Providence, RI - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 4033 Old 04-21-2004, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
bcushman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Warwick, RI
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by WJAR Engineer
Just a note we will be turning off WJAR-DT and WLNE-DT during the day for extended periods so we can complete the installation of WSBE-DT's antenna for the next week or so but will be back on by 5PM. If the weather is bad we will leave it on.

Mark

GREAT to see a rep from WJAR-DT. Thanks for your input, and an excellent HD picture tonight on Law and Order.

Bruce
bcushman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 4033 Old 04-21-2004, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Getting excellent signal strength on both WLNE and WJAR. In fact, that's by far the best I have ever seen WLNE. Their analog signal over the years has been pathetic. My DTC-100 doesn't often register anything higher than 70. I'm getting an 82 for WLNE and a 70 for WJAR. I get about 78 for WPRI.
Benji is offline  
post #93 of 4033 Old 04-22-2004, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Mark of WJAR,
I live in Mystic CT,which is just about 50 miles airline from the WJAR tower. I am receiving both WJAR and WLNE. I watched most of the West Wing last night, and had a few dropouts of a few seconds, probably from propagation variations. WLNE is slightly stronger than WJAR which is surprising since the FCC info on WJAR DT indicates 974 KW and only 240 to 350 KW for WLNE DT. Both on the numerical signal strength indication and from looking at the two signals on a spectrum analyzer, WLNE is stronger. WJAR has a considerable slope over the channel bandwidth, >8 dB although this is usually caused by multipath the WLNE signal was esentially flat. Do you have plans to increase power or know of any othe changes to expect in either signal? John
ctdish is offline  
post #94 of 4033 Old 04-22-2004, 10:07 AM
Member
 
jalferes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Capecod
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any information about fox's providence affiliate broadcasting a digital signal any time soon ?
jalferes is offline  
post #95 of 4033 Old 04-22-2004, 07:08 PM
Member
 
WJAR Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by ctdish
Mark of WJAR,
I live in Mystic CT,which is just about 50 miles airline from the WJAR tower. I am receiving both WJAR and WLNE. I watched most of the West Wing last night, and had a few dropouts of a few seconds, probably from propagation variations. WLNE is slightly stronger than WJAR which is surprising since the FCC info on WJAR DT indicates 974 KW and only 240 to 350 KW for WLNE DT. Both on the numerical signal strength indication and from looking at the two signals on a spectrum analyzer, WLNE is stronger. WJAR has a considerable slope over the channel bandwidth, >8 dB although this is usually caused by multipath the WLNE signal was esentially flat. Do you have plans to increase power or know of any othe changes to expect in either signal? John

We are currently running with 562KW ERP we hope to within a year or so go up to full power. During our off-air period today we did extensive re-tuning of the transmitter, which I hope will flatten out the signal. Within the next few weeks we will be doing the final tuning of the antenna.
WJAR Engineer is offline  
post #96 of 4033 Old 04-22-2004, 09:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WJAR Engineer: I am receiving your signal perfectly on my RCA DTC-100 but all of a sudden this evening, I'm having a problem locking it in on my Mitsubishi integrated tuner. I have no such problem with WLNE. I didn't have this problem yesterday. Have you changed something in your PSIP between yesterday and today?
Benji is offline  
post #97 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a comment on WLNE. Their analog signal had to be one of the worst in the country. The PQ on analog 6 was always poor, at best, and unwatchable on occassion. But the digital signal they are sending is very strong and the PQ is now equal to the best I have seen on any station. I can't wait for them to start sending through ABC's HD programming. With the flip of the digital switch WLNE has gone from the dark ages to the 21st century in style.
Benji is offline  
post #98 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent an email to ABC6 inquiring about when they would be passing through HD, and Jim Brown, ABC6 engineering director, responded that HD would be up and running within a week hopefully, including Dolby Digital 5.1.
Benji is offline  
post #99 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 05:21 PM
Member
 
WJAR Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Benji
WJAR Engineer: I am receiving your signal perfectly on my RCA DTC-100 but all of a sudden this evening, I'm having a problem locking it in on my Mitsubishi integrated tuner. I have no such problem with WLNE. I didn't have this problem yesterday. Have you changed something in your PSIP between yesterday and today?

No changes made that I know of to PSIP. Sorry we were off so long today much work was needed on transmitter.

Mark
WJAR Engineer is offline  
post #100 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 05:49 PM
Member
 
jforget1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Greenwich, RI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been trying all night to get anything from the channel 10 feed but i am getting nothing. I am getting almost a perfect signal but no feed. I get other channels with 1/3 the signal strength. Is there any feed tonight?
jforget1 is offline  
post #101 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 07:32 PM
Member
 
WJAR Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jforget1
I have been trying all night to get anything from the channel 10 feed but i am getting nothing. I am getting almost a perfect signal but no feed. I get other channels with 1/3 the signal strength. Is there any feed tonight?

I just checked with the studio picture is fine. What kind of receiver are you using?
WJAR Engineer is offline  
post #102 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 07:55 PM
Member
 
jforget1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Greenwich, RI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a Samsung SIR-T351, well I am pretty sure on the model. All my other channels come in great but 10 has not come in yet. But the antenna reads an 8 of 10 bars on the meter.
jforget1 is offline  
post #103 of 4033 Old 04-23-2004, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WJAR Engineer...I'm continuing to have the same problem. I can receive 51-1 on my DTC-100 but the signal seems to be fluctuating wildly, anything from 0 to about 60. My Mitsubishi digital tuner can not lock on to the signal. The first day you were on, I had no problem getting 51-1 on my Mits. WLNE comes in with a solid 80% on my RCA and I have no problem locking on to 49-1 on my Mits.
Benji is offline  
post #104 of 4033 Old 04-25-2004, 04:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is WPRI-DT? Signal is MIA.
Benji is offline  
post #105 of 4033 Old 04-25-2004, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ctdish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mystic,CT,USA
Posts: 1,315
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Both analog and digital signals from WPRI nearly non exsistant in CT, yesterday and today. I assume some problem at the station. John
ctdish is offline  
post #106 of 4033 Old 04-26-2004, 07:46 PM
Member
 
jforget1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: West Greenwich, RI
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a rotator for my antenna and now I am getting a signal from WJAR but it has to beexactly at the right angle. There is no room for error, whereas most of the other channels have some room for latitude. Looking forward to ABC6 having an HD feed soon.
jforget1 is offline  
post #107 of 4033 Old 04-26-2004, 09:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Agree with above post on WJAR. Seems to be sufferring from multipath problem. If I get below 70 on my DTC-100, it's tough to lock on to. Other stations lock on as low as 40. But if I aim my indoor antenna perfectly at WJAR, I get an 82 and perfect reception. Only I can't get any Boston stations that way.
Benji is offline  
post #108 of 4033 Old 04-27-2004, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
bcushman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Warwick, RI
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that WPRI was having problems over the weekend. I get a constant signal strength of 94 and on Sunday I was getting no higher than the mid 50s. Last nite and today it is back up to 94.

I haven't noticed any problems with WJAR - also a steady 94 (as is WLNE)

Bruce
bcushman is offline  
post #109 of 4033 Old 04-27-2004, 07:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone's WLNE mapping correctly to 6-1? Mine does not on my 3 receivers.

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
post #110 of 4033 Old 04-27-2004, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bcushman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Warwick, RI
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vfrjim
Is anyone's WLNE mapping correctly to 6-1? Mine does not on my 3 receivers.

Mine does not either on my DTC 100

Bruce
bcushman is offline  
post #111 of 4033 Old 04-27-2004, 08:19 AM
Member
 
WJAR Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cranston, RI
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jforget1
I am using a Samsung SIR-T351, well I am pretty sure on the model. All my other channels come in great but 10 has not come in yet. But the antenna reads an 8 of 10 bars on the meter.

Being one of the higher DTV channels multipath will be more of a problem also when the trees leaf out in the next few weeks.
WJAR Engineer is offline  
post #112 of 4033 Old 04-27-2004, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WLNE not mapping to 6-1 on either my DTC-100 or Mits Promise Module.
Benji is offline  
post #113 of 4033 Old 04-30-2004, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Ma, USA
Posts: 5,614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"I am using a Samsung SIR-T351, well I am pretty sure on the model. All my other channels come in great but 10 has not come in yet. But the antenna reads an 8 of 10 bars on the meter."

I have a Samsung SIR-T165 and have problems with channel 10 as well. In my case I get right in the middle for signal strength (which is great) and the picture comes in fine. But then very frequently (few times a minute) the signal meter completely drops to nothing and the picture of course dies too. Then a couple of seconds later the signal strength comes right back up and everything is fine again till the next drop out.

Any thoughts? It has been doing this constantly since I bought the receiver a week or two ago. I'm in Attleboro and have no problem getting Boston channels.

Thanks,

Shawn
sfogg is offline  
post #114 of 4033 Old 05-01-2004, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
WLNE is not mapping correctly for me either, but this is really strange. With my DTC-100 which I do not try to map with, I get both 49-1 (with sound) and 49-2 (without sound). When I try to tune into WLNE on my Samsung 360, I get nothing on 6-1, I got a picture with no sound on 49-2, and on 52-1 I get WLNE with sound! How strange is that?

Luckily, I don't really care because I get Channel 5 (or 20-1) perfectly from Boston and just watch that.

SMK
RoyGBiv is online now  
post #115 of 4033 Old 05-04-2004, 11:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WLNE-DT now mapping to 6-1 and 6-2 on my Mits Promise Module. Still 49-3 and 49-4 on my DTC-100.
Benji is offline  
post #116 of 4033 Old 05-04-2004, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just cleared out my DTC-100's memory and did a new channel search, resulting in WLNE-DT now mapping correctly to 6-1 and 6-2. 6-2 is analog with no audio. I'm wondering if WLNE will pass thru HD and DD5.1 tonight? On my DTC-100, 6-1 is underscanning at the top of the screen, resulting in a black bar with hair-thin white lines in it.
Benji is offline  
post #117 of 4033 Old 05-04-2004, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RoyGBiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pawtucket, RI
Posts: 1,501
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just rescanned on my Samsung 360. I now get 6-2 which is SD and without sound. I don't get 6-1, but as before am still getting it as 52-1. I don't know why. As I have indicated before, luckily I get 5 perfectly from Boston, so it doesn't really matter.

SMK
RoyGBiv is online now  
post #118 of 4033 Old 05-05-2004, 07:55 PM
Newbie
 
Bodie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else experiencing a mismatch between the audio and video on 10-1? Might have to get a better antenna to pick up 7-1...
Bodie is offline  
post #119 of 4033 Old 05-05-2004, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vfrjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: West Warwick, RI
Posts: 4,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else experiencing the underscan issues on 6-1? With the line running accross the screen at the top. No HD either, but that will come in time.

Support C-band, the only true satellite signal, More information HERE
vfrjim is offline  
post #120 of 4033 Old 05-05-2004, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Benji's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: East Bridgewater, Ma., U.S.A.
Posts: 3,166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by vfrjim
Is anyone else experiencing the underscan issues on 6-1? With the line running accross the screen at the top. No HD either, but that will come in time.

Yes...on my DTC100. The image is not vertically centered, resulting in bar at top and graphics being cut off at bottom. 6-2 is centered properly but SD.
Benji is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off