams two 720p stations (ABC & CW) and one SD station on their RF channel. They'll have to drop one of the 720p channels (probably CW) down to SD to even think of adding CBS's 1080i station, and all the stations will take a bit rate hit.
djsketchie is offline  
post #2345 of 2355 Old 08-11-2016, 10:35 AM
Member
 
drt2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djsketchie View Post
Unless I'm interpreting this wrong, this is going to be bad news for picture quality, right? WWAY already crams two 720p stations (ABC & CW) and one SD station on their RF channel. They'll have to drop one of the 720p channels (probably CW) down to SD to even think of adding CBS's 1080i station, and all the stations will take a bit rate hit.
yeah that's what I am worried about. Right now I get CBS on the WILT translator with no problem. If CBS moves to WWAY, CW will have to be in SD. I am still wanting to find out what WILM is going to replace CBS with. That is a lot of hours!!
drt2k3 is offline  
post #2346 of 2355 Old 08-26-2016, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
jr3us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by drt2k3 View Post
yeah that's what I am worried about. Right now I get CBS on the WILT translator with no problem. If CBS moves to WWAY, CW will have to be in SD. I am still wanting to find out what WILM is going to replace CBS with. That is a lot of hours!!
I can't imagine CBS would be happy with their picture degraded so much when combined with another major network on the same channel.

(speculation on my part here) Channel 47(currently analog MyNet network) could be in the mix to move to digital and moving one of the 3 broadcast stations that WWAY will have to it. That would be interesting!

I wonder when we will get the layout of the channels as far as what channels go where and how they will be fitted in to the available ATSC bandwidth.

Another option is they could drop CW off 3.2 and it would go back to being cable only...
drt2k3 likes this.
jr3us is offline  
post #2347 of 2355 Old 08-26-2016, 12:40 PM
Newbie
 
jr3us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by barelypure View Post
I just moved to OIB from Raleigh and with what ATMC charges for cable I went OTA. Even with a fringe antenna I can't receive WILM. I get the other Wilmington channels with no problems so I hope CBS does move to another station.

Right now I've got the CBS All Access to go along with Playstation Vue (for the cable channels) and Netflix, Hulu & Amazon. Also Acorn as the wife likes the old British mysteries. If CBS can move to another station then I'll save some money by dropping All Access.

It's strange that I can usually receive Charleston channels and sometimes Jacksonville channels but not WILM. Go figure.
I am on OIB also, and I am able to receive WILM just fine. I am using what is known as a 4 bay antenna that is about 20 feet above the ground facing the Delco area. I also use a pre-amplifier as well. I will have a signal dropout occasionally( on average about 1x a month during primetime. www.digitalhome.ca has a forum that has great explanations regarding OTA, antenna, amplifiers, cabling, etc. that helped me alot.
jr3us is offline  
post #2348 of 2355 Old 08-26-2016, 12:58 PM
Member
 
drt2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr3us View Post
I can't imagine CBS would be happy with their picture degraded so much when combined with another major network on the same channel.

(speculation on my part here) Channel 47(currently analog MyNet network) could be in the mix to move to digital and moving one of the 3 broadcast stations that WWAY will have to it. That would be interesting!

I wonder when we will get the layout of the channels as far as what channels go where and how they will be fitted in to the available ATSC bandwidth.

Another option is they could drop CW off 3.2 and it would go back to being cable only...
That Channel 47 signal is garbage. I wonder if Capitol Broadcast would be willing to sell WILM to Morris and have it be a sister station to WWAY or enter into some type of agreement with Morris to put the CW as the WILM affiliation. That is the most logical solution but pure speculation on my part. CBS will be on the WWAY tower because from everything I have read Morris has promised them a better coverage area. CW does not have the guarantee and would make a ton of sense on WILM.
drt2k3 is offline  
post #2349 of 2355 Old 08-26-2016, 01:06 PM
Newbie
 
jr3us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by drt2k3 View Post
That Channel 47 signal is garbage. I wonder if Capitol Broadcast would be willing to sell WILM to Morris and have it be a sister station to WWAY or enter into some type of agreement with Morris to put the CW as the WILM affiliation. That is the most logical solution but pure speculation on my part. CBS will be on the WWAY tower because from everything I have read Morris has promised them a better coverage area. CW does not have the guarantee and would make a ton of sense on WILM.
To be a fly on the wall in the offices where all the planning for January 1st is happening! MyNet would also be a good channel to put with CW wherever it winds up, getting it off channel 47.
drt2k3 likes this.
jr3us is offline  
post #2350 of 2355 Old 08-26-2016, 01:13 PM
Member
 
drt2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr3us View Post
To be a fly on the wall in the offices where all the planning for January 1st is happening! MyNet would also be a good channel to put with CW wherever it winds up, getting it off channel 47.
Good Idea. Let WILM have CW and My Net. That is 4 hours of coverage there

Monday - Friday

8 PM CW Hour 1
9 PM CW Hour 2
10 PM My Net Hour 1
11 PM WRAL News
11:35 PM My Net Hour 2
drt2k3 is offline  
post #2351 of 2355 Old 08-29-2016, 06:24 PM
Member
 
northman11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all. We recently moved from Charlotte, NC to Wilmington, NC. I cut the cable/dish cord years ago in Charlotte and we had a nice variety of channels with our antenna that was mounted on the roof. We used the existing dish mount and just swapped out with an antenna (AntennaCraft HBU22 70 Boom HBU Series Antenna for UHF and High-Band VHF). We had great reception with that antenna. Our new house in Wilmington doesn't have a pre-existing dish mount on the roof. It is located on the north side of the house and is installed on a pole about four feet from ground level.

Here is a link to my tvfool signal analysis: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e2cb157c91bc87

Our house is a few miles north of the Carolina Beach bridge. How's the reception in the area?
northman11 is offline  
post #2352 of 2355 Old 08-30-2016, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jspENC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 4,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by northman11 View Post
Hi all. We recently moved from Charlotte, NC to Wilmington, NC. I cut the cable/dish cord years ago in Charlotte and we had a nice variety of channels with our antenna that was mounted on the roof. We used the existing dish mount and just swapped out with an antenna (AntennaCraft HBU22 70 Boom HBU Series Antenna for UHF and High-Band VHF). We had great reception with that antenna. Our new house in Wilmington doesn't have a pre-existing dish mount on the roof. It is located on the north side of the house and is installed on a pole about four feet from ground level.

Here is a link to my tvfool signal analysis: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e2cb157c91bc87

Our house is a few miles north of the Carolina Beach bridge. How's the reception in the area?
Aim towards the channels to the Northwest, and you should be fine. (29, 40) I don't think a roof mount is needed, but outside is best.
jspENC is offline  
post #2353 of 2355 Old 09-01-2016, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
jr3us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by northman11 View Post
Hi all. We recently moved from Charlotte, NC to Wilmington, NC. I cut the cable/dish cord years ago in Charlotte and we had a nice variety of channels with our antenna that was mounted on the roof. We used the existing dish mount and just swapped out with an antenna (AntennaCraft HBU22 70 Boom HBU Series Antenna for UHF and High-Band VHF). We had great reception with that antenna. Our new house in Wilmington doesn't have a pre-existing dish mount on the roof. It is located on the north side of the house and is installed on a pole about four feet from ground level.

Here is a link to my tvfool signal analysis: http://www.tvfool.com/?option=com_wr...e2cb157c91bc87

Our house is a few miles north of the Carolina Beach bridge. How's the reception in the area?
With all the major networks showing 'green', you should be in pretty good shape since your antenna will be outside. Try as it is, and see how it does. If you have houses close to you and are tall, you may need to push it up. Looks like the only station (WPXU Ion) that might be difficult may need additional effort.
What type antenna will you be using? Around here, all stations are UHF so you wouldn't have to do one of the boom antennas, A 2 bay antenna my work fine, or maybe a 4 bay. The web site digitalhome.ca has excellent information on antenna in their forums for OTA.

Regards
jr3us is offline  
post #2354 of 2355 Old 09-24-2016, 05:55 AM
Member
 
drt2k3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having any issues with 24.1? I am showing full strength on my end but its still choppy. 10.1 is working fine though at a lesser strength
drt2k3 is offline  
post #2355 of 2355 Old Today, 01:51 AM
Member
 
mans147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hubert, NC
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drt2k3 View Post
Is anyone else having any issues with 24.1? I am showing full strength on my end but its still choppy. 10.1 is working fine though at a lesser strength
I am receiving a normal picture and signal level on 24.1 at 68 miles away. 10.1 being a low power station is hardly ever receivable for me.
mans147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off