Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 152 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4531 of 10849 Old 06-19-2006, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by drengka View Post

What is the magic formula to convert from frequency to channel number?

It's a complicated formula. Frequency-to-channel numbers jumps around.
This is the formula from my Excel sheet:
=IF(E12<57,"N/A",IF(E12<=69,((E12-57)/6)+2,IF(E12<=85,((E12-79)/6)+5,IF(E12<=117,((E12-93)/6)+95,IF(E12<=171,((E12-123)/6)+14,IF(E12<=213,((E12-177)/6)+7,IF(E12<=645,((E12-219)/6)+23,((E12-651)/6)+100)))))))
(the 'E' column contains the frequency.)
You can grab the spreadsheet (not quite up to date) here:
http://home.att.net/~andyross/Schaum...e_Channels.zip

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4532 of 10849 Old 06-19-2006, 03:38 PM
Member
 
HDTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncD2000 View Post

Saturday's Cub game was again in widescreen. Anyone have any info on whether this is true 16:9? I was about 30 min behind the live telecast on my 6412, so I couldn't compare Ch. 200 with the 4:3 SD on Ch. 37. Whatever it is, it looks good and I hope it continues on future Cubs/Sox road games carried by CSN. Maybe Ch. 9 will have this as well - we'll see today at Noon.

I can confirm it is indeed 16x9 native SD. It is definitely not HD, it's produced in an SD production truck with cameras, switcher, graphics and tape machines set to 16x9 mode.

If anything you lose image quality in the 4:3 SD world because you're using the same cameras, but trying to get more image data out of them for 16x9.
HDTD is offline  
post #4533 of 10849 Old 06-19-2006, 06:15 PM
Member
 
footer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Frankfort. Basic cable connected directly to QAM tuner on Hitachi 57" CRT.

ABC 84-1
WGN 84-2
CBS 116-1
PBS 116-2
FOX 117-2
NBC 117-5

On-demand channels are subchannels of 87, 88, 89, and 90. Unfortunately they are on someone else's demand. I get whatever somebody in my area is watching. HBO, Showtime. I hadn't realized Comcast offers hardcore. Don't want my kids flipping through channels and finding that. Bad enough with the Showtime softcore.

Comcast has special offer of $10 extra a month to add On-Demand, Showtime, and Digital Classic to basic cable. Think I'll get that for my small TV and see what shows up on my big TV
footer2000 is offline  
post #4534 of 10849 Old 06-20-2006, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sparkman87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: was Waukegan,Il, now Cookeville, Tn
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been inquiring for awhile now as to when Comcast Sportsnet would start broadcasting road games in HD. Afterall, many of the road games that we get in SD are being broadcast in HD to the Home teams market. It should be as simple as reaching an agreement to pick up the home teams feed, & add your graphics etc. Toady I got this response from someone at CSN. Since emails I sent them were never returned, I got some help from someone in the Chicago media. He got a response from them in less than a day. Here's the response:

We are currently working on steps to eventually add HD road games to the mix. Currently, Comcast SportsNet and WGN only televise home HD telecasts. We have recently experimented with this by showing some Cubs and Sox in a 16x9 widescreen format, however, this is not full HD with complete 1080i resolution, 5.1 Dolby, etc. This is something that we are continuing to evaluate and hopefully, we'll continue the steps to get to that point.

CSN-HD is the ONLY channel that keeps me as a Comcast subscriber.
Sparkman87 is offline  
post #4535 of 10849 Old 06-20-2006, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Don't forget one issue is finding, and paying for, the bandwidth to transmit the HD signal from the remote site to Chicago.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #4536 of 10849 Old 06-20-2006, 02:22 PM
Member
 
jeff96gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NW Indiana (Chicago)
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkman87 View Post

CSN-HD is the ONLY channel that keeps me as a Comcast subscriber.

Absolutely agreed! Over the past week I've been looking at DISH...but I just can't justify losing all Cubs, Sox, and Bulls home games in HD. Not to mention that you know it's only a matter of time until road games are picked up. The other problem is that DISH (and DirecTV as well) doesn't get WGNHD. They carry all other local HD channels...so I'd be without any local sports in HD.
jeff96gt is offline  
post #4537 of 10849 Old 06-20-2006, 03:53 PM
Member
 
HDTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Don't forget one issue is finding, and paying for, the bandwidth to transmit the HD signal from the remote site to Chicago.


Seems to be no problem for NESN's Red Sox coverage. But most of the local Chicago shows look on the cheap anyway so why would it matter. Expect more of the bastardized 16x9 widescreen.
HDTD is offline  
post #4538 of 10849 Old 06-20-2006, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
vj9999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't NESN send out their own HD production truck to travel with the team? Like Turner does for all the Braves games.
vj9999 is offline  
post #4539 of 10849 Old 06-21-2006, 12:19 PM
Member
 
HDTD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vj9999 View Post

Doesn't NESN send out their own HD production truck to travel with the team? Like Turner does for all the Braves games.


They have a contract with National Mobile Television for an HD truck, most of the time, schedule depending, they have their own NESN branded truck, "HD6," but there are times when they use other trucks for their road shows. For the most part, yes they roll their own truck.

Though the Cubs and White Sox have a similar deal, rolling dedicated Trio Video trucks from Chicago to most cities around the MLB. Trio has two HD trucks, and one SD truck capable of doing 16:9 widescreen games.
HDTD is offline  
post #4540 of 10849 Old 06-23-2006, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the cheapest way to get Comcast's HDTV?
I have currently an analog package. I see no reasons to get the Comcast Digital packages and I don't want a Comcast PVR (I have my HTPC). Can I simply add for $5.- HDTV to my analog cable?
metropole is offline  
post #4541 of 10849 Old 06-23-2006, 04:39 PM
Member
 
cheezdawg475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 208 is up and running with an inhd test screen and 5.1 music mix ready for NFLNetwork HD which should be launching July 1st, next project after the launch of NFLHD, MTVHD
cheezdawg475 is offline  
post #4542 of 10849 Old 06-23-2006, 04:46 PM
Member
 
cheezdawg475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

What is the cheapest way to get Comcast's HDTV?
I have currently an analog package. I see no reasons to get the Comcast Digital packages and I don't want a Comcast PVR (I have my HTPC). Can I simply add for $5.- HDTV to my analog cable?


cheapest way is to get the cheapest digital package and get a cable card. thats the cheapest way. even if you did convince them to add the 5 for the hd on to your account, you would not be able to pull in discoveryhd, espnhd, espn2hd, inhd,inhd2, tnthd, nflHD, comcastHD.

those are all encrypted and can not be decrypted even with a QAM tuner, therefore you either need a box or a card. its up to you the card is ALOT cheaper as its a one time fee and activation and not a stupid monthly charge. which ever way you go, good luck. you may be able to pull in wgn,cbs,nbc,abc hd without a card or box, however if thats all you want just go OTA. Also, you do know the HD channels will not be on the HTPC correct? as no cable tuner does any type of qam tuning would allow those to come in on it.
cheezdawg475 is offline  
post #4543 of 10849 Old 06-23-2006, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
the49ola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezdawg475 View Post

Channel 208 is up and running with an inhd test screen and 5.1 music mix ready for NFLNetwork HD which should be launching July 1st, next project after the launch of NFLHD, MTVHD

Well, I've had this since last Fall, around November. I can remember watching the NFL game of the week on it, Dallas vs Kansas City. I have a cablecard, and the call letters on my screen have said NFL Net since that time. Before then, it said HDSE. The screen has said INHD in blue since about the end of Jan. So are you saying we will be getting a simulcast starting in July? I assumed that since the NBA, and MLB games are avialable on INHD, that the NFL net games would be also.
the49ola is offline  
post #4544 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It appears Fox Sports Net has shut down. Comcast has a text message saying they ceased broadcasting at midnight on the 23rd. I wonder what they will do with the channel now? Hopefully they'll kill it and use it for digital channels. More likely, they may fill it with some other useless Comcast-owned channel.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #4545 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
the49ola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You're right, I guess we won't be receiving any more poker tournaments. I haven't watched this station in well over two years. Hopefully this space will be put to good use.
the49ola is offline  
post #4546 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 07:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cheezdawg475,

Thanks. Where do I get a cable card? Is this a Comcast product? Or a 3rd aprty product that Comcast will activate?
metropole is offline  
post #4547 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 2,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I kind've wish CSN Chicago'd shut down instead FSN Chicago did a better job of covering Chicago sports[back when they did] imho.

If a movie or concert video or a TV show isn't on blu ray it darn well should be.

kevin j is offline  
post #4548 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 10:04 AM
Senior Member
 
ryangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SW MI
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

cheezdawg475,

Thanks. Where do I get a cable card? Is this a Comcast product? Or a 3rd aprty product that Comcast will activate?

Comcast provides the CableCard.
ryangs is offline  
post #4549 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Iwgmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago Northwest Suburbs
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin j View Post

I kind've wish CSN Chicago'd shut down instead FSN Chicago did a better job of covering Chicago sports[back when they did] imho.

I agree, it just seems that Comcast Sportsnet is run like a college station or cable access channel. I can't count how many times the Bulls HD Broadcast had audio issues and other technical problems.
Iwgmr is offline  
post #4550 of 10849 Old 06-24-2006, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Phil Tomaskovic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Warrenville, Il
Posts: 1,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

It's a complicated formula. Frequency-to-channel numbers jumps around.
This is the formula from my Excel sheet:
=IF(E12<57,"N/A",IF(E12<=69,((E12-57)/6)+2,IF(E12<=85,((E12-79)/6)+5,IF(E12<=117,((E12-93)/6)+95,IF(E12<=171,((E12-123)/6)+14,IF(E12<=213,((E12-177)/6)+7,IF(E12<=645,((E12-219)/6)+23,((E12-651)/6)+100)))))))
(the 'E' column contains the frequency.)
You can grab the spreadsheet (not quite up to date) here:
http://home.att.net/~andyross/Schaum...e_Channels.zip


Is the digital tuner subchannel also a function of this calculation or is it something broadcast somehow in the cable protocol? I've posted before that my Sony and Sharp show different subchannels for the same station.

Phil Tomaskovic
Phil Tomaskovic is offline  
post #4551 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 12:12 AM
Member
 
cheezdawg475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the49ola View Post

Well, I've had this since last Fall, around November. I can remember watching the NFL game of the week on it, Dallas vs Kansas City. I have a cablecard, and the call letters on my screen have said NFL Net since that time. Before then, it said HDSE. The screen has said INHD in blue since about the end of Jan. So are you saying we will be getting a simulcast starting in July? I assumed that since the NBA, and MLB games are avialable on INHD, that the NFL net games would be also.


yeah thats the word on the street, nflhd coming VERY soon
cheezdawg475 is offline  
post #4552 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 12:13 AM
Member
 
cheezdawg475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryangs View Post

Comcast provides the CableCard.


yup just ask for a cable card when they ask what kind of equip you would like to have installed
cheezdawg475 is offline  
post #4553 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 12:14 AM
Member
 
cheezdawg475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwgmr View Post

I agree, it just seems that Comcast Sportsnet is run like a college station or cable access channel. I can't count how many times the Bulls HD Broadcast had audio issues and other technical problems.


fox sports chicago no hd < csn chicago hd
cheezdawg475 is offline  
post #4554 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Iwgmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicago Northwest Suburbs
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheezdawg475 View Post

fox sports chicago no hd < csn chicago hd

Well of course I like HDTV better. I was saying that I liked Fox Sportsnet coverage better, and if they showed it in HD, it would be no contest. If Comcast got their technical **** together, I wouldn't be complaining as i don't really watch the other shows on the channel.
Iwgmr is offline  
post #4555 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phil Tomaskovic View Post

Is the digital tuner subchannel also a function of this calculation or is it something broadcast somehow in the cable protocol? I've posted before that my Sony and Sharp show different subchannels for the same station.

The formula will give the analog channel, based on the frequency reported by the cable box. The Motorola boxes use the center of 6MHz channel allocation as the frequency reported. Some other frequency lists use the bottom end of the allocation (-3MHz from the Motorola.)
This only gives the raw channel number to look for. For a digital channel, you also need the subchannel (the .3 or -3, etc..) As far as I can tell, I don't think the Motorola boxes give any information to determine that.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #4556 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 09:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,693
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by vj9999 View Post

Channel 100 seems to be a valid QAM 256 tonight with 15 encrypted channels on it. I could swear it was not there before. Can somebody else on Schaumburg headend check it out?

I went through EVERY channel on my cable box and updated the big Excel sheet:
http://home.att.net/~andyross/Schaum...e_Channels.zip

Yes, there are FIFTEEN channels crammed onto 100 (651MHz).
120 - Noggin/N
121 - DIY
122 - Toon Disney
128 - Bloomberg
130 - Discovery Kids
161 - GSN
162 - BBC America
215 - Nick G&S
230 - Trinity
267 - Fox Soccer
272 - Science Channel
273 - National Geographic
401 - Fox Soccer
402 - ESPNews
501 - iFC

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #4557 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr. Wonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsanders16 View Post

What box are they giving you guys for just HDTV, no DVR?

The Moto 6200. It's a good box, besides the fact that I was disappointed in it not having HDMI. DVI works for now though.

Does Comcast actually upgrade boxes ever? (As in switching out your current box for a newer model?) Because 2 years from now, I'm not paying a "Service Call" and "Box Installation" fee for them just to give me a box that has semi-modern technology.
Mr. Wonderful is offline  
post #4558 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CAn they switch on the firewire port on this moto 6200 box?
metropole is offline  
post #4559 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jan J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Skokie, Illinois
Posts: 1,464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question for you.... Wife just finished watching Deadwood....
She started on channel 550, and I noticed that the video in blacks was clipped heavily..
So I looked at the schedule, and noticed channel 186 was HBO HD....
Changed to that, and blacks were just as clipped and detail-less as channel 550.

Could it be that Comcast is changing video into RGB colorspace and clipping the hell out of it? I used to work at a place that did HD Film Transfers, and if anybody clipped video that severly, they'd surely be fired!!!

Can others confirm or deny?

I know it's not the Display (other channels in YUV colorspace don't clip, even that same crosspoint, I just checked.)....

Or is it a possibility that the box component outputs are poor?

More information:
Display is Mitsubishi 62525
Box is Motorola 6200/2005 vintage
YUV analog at 720p is the interconnect.
Problem follows HBO, not other SD & HD Channels....
Also, just checked, other SD & HD channels are not clipped heavily as HBO is.... So that rules out box's Component outputs being bad....

Looking for a 1939 Indian Motocycle
Jan J is offline  
post #4560 of 10849 Old 06-25-2006, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
LaxStar18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could be a signal problem for you, as im in wheeling and HBO HD was fine for me during both deadwood and entourage

LaxStar18 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off