Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 10847 Old 09-11-2003, 08:01 AM
Member
 
timgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Oak Park,IL
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you Mike.
timgo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 10847 Old 09-12-2003, 03:35 PM
Member
 
HDinHouston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast.com is now showing three channel lineups for downtown Chicago areas, including an expanded "Rebuild" lineup. One could speculate this is a precursor to HD availability.

https://www.comcast.com/localization
HDinHouston is offline  
post #543 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 11:55 AM
Member
 
edkotch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A CSR told me they had to rebuild/update their equiptment before HD could happen downtown. Hopefully this is the first phase.
edkotch is offline  
post #544 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
HD Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kevin j
anybody else still not getting inHD?

Last night my guide displayed inHD2, but I was "not authorized". Was anybody able to tune it in?
HD Rookie is offline  
post #545 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 12:37 PM
Newbie
 
RCS03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same with me, but its up and running today.

RCS03
RCS03 is offline  
post #546 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by HD Rookie
Last night my guide displayed inHD2, but I was "not authorized". Was anybody able to tune it in?

After a lot of flaky behavior on both INHD and INHD2, both finally kicked in for me around 6:30 pm last night.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #547 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 01:42 PM
Member
 
2muchtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Palatine, IL
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HD Rookie
Last night my guide displayed inHD2, but I was "not authorized". Was anybody able to tune it in?


I had the same problem, but I called Comcast today and the woman sent a "mild" hit to my box. Within about 10 seconds everything was fixed and it didn't even reboot my box.
2muchtv is offline  
post #548 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 02:23 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got em both now... nice
dwk is offline  
post #549 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 03:49 PM
Member
 
jjarmoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you go to HD with Comcast, do you still have the option to view those channels in SD?

The reason I ask is that I use SageTV to record shows from my current box (DCT2200) and also get OTA HD via an AccessDTV card (which also works with sage now.. Yippee!) but I'd love to see HBO in HD.

Thing is, I can't record HD that comes out of a box, so I'd still like to be able to record HBO for non-live viewing, but have the option of HD if I happen to be around when something (*cough* Sopranos *cough*) is on in HD.
jjarmoc is offline  
post #550 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jjarmoc
If you go to HD with Comcast, do you still have the option to view those channels in SD?

I'm not sure which HD channels you are referring to...but you should be able to get all of the channels in either SD or HD, with the exception of INHD1, INHD2 and PBS (the HD PBS is WTTW OTA, for that matter ABC, CBS, NBC are HD OTA too).

ESPN and HBO both have SD counterparts too.

Hope that helps.

Tom
STayfair is offline  
post #551 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 2,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i called comcast and the lady i talked to sent a hit to my box but i still can't get inHD/inHD2

If a movie or concert video or a TV show isn't on blu ray it darn well should be.

kevin j is offline  
post #552 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kevin j
i called comcast and the lady i talked to sent a hit to my box but i still can't get inHD/inHD2

Just in case you haven't read back a little bit in this thread Kevin...make sure that the package you currently have with Comcast is a Comcast package...IOW...I could not get INHD and INHD2 during the preview because the package that I had was a "hold over" from when my cable provider was AT&T (before they were bought by Comcast).

So if you were an old AT&T subscriber, call and have the rep change you over to the equivalent Comcast package and you should get INHD and INHD2 immediately...at least I and several others here have.

Hope this helps...good luck.

Tom
STayfair is offline  
post #553 of 10847 Old 09-16-2003, 08:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They are doing the same thing in S.F. Bay Area Comcast-- won't let you get InHD or InHD2 if you have a "grandfathered" AT&T package, no matter how expensive your digital subscription is. Then, to switch over to the "Comcast" digital which gets you InHD & InHD2, you either pay more for the same thing, or you lose channels and pay the same.

Something smells very wrong about this... legal research is ongoing.

I don't know of any other former AT&T area besides Chicago and S.F. where this is happening. Anybody know of others?
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #554 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HD Rookie
Last night my guide displayed inHD2, but I was "not authorized". Was anybody able to tune it in?

I am now able to tune in both without calling comcast for a hit. The ball game looked sweet last night, too bad I was watching the Cubs on wgn9 instead!
HD Rookie is offline  
post #555 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Kipp Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 11,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried to see if I could pick up either channel in the clear and was unable to.

Kipp
Are you boozen & cruisin the AVS? Join us here ---> http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...8&page=1&pp=60 good times! www.illinoiscarry.org www.nra.org
Kipp Jones is offline  
post #556 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 07:27 AM
Member
 
jjarmoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, does the comcast HD box have any output other than composite or dvi? Having the SD feeds available is the first hurdle I needed to pass, but if they aren't available via coax, svideo, or component, I still can't record 'em.
jjarmoc is offline  
post #557 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 08:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
HD Rookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jjarmoc
So, does the comcast HD box have any output other than composite or dvi? Having the SD feeds available is the first hurdle I needed to pass, but if they aren't available via coax, svideo, or component, I still can't record 'em.

I believe my motorola 5100 hd box has all connections except DVI and firewire. It actually has dvi, but it is not enabled.
HD Rookie is offline  
post #558 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 09:53 AM
Member
 
jjarmoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, Maybe I'll talk to comcast about getting signed up then. I'd resisted going with HD cable because of the inability to timeshift it, but if I can timeshift SD, and watch HD live on occasion, it might be worthwhile.
jjarmoc is offline  
post #559 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 2,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i don't have digital cable btw...but i do have espnHD,the music choice channels and espn now[but not all the extra channels which i wouldn't watch anyhow]

If a movie or concert video or a TV show isn't on blu ray it darn well should be.

kevin j is offline  
post #560 of 10847 Old 09-17-2003, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Evanston IL
Posts: 2,874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
oh,and i also get all the ppv channels

If a movie or concert video or a TV show isn't on blu ray it darn well should be.

kevin j is offline  
post #561 of 10847 Old 09-18-2003, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
rhough's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interference and sound drop out
I have been watching hdtv for about 3 weeks. I have been getting interference and sound drop out on the hd channels. Comcast has been out 3 times and say I need a new cable run under the road. Three week wait. I watched channel 174 previews for about 2 weeks and would not have any problems with drop out at all. When they put it on full time on Sept. 15 I now have the drop outs on channel 174 even worse than the other hd channels.

I would like to know if any one else has had a similar problem. I live in Sandwich

Thanks
rhough is offline  
post #562 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 03:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rhough
Interference and sound drop out
I would like to know if any one else has had a similar problem. I live in Sandwich

Thanks

No problems at all by me.

Tom
STayfair is offline  
post #563 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 03:34 PM
mjn
Senior Member
 
mjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Homewood IL
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the new Comcast Package, I have INHD but still no INHD2? I will call for a "HIT" tonight.

Any other possibilties?
mjn is offline  
post #564 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 03:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
STayfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mjn
I've got the new Comcast Package, I have INHD but still no INHD2? I will call for a "HIT" tonight.

Any other possibilties?

I didn't get INHD2 until I took, I mean...called for a hit...worked perfectly.

Tom
STayfair is offline  
post #565 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 07:27 PM
mjn
Senior Member
 
mjn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Homewood IL
Posts: 354
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, thanks. The hit cleared it up. Fantastic!
mjn is offline  
post #566 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Golf19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CSR from Comcast told me today that on Oct 16 they will be broadcasting DiscoveryHD and 2 more new stations. She would not tell me what the other 2 stations are going to be
Golf19 is offline  
post #567 of 10847 Old 09-19-2003, 09:24 PM
Newbie
 
stevecub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe i should read the thread better, but i am still confused.

i signed up for Comcast basic cable and HD ($13.84 + $5).

it worked for about 3 days and now it is dead. no channels coming through the 5100, but i do get the menus, etc.

all basic channels are coming through without the STB.

now comcast says i need digital service to get any HD.

i just want basic plus HD. anyone know if this is possible?

i'm in arlington heights, IL.

thanks.
sc
stevecub is offline  
post #568 of 10847 Old 09-20-2003, 01:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL (Chicagoland)
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by stevecub
maybe i should read the thread better, but i am still confused.

i signed up for Comcast basic cable and HD ($13.84 + $5).

it worked for about 3 days and now it is dead. no channels coming through the 5100, but i do get the menus, etc.

all basic channels are coming through without the STB.

now comcast says i need digital service to get any HD.

i just want basic plus HD. anyone know if this is possible?

i'm in arlington heights, IL.

thanks.
sc

I just signed up for the same package and it was installed yesterday and I have a friend who has had the same package we do for a couple of months and he is still good to go. I don't think Comcast can charge extra for our local HD channels (above what we are being charged for the basic package). I think the CSR you talked to is confusing it with their policy that you need Digital package to get the HD package (non-locals) they offer.

You are aware that the Basic plus HD you are setup for is for ONLY our local channels that are in HD? The amount you mention is different from mine. I was charged $15.99 installation, and $13.84 for Basic including the $5 HD box fee. I already had Comcast Cable Internet and it ends up being cheaper for me to have the basic cable w/ local HD channels and cable internet then to just have cable internet alone!
FrankS is offline  
post #569 of 10847 Old 09-20-2003, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
stevecub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Arlington Heights, IL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply.
it looks like we have the same set up. I also have Comcast internet.
as a matter of fact, my HD just came back today and my basic cable is working again. i guess i will wait for my bill to make sure they are not charging me for a digital package.
sc
stevecub is offline  
post #570 of 10847 Old 09-21-2003, 04:40 PM
Member
 
mlx52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winnetka, IL
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the current line-up of HD channels in the Chicago area. The list on the Comcast web-site is useless.

Thanks
mlx52 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off