Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 337 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10081 of 10839 Old 06-23-2011, 03:47 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello just a note did anybody was without comcast cable and internet service yesterday and today .
anthony ippolito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10082 of 10839 Old 06-23-2011, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryeye View Post
The last EAS happened while I was playing back a dvr'd program. Alert hit,playback stopped and I was dumped back to whatever channel the tuner was last on.
Yes, that's what happens at the end of an EAS interruption.  They also knock you out of watching On Demand programming.
Quote:
Interesting oddity was that after returning to my EAS interrupted dvr show the pause/FF/RW functions wouldn't work. I had to stop and restart the playback again to get functionality back. DCX3400 box.
That I don't see on the DCH3416.
dattier is offline  
post #10083 of 10839 Old 06-24-2011, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Saw a post on Broadband reports that the city now has BBC America HD on 326. I WANT IT HERE!!!!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10084 of 10839 Old 06-24-2011, 05:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

With all the tornado warnings and stuff last night, did anybody have the EAS trigger on their boxes? Here in Schaumburg, despite the sirens going off, nothing was triggered.

At least 2 times here in Elgin, IL
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #10085 of 10839 Old 06-25-2011, 07:46 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Saw a post on Broadband reports that the city now has BBC America HD on 326. I WANT IT HERE!!!!

Have you checked out Chicago area 2 lineup? Thay have BBC America, DIY, Cooking Channel, Nat Geo Wild, CSPAN, Reelz, Sprout and a few others all in HD. Seems like us in the 'burbs are being left out in the cold.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10086 of 10839 Old 06-25-2011, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
A couple rounds of HD channel adding ago, we also got them first.  But 294 through 298 came to the city almost two years after arriving in the suburbs.  Next time around we'll be the ones who are waiting.
dattier is offline  
post #10087 of 10839 Old 06-25-2011, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Chicago is ahead right now because you dropped ALL of your analogs. By me, we only dropped most of the expanded basic's. That said, there are about 15 channels open, although I assume some may never be usable for various reasons.

I started checking the open channels, and now some are used here in Schaumburg. RF113 has moved to RF53, RF100 has moved to RF54. RF55 is also in use, but I don't have time now to see what moved there. It is a large number of encrypted channels, so probably another batch of SD's like the other 2. I may need to do a full scan as it's hard for me to test RF50 as 50-1 is PSIP'd for WPWR-HD.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10088 of 10839 Old 06-25-2011, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Chicago is ahead right now because you dropped ALL of your analogs.

Three analog channels are still going here.  2, 17, and 70 loop a video about how to connect a DTA.
dattier is offline  
post #10089 of 10839 Old 06-26-2011, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So you only have the 3? I still have 2-35, 70, 98. Basically, everything below 300MHz that wasn't already dropped for digital usage. But then, this is an 860MHz system. We have stuff all the way up to RF134 (855MHz). We still have Discovery (21), TCM (16), TBS (34), Food (25), VH1 (28), and AP (32) available in analog.

Also, MAJOR change in frequencies here in Schaumburg. Lots of rearrangement. I'm still trying to figure out what is what. Other than WGBO-HD/WSNS-HD, all were encrypted channels.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10090 of 10839 Old 06-26-2011, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I finished rearranging my list. Interesting that there is now a nice 'hole' from RF100-RF106. This is between the channels set aside for OnDemand (87-94) and the modem downlinks (107-110). 95-97 are in the FM radio band so may never be used, although duplicates of CSPAN and CSPAN2 are defined to use RF95, but are dead. 98-99 are oddballs down at lower frequencies. Beyond the hole, 58, 69, 113, 127, and 128 are open. I hope they don't use 128 anytime soon. I use that for an RF modulator!!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10091 of 10839 Old 06-26-2011, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DTLA
Posts: 401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Saw a post on Broadband reports that the city now has BBC America HD on 326.

Yay! Finally

Thanks for the update.
giedrys is offline  
post #10092 of 10839 Old 06-27-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
illiniwek84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a set top box off of ebay hoping to be able to supply HD to my older "HD Ready" TV. It's a Digitallworld box model HSTND-3X02 that is supposed to receive clear QAM. I've had no luck trying to receive any signals at all over Comcast. I can receive over-the-air signals with it.

Has anyone had any experience with this box on Comcast? I'm on the Batavia feed.

Thanks,
illiniwek84 is offline  
post #10093 of 10839 Old 06-27-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by illiniwek84 View Post

I picked up a set top box off of ebay hoping to be able to supply HD to my older "HD Ready" TV. It's a Digitallworld box model HSTND-3X02 that is supposed to receive clear QAM. I've had no luck trying to receive any signals at all over Comcast. I can receive over-the-air signals with it.

Has anyone had any experience with this box on Comcast? I'm on the Batavia feed.

I've never heard of that brand, and couldn't find info on that model number. Are you usre it's a CABLE tuner?

My guess is that it's a digital BROADCAST adapter that only supports 8VSB/ATSC. Cable uses QAM. Even if it worked, it would only give you ClearQAM (Limited Basic) at best. You need CableCard support to get anything higher.

Basically, NEVER buy cable boxes or tuners on eBay or other scam sites. They are either stolen, for a different market, or misrepresented.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10094 of 10839 Old 06-29-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anyone notice that WLS's SD feed audio sounds overmodulated? This is both the analog and digital (ClearQAM, DTA, or box). The HD is fine. Makes it a bit hard to understand at times with the bedroom TV, which doesn't have an HD box.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10095 of 10839 Old 06-30-2011, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,881
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
... but at least their SD feed has audio and video synched.  Their HD feed (same with OTA, not Comcast's fault) has a noticeable lag between the audio and the video.
dattier is offline  
post #10096 of 10839 Old 06-30-2011, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Anyone notice that WLS's SD feed audio sounds overmodulated? This is both the analog and digital (ClearQAM, DTA, or box). The HD is fine. Makes it a bit hard to understand at times with the bedroom TV, which doesn't have an HD box.

Tuesday's 10pm HD audio was bad as well
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10097 of 10839 Old 06-30-2011, 01:31 PM
Member
 
aparch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone lost their ClearQAM near St. Charles?

Went to re-scan my TV, and all of a sudden I lost all the local HD channels. 2-1, 5-1,2,3, 7-1,2,3, 9-1,2, 11-1,2,3,4, 26-1,2,3etc., 32-1, 50-1.

I can get 38-1 no problem.

I also have an issue with the higher channels with the converter box (MeTV, PBS subchannels). The converter box gives a "signal will return shortly" error for those channels. The Universal Sports channel is a pixelated mess.


**EDIT**

I found the problem. Seems one (or both) of my splitters is causing some filtering. Straight from the wall, I get everything.

Here is what I have: Cable TV wall -> 2 way splitter, one cable to Converter Box, cable from converter box to AB switch and one directly to A-B selector switch -> AB selector switch -> TV.

Do I need to change anything to prevent this filtering?
aparch is offline  
post #10098 of 10839 Old 06-30-2011, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparch View Post

Has anyone lost their ClearQAM near St. Charles?

Went to re-scan my TV, and all of a sudden I lost all the local HD channels. 2-1, 5-1,2,3, 7-1,2,3, 9-1,2, 11-1,2,3,4, 26-1,2,3etc., 32-1, 50-1.

I can get 38-1 no problem.

I also have an issue with the higher channels with the converter box (MeTV, PBS subchannels). The converter box gives a "signal will return shortly" error for those channels. The Universal Sports channel is a pixelated mess.


**EDIT**

I found the problem. Seems one (or both) of my splitters is causing some filtering. Straight from the wall, I get everything.

Here is what I have: Cable TV wall -> 2 way splitter, one cable to Converter Box, cable from converter box to AB switch and one directly to A-B selector switch -> AB selector switch -> TV.

Do I need to change anything to prevent this filtering?

cable boxes do not pass through the QAM channels it only out puts analog channel 3 or 4 for viewing on a CRT TV or coax input on the TV the coax out is not passthrough for what you want.
kevin120 is offline  
post #10099 of 10839 Old 06-30-2011, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know of any offices with the Motorola DCX3200 STBs? I had to swap the Pace RNG110 due to issues and all they would give me was an ancient Moto DCT6200.

The swap resolved the issue, but this box from 2003 has some issues of its own. Finally got a customer service person to understand the problem and they are telling me to swap with a DCX3200.

In spite of what they told me, I know one can't call the offices to find out what they have (and the customer service person was wishy-washy on if a different office would do a swap, but I know my closest office doesn't have any)

Thanks
rec630 is offline  
post #10100 of 10839 Old 07-01-2011, 07:00 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec630 View Post

Does anyone know of any offices with the Motorola DCX3200 STBs? I had to swap the Pace RNG110 due to issues and all they would give me was an ancient Moto DCT6200.

The swap resolved the issue, but this box from 2003 has some issues of its own. Finally got a customer service person to understand the problem and they are telling me to swap with a DCX3200.

In spite of what they told me, I know one can't call the offices to find out what they have (and the customer service person was wishy-washy on if a different office would do a swap, but I know my closest office doesn't have any)

Thanks

I woould think that the Elmhurst office might have them since they are one of the larger offices and they down the street from the warehouse/garage where the techs come from.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10101 of 10839 Old 07-01-2011, 10:14 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello new channel 133 afrch
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10102 of 10839 Old 07-01-2011, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony ippolito View Post

Hello new channel 133 afrch

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Africa_Channel

Not on the DTA, so probably part of Preferred.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10103 of 10839 Old 07-02-2011, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

I would think that the Elmhurst office might have them since they are one of the larger offices and they down the street from the warehouse/garage where the techs come from.

That doesn't give me much hope. Elmhurst originally gave me the RNG110 when forced to move to a STB and I must have got lucky with that. They gave me the DCT6200 on swap and said that was it. They get RNG110s on rare occasions, but my problem with those doesn't seem to be unique from reading AVS and Comcast forums.

A search of offices show that many seem to have been shut down in the last year so it's farther to get to other locations. I went to Lisle and they had nothing different either.
rec630 is offline  
post #10104 of 10839 Old 07-02-2011, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
rec630's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone here have a Pace RNG110 STB that you are using with your own personal recording device e.g. a DVDR? I don't think a VCR will help answer the question as I haven't seen those check the digital recording flags.

Are you able to record without problem? The RNG110 that I originally had inserted false do not record flags in the output stream, even when going through composite output connections. In my case it was only on certain channels, but I've read cases of others getting all channels blocked from erroneous flags.

The common factor was a RNG110 and the issue was resolved for them with a swap (usually to a DCX3200 or DCX3200/RNG150 which is what support is suggesting to me). Since I cant find any DCX3200's locally I'd like to find if others are using the RNG110's successfully with their own devices (e.g. I have a DVDR w/ HDD) as perhaps it was an early run that had problems and I see they have some newer models that include an RF output now.

If you have one that you are using to record, is it the version with or without the RF output?

They gave me a DCT6200 as replacement which I am trying to swap (it has some of its own limitations due to only having 16MG memory-it's 8 years old), If I can find another RNG110, not sure whether I'll get the same old problem again.

(yes I have looked into stabilizers, but I shouldn't have to use one if I get a STB that works)
rec630 is offline  
post #10105 of 10839 Old 07-02-2011, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can always say you have a 3D Tv, they will give you a DCX then.
owine is offline  
post #10106 of 10839 Old 07-05-2011, 05:57 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Info on my latest bill -Comcast Romeoville head-end:

CHANNEL CHANGES --- EFFECTIVE 8/24/11
The following channels will no longer be offered on
the Comcast lineup: ActionMAX HD, 5StarMAX HD,
HBO Comedy HD, Showtime Showcase HD, Showtime
Extreme HD and where available, MoreMAX HD and
HBO Family HD.
New HD channels will be added to Digital Preferred:
BBC America HD (chl 326), The Hub HD (chl 242),
DIY HD (chl 249), Cooking Channel HD (chl 250) and
Nat Geo Wild (chl 251).
International premium service Rai Italia (Italian)
will move from chl 679 to chl 681.

Effective August 9, 2011:
Jewelry TV will move from
channel 129 to channel 57. Jewelry TV will also continue
to be available on channel 159. There is no change to
the service level for this channel or to your price as a
result of this channel number change.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10107 of 10839 Old 07-05-2011, 10:14 AM
Member
 
tommysss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post
Info on my latest bill -Comcast Romeoville head-end:

CHANNEL CHANGES --- EFFECTIVE 8/24/11
The following channels will no longer be offered on
the Comcast lineup: ActionMAX HD, 5StarMAX HD,
HBO Comedy HD, Showtime Showcase HD, Showtime
Extreme HD and where available, MoreMAX HD and
HBO Family HD.
New HD channels will be added to Digital Preferred:
BBC America HD (chl 326), The Hub HD (chl 242),
DIY HD (chl 249), Cooking Channel HD (chl 250) and
Nat Geo Wild (chl 251).
International premium service Rai Italia (Italian)
will move from chl 679 to chl 681.


Effective August 9, 2011:
Jewelry TV will move from
channel 129 to channel 57. Jewelry TV will also continue
to be available on channel 159. There is no change to
the service level for this channel or to your price as a
result of this channel number change.
So they are taking away all of these Premium HD channels. That makes no sense. I wonder if this is a trend for all of the Chicagoland areas? If so I am getting rid of all of my premuim movie channels if it takes affect in Arlington Heights
tommysss is offline  
post #10108 of 10839 Old 07-05-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
keithj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Info on my latest bill -Comcast Romeoville head-end:

CHANNEL CHANGES --- EFFECTIVE 8/24/11
The following channels will no longer be offered on
the Comcast lineup: ActionMAX HD, 5StarMAX HD,
HBO Comedy HD, Showtime Showcase HD, Showtime
Extreme HD and where available, MoreMAX HD and
HBO Family HD.
New HD channels will be added to Digital Preferred:
BBC America HD (chl 326), The Hub HD (chl 242),
DIY HD (chl 249), Cooking Channel HD (chl 250) and
Nat Geo Wild (chl 251).
International premium service Rai Italia (Italian)
will move from chl 679 to chl 681.

Effective August 9, 2011:
Jewelry TV will move from
channel 129 to channel 57. Jewelry TV will also continue
to be available on channel 159. There is no change to
the service level for this channel or to your price as a
result of this channel number change.

Here in Oswego we only got the Effective August 9 part on our bill. It makes zero sense to remove those premium HD channels and, if they do, I'll really consider dropping a few of them.
keithj is offline  
post #10109 of 10839 Old 07-05-2011, 05:10 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess their thinking is "you can get it on demand" which is true, but taking away channels for the sake of adding new ones is a poor decision.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10110 of 10839 Old 07-05-2011, 06:53 PM
 
mgsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 999
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe when they move HD Channels to 1000's they will add them back.
mgsports is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off