El Paso, TX - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1857 Old 11-26-2006, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
hapablap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a qam tuner so I'm able to receive the local channels in hd.
hapablap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1857 Old 11-27-2006, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
From KTSM

Hello Frank;
We had an equipment failure and expect to be back up
sometime Wednesday. At this time we only have one digital microwave feed
from the studio to the transmitter and it went down about noon last
Friday, this is what took us down.

Ernie Hartt

On Monday, November 27, 2006 1:51 PM, Frank & Angie Hoegler wrote:
> >
> >Date: Mon, 27 Nov 2006 13:51:47 -0700
> >From: Frank & Angie Hoegler
> >To: Ernie Hartt
> >Subject: HDTV

From KFOX

Dear Frank and Angie-

I feel your frustration, completely. The problem is with a board that we
have that continues to go out. There is obviously another problem that
is causing the board to go out, however our engineers (nor the engineers
from the company that makes the board) have been able to track it down.
Please trust that we do not want to loose you as a viewer, are not doing
it intentionally, and are working diligently to fix the problem.

Thank you and have a nice day.

Nichole Villalobos
Program Director
KFOX-TV
915-833-8585

FRANK43 is offline  
post #543 of 1857 Old 11-29-2006, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Well, finally yesterday I could see my favorite primetime shows in HD, Still struggling with channel 4-1 (18-1), I get weak or no signal..

Here's a summary of current channels:

4-1, 4-2: Very bad, most of the time is 0% I get it maybe 1-2 days a week

7-1: Pretty good, except sometimes they forgot to flick the HDTV switch and transmit HD shows in std def.

9-1: Always on, almost shows that are HD are transmited in their format, but we have the pixelization problem on sports

14-1: On an off, It seems they have some Hardware problem of sorts, but when's its working is working good.

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #544 of 1857 Old 11-30-2006, 07:09 AM
Member
 
tcutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrLar View Post

Well, finally yesterday I could see my favorite primetime shows in HD, Still struggling with channel 4-1 (18-1), I get weak or no signal..

Here's a summary of current channels:

4-1, 4-2: Very bad, most of the time is 0% I get it maybe 1-2 days a week

Seems like they all are having their troubles lately, though 4 is back strong for me, currently at 1080i. For about a week, channel 7-1 was at 17-3.

I was looking at http://www.antennaweb.org/aw/welcome.aspx and it appears that the antenaes are up to 1 1/4 miles apart. Looking from Las Cruces they are all at the same direction (southeast) from my house and I don't need to adjust my antenae. Perhaps from your location, channel 4 is at a different angle then the other channels. Might want to play with that a little and turn the antenae a little.

Also when I sent an email to channel 4 at http://www.kdbc.com/contests/3220136.html I was surprised when the station manager called me the next day.
tcutty is offline  
post #545 of 1857 Old 12-01-2006, 09:08 AM
Member
 
danielre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a first time poster, and glad to find this thread. I have a Sony XBR2 60" fed from TW HD box.

What is everyone here in EPT using? How is Dish and Direct TV. I too hate watching NBC HD because of its horrible signal. Is this the same OTA? I was wondering if it was a TW thing.
danielre is offline  
post #546 of 1857 Old 12-08-2006, 12:22 AM
Newbie
 
Opticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if I am able to receive any of the programs in HD through DirecTV? I have the new dish that is supposed to pick up any transmitted over the air signals but I can't seem to make it work. I currently pay for an HD package but can't watch any of the local stations in HD.

Any help anyone can give would be greatly appreciated.

Opticus
Opticus is offline  
post #547 of 1857 Old 12-08-2006, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opticus View Post

I was wondering if I am able to receive any of the programs in HD through DirecTV? I have the new dish that is supposed to pick up any transmitted over the air signals but I can't seem to make it work. I currently pay for an HD package but can't watch any of the local stations in HD.

Any help anyone can give would be greatly appreciated.

Opticus

I bet they would charge you extra for the local HD channels.

I'm no sat systems expert, but coudn't you connect a regular antenna on the system to pick up air signals? or must you run a separate coax cable to your TV?

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #548 of 1857 Old 12-09-2006, 07:44 AM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opticus View Post

I was wondering if I am able to receive any of the programs in HD through DirecTV? I have the new dish that is supposed to pick up any transmitted over the air signals but I can't seem to make it work. I currently pay for an HD package but can't watch any of the local stations in HD.

Any help anyone can give would be greatly appreciated.

Opticus

I have Directv and their receiver picks up all the local HD signals over the air. I have the Directv HD Tivo model. I can even record them on the DVR.

I live in Horizon.

thanks

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #549 of 1857 Old 12-13-2006, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
Opticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBA View Post

I have Directv and their receiver picks up all the local HD signals over the air. I have the Directv HD Tivo model. I can even record them on the DVR.

I live in Horizon.

thanks

Wow.. What channel numbers are you putting in to view the HD channels. I am using the Directv HD receiver/DVR. (it's not the TIVO brand though). I can enter the channels such as 7-1, 4-1, etc.. but it tells me the channels are not available. I live on the far east side so if you can get the signal in Horizon I should be able to get it also.

Thanks again for the help
Opticus is offline  
post #550 of 1857 Old 12-13-2006, 08:03 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CW Network is up and running on KVIA 7-2

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #551 of 1857 Old 12-13-2006, 08:32 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opticus View Post

Wow.. What channel numbers are you putting in to view the HD channels. I am using the Directv HD receiver/DVR. (it's not the TIVO brand though). I can enter the channels such as 7-1, 4-1, etc.. but it tells me the channels are not available. I live on the far east side so if you can get the signal in Horizon I should be able to get it also.

Thanks again for the help


You should be a scan menu for Over the Air Digital Channels.



From the start of the wizard highlight Initial Setup and hit select.

Enter your ZIP code for your area, after entering the last digit... it will start to search

The HR20 will now search for your local market.
This step CAN take a few minutes. I have been told it can take up to 5. Don't hit cancel, unless you have let it go for at least 10 minutes.

Note: If it fails to find your local information; Hit the back button. And try again. If it still fails, try another near by zip code. If it still fails, exit out of the wizard and start over, as it may have failed retrieving the local mappings... If it still fails, then a reboot may be in order.


After the search for the Primary Local Area, the HR20 will report it's findings. At this point, you can complete the setup, or continue to search for a secondary market.

If you select Secondary Market, you will be taken to the zip code screen for Secondary Local Market. Enter your Zip code and hit select.

After you have hit DONE on either the primary or secondary search results; the HR20 will now process the Advanced Program Guide Data. This step will take about 1 - 2 minutes

When it is complete, you will be taken back to the Antenna Setup Menu

At this point the unit will search, then return the results

Click on DONE to continue, or use the back button to make any changes.

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #552 of 1857 Old 12-14-2006, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi RBA,

Are you getting 7-2 CW on cable or Over The Air? I am getting a signal on 7-2 but no audio or video OTA. Started getting it about 3 days ago.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #553 of 1857 Old 12-14-2006, 03:03 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRANK43 View Post

Hi RBA,

Are you getting 7-2 CW on cable or Over The Air? I am getting a signal on 7-2 but no audio or video OTA. Started getting it about 3 days ago.

I have a Directv box. I have two 7-2 listed. One 7-2 has a signal, but no audio or video. The other one has video and audio. It could be that KVIA mapped two signals to 7-2. I have to check when I get home which KVIA subchannel it's coming over. Is subchannel the correct word for it?

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #554 of 1857 Old 12-14-2006, 04:10 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, the CW is coming on OTA 17-4 mapped to 7-2. I manually entered in 17-4 and it mapped to 7-2 CW.

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #555 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 05:40 AM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also to be noted, it appears the CW is not in HD for all those hoping for it. It's in SD (Standard Definition)

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #556 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Neither 7-2 or 17-4 work, they have very good signal strenght (95%) but no video or audio OTA, I guess is working on cable right?

But the CW has some shows in HD right? Like Smallville, Supernatural, Veronica Mars, etc?

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #557 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 07:59 AM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I have Directv. It's not cable. The signal is definetely coming to me OTA.

Yes, the CW have some HD shows. But it maybe that KVIA will only send it out SD to save bandwidth and space on their alloted signal.

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #558 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
(OTA) Over The Air means you pick up the signals via the old fashioned way with an antenna. NOt cable and not Satilite.

I get only a strong signal with no video or audio with my tuner and monitor.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #559 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 03:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Anyone emailed Channel 7 about the OTA signal not having anything? I bet the response will be "we are still testing the CW", if you do email them ask about HD for primetime shows..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #560 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 03:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Today they were still running the promo about still trying to work with Time Warner. I think they don't want to do the OTA broadcast because then TW can steel the signal. I have e-mailed KVIA numerous time about their Digital broadcasts but never get any replies. Chriss Swan used to monitor this forum but I don't think he does anymore.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #561 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 03:48 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I don't know what to say. Maybe I'm lucky, but the CW is getting picked up by my ATSC OTA tuner. I have the Directv DVR/Tivo verson.

I have read that Directv is in the process of turning on the ATSC/OTA tuners for their in house Directv Pluse HD DVR. For some reason they had them disable. They are pushing out a software upgrade to enable them. You can read for yourself on DBSTALK.com forums: http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=71203

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #562 of 1857 Old 12-15-2006, 04:02 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked my old Directv HD receiver and it is also picking up the CW.

NOTE: THIS IS THE KVIA version, complete with El Paso local commerials. It's not the National CW that Directv puts on channel 15.

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #563 of 1857 Old 12-16-2006, 02:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think the signal is sent to the satalite through other means and not through the antenna on the mountain

FRANK43 is offline  
post #564 of 1857 Old 12-16-2006, 02:51 PM
RBA
Member
 
RBA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRANK43 View Post

I think the signal is sent to the satalite through other means and not through the antenna on the mountain


Except my old receiver is not hooked up to the dish. It's only hooked up to my roof aerial.

It's only tv.
RBA is offline  
post #565 of 1857 Old 12-17-2006, 07:04 PM
Member
 
khisayruou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Like RBA, I am getting the CW network on 17.4 via OTA.
The shows are all in std definition and it doesn't follow the KTLA schedule.
On Eyetv, its on 15.
khisayruou is offline  
post #566 of 1857 Old 12-18-2006, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 4,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 204 Post(s)
Liked: 119
The CW: Still no audio and video at the moment. Sigh for me and other viewers that have the same problem...

I keep checking every day too see if anything appears on the screen but a black box.. LOL..

Is it just like Channel 4's MyNet? that channel has some interesting programs, like poker championships, but it std def and sometime one channel audio... which it not good with you 5.1 turned on! LOL.

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #567 of 1857 Old 12-18-2006, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
LAR97531's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I got CW on 7.2 for about an hour (8:00 pm - 9:00 pm), then it went back to KVIA programming. I'm using a VIP622 Receiver.
LAR97531 is offline  
post #568 of 1857 Old 12-18-2006, 09:23 PM
Newbie
 
LAR97531's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a few minutes ago, I got the CW back on 7.2. I don't know, but something strange is happening with this signal, since it seems like not everybody is getting the CW network.
LAR97531 is offline  
post #569 of 1857 Old 12-30-2006, 11:11 AM
Member
 
memikee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've yet to get 7.2 or 7.4 to work but am now getting 7.3 - KVIA Wx

42P-HDRA
H-10
memikee is offline  
post #570 of 1857 Old 12-30-2006, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Same here OTA signal and nothing on KVIA.com about anything either.

FRANK43 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off