Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 341 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10201 of 10849 Old 11-05-2011, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pqfan View Post

Okay, this is my understanding:
720p tends to give better results with fast moving images. Hence it is was selected by ESPN to give best image quality for sports programming.
1080i shows more detail, which should look better with slower images that contain more detail. This would include most movies.
Obviously, no one choice is best for all content. Ideally a network would change their broadcast method to match each show but no one does that and it is probably not practical.

there is also the difference with useing the tv tuner vs a cable or sat box and what out put the cable / sat box is set to.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10202 of 10849 Old 11-14-2011, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
TVJapan (674) is having a free preview through the 21st. I can get it through ClearQAM (13.6 here in Schaumburg), and on the cable box. The DTA has not been programmed for it.

I also noticed the DTA now tunes Investigation Discovery (ID) on 271.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10203 of 10849 Old 11-14-2011, 04:42 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i wish comcast can add channel 386 mctv to the digital adapter
same why they add channel 271 investigation discovery to its digital
adapter.
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10204 of 10849 Old 11-14-2011, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthony ippolito View Post

Hello i wish comcast can add channel 386 mctv to the digital adapter.

They've done it in Chicago Area 2 (and presumably Area 3 as well).  Where are you located, Anthony?
dattier is offline  
post #10205 of 10849 Old 11-14-2011, 07:47 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i live in skokie ill
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10206 of 10849 Old 11-15-2011, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Then I guess it must vary from area to area.  I'm just south of you, unless Lincolnwood is in a separate Comcast district from Skokie (it might be, because back in the old days Lincolnwood and Evanston were served by a different cable company from Skokie).

Maybe you could check comcast.com or ask a Comcast phone rep if you're supposed to be receiving that channel on a DTA.
dattier is offline  
post #10207 of 10849 Old 11-17-2011, 03:02 AM
Member
 
Musicnutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago Ridge
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've never known a worse Cable Co. than Comcast. I've posted in other threads here about Comcast's total lack of concern for their customers other than taking their money while providing clearly substandard services and abysmal support. I'm not trumpeting U-Verse as much as I'm slamming Comcast.

Long story short, I started having several serious technical issues with Comcast. Their Customer Service is a bad joke and their Tech Support isn't any better. They 'go through the motions' while doing absolutely nothing constructive. I spent nearly 2 years trying to get results before finally contacting my Village and complaining about no meaningful response at all other than empty promises from Comcast. FINALLY got in touch with someone who had "half" a clue at Comcast. Which for Comcast was a monumental improvement. "Relatively" speaking of course. Better than the absolutely NO CLUE people I'd gotten nowhere with for nearly 2 years.

Then over the "next" 14 months after going through my Village who called Comcast on my behalf and no longer dealing with their normal village idiots but someone at Comcast who could tie his own shoe laces without his mothers help? Only 1 out of 9 problems ever got fixed AFTER 14 MONTHS. That's when I finally fired Comcast, It was the most satisfying day I ever got from being a Comcast Customer. I've never looked back with any regrets over firing Comcast with extreme malice. Comcast operates its business like its on a kids bike with broken training wheels and the kid riding it is a quadriplegic. They should be investigated by Congress. But their lobbyists have already taken over them. No wonder nothing ever gets done by them when the fix is already in for them.

I sold my stock in Comcast back in 2004. Even back then my service was only going from bad to worse and I bailed on them before their stocks were worthless.

Highly Satisfied that I'm no longer a Comcast Customer,

Music Nutt
Musicnutt is offline  
post #10208 of 10849 Old 11-20-2011, 06:06 AM
Senior Member
 
giedrys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: DTLA
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Can someone update me about the current solutions for Multiroom DVR access or whatever they calling it? In other words, I need to be able to access my DVR and watch recorder programs in another room. What would be the simplest and cost effective solution? I've been using their Motorola 3416 DVR for the past 5 years.
giedrys is offline  
post #10209 of 10849 Old 11-24-2011, 12:06 PM
Member
 
drebnord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Suburban Chicago
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have out of town guests from Tulsa. Does anyone know if the Tulsa vs Houston game that is supposed to be on Fox Sports Net at 11:00 AM Friday is being shown on Comcast? I looked at the listing and didn't see it, but sometimes FSN programs overflow to odd channels. I'm on the Rolling Meadows headend. Thanks.
drebnord is offline  
post #10210 of 10849 Old 11-24-2011, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by drebnord View Post

We have out of town guests from Tulsa. Does anyone know if the Tulsa vs Houston game that is supposed to be on Fox Sports Net at 11:00 AM Friday is being shown on Comcast? I looked at the listing and didn't see it, but sometimes FSN programs overflow to odd channels. I'm on the Rolling Meadows headend. Thanks.

CSN Chicago web site says OUTER MARKET.
In market Live high school foot ball playoffs.

why not on CSN+ in the past they have show FSN games on it? It's CSN's right to show the FSN stuff. You may get on a FSN channel in the sports pack.

May show up on directv (they have picked CSN Chicago feeds in the past like that)

http://xfinitytv.comcast.net/tv-listings shows the games on CSN + HD 285 and comcast network 101 but not on CLTV


also the HD channels and 100's and up are all the same for ALL AREA headends.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10211 of 10849 Old 11-28-2011, 03:36 PM
Senior Member
 
GumboChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Will Comcast Chicago allow me to activate and use my own cable box? In other words, if I buy an RNG110 from ebay for $50, will I be able to use that to get all the programming I am paying for?

$9 a month seems excessive seeing how cheap they are in the secondary market.
GumboChief is offline  
post #10212 of 10849 Old 11-28-2011, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
owine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 1,096
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any box on the secondary market is stolen. Cable boxes are only available thru the cable companies, they are not sold directly to consumers.
owine is offline  
post #10213 of 10849 Old 11-28-2011, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
GumboChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I will take that as a "no"

Thanks for the quick response.
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

Any box on the secondary market is stolen. Cable boxes are only available thru the cable companies, they are not sold directly to consumers.

GumboChief is offline  
post #10214 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,902
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Chief: indeed, Owine's answer was a no.  Comcast will not authorize service on any box that is not in their records as being let to you.
dattier is offline  
post #10215 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 33
The closest you can get to your own cable box is a CableCard device such as a newer Tivo or some computer tuners. You will still not have OnDemand. You also really won't save money, although the cost of the CableCard (and support to getting it work) is all over the place.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10216 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by owine View Post

Any box on the secondary market is stolen. Cable boxes are only available thru the cable companies, they are not sold directly to consumers.

that is not true they are all not stolen.

First-sale doctrine

Any ways what if they where dumped?? I herd some one found a WeatherStar XL in a dumpster at old cable head end.

What if some ended up at a electronics recycling place in a legal way? The electronics recycling do sell PC's and other stuff they take in.

boxes from canada are NOT Stolen

also if you pay the un retrued box free then you OWN it just like taking stuff from the hotel room and paying the full bill for that stuff that you took.


the phone CO's used to force you to rent a phone and LAW stopped that.

IT still seems like there is more then 1 case that can be tired in the courts.


The NEW Cable card laws say that you can Use your own set-top box without extra charge. FCC Rule 76.1205(b)(5)(C). Your cable operator may charge you to lease a CableCARD or tuning adapter, but may not charge you an additional service fee for using your own digital-cable-ready television or set-top box.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10217 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by GumboChief View Post

Will Comcast Chicago allow me to activate and use my own cable box? In other words, if I buy an RNG110 from ebay for $50, will I be able to use that to get all the programming I am paying for?

$9 a month seems excessive seeing how cheap they are in the secondary market.

$9 for box that costs $142 or $4 rent to own??????

http://www.shaw.ca/Television/Equipment/
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10218 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
GumboChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

$9 for box that costs $142 or $4 rent to own??????

http://www.shaw.ca/Television/Equipment/

I think that is what the lady said. It was no less than $8. I just got the box when I made my post, so it has not hit my bill yet. When I saw them so cheap on ebay, I figured I would save some money. I got my cable modem from ebay, and it has worked great for the last 3 years or so.
GumboChief is offline  
post #10219 of 10849 Old 11-29-2011, 07:34 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
homcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

also if you pay the un retrued box free then you OWN it just like taking stuff from the hotel room and paying the full bill for that stuff that you took.

Read the fine print, paying the unreturned equipment fee does not transfer ownership of the box.
homcom is offline  
post #10220 of 10849 Old 11-30-2011, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by homcom View Post

Read the fine print, paying the unreturned equipment fee does not transfer ownership of the box.

under the law it may also what happens if say a tornado comes by and you box is lost after that and some insurance pays it off and then later some one finds it and it still works then I think the cable co does not own it and or at the very least it may fall under laws that cover parts of dumpster diving.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10221 of 10849 Old 11-30-2011, 08:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

under the law it may also what happens if say a tornado comes by and you box is lost after that and some insurance pays it off and then later some one finds it and it still works then I think the cable co does not own it and or at the very least it may fall under laws that cover parts of dumpster diving.

Wrong.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #10222 of 10849 Old 11-30-2011, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

under the law it may also what happens if say a tornado comes by and you box is lost after that and some insurance pays it off and then later some one finds it and it still works then I think the cable co does not own it and or at the very least it may fall under laws that cover parts of dumpster diving.

In the end it doesn't matter: Comcast will not authorize any box that it didn't give to you (apart from CableCard systems).

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #10223 of 10849 Old 12-09-2011, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
GumboChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought a Logitech Revue (Google TV), which can't work with the HDCP security on my Moto DCH3416.

I want to swap it with a newer Moto DCX3400 which does work with the Revue.

Does anyone know if the firewire port is enabled on the DCX3400?

I use the 1394 port to do captures of unscrambled shows to my PC all the time. That is a higher priority for me, than the new toy.

Thanks!
GumboChief is offline  
post #10224 of 10849 Old 12-09-2011, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by GumboChief View Post

Does anyone know if the firewire port is enabled on the DCX3400?

I use the 1394 port to do captures of unscrambled shows to my PC all the time. That is a higher priority for me, than the new toy.

Thanks!

The FireWire port is enabled, but due to firmware problems it's much harder to get a clean capture on a Windows system (it's not as problematic on a Mac). You're far better off staying with the older DCH3416 for FireWire captures.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #10225 of 10849 Old 12-10-2011, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
GumboChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you so much! This is exactly what I wanted to know. I still have Windows XP on that computer so I can get easy captures. It basically works every time.
GumboChief is offline  
post #10226 of 10849 Old 12-14-2011, 09:49 PM
Member
 
VendorBS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Benton Harbor, MI
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VendorBS is offline  
post #10227 of 10849 Old 12-14-2011, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by VendorBS View Post

The MXU-59 arrived today. It will replace a 2 bay screen reflector on a rotor when the weather clears. Location is 63 miles Northeast of Chicago. Currently I receive Chicago and South Bend consistently and Grand Rapids, Milwaukee, and Green Bay weather permitting. I will try it without a preamp first and then with the winegard preamp.

I think you meant to post this in the OTA forum.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is offline  
post #10228 of 10849 Old 12-15-2011, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sebenste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: DeKalb, IL
Posts: 3,478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
January 10, 2012...Comcast has given us 30 days notice that analogs 2-14, 16-18, 20-1 and 99...the last of them...wil lbe switched off after 30 years of service. A technician on my block says that after that, all of them will be encrypted....including locals.

This includes DeKalb, Sycamore, Rochelle and Flagg Center.

Gilbert
sebenste is offline  
post #10229 of 10849 Old 12-16-2011, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

January 10, 2012...Comcast has given us 30 days notice that analogs 2-14, 16-18, 20-1 and 99...the last of them...wil lbe switched off after 30 years of service. A technician on my block says that after that, all of them will be encrypted....including locals.

This includes DeKalb, Sycamore, Rochelle and Flagg Center.

99 is a joke when you only have a DTA to see what's on in the next 90 minutes. Really wish that DTA had a *real* TVGOS.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #10230 of 10849 Old 12-16-2011, 01:18 PM
Member
 
aparch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, so I won't be able to flip my A/B switch to watch locals in HD?

Any word on when the Chicagoland region will have HD DTA boxes?
aparch is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off