El Paso, TX - HDTV - Page 67 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 1999 Old 04-05-2016, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
KVIA is multilingual, so they have 2 audio tracks English, an Spanish. Maybe you have it set to Spanish and that's why there's no audio.
cube799 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 1999 Old 04-05-2016, 11:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube799 View Post
KVIA is multilingual, so they have 2 audio tracks English, an Spanish. Maybe you have it set to Spanish and that's why there's no audio.
It is just a few commercials once in a while, and the same commercial maybe in english the next time. Everything else is in english. Not a big problem for me personally since I would rather not hear the commercials anyway.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1983 of 1999 Old 05-21-2016, 08:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
Anyone have any idea why KVIA chose to air an infomercial instead of Good Morning America this morning?

If they want me to stop watching their station, all they have to do is tell me. They don't have to preempt scheduled programming for c##p programming.

Afternoon update: I tried contacting KVIA thru their "Contact Us" link. My e-mail got a response that it could not be delivered.

Last edited by mreedelp; 05-21-2016 at 11:23 AM.
mreedelp is offline  
 
post #1984 of 1999 Old 06-04-2016, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Anyone have trouble with KTSM channel 9 audio being very loud on local and network programs? I run all the other local stations around 32-34 on my home theater but on KTSM I have to turn it down to 22-23.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1985 of 1999 Old 06-05-2016, 03:27 AM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
I thought it was all the other stations who lowered their volume. I've had to increase from 17-18 to high 20s on all the others. Was worried I was having hearing problems.
mreedelp is offline  
post #1986 of 1999 Old 12-20-2016, 08:04 PM
Member
 
artiepenguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: NE Las Cruces, NM near Onate HS
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVIA New Graphics Package

Hello everyone,
It has been a long time since I or anyone else has posted to this forum. I was wondering if anyone else was aware of KVIA's recent change to new graphics and music. The change occurred around October/November 2016. Their new music now more closely resembles the theme they had back in the early 2000s. The new graphics package does away with the block theme that closely matched the then-current ABC news theme in 2013, it also has a lot of blue in it.
artiepenguin is offline  
post #1987 of 1999 Old 12-22-2016, 07:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by artiepenguin View Post
Hello everyone,
It has been a long time since I or anyone else has posted to this forum. I was wondering if anyone else was aware of KVIA's recent change to new graphics and music. The change occurred around October/November 2016. Their new music now more closely resembles the theme they had back in the early 2000s. The new graphics package does away with the block theme that closely matched the then-current ABC news theme in 2013, it also has a lot of blue in it.
Glad to hear from some someone on this forum. Ya I noticed the graphics change on the TV and web page. That keyboard look was terrible. One thing I still hate is the spinning logo on TV. Another is the (to me) very annoying side bar during weather. They go through weather so quickly you can't keep up.

If you look at the above couple of posts about volume, all station are still messed up KTSM being the worst. Since the "CALM" act thing are worse than before.

Don't even know who to contact anymore since all the buy outs and nobody was answeing back anyway. Probably why so little activity on this forum.

if you know who the engineers are maybe you could post them and their email.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1988 of 1999 Old 12-22-2016, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know when they're going to put The CW in HD? It was suppose to happen like in October, but they said that one of the Cable companies didn't let them.
cube799 is offline  
post #1989 of 1999 Old 12-26-2016, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube799 View Post
Does anyone know when they're going to put The CW in HD? It was suppose to happen like in October, but they said that one of the Cable companies didn't let them.
Don't think it can happen over the air or satelite. Each station is only given a certain amount of bandwidth for the station to broadcast up to 3 subchanels in addition to the HD -1 chanell. They are all pushing the limits and taking bandwidth from the HD to the limit hust to show the subs. They could have a better HD picture if they would drop a sub.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1990 of 1999 Old 01-11-2017, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Right now like at 5 PM I was channel surfing and saw that KVIA put The CW in 1080i HD on 7.2. They were showing Last Man Standing and it was HD.
cube799 is offline  
post #1991 of 1999 Old 01-12-2017, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube799 View Post
Right now like at 5 PM I was channel surfing and saw that KVIA put The CW in 1080i HD on 7.2. They were showing Last Man Standing and it was HD.
I checked this morning and it is wide screen but I think it is strech o vision, and in stereo not 5.1 dolby. It is on both dish satalite and OTA.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1992 of 1999 Old 01-12-2017, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well I checked at 9:30 AM and it was HD. They were showing Crimewatch Daily or something like that.. I also checked during primetime and they were showing The CW Shows in 1080i. I also checked on 2 other HDTVs and both of them showed that it was in 1080i. Maybe they had problems in the morning, or Satellite isn't showing it in HD. Has anyone else seen it in HD? Right now they are showing Jerry Springer in HD.
cube799 is offline  
post #1993 of 1999 Old 01-15-2017, 11:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
cube799's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Proof

here is some proof. These are images of 2 TVs I took with my Cell phone it shows the Infobox that says the channel is 1080i.







Also I was watching the Big Bang Theory Reruns on KFOX, and I put SAP and it's in Spanish. Also KVIA put 7-4 Azteca El Paso in 16:9 480i.
cube799 is offline  
post #1994 of 1999 Old 01-19-2017, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cube799 View Post
Well I checked at 9:30 AM and it was HD. They were showing Crimewatch Daily or something like that.. I also checked during primetime and they were showing The CW Shows in 1080i. I also checked on 2 other HDTVs and both of them showed that it was in 1080i. Maybe they had problems in the morning, or Satellite isn't showing it in HD. Has anyone else seen it in HD? Right now they are showing Jerry Springer in HD.
I checked CW 7_2 viewing OTA straight from my TV and it shows 1080I. KVIA 7-1 and it shows, like all ABC shows 720P. I think the CW is from another source or KVIA is broadcasting under two different systems. Either way somehow they are doing both in HD. I did notice that I can now watch 7-1 on my Dish Satelite and the sound isn't breaking up like it has for years, always had to watch 7-0 which is Dish.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1995 of 1999 Old 01-19-2017, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is anyone having problems with KDBC? OTA especially. keeps breaking up and sometime get a message "we are having technical difficulties" seems to have started a few weeks ago after some heavy winds and/or rain.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1996 of 1999 Old 03-31-2017, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
If any of you have TWC cable TV without a converter box, you will have noticed that KVIA 7-1 and the CW 7-2 channels have disappeared. Spectrum has encrypted them so a converter box is now necessary to get them. Other non-encrypted digital channels (4-1, 4-2, 9-1, 9-2, 13-1, 13-3, 14-1, 14-2, 14-3 and all the Spanish digital channels) will be encrypted according to a schedule Spectrum has (not available to us) so a converter box/DVR will soon be mandatory. Of course, all of this is being done without any notification to subscribers.

Time to drop my cable TV completely.
mreedelp is offline  
post #1997 of 1999 Old 04-01-2017, 07:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by mreedelp View Post
If any of you have TWC cable TV without a converter box, you will have noticed that KVIA 7-1 and the CW 7-2 channels have disappeared. Spectrum has encrypted them so a converter box is now necessary to get them. Other non-encrypted digital channels (4-1, 4-2, 9-1, 9-2, 13-1, 13-3, 14-1, 14-2, 14-3 and all the Spanish digital channels) will be encrypted according to a schedule Spectrum has (not available to us) so a converter box/DVR will soon be mandatory. Of course, all of this is being done without any notification to subscribers.

Time to drop my cable TV completely.
I don't have TWC, only internet. I have Dish and OTA. I guess what you are aying also is if you have a QUAM tuner in your tv. it will be useless. Some new TV's don't even come with a OTA tuner anymore. Everyone should have reallized the $29 per item for 12 months, when it ended, the other shoe would drop. And what's up with the 60mps internet? I was told I can't get it and it sure won't be what I pay for 15mps +turbo now. And now they are going to sell all our info to make more money.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #1998 of 1999 Old 04-22-2017, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
mreedelp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 123
KVIA 7-1 and the CW 7-2 channels are now unencrypted again. I had notified KVIA when the encryption happened. Maybe they finally worked it out with Spectrum to open the channels back up.
mreedelp is offline  
post #1999 of 1999 Old 05-06-2017, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone, that gets program guide information, on their TV or through the old HD converter boxes had problems getting the correct information since the DLST change?

I have a PAL HD OTA recorder and ever since this years time change the times and programing don't line up and the recording always starts at the wrong time.

FRANK43 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off