Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 344 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10291 of 10870 Old 03-04-2012, 03:08 PM
Senior Member
 
TWinbrook46636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Hopefully this means more HD coming after the complete analog shut down.

Hopefully this means they will bring back all the Premium HD channels they cut last year.

(in my area they got rid of several HBO and Showtime channels to make room for overly-compressed, barely HD versions of BBCA and DIY)

TWinbrook46636
TWinbrook46636 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10292 of 10870 Old 03-05-2012, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by illiniwek84 View Post

We just noticed something in the past week or so. With the digital set top box (the kind without DVR, no display, and you can see the Motorola CableCard through the top vents), the SD channels are getting clipped where bottom and top are being cut off (like ESPN crawl at the bottom). HD channels work fine. I tried cycling through the set up of the Panasonic Viera plasma we have for zoom, 4:3, full, etc. and even in 4:3 mode, the video is clipped. Anyone else seen this?

With the box off, hit MENU to get the setup screen. Double-check the settings, especially for 4:3 override. It should normally be 480i to pass SD as-is.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10293 of 10870 Old 03-06-2012, 01:52 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Notice on my March Bill:
Effective 4/4/12, these channels will be added to
Digital Preferred: Smithsonian Channel (chl. 153);
BBC World News (chl. 154); CNBC World (chl. 155);
and Inspiration Network (chl. 157).
NOTE: CNBC World will also continue to air on its
current Digital Preferred channel 178 until 4/10/12.
Effective April 5, 2012, Spike TV will no longer be available on
Digital Economy. Spike TV will still be available on Digital
Starter. H2, formerly History International, will be added to
Digital Economy.
Effective April 26, 2012, Tele5, a general entertainment channel,
will be added to the Polish Super Pack, replacing TVP Info.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10294 of 10870 Old 03-06-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Cool. I've been waiting for Smithsonian for a long time. From the channel number, it appears to be SD only?

BBCWN was expected, as that was part of the deal to move BBCA to Starter.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10295 of 10870 Old 03-07-2012, 07:30 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is SD only which is kind crazy since Smithsonian HD has been available on-demand for quite some time. While SD additions are OK, I was hoping for HD additions with the elimination of analog basic.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10296 of 10870 Old 03-07-2012, 08:07 PM
Member
 
illiniwek84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

With the box off, hit MENU to get the setup screen. Double-check the settings, especially for 4:3 override. It should normally be 480i to pass SD as-is.

Thanks, Andy. I also happened to stumble across the comcast channel with instructions. Actually, I had to select TV capabilities that 480i was supported. I never saw this menu before and not sure what changed. Oh well. It's fine now.
illiniwek84 is offline  
post #10297 of 10870 Old 03-08-2012, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
jolietconvict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on FSC-HD or FSC+?
jolietconvict is offline  
post #10298 of 10870 Old 03-09-2012, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Joe The Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
RCN has CLTV HD will comcast add any time soon?
Joe The Dragon is offline  
post #10299 of 10870 Old 03-09-2012, 09:47 AM
Member
 
mikey man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is HDNet available on Comcast in the Chicago area?
mikey man is offline  
post #10300 of 10870 Old 03-09-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 29
You'll need to be more specific about the location, Mikey Man.  Which municipality, or if you're thinking about a spot inside Chicago, what part of the city?

It is available in Chicago Area 2, but HDNet Movies is not.  Area 3 should be the same.  I can't say about areas 1, 4, and 5, nor about any of the suburbs.
dattier is offline  
post #10301 of 10870 Old 03-09-2012, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
HD Movies is NOT (going to be) available on ANY CC system; their last contract with Cuban was ONLY for HD Net on Preferred. If you look here, it's NEVER been shown as available:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1058081

On the few systems that did have HD Movies, that CC took over, (like the Insight systems, etc.) it was removed right after the takeover was complete - while HD Net remained on...
dishrich is offline  
post #10302 of 10870 Old 03-09-2012, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

You'll need to be more specific about the location, Mikey Man. Which municipality, or if you're thinking about a spot inside Chicago, what part of the city?

It is available in Chicago Area 2, but HDNet Movies is not. Area 3 should be the same. I can't say about areas 1, 4, and 5, nor about any of the suburbs.

HDNet is here in Schaumburg and probably most of the N and NW suburbs fed by the Mt Prospect super-headend.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10303 of 10870 Old 03-10-2012, 03:26 AM
Member
 
mikey man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

You'll need to be more specific about the location, Mikey Man.* Which municipality, or if you're thinking about a spot inside Chicago, what part of the city?

It is available in Chicago Area 2, but HDNet Movies is not.* Area 3 should be the same.* I can't say about areas 1, 4, and 5, nor about any of the suburbs.

I'm in the 'burbs, Alsip area.

There's some cool concerts on HDNet. I don't see the channel listed in my zone, but it's some other areas?
mikey man is offline  
post #10304 of 10870 Old 03-10-2012, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
HDNet is rebranding itself as AXS TV this summer:
http://www.hd.net/press_articles/axs-q-and-a/

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10305 of 10870 Old 03-10-2012, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
gtcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Evanston, Illinois
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any info on the new streampix service? Is there going to be an app for devices like the iPad? Or is it pretty muck the same as on demand? Couldn't really tell anything from the Comcast web site.
gtcharlie is offline  
post #10306 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtcharlie View Post

Anyone have any info on the new streampix service? Is there going to be an app for devices like the iPad? Or is it pretty muck the same as on demand? Couldn't really tell anything from the Comcast web site.

It's both a premium OnDemand channel (if you use a cable box), or streaming on a device. I think Comcast is working on apps for various devices that should be out soon, if they are not already available.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10307 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
gtcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Evanston, Illinois
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

It's both a premium OnDemand channel (if you use a cable box), or streaming on a device. I think Comcast is working on apps for various devices that should be out soon, if they are not already available.

No app out for the iPad yet other than the xfinity app which has been available for awhile. I am wondering if the content available from Streampix differs from what is available On Demand. Comcast is certainly not providing a lot of information.
gtcharlie is offline  
post #10308 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 11:26 AM
Member
 
DJStarion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtcharlie View Post

No app out for the iPad yet other than the xfinity app which has been available for awhile. I am wondering if the content available from Streampix differs from what is available On Demand. Comcast is certainly not providing a lot of information.

There isn't a separate Streampix app, but it's in the Xfinity TV app. I don't know if on the iPad it's listed different, but on the iPhone version, it's under Play Now > Networks > Streampix
DJStarion is offline  
post #10309 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 12:19 PM
Member
 
ji0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Lincoln park with 2 DCX3400's boxes and neither of them changed their time last night. Anyone else seeing this?

Getting nowhere fast with Comcast. I can see in diagnostic menu that my DST entry date and ext date are both 2011..

Edit: After 30 minutes talking to someone and texting some friends to see what their boxes are saying (none are right), the tech is now saying all of comcast is wrong. Who knows if that is accurate.

- john
ji0005 is offline  
post #10310 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 01:26 PM
Member
 
Bink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ji0005 View Post

I'm in Lincoln park with 2 DCX3400's boxes and neither of them changed their time last night. Anyone else seeing this?

Getting nowhere fast with Comcast. I can see in diagnostic menu that my DST entry date and ext date are both 2011..

Edit: After 30 minutes talking to someone and texting some friends to see what their boxes are saying (none are right), the tech is now saying all of comcast is wrong. Who knows if that is accurate.

Off the McHenry Headend up here by the IL-WI line, the time on my DCX3400 updated on it's own to DST.

Not a Comcast-wide problem, by any means.
Bink is offline  
post #10311 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 02:17 PM
Member
 
ji0005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bink View Post

Not a Comcast-wide problem, by any means.

Thats for confirming. I kind of figured as much. I do know at least one other person down the street from me with the same issue.. not sure if its sporatic or my area. I'm done caring for the day, the weather is too nice! haha This all stemmed from my wife not wanting to miss Oprah tonight on the DVR. I'll just set a manual recording around it in case the time updates.

- john
ji0005 is offline  
post #10312 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
gtcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Evanston, Illinois
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJStarion View Post


There isn't a separate Streampix app, but it's in the Xfinity TV app. I don't know if on the iPad it's listed different, but on the iPhone version, it's under Play Now > Networks > Streampix

Yep. That is where it is at on the iPad app as well. Never looked under networks before. Thanks.
gtcharlie is offline  
post #10313 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is there any way to access Streampix, or any value to it, if one doesn't have a smartphone?  Apparently one of its functions is to stream video to the customer's television, which sounds no different from On Demand except for possibly a different set of selections.  But I couldn't figure anything out from what I found on comcast.com.
dattier is offline  
post #10314 of 10870 Old 03-11-2012, 10:40 PM
Member
 
DJStarion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dattier View Post

Is there any way to access Streampix, or any value to it, if one doesn't have a smartphone?* Apparently one of its functions is to stream video to the customer's television, which sounds no different from On Demand except for possibly a different set of selections.* But I couldn't figure anything out from what I found on comcast.com.

It's in On Demand. Under premium networks, I believe. It'll be listed as Xfinity Streampix
DJStarion is offline  
post #10315 of 10870 Old 03-12-2012, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJStarion View Post

It's in On Demand. Under premium networks, I believe. It'll be listed as Xfinity Streampix

Thank you.  I'd never have thought of looking for it there.

The funny thing is that the reason I posted here rather than phoning Comcast was that I expected a heavily technical answer that a phone rep might not have been able to give me, or not been able to convey correctly.
dattier is offline  
post #10316 of 10870 Old 03-12-2012, 12:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
SharpOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It doesn't look like there's anything decent under the StreamPix selection. It looks like old stuff, that most would probably not be looking to watch again, IMO.
SharpOne is offline  
post #10317 of 10870 Old 03-15-2012, 05:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 34
There is something weird going on with CLTV this morning. It was dead for a bit, and now is showing the feed from different channels. It started as some informercial, then aired Bloomberg for a few minutes. Then Discovery Fit and Health, then Nicktoons, and now NatGeoWild.

A look at the diagnostics show the same frequency and subchannel as always, and these channels are normally on completely different frequencies, and still there on those originals.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10318 of 10870 Old 03-15-2012, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a message that my tv isn't ready for comcast digital enhancements when watching using my tivo. Tv only works ok, do i need a cable card now even for the basic? If so this is bad.
swak is offline  
post #10319 of 10870 Old 03-17-2012, 08:30 PM
Member
 
keithj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having any problems with On-Demand? Tried watching On-Demand and a message came up saying to unplug our box for a minute and then try again. The same message was on all 3 of our boxes. I unplugged all of them and plugged them back in a few hours ago and On-Demand isn't working on any of them now.
keithj is offline  
post #10320 of 10870 Old 03-19-2012, 11:27 AM
Member
 
radioinsomnia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Got a message that my tv isn't ready for comcast digital enhancements when watching using my tivo. Tv only works ok, do i need a cable card now even for the basic? If so this is bad.

Pretty sure you're going to need a CableCARD, unless you want to tune to the QAM channel. Last I checked, the TiVo doesn't have any way to manually map QAM channels to those listed in the guide data. So as an example, if you're tuning to cable channel 2 for WBBM, and you don't have a CableCARD, you're getting the analog feed - which is going away in early April.

You say your TV works fine by itself. Does your TV have a DTA or a box?
radioinsomnia is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off