Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 10883 Old 06-19-2003, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
esimonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lisle, IL, USA
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Valuepac
i was told basic channels are 13.84 plus $5 for the hdtv. Also the only ch im looking for is cbs. Every other channel comes in at 100% on my OTA. Until someone comes out with a PVR i wont stick with any provider.


Valuepac- What town do you live in? I'm in Oswego and they told me $15 + $5. Are you sure that you can get just that service without any other comcast TV subscription? I never do believe the CSR's, they don't have a clue usually.
esimonso is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 10883 Old 06-19-2003, 01:41 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by WishIdInventedTivo
kippjones, you have a HiPix PC don't you? Do you know if the HiPix card supports Comcast's 256QAM over cable? HD over cable is supposed to be available in my area now (Naperville).

The HiPix documentation does not mention 256QAM or 8VSB.

WIIT,
no, I do not have that. I use the Mits PM with the QAM tuner. I do not know if the HiPix supports QAM.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #273 of 10883 Old 06-19-2003, 01:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'll post a message on the HiPix thread but I've never seen it discussed. Maybe if you are bored one afternoon and want to give it a try...
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #274 of 10883 Old 06-19-2003, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by WishIdInventedTivo
kippjones, you have a HiPix PC don't you? Do you know if the HiPix card supports Comcast's 256QAM over cable? HD over cable is supposed to be available in my area now (Naperville).

The HiPix documentation does not mention 256QAM or 8VSB.


Is this the DTV-200? According to their web site that card only supports 8 VSB.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #275 of 10883 Old 06-19-2003, 10:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, how much are HD-HBO and HD-Showtime?
Lee K is offline  
post #276 of 10883 Old 06-20-2003, 04:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Lee K
Hey guys, how much are HD-HBO and HD-Showtime?

Technically, they're free - if you subscribe to a package that already has HBO or Showtime, you'll get the HD channel, too. If not, then your cost will be whatever upgrade is necessary to get those particular channels.

Oh yeah, plus $5/month for the DCT5100, assuming you don't already have it.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #277 of 10883 Old 06-25-2003, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What does everyone have the AUDIO COMPRESSION setting on the 5100 cable box set to?
Lee K is offline  
post #278 of 10883 Old 06-25-2003, 10:16 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question. I live in Naperville and I already have Directv which I really don't want to get rid of.
I want to be clear on this. Are you saying that I can get the local channels, CBS, ABC, NBC, in HD and JUST order those channels and the box? I called on this a while back and some lady said I needed the whole digital cable package and I didn't really want to pay for all that. I just want the basic channels but in HD. Some people were saying they were paying $8.36 plus $5 for the box. Is that right? no other charges?

Thx for your replies.
Dean Martin is offline  
post #279 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 02:47 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast does not post the package prices anywhere on their website. If you call customer service they will send you a pricesheet for your area.


FWIW
dwk is offline  
post #280 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 04:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Dean Martin
I want to be clear on this. Are you saying that I can get the local channels, CBS, ABC, NBC, in HD and JUST order those channels and the box?

Toss in Fox and PBS as well...

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #281 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
SamR.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lee K
What does everyone have the AUDIO COMPRESSION setting on the 5100 cable box set to?

I'm fairly certain I have mine on Heavy.

SR
SamR. is offline  
post #282 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kendrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Lake In The Hills, IL
Posts: 1,521
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called about Lake in the Hills. I was told they plan on upgrading the area by September, but that this 'date' is not firm.

Kevin
Kendrid is offline  
post #283 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Dean Martin
I have a question. I live in Naperville and I already have Directv which I really don't want to get rid of.
I want to be clear on this. Are you saying that I can get the local channels, CBS, ABC, NBC, in HD and JUST order those channels and the box? I called on this a while back and some lady said I needed the whole digital cable package and I didn't really want to pay for all that. I just want the basic channels but in HD. Some people were saying they were paying $8.36 plus $5 for the box. Is that right? no other charges?

Thx for your replies.

Dean, they told me it is $29.99 for the install, $13.24 for their minimum service in Naperville which includes CBS-HD, NBC-HD, ABC-HD, and FOX (480p). The box, which is optional (I specifically asked what if I have a box that can decode 256QAM) is $5.00 per month.

BTW in case you haven't heard, FOX has told the FCC that half their programs will be in 720p HD as of the fall season. Guess they felt left out of all the HD announcements!

Let me know if you order the service, how long it takes to get installed and how well it works. For the time being I am sitting tight. I just cancelled my Comcast digital phone service and am waiting them to agree to release my phone number back to Ameritech. I know from dealing with Comcast that making any kind of change will probably mess this up.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #284 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd check your dates on the HD broadcast by Fox. The information I read said the Fall 2004 season.

Mike K.
mikek747 is offline  
post #285 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 05:11 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,785
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There was some mention that Fox may do HD by this fall. Maybe.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #286 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 05:58 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Dean, they told me it is $29.99 for the install, $13.24 for their minimum service in Naperville which includes CBS-HD, NBC-HD, ABC-HD, and FOX (480i). The box, which is optional (I specifically asked what if I have a box that can decode 256QAM) is $5.00 per month.

Thx for the reply. I don't know if on top of already paying for Satellite I wan't to pay $18.24 more a month really just to get CBS. I mean, even in my attic I can get my antenna to get ABC, NBC, etc. And if what Kipp says, the cable is not as good as OTA I may as well try for a better OTA signal anyway. In the mean time I can wait for Wide Open West to offer HD because I already have their Internet service and I really don't feel like bringing yet another service into the house.
I knew getting HD would have some obstacles but my God man, this is insane. I already invested in 3 boxes a DIRECTIVO and new dish so I definitely want to keep Directv. Besides I really enjoy HDNET.

Also I have an E86 HD box. I don't suppose that would work right?
Dean Martin is offline  
post #287 of 10883 Old 06-26-2003, 07:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Lee K
What does everyone have the AUDIO COMPRESSION setting on the 5100 cable box set to?

Mine is set to heavy.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #288 of 10883 Old 06-27-2003, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
scottsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Evanston, Il
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Comcast had an open house for AV retailers yesterday and stated that they hoped to have Discovery, ESPN and HDNET (which they were using for their displays) available in the not too distant future. Of course, no one will say how distant "not too distant" is.
scottsol is offline  
post #289 of 10883 Old 06-28-2003, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I stand corrected - the president of FOX pleged to the chief of the FCC media bureau that at least 50% of their prime-time schedule will be broadcast in HDTV by the Fall of 2004. Hopefully some sooner, but a significant development in any event.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #290 of 10883 Old 06-29-2003, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
esimonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lisle, IL, USA
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Dean Martin
I have a question. I live in Naperville and I already have Directv which I really don't want to get rid of.
I want to be clear on this. Are you saying that I can get the local channels, CBS, ABC, NBC, in HD and JUST order those channels and the box? I called on this a while back and some lady said I needed the whole digital cable package and I didn't really want to pay for all that. I just want the basic channels but in HD. Some people were saying they were paying $8.36 plus $5 for the box. Is that right? no other charges?

Thx for your replies.

Hello Dean- The price differs for where you live, but I was given a $15 a month + $5 for the HD Box for all locals including HD. As far as HBO & Showtime, I believe you have to subscribe to that entire package ($16 a month each for me) and then you'll get the additional HD channel.
esimonso is offline  
post #291 of 10883 Old 06-29-2003, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
esimonso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lisle, IL, USA
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WishIdInventedTivo
Dean, they told me it is $29.99 for the install, $13.24 for their minimum service in Naperville which includes CBS-HD, NBC-HD, ABC-HD, and FOX (480p). The box, which is optional (I specifically asked what if I have a box that can decode 256QAM) is $5.00 per month.

BTW in case you haven't heard, FOX has told the FCC that half their programs will be in 720p HD as of the fall season. Guess they felt left out of all the HD announcements!

Does that mean the local Fox issue with the HD decoder and no 480p will go away? And if so, do you when?
esimonso is offline  
post #292 of 10883 Old 06-29-2003, 08:37 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The other thing is, my directv is already connected to my only HD input and I honestly don't want to keep switching or buy an expensive switching device either.
What a quandry. I don't want to get rid of Directv and there are so many other minor issues. I still may attempt a better antenna hookup.

My other option is to get an internet package, since I already have Wide open west cable internet and then get Cable with it. This way I can get the local HD channels AND get G4 the video game channel too.
Dean Martin is offline  
post #293 of 10883 Old 07-03-2003, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
NickChicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by drossn
I also have an AT&T Tivo Series 2, which I used to have connected to the DCT2024 via composite video and using serial control. Since the 5100 lacks serial control - I also didn't want the Tivo to prevent me from using the 5100 for HD viewing - I moved my Tivo off to regular analog cable.

So I just read through this whole thread and now can't wait to get Comcast HD when I move into my new place in Lakeview and get the new TV. Big thanks to everyone for sharing their experiences.

I still have one question though. A few people mentioned, similar to above, that they are splitting off HD and analog feeds. I don't quite understand that. I thought the Comcast package was digital cable with a few HD channels also. Where is the analog cable feed? Is it possible to get just analog service from them and the HD channels? Sorry if this is a newbie question, but any help is appreciated. Thanks.
NickChicago is offline  
post #294 of 10883 Old 07-03-2003, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Analog feed is the signal that doesn't require special equipment. I.E. A typical "cable ready" TV will be able to decode these channels fine without a "box" up to say about channel 100, depending on what your local cable company provides.

An old TV that isn't cable ready will be able to decode them to say, about channel 40 or 50 I think, after which the channel/frequency assignments begin to fall outside of it's tuning range.

The HD channels (CBS-HD, NBC-HD, etc.... but NOT "premium" channels like SHO-HD, HBO-HD, etc.) would be decodable without a special box as well, so long as your TV can decode 256QAM which is the format used. Comcast will rent you a Motorola DTC5100 for $5.00/month, however, if your TV doesn't have the appropriate built-in tuner or you don't otherwise have a box that can decode 256QAM.

This all assumes the cable company doesn't have any filters that block a particular range of channel frequencies. It is not uncommon that if all you have is the basic package a cable company will put a filter on the cable before it enters your house to block all channels above a certain number.

A "digital" package as described by a cable company, is yet another source of signal over the same cable, but it is fully encoded. You must rent a decoder box from your cable company which they then activate for you to receive the service. Whether the signal integrity and therefore picture quality is any better, is debatable. But this is what most cable companies force you into if you have any premium channels like HBO, SHO, etc. as well as maybe ESPN, Golf, etc. if not included in the basic packages. Personally I think it's just a way to a) force you into rental of equipment and b) give you an opportunity to purchase pay-per-view stuff.

Internet service rides on the same cable at yet another set of frequencies and requires appropriate equipment to access.

Comcast also offers telephone service over the same cable. I currently have it but am switching back to Ameritech. My wife told me Comcast called today asking if they ever burried my cable. Yes, after 6 months of phone calls they finally burried my cable about 3 months ago, by hand, because their machine was broken. Ameritech is waiting for Comcast to release my phone numbers back so they can provide service again.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #295 of 10883 Old 07-03-2003, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Todd76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wilmette, IL
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WishIdInventedTivo
An old TV that isn't cable ready will be able to decode them to say, about channel 40 or 50 I think, after which the channel/frequency assignments begin to fall outside of it's tuning range.

I think it would tune 2-13 only (VHF), but who still has a TV that old?
Todd76 is offline  
post #296 of 10883 Old 07-03-2003, 09:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Todd76
I think it would tune 2-13 only (VHF), but who still has a TV that old?

I am pretty sure the cable channels go from the VHF band, to the UHF band, to what one might call an "upper" UHF band and then to what one might call a "super" UHF band. I know in the earlier days of cable TV, but after it had maybe been around for about 10 years, I had worked with some older "cable ready" TVs that could not all tune all of the cable channels. I remember looking at the various manuals where they explained how cable channel numering worked and some of the TVs could receive the highest numbered channels while others were more limited (but could receive a certain number of UHF channels.)

Until recently I had a 20 year old Sony TV that could tune the cable channels up to a point.

Of course we are talking strickly analog channels here, not the digitally encoded ones that require a box from your cable company.

I read recently that the cable industry is trying to standardize on a solution that will provide for built-in tuner capability that replaces the boxes they supply. This way you wouldn't need an external box to tune HBO, SHO, PPV, etc. I am all for that, and imagine the cable companies would still charge you as if you had a box but would just "authorize" your built-in TV CATV tuner, but they wouldn't need to supply you a box. It really amazes me that it's taken 30 years for this. Said solution is supposed to include D/HDTV as well.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #297 of 10883 Old 07-03-2003, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Todd76
I think it would tune 2-13 only (VHF), but who still has a TV that old?

You are correct Todd76. You can see this by hooking up the cable directly to the RF input of the TV and set the tuner to normal instead of cable. You will only get up to channel 13, 14 is where the cable band begins.

Mike K.
mikek747 is offline  
post #298 of 10883 Old 07-06-2003, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
NickChicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: chicago, IL USA
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks a bunch for the info. Much appreciated.
NickChicago is offline  
post #299 of 10883 Old 07-07-2003, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on Discovery HD or HDNet for us through Comcast?

I would kill for these two channels.
Lee K is offline  
post #300 of 10883 Old 07-07-2003, 05:32 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lee K
Any word on Discovery HD or HDNet for us through Comcast?

I would kill for these two channels.



I second that!!! Comcast.....????
dwk is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off