Chicago, IL - Comcast - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2003, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miller344's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted on the old thread this message but since it is so cluttered with old info I decided to start a new thread. Feel free to delete if you feel it should be.
I just went to Comcasts internet site and found out that the 4 big networks DTV feeds are available
in where I live (Plainfield). So I called to subscribe, (I'm tied of unreliable antenna reception of CBS and others at times, have D* for all else) and was told the ABC,FOX,CBS,NBC digital feeds will be offered to me May 15th. $8.00 subscription charge for just those channels $5 for the HDTV Box (but I'll save $15 on INTERNET service). Called and talked with 2 different people and told the same. Anyone want to verify this info.?
Mike
miller344 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-05-2003, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received basically the same information, intro next week, $5.00 for the HD receiver, but that was all. No $8.00 subscription fee. I wonder if that has anything to do with my service area. I already have digital cable, and that could be part of the difference.

No information about additional channels in the HD line up.

I already have the installation as part of the beta test. Excellent service. You all will love it.

The TV Guide channel is now indicating what programming is HD.

It looks like the future has finally arrived.

Mike K.
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
willwhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kendall Park, NJ
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Mike

Is your CBS out in Chicago Owned and Operated by CBS?
willwhdtv is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 05:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
retromzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plano, Illinois
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not Mike, but yes WBBM-CBS is owned and operated by CBS.

R. B.
retromzc is offline  
Old 05-06-2003, 07:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What he said.

Mike
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Dr. A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those who have called: somebody post either a phone number or the link you used to obtain the number!! Now?!! Thanks.
Dr. A is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can call the regular Customer Service Number, 1 (866) 594-1234, but I'm not sure they will take the order, yet.

The rollout begins May 13th in certain areas (not clear which ones) and will be offered in all areas by June 16th. You may have to wait until it is available in your area to sign up, but give them a call and see what they say.

Mike
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
willwhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kendall Park, NJ
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thamks for the info REX and Mike.

The reason I asked this question is tha Comcast in Central New Jersey get it's CBS feed fron New York which is also Owned and operated by CBS. As a result we do not get the CDS HD feed from them because Comcast is saying they do not have an agreement with them.

If anyone can shed some light on this subject but if Comcast has a agreement with Chicago's CBS (O & O) does it carry forward for all CBS O & O for all the other cities Comcast gets it feed from?
willwhdtv is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 09:32 AM
Newbie
 
markf2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I called Comcast re: HD service in Naperville. The guy said Naperville & Aurora are not on the list. All surrounding smaller communities seem to be on the list.
He also said that they are not taking orders yet and that rollout is end of May or beginning of June.

Mark
markf2 is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 10:51 AM
Member
 
zachman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you're saying they will offer a package with only the digital channels of the big 4 networks? You pay monthly fee for the box and the channel package. No further basic package, etc subscription required? If that's the case based on reception issues, dropouts, etc I'd gladly do that if the price was indeed $10-15/month.
zachman is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
rastargate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Spoke with a CSR yesterday, they said it is rolling out on the 22nd. I do live in the city..west loop.. and there will be a $5.oo charge for the hd box.
rastargate is offline  
Old 05-07-2003, 02:51 PM
Member
 
lanwan97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke with two CSR in the last few days nad got two responses:

1. Yes in Plainfield will offer the Didgital locals for 8.36 mth and 5.00 mth for the box May 14th

2. Didn't know if my city will be a roll out they do not have the cities listed yet. But the roll out would be the 22nd....

Well Two different answers, why can't a Large Corporation get there CSR to say the same thing. I don't mind the wait but just be consistent in your responses Comcast.

If this is true this will be a small fee for Local Digital without dropouts for individuals with problems....
lanwan97 is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 05:11 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Moto DCT5100 installed yesterday as a tester. The only HD channel I received last night was ABC (187) and it was a non HD feed (Bachelor). Does anyopne have a tech support number for HD?


This was only the second box the installers installed, and they admitted knew nothing. They said call the 866 594 1234 number but they also are not up to speed. A number for tech support would help!

Nice PQ on the non HD ABC tho...

thanks
dwk is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 04:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you not receiving 188, 189, and 190, or are you saying there was no HD programming available on those channels. Wednesday night seems to be devoid of HD programming, except for Law and Order at 9 PM, and Leno at 10:30.

If you weren't receiving those stations at all, you have a problem. Most likely the box was not initialized correctly. Didn't the installer check those stations before he left? I would think customer service would be able to do something over the system before they send an installer to your home.

Also, and I hate to be remedial, make sure you are viewing the programming on the HD input of your television, the input where they connected the component cables (that's if the installer actually installed component cables). I apologize if it seems I am talking down to you. There are many different levels of expertise, and I am just trying to help you cover all the bases.

Check 189 at 8PM for CSI. Looks good here in Highland Park, you should also enjoy it out there in Vernon Hills.

Mike
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-08-2003, 05:11 PM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the input! the installers admitted they were
not informed. They didnt even know the HD channels #'s.
I couldnt get upset as I was so happy to get the box!!!
I gave them a copy of the 5100 FAQ posting!

Interesting you asked if there was any HD content, I thought
the non HD signal was upconverted and that was why I saw Bachelor
on ABC. The guide said it was not HD.

So no HD = no signal? (Sorry , obviously I'm new....)

Alos VERY good news that you get CBS (CSI!) , I also thought CBS hadnt signed on yet with Comcast.

Last night I only got Bachelor. The other channels had the show title on the menu, but the screen just said the channel would be available shortly.

I planned on looking for Law and Order tonight but I will also look for CSI!!

Thanks!!

PS I am using the component input, as I am used to using it with my
JVC 30K.

Are you also a beta tester or have they rolled out in HP?

Have you seen to Motorola announcement on the 6200 series boxes!
Very nice also!
dwk is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 05:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if I confused you.

Yes, I am also a tester. Have been one for a little over a month.

If you are not getting any picture at all you have a problem. You are correct that you would be receiving an upconverted signal on those stations.

Sounds like the box was not initialized correctly. I am sure if you contact Comcast they will get it straightened out. They may need to re-initialize the box. Most likely a problem on their end. They try very hard to help the testers.

Mike
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 05:50 AM
dwk
Senior Member
 
dwk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vernon Hills, Illinois
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ill give them another call.
dwk is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
WishIdInventedTivo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Bolingbrook, IL
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to have a Comcast HD box? What if you have a STB that can decode HDTV over cable (I think it's called 8VSB)? I have a Zenith DTV-1080.
WishIdInventedTivo is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You need something with 256QAM capability, such as the built-in tuners on some Hitachi & Mits HDTVs, or the Mits PM external add-on. Also, the upcoming Zenith HD-PVR330 will have 256QAM tuning.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 04:52 PM
Member
 
huzefa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any new info on Comcast's rollout? What channels besides the locals are gonna be in HD? Personally I don't see the point in paying for locals in HD when u can get them for free over the air (I get great reception even in Skokie). But any new source of HD is always exciting.

Salad?! That's my food's food. - Neal

¥ H ¥
Huzefa's DVDs
HT Pix
huzefa is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
mikek747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Highland Park, IL
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by huzefa
Any new info on Comcast's rollout? What channels besides the locals are gonna be in HD? Personally I don't see the point in paying for locals in HD when u can get them for free over the air (I get great reception even in Skokie). But any new source of HD is always exciting.

There is no such thing as "for free" when it comes to HD.

Either you have purchased an OTA STB for probably $600.00 or more, depending on the box you have and its capabilites, or you purchased a television with a built in ATSC tuner, for which you also paid a premium.

So, lets see....using the $600.00 figure (and that's probably the low end) 120 months from now (that's 10 years for the calendar challenged) you and I will be even in our expenditures given the $5.00 per month it will cost me for the HD box. And that is, of course, assuming your HD receiver makes it for 10 years. If my cable box craps out, I'll just call Comcast and have them trot over with a new one.

So enjoy your "free" HD.

Mike.
mikek747 is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 07:44 PM
Member
 
mlx52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Winnetka, IL
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone who is currently in the beta test program, if they would be able to snap a few shots of the Mot 5100 (actual box, types of connectors on back), and the quality of images people are getting on their monitors. I know that analog performance has been an issue for these boxes and I am sure that a screen shot would help me figure the "severity" of the problem. I completely understand if people are hesitant to do this, because the program is still in a beta phase.

Thanks
mlx52 is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 06:46 AM
Member
 
lanwan97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by lanwan97
I spoke with two CSR in the last few days nad got two responses:

1. Yes in Plainfield will offer the Didgital locals for 8.36 mth and 5.00 mth for the box May 14th

2. Didn't know if my city will be a roll out they do not have the cities listed yet. But the roll out would be the 22nd....

Well Two different answers, why can't a Large Corporation get there CSR to say the same thing. I don't mind the wait but just be consistent in your responses Comcast.

If this is true this will be a small fee for Local Digital without dropouts for individuals with problems....

Well Folks, I called Comcast today to order The Locals with HDTV and was told by one CSR that it would not be in my area till July now. I called right back got another CSR, created a stink over the lack of communication between the reps and the second CSR told me that needed to add me in the system and would call me back today.

It's amazing of the lack of Customer Service we receive from Comcast. I will post on the results when they call me back
lanwan97 is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 07:40 AM
Member
 
rgraves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Charles IL
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for starting this post. I'm a DirecTV subscriber that unfortunately has sunk a lot of $ in DirecTV specific hardware (Mits SR-HD400 HDTV/DirecTV Receiver) and Hughes DirecTV w/TIVO). Does anyone know if I will need to get another box from Comcast to receive their HD content or will I be able to plug the cable into an input on my Mits box?

Also, it would be great if those of you that have not specified your location on your profile would do so. As OTA reception and Comcast services are very specific to your city/location, your postings would be of increased benefit if we knew where you lived. Thanks.

Anyone from St. Charles (east side) talked to Comcast lately to get an idea of availability in our area?
rgraves is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
rastargate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Spoke with a CSR today and they are rolling out HD for chicago tommrow. So I am going to call tommrow and put an order in for it.
rastargate is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 10:01 AM
Member
 
AssyrianEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just spoke with a CSR as well and it will be available in my area on the 23rd of May. I really hope this is it, finally. I will be calling on the 23rd and will let everyone know what happens.
AssyrianEd is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 10:28 AM
Member
 
drossn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Villa Park, IL
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Called Comcast at the 1-888-4BESTTV number and punched the numbers to "Change You Service". Talked to a rep. who attempted to put the order in, but said the codes were not yet in the system.

She then went off to talk to her Supervisor. When she came back she gave me 5/16/2003 as the roll-out date for my area (Villa Park). She went on to explain that they were just trained for the HD roll-out last week and that they were told to stop accepting/adding names to the "interested in HD list" today. Her understanding was that they were going to contact those on the list and schedule installs for the list people FIRST, prior to general roll-out. I believe they are going to be starting to call people on the list beginning today, continuing through the end of the week - then they'll start accepting regular orders.

I'll believe it, when I get a call...since I'm on a list of some sort for HD....probably the wrong list

-Dave
drossn is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 11:06 AM
Member
 
lanwan97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rgraves
Thanks for starting this post. I'm a DirecTV subscriber that unfortunately has sunk a lot of $ in DirecTV specific hardware (Mits SR-HD400 HDTV/DirecTV Receiver) and Hughes DirecTV w/TIVO). Does anyone know if I will need to get another box from Comcast to receive their HD content or will I be able to plug the cable into an input on my Mits box?

Also, it would be great if those of you that have not specified your location on your profile would do so. As OTA reception and Comcast services are very specific to your city/location, your postings would be of increased benefit if we knew where you lived. Thanks.

Anyone from St. Charles (east side) talked to Comcast lately to get an idea of availability in our area?

Update: I just received a call from Comcast and they were able to force the code into the system for Locals ($8.35/mth) and the HD Box for $5.00 mth they willbe out to install on the 24th (Yes, I have a work order). Live in Plainfield. Will see if they show.....
lanwan97 is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 11:29 AM
Member
 
chimchim5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Comcast requiring an upgrade to the digital package? I currently have basic analog plus internet service, and find it hard to justify the $30-$40 monthly cost to upgrade and then add another $15 for the HD service.
chimchim5 is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 11:43 AM
Member
 
lanwan97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by chimchim5
Is Comcast requiring an upgrade to the digital package? I currently have basic analog plus internet service, and find it hard to justify the $30-$40 monthly cost to upgrade and then add another $15 for the HD service.

ChimChim: Great question I asked this particular question, I signed up for basic with the locals for only 8.35/mth and 5.00 for the box. This is the only monthly cost. I do not have Cable at all today, I explained to them that I have Directv today and wanted to test this out first before upgrading any other service....
lanwan97 is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off