Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10771 of 10839 Old 11-21-2013, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I noticed both last Thursday morning (11/14) and now this Thursday morning (11/21) that my box was reset. Based on the runtime in the diagnostics, last week as at about 4:30am, and today at 5:00 am. Anyone else see this, especially in the NW suburbs? It'll be obvious as your Guide will take a day or two to fill back in. I'm just wondering if it's a Comcast issue, or if my box is acting up.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10772 of 10839 Old 11-21-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Did not experience it in city area 2, for whatever that's worth.
dattier is offline  
post #10773 of 10839 Old 11-21-2013, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

I noticed both last Thursday morning (11/14) and now this Thursday morning (11/21) that my box was reset. Based on the runtime in the diagnostics, last week as at about 4:30am, and today at 5:00 am. Anyone else see this, especially in the NW suburbs? It'll be obvious as your Guide will take a day or two to fill back in. I'm just wondering if it's a Comcast issue, or if my box is acting up.

I just checked my box and while I do have some listings 13 days ahead, I noticed that there are an awful lot of "To Be Announced" scattered in the listing between now and then. Based on that, I'm assuming my box also reset sometime last night/early this morning.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10774 of 10839 Old 11-21-2013, 04:28 PM
Member
 
mikey man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not a reset here in Alsip, but I've been receiving "messages" around that time each week.
mikey man is offline  
post #10775 of 10839 Old 11-22-2013, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSugino View Post

I just checked my box and while I do have some listings 13 days ahead, I noticed that there are an awful lot of "To Be Announced" scattered in the listing between now and then. Based on that, I'm assuming my box also reset sometime last night/early this morning.
If you are seeing listing out to 13 days, then it is probably a reset/reload. The guide tries to fill in up to 14 days, but then has to triage and shrink since there isn't enough memory allocated to hold all of it. Once it's settled down, it's around 9-10 days.

BTW, to see the iGuide diagnostics, which will show a runtime clock: MENU/MENU/Setup/Cable Box Setup/Configuration. Hit the FAV key to move to each screen. The first screen has a runtime clock at the top. The 3rd screen is the guide database info. Each 'slot' is roughly a 30 minute segment. When settled down, it hovers around 500 lately. After a reboot, it may take over a week before it stabilizes and doesn't run a triage every day or so. It seems to run a triage when it either runs out of memory, or the FRAG gets too high.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10776 of 10839 Old 11-24-2013, 07:03 AM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello This morning in skokie about 7:00 am comcast reset all of my cable boxes I do not know why they do that because
my cable boxes work fine. Does comcast reset the digital adapters too.
anthony ippolito is online now  
post #10777 of 10839 Old 11-25-2013, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I had mine reset on two Thursday's in a row. There could be various reasons. They may have updated some configuration info that required a reboot, or needed to clear up something. In the past, they've done it when there was some corrupt guide data causing problems, as that forces a reload. As far as I could tell, there was no firmware or software update.

I should mention after the first reboot, the Search feature didn't work. Watchlist was also not really working. It was very slow to load the list, and when I picked a program to search on, it would fail. It did start working that day before the second reboot. After this second reboot, it's working fine and fast.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10778 of 10839 Old 11-27-2013, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I just noticed that, at least here in Schaumburg, the Weather Channel HD now has local stuff, including Locals on the 8's. The SD version bottom-scroll covers Schaumburg, Warrenville, and North Aurora (weird combo), with the local forecast being Schaumburg. The HD version bottom scroll appears to be Des Plaines, Glenview, Chicago, Rolling Meadows and Waukegan, with the local forecast being Rolling Meadows.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10779 of 10839 Old 12-04-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,882
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

ThisTV (from 9.3) will be channel 354 on December 4.
And indeed it is.
dattier is offline  
post #10780 of 10839 Old 12-05-2013, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well another month goes by and no new HD on the horizon. In addition to the below changes, Comcast included its annual price increase notice in my latest bill. Triple paly packages going up $5.00 per month and that is in addition to the latest BS fee, broadcast surcharge/fee of $1.50 a month. And yes I'm aware U-verse and other cable cos. have done this also.

Effective 12/10/2013, Music Choice will expand to include Teen
MC, Pop Rhythmic, Pop Country, Y2K and Love Songs. New
channel numbers will be assigned. In addition, Classic
Alternative channel will no longer be available.

Effective 1/30/2014, TVGN (TV Guide Network) will remain on
its current channel number but will move from Limited Basic to
the Expanded Basic level of service and will no longer be
available with Family Tier, Digital Economy or MultiLatino
package subscriptions. For Comcast Business customers,
TVGN will move from Basic to the Standard/Digital Standard
levels of service. In addition, TVGN will change to a full screen
programming format and will no longer include program listings.

Effective 1/31/2014, WWE Classics On Demand will no longer
be provided by Comcast. If you currently subscribe to WWE
Classics On Demand, your subscription will be automatically
discontinued at that time, and your account will be credited for
the unused portion of your subscription. We apologize for any
inconvenience. (On Demand services are not available to
Comcast Business customers.)
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10781 of 10839 Old 12-13-2013, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Saw my bill on-line, with the changes mentioned above, and the new price guide. For me, it looks like probably a $4 increase (+ taxes). $0.50 video, $1.50 broadcast fee, $2 Internet. At least there doesn't appear to be a change in the HD or DVR fees this time.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10782 of 10839 Old 12-20-2013, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Bye, bye SOAPnet.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10783 of 10839 Old 12-25-2013, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding TWC HD.... and the local weather overlay......

I just noticed this myself. I'm in Elgin, and the local on the 8's is for Elgin IL. We've been waiting a long time for this. It's nice not to have to switch back to SD for this now.
I does appear that they have this formatted for SD, not using the complete 16:9 screen area. Hmmmm...
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #10784 of 10839 Old 12-26-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
By me, it is 16:9, but the squish the video to the upper-left, and fill the right with more useless garbage, similar to CNBC HD. The only time the video is full-screen seems to be during their various reality garbage shows.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10785 of 10839 Old 12-28-2013, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

By me, it is 16:9, but the squish the video to the upper-left, and fill the right with more useless garbage, similar to CNBC HD. The only time the video is full-screen seems to be during their various reality garbage shows.

Yes - mine is 16:9, but the text info appears to be formatted for a 4:3 safe area on the left side of the screen.
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #10786 of 10839 Old 01-05-2014, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
videoguy60467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And now the Local info is not on the TWC-HD here in Elgin. mad.gif
videoguy60467 is offline  
post #10787 of 10839 Old 01-06-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Bye Bye G4.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10788 of 10839 Old 01-12-2014, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I noticed here in Schaumburg (and probably many NW suburbs) that Comcast has moved many channels from the mid-upper 700MHz area to the 200MHz area. I assume this was done to get away from Smartphone data interference. I never had problems myself. I happened to check after I saw some brief pixelation on WLS-HD, a channel I normally NEVER had issues with.

This includes WLS-HD/WGN-HD (771->243, including subchannels), WMAQ-HD/WFLD-HD (741->213, including subchannels), HistHD/Velocity/AnimalPlanetHD (753/225), and SyFyHD/FoodHD/UHD (783->285). There are probably others as I haven't gone through all the channels on the cable box yet. This is mainly what was listed in the DTA's channel map (Starter level). There are also some Comcast Network channels that moved from 777 to 249.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10789 of 10839 Old 01-16-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just noticed HSN2 was added on channel 85.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10790 of 10839 Old 01-25-2014, 05:18 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELLO Just a note did they take off the channel 392 weathernation station because when looking at the programming guide is just says
local programming and I did not see the weather.
anthony ippolito is online now  
post #10791 of 10839 Old 01-26-2014, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
WOCK dropped WeatherNation at the beginning of the year. It's just an informercial channel now. WN say they are looking for another station to carry them in the Chicago area. There is some info about this in the Chicago OTA thread.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10792 of 10839 Old 01-28-2014, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if already discussed. Does anyone know when Comcast will allow on demand on TiVo boxes?

I have read that it is available in some areas.
swak is offline  
post #10793 of 10839 Old 01-31-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just noticed that channel 359 is now Touchvision (WMEU-CD 48.2) and no longer a duplicate of BounceTV.

Now if we'd only get UToo-HD (48.1).

Also, as mentioned in recent bills, TVGuide channel has dropped the scrolling guide and is just regular TV. At least the picture quality looks better.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10794 of 10839 Old 02-05-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Latest from Comcast:

Starting on 1/30/2014, the following channels are being added to
the Comcast channel lineup as part our MultiLatino Max service:
FX and FX HD.

Beginning 2/3/2014, a one-time X1 Platform Upgrade fee of
$99.99 may apply to existing XFINITY customers upgrading to
the X1 services platform..

Effective 3/31/2014, AnyPlay will be discontinued.

Effective 4/3/2014, Destination America will move from channel
201 to channel 145. This change will not affect Destination
America HD which remains on channel 261.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10795 of 10839 Old 02-05-2014, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spiderman865 View Post

Latest from Concast:

Typo or making a statement?biggrin.gif

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10796 of 10839 Old 02-06-2014, 09:37 AM
Member
 
Spiderman865's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Typo or making a statement?biggrin.gif

HA! biggrin.gif Good catch. It was a typo.
Spiderman865 is offline  
post #10797 of 10839 Old 03-01-2014, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I the only one who is seeing the Golf Channel on channel 216, where CNN usually is? Didn't get a channel change notification on my Tivo, and don't see it mentioned anywhere else. Haven't figured out where CNN is.
ncfoster is offline  
post #10798 of 10839 Old 03-02-2014, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Seems fine here in Schaumburg as of Sunday morning. Is it still messed up? Maybe it was just a temporary glitch.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is offline  
post #10799 of 10839 Old 03-02-2014, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Seems fine here in Schaumburg as of Sunday morning. Is it still messed up? Maybe it was just a temporary glitch.

Thanks for the data point. I am starting to suspect it could be a "glitch" in my Tivo or something. I will restart it when I am not in the middle of recording something.
ncfoster is offline  
post #10800 of 10839 Old 03-12-2014, 06:42 AM
Senior Member
 
ktrdsl23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm looking to make a few changes with my cable and wanted to get some feedback. I'm currently on triple play. The first main thing I'm trying to decide is if I should upgrade to X1. I currently have 3 HD-DVR and 2 HD-DTA. One of my HD-DVR simultaneously outputs HDMI and Component to two different TVs and this works fine. Will this continue to work on X1? Also would my price likely go down to have 5 boxes vs. what I currently pay? I realize I'll have to get exact pricing from an Xfinity sales person but generally does X1 seem to reduce or raise pricing with this many boxes?

Also, looking back through this thread I see that you can now purchase and activate a modem and stop paying the $7 rental fee. Frustrated I'm just seeing this now but if I go ahead and buy the Arris TM822G will that work with X1 or does that platform need a different modem? If it will work with the 822G I'll probably just go ahead and buy it before figuring out if I should move forward with X1 however if I'd need a different modem then I'll likely hold off until deciding whether I intend to switch to X1 or not.

If I do upgrade do I need to bring a tech to the house or can I just bring my current boxes to a sales center and just swap them for all the new boxes? Thanks for the help.
ktrdsl23 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off