Chicago, IL - Comcast - Page 361 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10801 of 10887 Old 03-13-2014, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Saw this on my latest bill:
Quote:
Effective 1/31/2014, TouchVision was added on Limited Basic
channel 359.
Effective 4/29/2014, the following channels will no longer be
available: CBTV Michoacan (channel 648), HTV Música
(channel 615) and La Familia Cosmovision (channel 626).

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10802 of 10887 Old 03-13-2014, 01:34 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncfoster View Post

Thanks for the data point. I am starting to suspect it could be a "glitch" in my Tivo or something. I will restart it when I am not in the middle of recording something.

That is probably a glitch in the Matrix!

Mark
giomania is offline  
post #10803 of 10887 Old 03-13-2014, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ncfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

That is probably a glitch in the Matrix!

Mark

For the record, the problem persisted for several days, through Tivo reboots, and then mysteriously was back to normal. I cannot imagine that if this had been widespread, it wouldn't have been fixed more quickly...although maybe that shows just how few people are actually watching CNN anymore. LOL
ncfoster is offline  
post #10804 of 10887 Old 03-23-2014, 07:43 PM
Member
 
radioinsomnia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
XFINITY Video on Demand has mysteriously and unceremoniously appeared as a program option on my TiVo Roamio, without any announcement from anyone. I just happened to notice it tonight. I'm on the TiVo mailing list for future VOD rollouts, so I was expecting I'd get an email, but I'm thrilled! Tomorrow, I return the last remaining cable box in my household.
radioinsomnia is offline  
post #10805 of 10887 Old 03-23-2014, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FSugino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 1,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by radioinsomnia View Post

XFINITY Video on Demand has mysteriously and unceremoniously appeared as a program option on my TiVo Roamio, without any announcement from anyone. I just happened to notice it tonight. I'm on the TiVo mailing list for future VOD rollouts, so I was expecting I'd get an email, but I'm thrilled! Tomorrow, I return the last remaining cable box in my household.

If you want to keep using Xfinity VOD then I'd hold onto the cable box. The VOD channel probably appeared because Comcast is having "XFINITY Watchathon Week" where VOD is free so everyone can sample the offerings.
Quote:
Coming Soon: The Biggest Week in Television History: March 31 – April 6. Watchathon Week is your all-access pass to get into the shows everyone's talking about – for FREE, only with XFINITY On Demand. Watch all past seasons of hit series, catch up on current seasons of top shows and discover new hits.

You can check out the details here: http://www.xfinitywatchathonhq.com/

I'm guessing that VOD channel will disappear from your TiVo on April 7.

Flicks? Here's my collection. And I've seen a lot, too.
FSugino is online now  
post #10806 of 10887 Old 03-23-2014, 08:38 PM
Member
 
radioinsomnia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I pay for a cable package that includes VOD. That week you mention hasn't even started yet.

The box is going back.
radioinsomnia is offline  
post #10807 of 10887 Old 03-24-2014, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TiVo and Comcast have been working toward this for a long time. VOD on TiVo is now available in many areas, and recently appeared here. I did have to call Comcast because every VOD program would freeze a couple of seconds after starting. A couple of billing codes had to be changed and now it works like a charm.

Phil
PhillyC is online now  
post #10808 of 10887 Old 03-30-2014, 05:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spent the day Saturday waiting for Comcast. I had an appointment for between 1-3pm and they finally showed-up at 6:30pm.

I am trying to access the new on demand feature and they apparently have no clue. They tried to remotely upgrade the cable card which did not work so, they were coming out to replace my card. This also was a disaster, the tech admitted he had no experience with cable cards and he tried but failed to make it work.

Is there maybe a new type of card needed with 2-way communication? Also seemed the card didn't have an ip address? Any ideas?
swak is offline  
post #10809 of 10887 Old 03-30-2014, 06:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhillyC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I spent the day Saturday waiting for Comcast. I had an appointment for between 1-3pm and they finally showed-up at 6:30pm.

I am trying to access the new on demand feature and they apparently have no clue. They tried to remotely upgrade the cable card which did not work so, they were coming out to replace my card. This also was a disaster, the tech admitted he had no experience with cable cards and he tried but failed to make it work.

Is there maybe a new type of card needed with 2-way communication? Also seemed the card didn't have an ip address? Any ideas?

You need an M-Card, which they probably did give you. I doubt any old cards are still around. The problem is always that your typical tech can't seem to reach the proper department at Comcast. CSR's in any other department think they are entering the card info in the right place, but they are not. I've been through this every time I switched to a new CableCARD device.

Just keep after them. Try to get a supervisor and insist that someone with CableCARD knowledge help you. You will probably need another tech visit, which is unfortunate because it is possible to do everything over the phone. If you have premium channels, be sure they are working before the tech leaves, as those require additional authorization besides the card setup. Also, don't buy a story like "wait an hour and it will be working". Do not release the tech until everything is good!

Hard to believe that after so many years, Comcast still can't get this right. At least you should get a credit for anything they have tried to charge you for setting up the card.

And we wonder why our cable bills are so high. It's the countless wasted truckrolls instead of two minutes on the phone with properly trained people.

Phil
PhillyC is online now  
post #10810 of 10887 Old 03-31-2014, 02:15 AM
Member
 
mikey man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Xfinity Watchathon has begun on Comcast On Demand.

Time to checkout shows from premium channels I don't subscribe to, like Eastbound & Down and Veep.

Free for a week, just go to your On Demand.
mikey man is offline  
post #10811 of 10887 Old 03-31-2014, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an m-card and they replaced it with anther m-card but it's probably like you said they just don't know how to do their job. Worse yet I thought maybe letting my tivo scan for channels would help. It found 0 channels and now I have nothing. When I called last night t was told they think something is wrong with my tivo!
swak is offline  
post #10812 of 10887 Old 04-03-2014, 12:00 AM
Newbie
 
trooper123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by radioinsomnia View Post

XFINITY Video on Demand has mysteriously and unceremoniously appeared as a program option on my TiVo Roamio, without any announcement from anyone. I just happened to notice it tonight. I'm on the TiVo mailing list for future VOD rollouts, so I was expecting I'd get an email, but I'm thrilled! Tomorrow, I return the last remaining cable box in my household.

I was also signed up for TiVo's notification email and was surprised to see it pop up without notice. Strangely, the only real announcement was via TiVo's quarterly financial report.
Quote:
We are also pleased that Comcast has committed to expanding our successful integration of Xfinity On Demand to their entire footprint. This integration on the Roamio and Premiere platforms has been an important one for us, as the robust Xfinity library, along-side traditional TV channels and web content delivers a one-stop shop for home entertainment. Market-by-market rollouts are occurring now, with full scale deployment in all U.S. markets — including Chicago, Atlanta and Houston – expected to be complete by June 30, 2014.

Which I read at tivocommunity.com forums and http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2014-02/com/

I'm not sure how much I'll use it myself, but it's nice to finally have.
trooper123 is offline  
post #10813 of 10887 Old 04-03-2014, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
trooper123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

I spent the day Saturday waiting for Comcast. I had an appointment for between 1-3pm and they finally showed-up at 6:30pm.

I am trying to access the new on demand feature and they apparently have no clue. They tried to remotely upgrade the cable card which did not work so, they were coming out to replace my card. This also was a disaster, the tech admitted he had no experience with cable cards and he tried but failed to make it work.

Is there maybe a new type of card needed with 2-way communication? Also seemed the card didn't have an ip address? Any ideas?

Have you tried the dedicated cablecard hotline? 877-405-2298. I recently upgraded to a new TiVo, and swapping and re-pairing the cards took just a few minutes over the phone (as it always should have). They can definitely verify your cablecard pairing, and I've read they can add the correct billing codes to get on demand working if that is the problem.
trooper123 is offline  
post #10814 of 10887 Old 04-03-2014, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks will try calling.
swak is offline  
post #10815 of 10887 Old 04-04-2014, 05:40 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Just a note channel 392 is now the cool tv
anthony ippolito is online now  
post #10816 of 10887 Old 04-05-2014, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
That's the former WeatherNation, broadcast WOCK 13.4.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #10817 of 10887 Old 04-05-2014, 08:31 AM
Member
 
Jerryb49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will the DCT6412 work well with an LCD/LED/Plasma? I want to replace the old rear projection finally.
Jerryb49 is offline  
post #10818 of 10887 Old 04-06-2014, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Which version of the 6412? It's an HD box, so will work with anything. Older 6412's had DVI, not HDMI, so you would need an adapter or special cable, plus run the audio separately. The 6412P3 has HDMI.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR/Identifying_your_model

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #10819 of 10887 Old 04-06-2014, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Jerryb49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Which version of the 6412? It's an HD box, so will work with anything. Older 6412's had DVI, not HDMI, so you would need an adapter or special cable, plus run the audio separately. The 6412P3 has HDMI.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR/Identifying_your_model

Thanks, looks like a phase III and has the HDMI. So no need for a new one, right?
Jerryb49 is offline  
post #10820 of 10887 Old 04-06-2014, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
It should work fine. I have an older 6412P2, and went from an older CRT with component to a newer LCD with HDMI. I just use a DVI-to-HDMI cable to the TV. Audio is optical to my receiver.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #10821 of 10887 Old 04-06-2014, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by swak View Post

Thanks will try calling.

Update: After several frustrating attempts talking to various Comcast technical and billing department employees none of which could pin-point the problem, Comcast has now admitted there is a problem on their end.

They said it will take 24-48 hours to fix. Hope so....
swak is offline  
post #10822 of 10887 Old 04-09-2014, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
swak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Update: Finally working after about a dozen calls. Here is what I learned; there are at least two billing codes that need to be added to the account if missing, the account needs to indicate "Tivo Cablecard" not just Cablecard, and you need to have another comcast cablebox on the account listed as the primary box. I did not and still do not have a cable box but, when one was added to my account that seemed to be the trigger that made it work.
swak is offline  
post #10823 of 10887 Old 04-17-2014, 06:53 PM
Member
 
anthony ippolito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Just a note my April billing has no new changes in it
anthony ippolito is online now  
post #10824 of 10887 Old 04-18-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Mine had no channel changes, but did mention that 'administrative fees' now start 30 days after the bill date, not the due date, and every 30 days thereafter.

It also had a full-page ad for Extreme 505 Internet service. Who the hell needs that???

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #10825 of 10887 Old 04-24-2014, 02:20 PM
Member
 
Jerryb49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

It should work fine. I have an older 6412P2, and went from an older CRT with component to a newer LCD with HDMI. I just use a DVI-to-HDMI cable to the TV. Audio is optical to my receiver.

Will I have to change any settings on the DVR when I hook up the new flat panel?
Jerryb49 is offline  
post #10826 of 10887 Old 04-25-2014, 09:26 AM
Member
 
DJStarion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hanover Park, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

Mine had no channel changes, but did mention that 'administrative fees' now start 30 days after the bill date, not the due date, and every 30 days thereafter.

It also had a full-page ad for Extreme 505 Internet service. Who the hell needs that???
I actually know some people that would. Mainly pro gamers that play and stream on Twitch and MLG.TV
DJStarion is offline  
post #10827 of 10887 Old 04-27-2014, 06:44 AM
Member
 
Jerryb49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerryb49 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyross63 View Post

It should work fine. I have an older 6412P2, and went from an older CRT with component to a newer LCD with HDMI. I just use a DVI-to-HDMI cable to the TV. Audio is optical to my receiver.

Will I have to change any settings on the DVR when I hook up the new flat panel?

or, should the Moto DCT6412-3 be replaced by Comcast? What are advantages to a new one?
Jerryb49 is offline  
post #10828 of 10887 Old 04-27-2014, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
The newer DCH and DCX's are a bit faster as far as their CPU's, and may be more responsive. The DCX's support 3D, although that's a dead-end. It also support 1080p, but there are only a few OnDemand movies that support that, and they are probably 1080p24 (bandwidth is not that different from 1080i60). They also support a newer remote protocol called XMP (same used by the DTA's), but still also support the older Motorola codes. In fact, if you want the 30-second skip forward, you have to use the Motorola code, as I don't know if there is an XMP equivalent. It's also possible there are some non-Motorola DVR's being used (Pace?), but they are probably functionally equivalent to the DCH or DCX series.

The software used is the same iGuide, so it won't look all that different. X1 is a totally different beast with it's own hardware and costs ($100 upgrade fee and more) along with it's own bugs and quirks.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
post #10829 of 10887 Old 04-27-2014, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Jerryb49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. What about PIP? Has never worked on the 6412.
Jerryb49 is offline  
post #10830 of 10887 Old 04-28-2014, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
andyross63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 2,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 36
No Comcast cable box support PIP.

Need help with your Motorola DVR? Check the Wikibook: How to use a Motorola DVR
andyross63 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off