Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 336 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10051 of 10849 Old 05-23-2011, 02:38 PM
Member
 
isuquinndog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one have a link to a channel line up for Central IL (I think it's called Chicago West?). The link on the Comcast site says they are working getting a channel line up.....
isuquinndog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10052 of 10849 Old 05-23-2011, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ktrdsl23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrister View Post

Comcast's next generation Xfinity Spectrum DVR shows off quad tuners, new menu and apps
http://www.engadget.com/2011/05/20/c...s-off-quad-tu/

2015 should be fun with the release of a new software system (probably based off of 2004 code). That is of course assuming they don't scrap it and develop a new one to be released in 2021. I don't think you should forget how to use the current software anytime soon.
ktrdsl23 is offline  
post #10053 of 10849 Old 05-23-2011, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Big Bears Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by isuquinndog View Post

Any one have a link to a channel line up for Central IL (I think it's called Chicago West?). The link on the Comcast site says they are working getting a channel line up.....

Have you tried using the Xfinity.com site and logging in to the mydvr then
going to tv listing entering your zipcode.When I try using the Comcast website and using my zipcode they hadn't upgraded the tv guide and we had the world of more upgrade in Feb/March.The Xfinity site has all the new channels.
Big Bears Fan is offline  
post #10054 of 10849 Old 06-01-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
keithj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Comcast today so sign up for their phone service and after a bunch of button clicks on their side, the lady told me it is not available in my area (Oswego). Really? That can't really be right can it? Anyone in the area with Comcast phone?
keithj is offline  
post #10055 of 10849 Old 06-01-2011, 05:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
retromzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plano, Illinois
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have Comcast phone service but I know several folks who do here in Plano and in Sandwich. So yeah, I'd say it's available in Oswego since Plano and Oswego are on the same cable system and they call me at least once a month trying to get me to switch.

R. B.
retromzc is offline  
post #10056 of 10849 Old 06-06-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Just a note for HSI users with DOCSIS 3 modems: If it hasn't rebooted itself, reboot it. Comcast has rolled out upstream channel bonding in the Chicago area. Depending on the modem, the SEND or Upstream light may be a different color. On the 6120, it should now be blue.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10057 of 10849 Old 06-09-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Anybody with a DTA lose Cartoon Network? It has disappeared from mine, and I don't mean a signal problem. It is not in the channel map at all, and ignores the number (52) if I type it in.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10058 of 10849 Old 06-09-2011, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
In Chicago Area 2, the DTA still brings in Cartoon Network on channel 76.
dattier is offline  
post #10059 of 10849 Old 06-10-2011, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
It started working properly again by about 10PM. I had something weird happen at 3PM, when CNBC (which I was watching) and ESPN2 both disappeared. The box just went black. I changed channels, but couldn't get back to either of those 2. After awhile, they came back, but it wasn't until later that night when CN came back.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10060 of 10849 Old 06-15-2011, 05:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Found several new channels this morning. All are basic/DTA/ClearQAM:
877: WLFM, (49-26 ClearQAM Schaumburg)
392/690: Asian American Network (49-25)
396/657: WESV, Estrella TV (45-11, but PSIP'd to 40-1)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10061 of 10849 Old 06-15-2011, 08:20 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 396/657 wesv has picture but no sound
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10062 of 10849 Old 06-15-2011, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thank you, Andy.  They're working in Chicago Area 2 on the same DTA channels you said; I haven't yet done a rescan to see where they landed on the QAM channel listing.
dattier is offline  
post #10063 of 10849 Old 06-15-2011, 03:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
WESV's audio is now working.

AAN is broadcast 13.4, WLFM is 61.2, WESV is 40.1 (I can't pick up the broadcast channel here.)

Now if only Comcast would start carrying WPVN so I can watch RTV without fiddling with cables!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10064 of 10849 Old 06-16-2011, 12:48 PM
Member
 
aparch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering why my ClearQAM feed of NBC was coming in clearer. Glad to know that Comcast yet again changed up the feed so I need to have my tv rescan.

For the last month or two, NBC (and Fox) would glitch out and give me a "weak signal" message on my TV. Last night, I was able to watch the Stanley Cup final in glorious HD without any macro-blocking or dropped audio.


*edit* Does anyone know if WOCK's #4 subchannel is broadcast on Comcast? I'd love to be able to watch America One TV. I see they're now an affiliate.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WOCK-CD
aparch is offline  
post #10065 of 10849 Old 06-16-2011, 02:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparch View Post

*edit* Does anyone know if WOCK's #4 subchannel is broadcast on Comcast? I'd love to be able to watch America One TV. I see they're now an affiliate.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WOCK-CD

I can't get it OTA from where I am, but it definitely sounds interesting, programming-wise. However, I would expect any 4th subchannel that shows sports' picture quality to extremely suck.

Even though all the stations are 480i, these lower-powered stations never seem to have very good, modern encoders.

Just look at WPVN or WWTO for example. Not that there's anything I'd ever want to watch on WWTO, but I do like Korean dramas - unfortunately, that new, MBC subchannel of WPVN that shows them is really, really bad (don't know if Comcast has it yet). Not just the severe macroblocking upon any movement, but the picture often jumps around and flickers all over the place. Even if it's the source, coupled with the extreme bit-starving and old encoders, it's pretty unwatchable a lot of the time.

As far as sports on a subchannel, I can barely even stand to watch Universal Sports.

Anyway, depending on where you are, maybe you can get WOCK's digital, low-VHF station (4) OTA.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10066 of 10849 Old 06-16-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Are you sure WOCK 13.4 is America One? I think that is the Asian America Network that Comcast just added on 392/690. Wikipedia may be wrong.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10067 of 10849 Old 06-16-2011, 04:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Are you sure WOCK 13.4 is America One?

According to Wikipedia it is. But then, that's Wikipedia.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10068 of 10849 Old 06-16-2011, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Chicago - Sportsman Channel said Sportsman Channel HD will launch in the city of Chicago on Xfinity TV, channel 252, on June 22.


The network's standard-definition channel will continue to be available to Xfinity of Chicago customers on digital basic, channel 416. Five days after the launch, on June 27, Sportsman Channel will premiere 25 new, original HD programs as part of the network's fall campaign, dubbed "The Season of the American Sportsman."

"Xfinity TV in Chicago is a terrific partner who is fully maximizing Sportsman Channel's value on digital basic, on-demand, and now in HD," Sportsman Channel CEO Gavin Harvey said in a statement.

Sportsman HD launched in 2010. The Chicago launch will take the outlet to 53% growth since the start of this year.


http://www.multichannel.com/article/...Windy_City.php

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #10069 of 10849 Old 06-17-2011, 07:03 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello I just wonder why comcast does not put channel 386 mctv on its digital adapter and the music channels because it offered on the basic level of service on the digital adapter because they put channel 877 on there
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10070 of 10849 Old 06-17-2011, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
WLFM is a bit bizarre. Because it's at the bottom of the FM band, the FCC requires they must also have a video feed (although with the digital transition, that seems a bit silly now) since it slightly overlaps TV RF 6. They used to just have a slide show of Chicago scenes, but now seem to be running traffic maps.

As for Sportsman HD, 252 is the 'old' WMAQ 5.2 channel. Maybe this means they'll finally shut down the old numbers. Every time I reboot my box, my favorites get messed up since I have several (such as MeTV and others) that are part of duplicates. My favorites point at the newer numbers, but if the box reboots, it gets confused and sometimes puts the old number in, or just drops some. Once, it wiped the whole thing out.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10071 of 10849 Old 06-18-2011, 03:36 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELLO I would like to know if anybody is having the same problem with the internet
with motorola docsis 3.0 sb6120 every day it rebootes and you cannot get on the internet.
and you have to screw of the cable wire and screw it back on and then you can connect
to the internet
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10072 of 10849 Old 06-19-2011, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Where in the Chicago area? I'm not having problems here in Schaumburg. You may want to post here:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcast

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10073 of 10849 Old 06-20-2011, 08:56 AM
Member
 
keithj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard anything about when TV Land would be added in HD? Some of their shows actually showed up in HD on-demand a while ago but they still haven't added the channel in HD.
keithj is offline  
post #10074 of 10849 Old 06-20-2011, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithj View Post

Has anyone heard anything about when TV Land would be added in HD? Some of their shows actually showed up in HD on-demand a while ago but they still haven't added the channel in HD.

Agree; what's interesting is, when I was doing a (smart) search on my DirecTV DVR last night, for that new show Happily Divorced - it found the pilot episode on several of the viacom channels besides TV Land. (VH1, Logo & another one I can't remember) Anyway, the showing on VH1 was flagged as in HD on VH1, (since VH1 is in HD on D*) but the other showings were not.

So it would appear that newly shot shows on TV Land ARE being shot in HD, but of course, are NOT in HD on TV Land...
dishrich is offline  
post #10075 of 10849 Old 06-22-2011, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
With all the tornado warnings and stuff last night, did anybody have the EAS trigger on their boxes? Here in Schaumburg, despite the sirens going off, nothing was triggered.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10076 of 10849 Old 06-22-2011, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Got triggered twice here in Chicago Area 2, or twice that I saw at any rate, once around 9 and again just before 10.
dattier is offline  
post #10077 of 10849 Old 06-23-2011, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSugino View Post

Chicago - Sportsman Channel said Sportsman Channel HD will launch in the city of Chicago on Xfinity TV, channel 252, on June 22.


The network's standard-definition channel will continue to be available to Xfinity of Chicago customers on digital basic, channel 416. Five days after the launch, on June 27, Sportsman Channel will premiere 25 new, original HD programs as part of the network's fall campaign, dubbed "The Season of the American Sportsman."

"Xfinity TV in Chicago is a terrific partner who is fully maximizing Sportsman Channel's value on digital basic, on-demand, and now in HD," Sportsman Channel CEO Gavin Harvey said in a statement.

Sportsman HD launched in 2010. The Chicago launch will take the outlet to 53% growth since the start of this year.


http://www.multichannel.com/article/...Windy_City.php

Did anyone get this?
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10078 of 10849 Old 06-23-2011, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSugino View Post

Chicago - Sportsman Channel said Sportsman Channel HD will launch in the city of Chicago on Xfinity TV, channel 252, on June 22.

The network's standard-definition channel will continue to be available to Xfinity of Chicago customers on digital basic, channel 416. ...

http://www.multichannel.com/article/...Windy_City.php

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Did anyone get this?

We're receiving it in Chicago Area 2.
dattier is offline  
post #10079 of 10849 Old 06-23-2011, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Did anyone get this?

Not yet here in Schaumburg - still showing NBC Chicago Non-Stop on 252. Just reread the press release and noticed it said it would launch in the city on the 22nd. Wonder when the rest of us will get it?

Update: Just asked Comcast customer service and they didn't know when we're supposed to get it.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #10080 of 10849 Old 06-23-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
dryeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

With all the tornado warnings and stuff last night, did anybody have the EAS trigger on their boxes? Here in Schaumburg, despite the sirens going off, nothing was triggered.

Comcast is very trigger happy with those EAS alerts here in the Orland Park area. Gadawful loud and distorted things. I think I was assaulted 3 times that night. The last EAS happened while I was playing back a dvr'd program. Alert hit,playback stopped and I was dumped back to whatever channel the tuner was last on. Interesting oddity was that after returning to my EAS interrupted dvr show the pause/FF/RW functions wouldn't work. I had to stop and restart the playback again to get functionality back. DCX3400 box.
dryeye is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off