El Paso, TX - HDTV - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1773 Old 01-05-2009, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
In their last update to the FCC, KTDO told the FCC they hope to have their digital station operational before the transition date. They were horribly delayed by Mexican coordination issues, and their tower is located in some park or something that has limited hours and limited ways to get equipment up there. Something like that.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1773 Old 01-06-2009, 06:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Mister B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
My best estimate of Channel 48's situation is that they are currently only broadcasting from the low power translator K48IK located on the Franklin Mountains at 150KW. I do not believe they are using the full power 5000KW transmitter in Chaparral and thus are exempt from the digital switch at this time. They also have approval for digital broadcasts of a very low .15KW in El Paso and 1.09KW in Las Cruces. I do not believe the El Paso station is on. If anyone could confirm the Las Cruces broadcast that would be interesting.
Mister B is offline  
post #1083 of 1773 Old 01-06-2009, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I hope they just not using full power just to not switch on the Feb 17 deadline, if they have the capability to transmit at 5000KW FCC could force them to switch..

They have offices in Juarez, could they install a retransmitter there?

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1084 of 1773 Old 01-06-2009, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I saw on Engadget HD Today that AT&T U-Verse is available in El Paso.

Engadget HD

El Paso Times
cube799 is offline  
post #1085 of 1773 Old 01-06-2009, 07:36 PM
Member
 
tcutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post

My best estimate of Channel 48's situation is that they are currently only broadcasting from the low power translator K48IK located on the Franklin Mountains at 150KW. I do not believe they are using the full power 5000KW transmitter in Chaparral and thus are exempt from the digital switch at this time. They also have approval for digital broadcasts of a very low .15KW in El Paso and 1.09KW in Las Cruces. I do not believe the El Paso station is on. If anyone could confirm the Las Cruces broadcast that would be interesting.

I'm on the west side of Las Cruces. No signal here at 47-1.
tcutty is offline  
post #1086 of 1773 Old 01-07-2009, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
And it seem odd yesterday, Ch. 48 was doing its own test of digital cutoff, we switch or gone, no indication that they weren't swiching at all, it said what the other region stations said, if you can see this you won't be able to view us on Feb 17 w/o converter box or digital tuner...

So they ARE switching off, as indicated?!

Around 7:00PM it was the only thing on TV last night... except Univision that did it at 7:30 or so..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1087 of 1773 Old 01-14-2009, 08:59 AM
Member
 
dishhead2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sylvestre Reyes and Obama want to push back the digital transition, I want it over with, so 48 goes digital.


48 Hurry up as E* may go N3 soon.
dishhead2001 is offline  
post #1088 of 1773 Old 01-16-2009, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
yikes, I tried to view Grey's Anatomy last night, at least the several times I changed the channel to see if it they fixed the non-HD problem, didn't happen, I hope they repeat it today... Channel 7 having problems or they just snooze? (well at least I watched The Office w/o interruptions, changed to ch 7 on the commercial break, SD, when The Office finished I tried again, watched for maybe 5 minutes but I couldn't stand the tiny screen. the bad thing is that I couldn't force it to go wide on the screen, the sidebars were permanent, only thing possible was to zoom and crop, but that would make it worse.

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1089 of 1773 Old 01-16-2009, 06:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Mister B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I noticed yesterday that KFOX was testing the Retro Channel on 14-2. I never saw a station ID but it was an old episode of Kojack. Now they have gone back to the weather but at least they are testing. Original plans were to have RTN on 14-3 but I would prefer they just drop the weather on 14-2 and save the bandwidth. Their radar is interesting during summer thunderstorms but that is available on the computer.
Speaking of weather channels, 9-2 is completely off as of the last couple of days. It used to be rather good when they had national meteorologists but has become mostly repeats of the local forecast and traffic cameras.
Finally KDBC has managed to get stereo sound out of the America One network on 4-2. I actually like this channel mostly for "First Business" at 8:30each weekday and some of the travel shows.
I am sure there will be more changes to come in the next month, it keeps the TV a bit more interesting for those of us who are over-the-air only.
Mister B is offline  
post #1090 of 1773 Old 01-16-2009, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I hope the change won't be delayed until June, get it over with already! if people didn't get a coupon is because they were too lazy to order one...

If they really need to watch TV go and buy one..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1091 of 1773 Old 01-16-2009, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone noticed that for the last couple of days 7-2 the CW has been showing primetime shows in Squish-o-Vision. They're showing the shows that are supposed to be in 16:9 in 4:3 but squished.


cube799 is offline  
post #1092 of 1773 Old 01-17-2009, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Mister B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, even an old re-run of Cosby in the daytime was squished like this and of course it was originally 4:3.
Mister B is offline  
post #1093 of 1773 Old 01-17-2009, 07:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister B View Post

Yes, even an old re-run of Cosby in the daytime was squished like this and of course it was originally 4:3.

If that's the case, then they're trying to do widescreen 480i and forgot to set the flag that changes the picture aspect ratio from 4:3 to 16:9. I think there's just a setting on one of their pieces of gear that controls it.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1094 of 1773 Old 01-17-2009, 12:31 PM
Newbie
 
nrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It probably has to do with the new CWHD channel on Time Warner Channel 876; they have been broadcasting prime time shows in true HD and all others in stretch 480.
nrod is offline  
post #1095 of 1773 Old 01-17-2009, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 642
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
anyone have an email address for engineering at kdbc. I cnnot get an answer from anyone listed on the web site including robert bettis. I want to know about TVGOS since they are the cbs station and cbs stations are supposed to be using it at some point

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1096 of 1773 Old 01-18-2009, 12:23 PM
Member
 
merchione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nrod View Post

It probably has to do with the new CWHD channel on Time Warner Channel 876; they have been broadcasting prime time shows in true HD and all others in stretch 480.

WHAT!!!! Why don't ABC7 air it in HD too???
merchione is offline  
post #1097 of 1773 Old 01-19-2009, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
So we are hopeless about getting The CW in HD anytime soon right? , Time Warner was blocking it from free-to-air a while ago, and I think that now is blocking HD rights also.

I saw the retro 14-2 most of the weekend, I'm not into those movies (and that old), also, couldn't they transmit them in OAR? or there weren't wide aspect movies on those years? Also the quality is about VHS quality..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1098 of 1773 Old 01-19-2009, 07:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
What's blocking CW-HD is that KVIA doesn't want to destroy their PQ any more than they already have by adding a second HD stream to their feed.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1099 of 1773 Old 01-19-2009, 07:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CANNON-FODDER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by merchione View Post

WHAT!!!! Why don't ABC7 air it in HD too???

It would interfere with the picture quality of the main channel. Lots of folks screamed in Kansas City about the "loss of [potential picture quality / bandwidth]" about the secondary weather channels. I guess we were spoiled there, as both WB and UPN were digital before the merge (and HD IIRC)...

The good news however: using an HD feed to down-convert into the digital 480p usually brings a huge upgrade in picture quality.

I really saw a huge improvement from the fuzzy, ringing, crap on the TWC SD channel when they finally flipped the switch during last week's Supernatural (albeit with only 2.5 minutes left in the show...)



v/r,
C-F
CANNON-FODDER is offline  
post #1100 of 1773 Old 01-19-2009, 07:52 PM
Member
 
merchione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANNON-FODDER View Post

It would interfere with the picture quality of the main channel. Lots of folks screamed in Kansas City about the "loss of [potential picture quality / bandwidth]" about the secondary weather channels. I guess we were spoiled there, as both WB and UPN were digital before the merge (and HD IIRC)...

The good news however: using an HD feed to down-convert into the digital 480p usually brings a huge upgrade in picture quality.

I really saw a huge improvement from the fuzzy, ringing, crap on the TWC SD channel when they finally flipped the switch during last week's Supernatural (albeit with only 2.5 minutes left in the show...)



v/r,
C-F

Supernatural is if not the best, one of the best shows on now. I guess that's only one advantage TWC has over DirecTV.
merchione is offline  
post #1101 of 1773 Old 01-20-2009, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
The CW could transmit the Shows like Supernatural, Gossip Girl, etc in their original aspect ratio of 16:9, but instead they do the 4:3 SOV, they are being too safe for old TVs IMO..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1102 of 1773 Old 01-21-2009, 06:35 PM
Newbie
 
speed301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Vizio SV420XVT1A 42" LCD 1080P TV. I watch TV using the OTA antenna signal. I'm having a problem with KVIA-DT. I noticed Sunday during Desperate Housewives that the video was jerky. That is frames are being dropped and lip sync was off. I'm noticing it now while watching the LOST clip show. It's happening during the commercials too. The 720P signal from FOX doesn't have this problem.

Anybody else seeing this?
speed301 is offline  
post #1103 of 1773 Old 01-23-2009, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Maybe it's the local station, or ABC, why the commercials and promos for other HD shows are in SD? beats me.. also local content form KVIA looks awful and their "Upconverted 16:9 SD news" don't look any good..

the 2 Hours of Lost looked good, but sound was an issue, the volume of the character voices are so low, if you watched the cllip show the comments from the producers can be heard clearly while you had to volume up when the characters talked.

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1104 of 1773 Old 01-27-2009, 10:24 AM
Member
 
algeeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Vizio P50HDTV10A and I also get the jerky/lip synch issue on channel 7-1 only! It has been getting worse (more shows/commercials on 7-1 are showing this problem) and has been occuring since about October of last year. Before that, no problem. I hate it and basically avoid 7-1 now.

Would KVIA be able to help with this problem?

The new retro channel, 14-2, I love it. It's an extra channel and some of those shows are shows I grew up with as a young boy ('70s and '80s). Pretty nostalgic.
algeeba is offline  
post #1105 of 1773 Old 01-28-2009, 06:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Have you tried the "lipsynch delay " feature on your Vizio?, i don't know if it saves the setting for one channel only, you may have to revert to normal to watch other channel..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1106 of 1773 Old 01-28-2009, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
Astrodragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by algeeba View Post

I have the Vizio P50HDTV10A and I also get the jerky/lip synch issue on channel 7-1 only! It has been getting worse (more shows/commercials on 7-1 are showing this problem) and has been occuring since about October of last year. Before that, no problem. I hate it and basically avoid 7-1 now.

Would KVIA be able to help with this problem?

Just want to add that I too have video problems with kvia. Mines a Sony Bravia KDL-32L4000. The picture skips and stutters very badly during the primetime shows. But then picture is fine during the local news afterwards. Messing with the tv settings doesn't seem to help. And Kvia is the only channel that's giving me problems. I'm missing Lost...
Astrodragon is offline  
post #1107 of 1773 Old 01-29-2009, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Well, were aren't considered into ION network expansion during 2009, I'm not surprised though..

http://www.ionmedia.tv/press/press.cfm?id=142

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1108 of 1773 Old 01-29-2009, 12:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
You don't have an ION affiliate in the area to make it available in HD. The list is of markets where ION is already on the air in SD and will convert to HD when available.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1109 of 1773 Old 01-29-2009, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
That's why I'm not surprised, I didn't know that the network existed until I read about it here at the AVS forum....

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
post #1110 of 1773 Old 01-30-2009, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrLar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3,881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I'm wondering what NEW channel will be in? Channel 40 DT?

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/tvq?list=0&facid=167058

Low Power Digital Station.. mmm? I wonder if we will have problems, can anyone tune in now?

KTDO seems to have reserved Channel 53 as a repeater, still no news on DT..

RIP Mom, we always love you 8/18/13
DrLar is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off