Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 340 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10171 of 10842 Old 10-10-2011, 10:06 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been that way the last few weeks for College Football.
Spiderman865 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10172 of 10842 Old 10-10-2011, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Now when will comcast add CLTV HD?
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10173 of 10842 Old 10-10-2011, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

Now when will comcast add CLTV HD?

Does it exist anymore? I don't even see the HD logo they had for awhile. Given the Trib is still in bankruptcy (but still has tons of money to 'retain' their executives), I'm surprised it still exists.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10174 of 10842 Old 10-10-2011, 07:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Does it exist anymore? I don't even see the HD logo they had for awhile. Given the Trib is still in bankruptcy (but still has tons of money to 'retain' their executives), I'm surprised it still exists.

likely in house also there is no more WGN SD anyways. Other then the down res ver's the cable co pushers out.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10175 of 10842 Old 10-14-2011, 07:08 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a reason other than Comcast management in this area being clueless, why when the Chicago area went through digital migration, the channel lineup could not have been re-aligned? If Comcast could do it in New Jersey, SE Pennsylvania, and the Boston area to name a few, why not here? Attached is Ocean County NJ's new HD line up where you can see HD channels all grouped in one location. C'mon Comcast, get with the program out here, one of your largest markets.

 

Ocean-HD-channel-lineup.pdf 105.76171875k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Ocean-HD-channel-lineup.pdf (105.8 KB, 0 views)
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10176 of 10842 Old 10-14-2011, 10:09 AM
Member
 
zzzzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Is there a reason other than Comcast management in this area being clueless, why when the Chicago area went through digital migration, the channel lineup could not have been re-aligned? If Comcast could do it in New Jersey, SE Pennsylvania, and the Boston area to name a few, why not here? Attached is Ocean County NJ's new HD line up where you can see HD channels all grouped in one location. C'mon Comcast, get with the program out here, one of your largest markets.

That lineup is somewhat better than what we have here but there are still gaps. I see 300's, 800's, 1200's, 1300's, 1500's and 1600's. Plus there's 3D channels mixed between the HD channels.

Also 4 digit channel numbers are an annoyance; there's no need for them if they utilized the numbering more efficiently:

2 - 499: SD channels and music
500-899: HD channels
900-999: All those stupid on-demand link channels (honestly I wish they'd just drop these, but they do make it easier for advertisers to promote a quick way to get to their on-demand ads)
1000+: 3D channels (assuming they don't completely flop)

Even if every last scrap of bandwidth was used for HD -- with 3 HD channels per actual 6 Mhz cable channel -- on a 135 channel system, the most HD they could possibly have would be 405 virtual channels. In reality, they would never have that many since they still need room for on-demand, Internet, phone and SD channels. So a single bank of just HD from 500-899 should work fine.

Edit: And while they're at it, channel+ and channel- should automatically skip channels that you're not subscribed to.
zzzzz is offline  
post #10177 of 10842 Old 10-14-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzz View Post

And while they're at it, channel+ and channel- should automatically skip channels that you're not subscribed to.

Don't hold your breath.  The idea is to tempt you to subscribe by giving you hints at what you're missing.
dattier is offline  
post #10178 of 10842 Old 10-14-2011, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzz View Post

That lineup is somewhat better than what we have here but there are still gaps.

Be thankful you were NOT an ex-Insight system - we have it WAY worse than anyone else! Insight did a "theme-based" lineup on all their systems back several years ago, which the way they did it, meant that they had duplicate channel#'s for every channel# in the expanded basic lineup.
(see this link for an example - as you can see they just shoved all HD in the 900 block, & are now all but out of room for new HD channels)

http://www.myinsight.com/documents/C...eupCardKEN.pdf

However, when CC took over 2 years ago, they left ALL the existing channel numbering as is, but everytime CC added new channels (including all those new HD's in our WOM conversion) they did NOT conform these new channels to the existing theme-based lineup, which they still have NOT touched. So, we have (new) HD scattered in the 600's & 900's, & (new) SD scattered everywhere, with NO rhyme or reason! What is even MORE ignorant, is that we did & still DO have plenty of empty slots in the 900's they could have shoved most, if not all those new HD channels in - & at least kept it somewhat consistent!


Quote:


Also 4 digit channel numbers are an annoyance; there's no need for them if they utilized the numbering more efficiently:

Totally agree! Here's a system that did it like you are suggesting:

http://www.secv.com/cdocs/channel_birds.pdf

If you notice, all you have to do to find the HD version of an SD channel, is simply add "5" onto the first digit of the SD channel; of course, channels 2-99 would be 5xx in the HD range.
Simple & efficient...

Quote:


And while they're at it, channel+ and channel- should automatically skip channels that you're not subscribed to.

Unfortunately, as others have pointed out - good luck getting THAT to happen with a cable provider...
dishrich is offline  
post #10179 of 10842 Old 10-15-2011, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Is there a reason other than Comcast management in this area being clueless, why when the Chicago area went through digital migration, the channel lineup could not have been re-aligned? If Comcast could do it in New Jersey, SE Pennsylvania, and the Boston area to name a few, why not here? Attached is Ocean County NJ's new HD line up where you can see HD channels all grouped in one location. C'mon Comcast, get with the program out here, one of your largest markets.

there are comcast systems that have Comcast Info Channel HD / CSN Chi + HD on 285 even when all other HD is in the 600, 700, 800. 900 range.

Out side of the Chicago area but still in the CSN Chicago zone.

also you think after all this time you rename Comcast Info Channel HD (old mojo HD) to Comcast Sports Net + plus on the on line channel list. The box guide list CN+HD for channel name.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10180 of 10842 Old 10-17-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like Comcast needs a better management team in place out here. The channel lineup is sub-par compared to other Comcast systems.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10181 of 10842 Old 10-23-2011, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
scottsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Evanston, Il
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For the past few days my TCMHD reception has ranged from awful to nonexistent, with variable signal strenth that is never higher than 55. Has anyone else had this problem?
scottsol is offline  
post #10182 of 10842 Old 10-25-2011, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
When did NBC Chicago Nonstop (252/341) start broadcasting in HD? I don't usually watch it but I was clicking through the channels and was surprised to see the rebroadcast of the 6 PM news filling the screen.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10183 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It hasn't.  It's still in 704×480i.  Are you sure it wasn't in widescreen SD, or that your own tuner or display wasn't adjusting it?
dattier is offline  
post #10184 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

It hasn't. It's still in 704×480i. Are you sure it wasn't in widescreen SD, or that your own tuner or display wasn't adjusting it?

Hmmm. I got curious so I recorded a sample to my computer. The picture is 704x480 (853x480 anamorphic) and is displayed fullscreen. Neither my tuner nor TV is set to stretch or zoom, so it's coming through as widescreen SD, not HD.



It's definitely soft but the picture quality is much better than the ABC Live stuff that's 16:9 squashed into the 4:3 safe area.


Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10185 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It hit me after posting that this was the Chicago Comcast thread, not the Chicago OTA thread; I checked the OTA reception of 5.2 and shot my mouth off about that.

I can't imagine that Comcast would have or bother distributing an HD source of an OTA channel broadcast only in SD; I'll try to check a QAM tuner's opinion and will post if it's anything other than 704×480i.
dattier is offline  
post #10186 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 12:25 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

It hit me after posting that this was the Chicago Comcast thread, not the Chicago OTA thread; I checked the OTA reception of 5.2 and shot my mouth off about that.

I can't imagine that Comcast would have or bother distributing an HD source of an OTA channel broadcast only in SD; I'll try to check a QAM tuner's opinion and will post if it's anything other than 704×480i.

Comcast *should* be broadcasting local 16:9 as 16:9. The only channels I recall that Comcast zooms 16:9 to 4:3 is CBS, ABC and NBC, even when broadcasting national feeds. Craig Ferguson jokes all the time about people not watching in 16:9 and does visual jokes to rile them up.

Now in Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except CW. :-/
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #10187 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I think Comcast just passes it on. On ClearQAM, it shows up as anamorphically stretched on my Samsung TV (which doesn't auto-change.) It does say 16:9 on the info screen. The top and bottom seem to be a bit cut off, though.

The DTA is a bit confused. It looks like it recognizes the 16:9 and stretches it horizontally, but then chops off the sides since it's only a 4:3 device.

The cable box is sending it as HD in 16:9. The diagnostics show it as 704x480i, but 16:9. Nice way to handle it, but shows that Comcast could do fake HD by sending 16:9 SD!!

OTA, the DTT901 seems to work properly.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10188 of 10842 Old 10-26-2011, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by SycamoreSeej View Post

Comcast *should* be broadcasting local 16:9 as 16:9.

Yes, and indeed they are relaying Nonstop in 16:9, but it's the same 16:9 SD that WMAQ sends; it's not HD.
dattier is offline  
post #10189 of 10842 Old 10-27-2011, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

Yes, and indeed they are relaying Nonstop in 16:9, but it's the same 16:9 SD that WMAQ sends; it's not HD.

Yeah, that's what I meant. OAR should be presented as such, but Comcast won't listen cos it's math and that's reaaaaaalllly harrrrd.

Now in Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except CW. :-/
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #10190 of 10842 Old 10-27-2011, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,895
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Except through the DTA, I'm receiving Nonstop from Comcast in 16:9 over QAM and through the [rented] DVR, and that's the new OAR for Nonstop, isn't it?
dattier is offline  
post #10191 of 10842 Old 10-30-2011, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metropole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: NW Chicago burbs
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any Hawks fans here? Watching a game on WGN is almost impossible for me at this point. Things are rather blurry. Games on on the 200 comcast channel are fine.
metropole is offline  
post #10192 of 10842 Old 10-30-2011, 04:14 PM
Member
 
JTH182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

Any Hawks fans here? Watching a game on WGN is almost impossible for me at this point. Things are rather blurry. Games on on the 200 comcast channel are fine.

That's weird, game was fine for me
JTH182 is offline  
post #10193 of 10842 Old 10-30-2011, 04:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by metropole View Post

Any Hawks fans here? Watching a game on WGN is almost impossible for me at this point. Things are rather blurry. Games on on the 200 comcast channel are fine.

I had it in HD OTA-only, but I thought that the Wolves game, which was on WPWR at the same time, actually looked better.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10194 of 10842 Old 10-31-2011, 05:30 PM
Member
 
mogulos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not getting any center channel audio on CBS (Comcast channel 189). All other channels are fine. Anyone else have the same problem?
mogulos is offline  
post #10195 of 10842 Old 11-01-2011, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

I had it in HD OTA-only, but I thought that the Wolves game, which was on WPWR at the same time, actually looked better.

WPWR games look like 16:9 SD

WGN 9 HD looks real good on directv.

What is with your HD OTA antenna hook up?

You can get WGN 9 HD OTA in places like Kenosha, WI
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10196 of 10842 Old 11-01-2011, 09:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

WPWR games look like 16:9 SD

WGN 9 HD looks real good on directv.

The games were 16:9 SD up until this year - this season they're definitely HD, at least OTA.

I'm not the only one by far to complain about WGN OTA - people on the Chicago OTA thread do it all the time. Not about lack of fine detail - it's the "blurring" and microblocking during fast scenes. Smallville used to look terrible at times.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10197 of 10842 Old 11-02-2011, 08:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

The games were 16:9 SD up until this year - this season they're definitely HD, at least OTA.

I'm not the only one by far to complain about WGN OTA - people on the Chicago OTA thread do it all the time. Not about lack of fine detail - it's the "blurring" and microblocking during fast scenes. Smallville used to look terrible at times.

WGN is 1080i
WPWR is 720P
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10198 of 10842 Old 11-03-2011, 12:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
?

720p is HD.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #10199 of 10842 Old 11-04-2011, 12:38 PM
Member
 
pqfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois, Near North Side
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, this is my understanding:
720p tends to give better results with fast moving images. Hence it is was selected by ESPN to give best image quality for sports programming.
1080i shows more detail, which should look better with slower images that contain more detail. This would include most movies.
Obviously, no one choice is best for all content. Ideally a network would change their broadcast method to match each show but no one does that and it is probably not practical.
pqfan is offline  
post #10200 of 10842 Old 11-04-2011, 11:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Other than a contrast difference in the Hawks game's favor, I felt that the Wolves game looked a bit overall better that particular night (aside from any 720p or 1080i difference).

As far as the condition or "quality" of my antenna system, that, of course, wouldn't have anything to do with any picture quality differences, as long as both stations were coming in solidly, which they were.
Rammitinski is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off