Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by jim_green_1
on my channel list off the comcast web site it says i have Discovery HD Network?

Is this in fact true?

I dont see ESPN - HD listed anywhere...



The Comcast web site is woefully out of date when it comes to channel listings. Here in the Chicago area ESPN-HD is on channel 173, but I'm not sure if that's true for your area.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 12:38 PM
Member
 
Jacktheg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: McHenry County, IL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if Comcast is providing HDTV in Crystal Lake. If it is in Crystal Lake, what is the cost?

Thanks,

Jack
Jacktheg is offline  
post #393 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by digital_kid_97
I noticed that the WTTW HD (I think channel 191) is always the best. It totally blows the other so called HD channels away. What is different about it when compared to the others. Thanks.

WTTW-HD is showing a high-def loop - all of the programs you see on channel 191 were shot in high-def video for exceptional clarity. Most of the HD shows you see on the other stations are originally shot on film and thus have a "grainy" look compared to WTTW's programs.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #394 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 03:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by digital_kid_97
My RPTV is native 1080i and cannot receive 720P. Does that mean for channels like ESPN/ABC that my cable box (Motorola DCT5100) converts those signals to the 1080i format? Does all other HD receiver do the same thing? How will that affect quality? Thanks.

Your Comcast DCT5100 is probably set to a 1080i output. I don't believe you would have a picture if the box was set to 720p ouput and your TV is not capable of receiving it. The box is upconverting the 720p signal to 1080i, which is pretty common. My Toshiba HDTV has that capability, also. I was very happy with the upconverted signal during the NHL and NBA finals.

I have mentioned previously that I don't understand the broadcasters decision to broadcast in 720p. I understand it has some advantage for action sports, providing less blurring of objects in motion than 1080i, but very few of the HD capable TV's out there are 720p compatible. I look at it it as being a very small part of what is already a very small pie (people with HD televisions).

Mike K.
mikek747 is offline  
post #395 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 10:13 PM
Member
 
sanman19's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Skokie, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I just came home to find that ESPN-HD has no sound. Is it just me?
sanman19 is offline  
post #396 of 10836 Old 07-30-2003, 10:35 PM
mjn
Senior Member
 
mjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Homewood IL
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picture but no sound on ESPN-HD for me as well.
mjn is offline  
post #397 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 02:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by sanman19
Hey guys, I just came home to find that ESPN-HD has no sound. Is it just me?

Was the same way for me last night too.

And FOX sound was erratic (190) and video was a little jerky.

Tom
STayfair is offline  
post #398 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 09:31 AM
Member
 
timgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oak Park,IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No sound on ESPNHD on Comcast in Oak Park last night.
timgo is offline  
post #399 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 09:38 AM
Member
 
timgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oak Park,IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"No sound on ESPNHD" I didn't care though since I was watching the White Sox on Fox sportsnet.I wonder when Fox SportsNet Chicago will start moving towards HD as they are in some other cities?
timgo is offline  
post #400 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 2,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
no sound here either...i hope someone at comcast notices and fixes this problem asap[unless it's an espn problem]

If a movie or concert video or a TV show isn't on blu ray it darn well should be.

kevin j is offline  
post #401 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 10:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast Press Release...

COMCAST AND ESPN ANNOUNCE ESPN HD DISTRIBUTION AGREEMENT

BRISTOL, CONN. AND PHILADELPHIA, PA., July 31, 2003 - ESPN, The Worldwide Leader in Sports, and Comcast Cable, the country's leading broadband and cable communications provider, announced today that they have entered into an agreement for distribution of ESPN HD. Beginning this month, Comcast will make ESPN HD available in markets where it currently offers HDTV service as well as on a broader level as additional HD markets are launched this year. Additional details of the agreement were not announced.

"As the number one sports television brand in America, we are very pleased that ESPN HD will soon be available to Comcast's customer base and its growing audience of high-definition customers," said George Bodenheimer, President of ESPN, Inc. and ABC Sports. "Sports fans are enjoying access to more and more high-definition content, and we are thrilled to work with Comcast, a leader in the HD arena, to offer them this compelling sports experience."

Added Steve Burke, President of Comcast Cable, "We are pleased to be able to bring our customers outstanding content from ESPN with all the sights, sounds and unbelievable detail of sports programming that only an HDTV signal can provide. The addition of ESPN HD demonstrates our continuing commitment to provide our customers with the most robust high-definition content possible."

One of the first cable companies to offer HDTV, Comcast launched it on systems in the Philadelphia market in 2001. Comcast now offers HDTV service to 11.5 million customers in Little Rock, AR; Huntsville, AL; Los Angeles, San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, Sacramento and Stockton, CA; Danbury, CT; Fort Myers, Naples, Tampa -Sarasota and Jacksonville, FL; Atlanta, GA; Chicago, IL; Indianapolis, IN; Baltimore, MD; Boston, MA; Detroit and Flint, MI; Kansas City, MO; Central and Northern New Jersey; Philadelphia and Harrisburg, PA; Nashville and Knoxville, TN; Seattle, WA; and Washington, DC. The company's compelling HD programming line-up includes local broadcasters, PBS stations, HBO and Showtime as well as Comcast SportsNet in Philadelphia and Washington, D.C.-Baltimore. In markets where Comcast offers local ABC affiliates' HD signals, viewers will be able to enjoy NFL Monday Night Football coverage in high definition as well as NFL Sunday Night Football coverage on ESPN HD.

ESPN made a significant commitment to spur the growth of high-definition television on March 30, 2003, when it debuted ESPN HD, the first 24-hour high-definition national sports service in the country. Sports have proven to be the ideal showcase for the HDTV viewing experience and ESPN HD features all of the live, high-profile telecasts as ESPN, including games from Major League Baseball, the National Basketball Association, the National Football League, the National Hockey League, and the NCAA Women's Basketball Championship.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
post #402 of 10836 Old 07-31-2003, 08:12 PM
Member
 
huzefa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Comcast broadcasting the HD locals in 8vsb? Can I decode them using my E* 6000? I'm talking about just the locals here; not HBO or SHO or ESPN (thought ESPN would be a nice surprise if it was in 8vsb).

Salad?! That's my food's food. - Neal

¥ H ¥
Huzefa's DVDs
HT Pix
huzefa is offline  
post #403 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 03:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by huzefa
Is Comcast broadcasting the HD locals in 8vsb? Can I decode them using my E* 6000? I'm talking about just the locals here; not HBO or SHO or ESPN (thought ESPN would be a nice surprise if it was in 8vsb).

I believe it is 256QAM...I think there is a Mits tuner that can decode the signal (at least for now).
STayfair is offline  
post #404 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 08:04 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI

I think I read that Comcast is offering free SHO 8/1-8/15. Not sure if that includes SHO-HD tho, havent looked yet.
dwk is offline  
post #405 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 09:26 AM
Member
 
timgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oak Park,IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when BravoHD is going to start and what channel it will be on Comcast?
timgo is offline  
post #406 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 09:55 AM
Member
 
JohnnyB39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elk Grove,IL
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by timgo
Does anyone know when BravoHD is going to start and what channel it will be on Comcast?

I don't think they include it. I 'm not too sure I sub to SHO ( through E*)But I seen to recall that the last free preview someone posted that SHO HD wasn't included ?
JohnnyB39 is offline  
post #407 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dwk
FYI

I think I read that Comcast is offering free SHO 8/1-8/15. Not sure if that includes SHO-HD tho, havent looked yet.

yeah I am pissed cause SHO-HD isn't coming in... and when you order showtime you get the HD channels too... so if this is a "showtime preview" why arent we getting the whole thing? (yes I know the word preview can go against my reasoning, but you know what I mean )

I will probably give comcast a call about it and I encourage you all to do so as well. How am I going to know if I would like Showtime-HD if they don't include it in the preview. After all, HD stuff is all I watch. Thats the only reason I have Comcast cable.
Lee K is offline  
post #408 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 11:07 AM
Member
 
linkin8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
s
linkin8r is offline  
post #409 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 11:09 AM
Member
 
linkin8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
woops, sorry, hey, i just got comcast hdtv hooked up with the dct5100 to my sony 40xbr800 but both of my component inputs are already full. I want to use the dvi hookup that is on the back of my tv and the dct5100. i tried but no picture. it is a firmware thing? can i get it going somehow? If not, can i go to best buy to get a component to dvi cable? I have seen them right?

thanks,
Jeremy Linke

Mount Prospect, IL
linkin8r is offline  
post #410 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The DVI interface is not enabled in the firmware, so don't bother shopping for a cable just yet. Comcast may enable it sometime in the future, but details are sketchy at best on when/if that will happen.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #411 of 10836 Old 08-01-2003, 11:50 AM
Member
 
linkin8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i saw on some guys thread a cable that goes from component to dvi. is this out somewhere? bestbuy or tweeter or something?

thanks

jeremy linke
linkin8r is offline  
post #412 of 10836 Old 08-02-2003, 02:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by linkin8r
i saw on some guys thread a cable that goes from component to dvi. is this out somewhere? bestbuy or tweeter or something?

thanks

jeremy linke

jeremy, call up Simply Stereo in Hoffman Estates...

(847) 882-2893 -- ask for Dave

they MIGHT have something you could use. Don't get your hopes up but it's a possibility. I know they have a bunch of stuff like this but I'm not sure if they'll have the exact thing you'll need. Worth a shot though.
Lee K is offline  
post #413 of 10836 Old 08-02-2003, 09:10 AM
Member
 
JohnnyB39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Elk Grove,IL
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lee K
jeremy, call up Simply Stereo in Hoffman Estates...

(847) 882-2893 -- ask for Dave

they MIGHT have something you could use. Don't get your hopes up but it's a possibility. I know they have a bunch of stuff like this but I'm not sure if they'll have the exact thing you'll need. Worth a shot though.

may cost a bit more then a gender switcher but I bought a HD Component switcher from Inday and am happy with it .it ran 149. check it out at www.inday.com
JohnnyB39 is offline  
post #414 of 10836 Old 08-02-2003, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVI is a digital interface while component is analog. Their respective outputs and inputs are incompatible and shouldn't be connected together.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #415 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Lee K's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by UncD2000
DVI is a digital interface while component is analog. Their respective outputs and inputs are incompatible and shouldn't be connected together.

right -- I was talking of a converter of some sort.
Lee K is offline  
post #416 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 12:16 PM
Member
 
GOMSU79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the Comcast web site is so poor at providing information I have a few questions that I'm sure the users here can help me with. I'm a WOW subscriber that is going to have to switch because WOW has no certain delivery plans for HD in Chicago/Naperville.

Does anyone else know anything different about WOW's HD plans?

Can anyone post or send me a channel lineup for both basic and digital?

In terms of rates, the quotes seem to be all over the board. This morning I was quoted 31.99/mo for basic digital (first year), plus 14.99 installation, plus 15.99 to install the HD/Digital Box, plus 5.00/mo for the box rental. This is the first I've heard of a 15.99 fee to install the Magnavox box.

Thanks for the help! With ESPN added to the line up it's time to make the switch if WOW doesn't get with it.
GOMSU79 is offline  
post #417 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 01:30 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GOMSU79

I tried to get prices and lineup twice by calling, they said they'd mail it but never did. I finally got it by emailing customer service. They sent detailed info right away. May be different for you so I didnt forward the info.
dwk is offline  
post #418 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 02:09 PM
Member
 
GOMSU79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks dwk. I asked them to mail it to me also and received nothing. I'll try the email route. In Naperville where we have both WOW and Comcast you would think they would have a free install if you are switching providers.
GOMSU79 is offline  
post #419 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 03:26 PM
Member
 
linkin8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok,

so my High Def screens are all ok, no flckering, but when i change to any other regular channel, there is flickering on the top of the screen. anyone esle have this? i didn't think it was doing this two days ago...

help

thanks

linkin8r
linkin8r is offline  
post #420 of 10836 Old 08-03-2003, 06:13 PM
Member
 
linkin8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
man, i am a bone head, one of the cables wasn't all the way in

sorry

Linkin8r
linkin8r is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off