Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 338 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10111 of 10836 Old 07-05-2011, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgsports View Post

Maybe when they move HD Channels to 1000's they will add them back.

no more likely when limited basic analog trun off or some big MPEG 4 moves are done. turning off HD to add others sounds like lack of space.

Will the city of systems (all digital) keep it?

But comcast needs to add.

CLTV HD

CSN + 2 HD

Comcat network Chicago HD / CN100 HD

Big TEN ALT HD's

VS ALT HD

RCN seems to have the full east HBO, MAX, Starz, and showtime HD (with TMC HD and TMC Xtra HD.
+
TMC Xtra (West) HD
Showtime Showcase (West) HD
Showtime Too (West) HD
Joe The Dragon is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10112 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 06:17 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chicago area 2 has all of analog basic shut off and they have the HD channels we are getting and all the HD premiums we are loosing. In addition, they have Sportsman Channel, Sprout, C-Span, Retroplex, Indieplex, Reelz, Ovation, HD-Net and Crime & Investigation availble in HD.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10113 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

But comcast needs to add ... CLTV HD

Does that exist?

If so, who carries it?
dattier is online now  
post #10114 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 10:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

Does that exist?

If so, who carries it?

It exists but no system has it at time. All the local news stations seem to have it. They where able to show clips of the rush games on CLTV in HD.

Why can't it go into the CSN + HD slot? Comcast takes down CLTV SD for CSN + SD so why not add CLTV HD to the CSN + HD slot?
Joe The Dragon is online now  
post #10115 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

All the local news stations seem to have it. They where able to show clips of the rush games on CLTV in HD.

Can you be positive that those are not upconversions?
dattier is online now  
post #10116 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

no more likely when limited basic analog trun off or some big MPEG 4 moves are done. turning off HD to add others sounds like lack of space.

What bandwidth does Romeoville have? Here in Schaumburg, we are a full 860MHz system. At my latest check, there are at least 12 open RF channels, including some that were used until recently. There are another 3 (in the FM band), that may never be used. At 3:1 for HD, that's at least 36 HD's that could be added. Although they could use some for more DOCSIS (4 currently used) or OnDemand (8 currently used).

I think it will be a VERY long time before MPEG4 is used. Only the newest DCX series support it. Maybe it will be limited to 3D channels initially.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10117 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

What bandwidth does Romeoville have? Here in Schaumburg, we are a full 860MHz system. At my latest check, there are at least 12 open RF channels, including some that were used until recently. There are another 3 (in the FM band), that may never be used. At 3:1 for HD, that's at least 36 HD's that could be added. Although they could use some for more DOCSIS (4 currently used) or OnDemand (8 currently used).

I think it will be a VERY long time before MPEG4 is used. Only the newest DCX series support it. Maybe it will be limited to 3D channels initially.

I thought I read some place that we where a 750MHZ system, but I wouldn't bet on it. We have the same line up as Schaumburg, we where one of the last areas to get on demand back when C* was rolling it out and we are a DOCSIS 3 system. Is there any where to find out for sure or anyone in the know who could post?
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10118 of 10836 Old 07-06-2011, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

What bandwidth does Romeoville have? Here in Schaumburg, we are a full 860MHz system. At my latest check, there are at least 12 open RF channels, including some that were used until recently. There are another 3 (in the FM band), that may never be used. At 3:1 for HD, that's at least 36 HD's that could be added. Although they could use some for more DOCSIS (4 currently used) or OnDemand (8 currently used).

I think it will be a VERY long time before MPEG4 is used. Only the newest DCX series support it. Maybe it will be limited to 3D channels initially.

Well they make game 1-9 HD and team 1-9 HD MPEG4 and at 2:1 you only have 24 slots. add in big alt HD 1-4 all part time so maybe VOD will take some of the slots and Comcast can just cut VOD to fit it all in.
Joe The Dragon is online now  
post #10119 of 10836 Old 07-13-2011, 04:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just checked my July bill on-line for here in Schaumburg. Similar to what was posted before.
Quote:


Effective August 9, 2011, Jewelry TV will move from
channel 129 to channel 56. Jewelry TV will also continue
to be available on channel 159. There is no change to
the service level for this channel or to your price as a
result of this channel number change.

CHANNEL CHANGES --- EFFECTIVE 8/24/11
The following channels will no longer be offered on
the Comcast lineup: ActionMAX HD, 5StarMAX HD,
HBO Comedy HD, Showtime Showcase HD, Showtime
Extreme HD and where available, MoreMAX HD.
New HD channels will be added to Digital Preferred:
BBC America HD (chl 326), The Hub HD (chl 242),
DIY HD (chl 249), Cooking Channel HD (chl 250) and
Nat Geo Wild (chl 251).
International premium service Rai Italia (Italian)
will move from chl 679 to chl 681.


Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10120 of 10836 Old 07-14-2011, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Weather Channel (SD) has had no video all day today here in Schaumburg. Anywhere else have issues? Audio is working, as is the HD channel.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10121 of 10836 Old 07-15-2011, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
All sorts of weird things today. Weather Channel (SD), along with the local access channels were all gone. The signal was there, but the subchannels had disappeared when I tried to check them with the TV's own tuner. Most are on RF86, and all disappeared except for Cook County (86-24). Everything started working again around 5PM today.

Since this was all Schaumburg specific channels (or local weather on TWC), I wonder if it's something broken where they insert it locally.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10122 of 10836 Old 07-18-2011, 11:17 AM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Speaking of TWC. When is "local on the 8's" going to be on the HD channel??

Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV 3, Sony BDP-S5100,  Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers (mains), Horizon (CC) and HTM-200's (Surr), Dual PSA XV15 Subwoofers!!
Gov is offline  
post #10123 of 10836 Old 07-18-2011, 11:51 AM
Member
 
aparch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem here in St. Charles. No audio on channel 2 (CBS), 3 (FOX), 404(NHLNet), and some intermittent ones in-between.

The funny thing with FOX (3) is that the local commercials have no problems with audio, it's the FOX broadcasting and national promo's that don't have audio. NHLNet and CBS has no audio for everything.


Anyone else having these issues? Using the Motel6 box, err, the Digital Transport Adapter.




Oh, and to clarify my earlier post (a page or two before) about splitting off the cable, why wouldn't this work: (See attachment)
Theoretically, HD should by-pass the DTA so I can get the locals in HD on one switch, and then all the DTA channels are available on the other switch. But it doesn't. There seems like there is a collision of data causing the HD feed to not work. Straight from the wall, HD works fine.
LL
aparch is offline  
post #10124 of 10836 Old 07-18-2011, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,870
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post

Speaking of TWC. When is "local on the 8's" going to be on the HD channel??

Because of that, The Weather Channel is the only channel that is available in HD yet which I watch in SD (not being interested in anything else on it besides the local forecast).
dattier is online now  
post #10125 of 10836 Old 07-18-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparch View Post

Problem here in St. Charles. No audio on channel 2 (CBS), 3 (FOX), 404(NHLNet), and some intermittent ones in-between.

The funny thing with FOX (3) is that the local commercials have no problems with audio, it's the FOX broadcasting and national promo's that don't have audio. NHLNet and CBS has no audio for everything.

Anyone else having these issues? Using the Motel6 box, err, the Digital Transport Adapter.

Did you accidentally hit the LANG button? The DTA isn't always clear as to what language it's set to. When you hit LANG, it will switch to the alternate, but keeps using the alternate even if you change the channel. Some channels have an alternate audio defined, but it's actually mute.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10126 of 10836 Old 07-19-2011, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by aparch View Post
Problem here in St. Charles. No audio on channel 2 (CBS), 3 (FOX), 404(NHLNet), and some intermittent ones in-between.

The funny thing with FOX (3) is that the local commercials have no problems with audio, it's the FOX broadcasting and national promo's that don't have audio. NHLNet and CBS has no audio for everything.


Anyone else having these issues? Using the Motel6 box, err, the Digital Transport Adapter.




Oh, and to clarify my earlier post (a page or two before) about splitting off the cable, why wouldn't this work: (See attachment)
Theoretically, HD should by-pass the DTA so I can get the locals in HD on one switch, and then all the DTA channels are available on the other switch. But it doesn't. There seems like there is a collision of data causing the HD feed to not work. Straight from the wall, HD works fine.
the splitter or switch may not be passing the full QAM of the system though it.
Joe The Dragon is online now  
post #10127 of 10836 Old 07-23-2011, 10:10 AM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post
Because of that, The Weather Channel is the only channel that is available in HD yet which I watch in SD (not being interested in anything else on it besides the local forecast).
Me too. Getting old already!

Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV 3, Sony BDP-S5100,  Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers (mains), Horizon (CC) and HTM-200's (Surr), Dual PSA XV15 Subwoofers!!
Gov is offline  
post #10128 of 10836 Old 07-24-2011, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The IntelliStar 2 is still in testing. There are apparently issues with the way Comcast's system is set up that is preventing it from being rolled out.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IntelliStar_2

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10129 of 10836 Old 07-31-2011, 08:01 PM
Member
 
spongeA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My internet has been painfully slow more often than not lately...then very fast....web pages timing out and all?

Calling Comcast of course gets me no where...any ideas?

I have an iMac running wireless on their Airport.
spongeA is offline  
post #10130 of 10836 Old 08-01-2011, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Can you directly connect your computer to the router? it could be wireless issues.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10131 of 10836 Old 08-02-2011, 11:07 AM
Member
 
spongeA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago Burbs
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not currently but could try it...I did have a D-Link router and I was constantly knocked off and had to relog. That is what Comcast and Apple diagnosed as the problem so...then swapped it for a Apple Airport and it improved instantly but in the last week this has all started
spongeA is offline  
post #10132 of 10836 Old 08-03-2011, 09:23 AM
Member
 
orum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Elmhurst, IL, USA
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw (thanks to this thread) the new channels coming this month. Glad to get BBC HD and I think the family will like a couple of others.

I saw that Comcast and HDNet had worked out an agreement to carry HDNet and HDNet Movies. In fact, the hd.net website thinks Elmhurst gets HDNet, even though it doesn't.

Is comcast still adding this anywhere, and has anyone heard any plans to get HDNet/HDNet movies in Elmhurst?

Thanks,
Dan
orum is offline  
post #10133 of 10836 Old 08-03-2011, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by orum View Post

I saw that Comcast and HDNet had worked out an agreement to carry HDNet and HDNet Movies. In fact, the hd.net website thinks Elmhurst gets HDNet, even though it doesn't.

Is comcast still adding this anywhere, and has anyone heard any plans to get HDNet/HDNet movies in Elmhurst?

I'm in Schaumburg and I've had HDNet for a few months now. However, I don't think any Comcast subscriber anywhere has HDNet Movies (which is the channel I really want). I don't think the agreement covered the movie channel.

As for Elmhurst, keep checking your cable bill and see if there's any mention of new channels.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10134 of 10836 Old 08-11-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note the jewelry channel was to move to channel 56 on august 9,2011 did
not move to its new channel
anthony ippolito is online now  
post #10135 of 10836 Old 08-15-2011, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Saw this in my latest bill:
Quote:
Effective 9/8/11, international premium service
TFC (The Filipino Channel) channel 670 will shift
to an East Coast satellite feed which will shift
the current programming schedule by several
hours. All of the same programs on TFC will still
be available, but 2 hours earlier than currently
for customers in the Central time zone and 3
hours earlier for customers in the Eastern time
zone. (TFC is not available in all areas.)
This one is a bit confusing:
Quote:
Effective 9/29/11, channels 960-963 (Comcast
Central, News Central, Kids Central & Sports
Central) will no longer be available On Demand.
What do the 'Central' channels have to do with OnDemand?

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10136 of 10836 Old 08-16-2011, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

What do the 'Central' channels have to do with OnDemand?

I believe all they are doing is removing those direct channel shortcuts TO those items...
dishrich is offline  
post #10137 of 10836 Old 08-16-2011, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The 'Central' channels are not OnDemand. They are form of interactive channel. You can use the cursor to highlight a window to get that channels audio (they are ClearQAM, and each window has it's audio on a different audio channel.)

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10138 of 10836 Old 08-16-2011, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Was anyone's box rebooted overnight? Mine appears to have been rebooted about 4:15 AM. Nothing obvious different.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10139 of 10836 Old 08-16-2011, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post
What do the 'Central' channels have to do with OnDemand?
Well, each Central channel has a link to an OnDemand section: OnNews, OnKids, and OnSports. Maybe those sections are getting axed?

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10140 of 10836 Old 08-17-2011, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

The 'Central' channels are not OnDemand. They are form of interactive channel. You can use the cursor to highlight a window to get that channels audio (they are ClearQAM, and each window has it's audio on a different audio channel.)

WOW comcast is losing ground to Directv first the lost of premium HD and now the half baked mix channels.
Joe The Dragon is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off