Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 343 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10261 of 10844 Old 01-15-2012, 07:26 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Here just a note comcast does not put programming guide for channel 385,687 wjys2
when going to the channel it says local programming guide, The other channel is 392 wock
no programming guide when going to the channel it says asian american network
anthony ippolito is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10262 of 10844 Old 01-15-2012, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
On that subject, is anyone getting programming information for channel 315, Oxygen HD?  Here in Chicago area 2 it doesn't even have a mnemonic.  If you tune to it you can see Oxygen's bug, so then you can figure out that it will have the same programming as Oxygen SD (which is channel 73 here), but that shouldn't be necessary.
dattier is offline  
post #10263 of 10844 Old 01-15-2012, 03:51 PM
Member
 
kb11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebenste View Post

January 10, 2012...Comcast has given us 30 days notice that analogs 2-14, 16-18, 20-1 and 99...the last of them...wil lbe switched off after 30 years of service. A technician on my block says that after that, all of them will be encrypted....including locals.

This includes DeKalb, Sycamore, Rochelle and Flagg Center.



Did they add any new HD channels after turning off the last of the analogs?
kb11 is offline  
post #10264 of 10844 Old 01-16-2012, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kb11 View Post

Did they add any new HD channels after turning off the last of the analogs?

City of Chicago systems only have like 2-3 analogs left ( I think just looping help videos and maybe a analog that can be used for EAS)

But they have less room and needed to trun off the analog a lot sooner then the rest of Chicago land.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10265 of 10844 Old 01-16-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,896
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I'll try to remember to check again, but I believe the analog channels with the looping help videos have also been cut off in the city.  Whether there's anything reserved for analog EAS I wouldn't know; I'd have to catch it during an EAS interlude.
dattier is offline  
post #10266 of 10844 Old 01-20-2012, 03:55 AM
Member
 
jRickW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVR (SA 120 GB model - probably 4 years old or so) has suddenly started to exhibit strange and annoying behavior. It will suddenly lock up and will not accept any remote commands, nor will the buttons on the device itself work. I can't change the channel or even turn off the power with the Power button on the DVR itself. The other day the clock display even froze at 10:45 and stayed there until I shut off the power strip that the DVR is plugged into (which is the only way I have found to unlock it when this happens). However when this occurs whatever program I am watching will continue to play.

I am wondering whether others are experiencing this, which would suggest it may be the result of a bad firmware upgrade that Comcast might be rolling out. If I am the only one then it probably means my DVR is shot and needs to be replaced.

If it needs to be replaced, does anybody know whether Comcast can transfer recordings from the old DVR to the new one? I have a few episodes of certain shows that I haven't yet watched and am loathe to lose! Also, what DVR hardware is Comcast distributing these days and if there is more than one model in current use, which should I ask them to give me?
jRickW is offline  
post #10267 of 10844 Old 01-20-2012, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Programs cannot be transferred. Watch them if you can, or they will be lost for good.

It's gotten confusing a to what is available here. If you are in the Chicago area, it can't be an SA as this is a Motorola market. If it's 4 years old, it's probably a DCT or DCH series. There are several Motorola models (DCT, DCH and DCX series, from oldest to newest), plus I think some Cisco RNG models that are compatible, although I'm not certain if any of them are DVR's.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10268 of 10844 Old 01-20-2012, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jRickW View Post

My DVR (SA 120 GB model - probably 4 years old or so) has suddenly started to exhibit strange and annoying behavior. It will suddenly lock up and will not accept any remote commands, nor will the buttons on the device itself work. I can't change the channel or even turn off the power with the Power button on the DVR itself. The other day the clock display even froze at 10:45 and stayed there until I shut off the power strip that the DVR is plugged into (which is the only way I have found to unlock it when this happens). However when this occurs whatever program I am watching will continue to play.

I am wondering whether others are experiencing this, which would suggest it may be the result of a bad firmware upgrade that Comcast might be rolling out. If I am the only one then it probably means my DVR is shot and needs to be replaced.

If it needs to be replaced, does anybody know whether Comcast can transfer recordings from the old DVR to the new one? I have a few episodes of certain shows that I haven't yet watched and am loathe to lose! Also, what DVR hardware is Comcast distributing these days and if there is more than one model in current use, which should I ask them to give me?

your 4 year old box may not have HDMI. The newer ones have HDMI and 250-500GB HDDS
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10269 of 10844 Old 01-21-2012, 11:24 AM
Member
 
ar7499's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they cannot do anything to copy your old shows. Our bedroom dvr has tons of kids shows, that they watch over and over. It is hard to deal with when you have to swap boxes. Check on-demand to see if your shows are available. It might take the sting out.

When I went to a store recently (skokie), they would not give out the higher capacity boxes. They are being reserved for whole-house dvr installation. The low capacity box they gave me had a bad hdmi port, so I got lucky when the truck that came to replace it had one last high capacity box available.

ar
ar7499 is offline  
post #10270 of 10844 Old 01-22-2012, 05:16 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello channel 391 kbc is not working
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10271 of 10844 Old 01-23-2012, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
It's a bit intermittent. Sometimes they work, sometimes not. 389-392 are all WOCK subchannels. They broadcast as channel 13, using RF4 and are rather weak. Comcast probably uses an antenna to pick them up. By me, each of the channels on Comcast is on a different frequency!

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10272 of 10844 Old 01-23-2012, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
If you haven't checked your latest bill, there are price changes effective 2/18. Generally UP as always.
Limited Basic = $3
Starter = $3
Preferred = $4
Additional box = $1
S&E = $1
Internet = $2 (Economy = $3)
In-Home Service Visit = $17
Change service = $3.01

It also looks like hookups are being rearranged. They N/A'd prices for some things, but now seem to package it per product installation ($20 each), plus a $30 Tech visit fee.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10273 of 10844 Old 01-24-2012, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

If you haven't checked your latest bill, there are price changes effective 2/18. Generally UP as always.
Limited Basic = $3
Starter = $3
Preferred = $4
Additional box = $1
S&E = $1
Internet = $2 (Economy = $3)
In-Home Service Visit = $17
Change service = $3.01

It also looks like hookups are being rearranged. They N/A'd prices for some things, but now seem to package it per product installation ($20 each), plus a $30 Tech visit fee.

Additional box = $1 so now it's $9 a box? for ones that are pushing 5 years old?

Directv is only $6 a box and that is for any box.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10274 of 10844 Old 01-24-2012, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe The Dragon View Post

Additional box = $1 so now it's $9 a box? for ones that are pushing 5 years old?

Directv is only $6 a box and that is for any box.

"Digital Additional Outlet Service" Old=$7.95, New=$8.95

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10275 of 10844 Old 02-02-2012, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ktrdsl23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just received an e-mail about Disney Junior channel coming in late March. Anybody know if Comcast in our area will get it? Filling in the form does say Comcast will provide the channel in some areas...
ktrdsl23 is offline  
post #10276 of 10844 Old 02-04-2012, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Based on a post on another forum, it is replacing SOAPnet, which is part of the Preferred package. Also, from Wikipedia:
Quote:


Disney-ABC announced that Soapnet is expected to cease most operations at 11:59 PM (E.T./P.T.) on March 22, 2012, with Disney Junior to replace it in its channel space at the stroke of midnight.


Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10277 of 10844 Old 02-04-2012, 06:58 PM
 
eric12341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

If you haven't checked your latest bill, there are price changes effective 2/18. Generally UP as always.
Limited Basic = $3
Starter = $3
Preferred = $4
Additional box = $1
S&E = $1
Internet = $2 (Economy = $3)
In-Home Service Visit = $17
Change service = $3.01

It also looks like hookups are being rearranged. They N/A'd prices for some things, but now seem to package it per product installation ($20 each), plus a $30 Tech visit fee.

leave it to Comcast to raise prices then hog coverage of the local sports.
eric12341 is offline  
post #10278 of 10844 Old 02-11-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Has anyone noticed that the SD version of the main local's (WLS, WGN in particular) are VERY LOUD!! They are much louder than the HD versions, and still well above even other SD channels.

With my new receiver, it will say 'Dialog Norm +4dB' on these, whereas it usually says 'Dialog Norm -3dB' on most others. From what I have been able to figure out, this is some code put into the Dolby data stream to help normalize to standard volume levels?

It's most obvious with the main TV and receiver, but still noticeable with the bedroom TV and a DTA.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10279 of 10844 Old 02-13-2012, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Keep an eye out on your February bill. It contains the new full price list. Last month's list was just the changes.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10280 of 10844 Old 02-24-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Anybody try out the new StreamPix? If you have Preferred Plus or higher, you can get it OnDemand under Premium Channels. For others, it's $4.95/month.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10281 of 10844 Old 02-25-2012, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I just noticed that the SD digital feed of WCIU (6 on box, 226-1 or so ClearQAM) has 5.1 audio.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10282 of 10844 Old 02-26-2012, 07:39 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello just a note channel 385 wjys2 has programming guide ,but channel 392 work
still has no programming guide.
anthony ippolito is offline  
post #10283 of 10844 Old 02-28-2012, 05:45 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI...Received a notice in the mail yesterday from Comcast that on April 3rd, limited basic will be going all digital and you will need a DTA or digital receiver to receive channels 2-15, 18 and 21. Also of note, notice says that if your TV has a QAM tuner you will still receive limited basic channels.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10284 of 10844 Old 02-28-2012, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Got the same notice down here as well; they FINALLY must be doing the last analog reclaim for the whole Chicago region...
dishrich is offline  
post #10285 of 10844 Old 02-29-2012, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully this means more HD coming after the complete analog shut down.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10286 of 10844 Old 02-29-2012, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody notice what the hell happened to WFLD's newscast feed today? It looked like it was streaming from the interwebs! Horrible & choppy, gave my ex-wife a headache.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #10287 of 10844 Old 02-29-2012, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Bink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SycamoreSeej View Post

Anybody notice what the hell happened to WFLD's newscast feed today? It looked like it was streaming from the interwebs! Horrible & choppy, gave my ex-wife a headache.

I thought I was watching Youtube it was so bad on the SD channel!

Mine was coming through a DTA, so I'm not sure if that played a role in the pissant PQ.

Bink is offline  
post #10288 of 10844 Old 03-01-2012, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
SycamoreSeej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bink View Post

I thought I was watching Youtube it was so bad on the SD channel!

Mine was coming through a DTA, so I'm not sure if that played a role in the pissant PQ.


I was too, but it always looks decent. But this was inexcusable. They didnt give a reason/excuse on their FB page.

Now in NE Tucson, AZ with a cheap rabbit ears antenna. Got everything except KTTU (MyNetwork).
SycamoreSeej is offline  
post #10289 of 10844 Old 03-03-2012, 10:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Hopefully this means more HD coming after the complete analog shut down.

Like the big ten hd over flows, CLTV HD, fox movie channel HD, Comcast Network HD, HD NET MOVIES, and more.
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10290 of 10844 Old 03-04-2012, 11:56 AM
Member
 
illiniwek84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We just noticed something in the past week or so. With the digital set top box (the kind without DVR, no display, and you can see the Motorola CableCard through the top vents), the SD channels are getting clipped where bottom and top are being cut off (like ESPN crawl at the bottom). HD channels work fine. I tried cycling through the set up of the Panasonic Viera plasma we have for zoom, 4:3, full, etc. and even in 4:3 mode, the video is clipped. Anyone else seen this?
illiniwek84 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off